David Campbell (Grays Harbor College) Wins NCWA National Title

125 – David Campbell (Grays Harbor College/Mission Oak, CS) NCWA National Champion

NCWA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Allen, Texas, March 15, 2019


125
1st – David Campbell (Grays Harbor) DEC Colton Messick (The Apprentice School), 2-0
3rd – Kameron Kempker (Grand Valley State) DEC Erik Pawlaczyk (Mott CC), 3-1 SV
5th – Elijah Nash (Kent State – Tuscarawas) M FOR Matthew Gamble (Fresno St WC)
7th – Christian Antoine (Univ. of Mass.) DEC Keith Skaggs (MIT), 11-5

133
1st – Kolin Johnson (The Apprentice School) F Brendan Hazelton (Grand Valley St.), 6:52
3rd – David Ortiz (Springfield Tech CC) DEC De’ante Evans (Univ. of Toledo), 13-7
5th – Jacob Toledo (Univ. of Central Florida) DEC Jake Taylor (West Chester Univ.), 5-3
7th – Eduardo Rodriguez (Big Bend CC) DEC Brandon Caffrey (Univ. of Conn.), 8-2

141
1st – Danny Buteau (Husson Univ.) DEC Marcos Mercado (Springfield Tech CC), 3-2 TB2
3rd – Wesley Hollingsworth (East Carolina Univ,) DEC Colton Hanysak (Grand Valley St.), 8-2
5th – Justin Trinh (Univ. of Central Florida) DEC Chase Bates (Mott CC), 12-5
7th – Charles Hudson (Liberty Univ.) FOR Aaron Ward (Mott CC)

149
1st – Tyrae Carter (Texas A & M) MD Zach Blevins (Univ. of Toledo), 11-3
3rd – Chad Cantrell (Liberty Univ.) F Tyler Sage (Univ. of Florida), 5:44
5th – Tristan Mabe (The Apprentice School) M FOR Edward Deroche (Husson Univ.)
7th – Marcus Martinez (Rutgers Univ. WC) DEC Ryan Miller (Grand Valley St. Univ.), 6-3

157
1st – Andrew Burgette (Liberty Univ.) DEC Chad Simmons (The Apprentice School), 7-5
3rd – Calvin Kopstein (James Madison Univ.) MD Dan Ritz (Penn State WC), 12-3
5th – Brandon Turner (Grand Valley St. Univ.) DEC Al Caserta (Ohio St. Univ. WC), 9-4
7th – Mike Clark (Springfield Tech CC) FOR Michael Klee (Cal Poly State University WC)

165
1st – Jerrod Mullins (Mott CC) F Mason Brestle (Univ. of Maryland WC), 3:28
3rd – Clay Perry (Univ. of Central Florida) DEC Luke Ely (Liberty Univ.), 4-3
5th – Stephen Illicete (Farmingdale St. Univ.) F Peter Becher (East Carolina Univ.), 2:35
7th – Michael Euliss (Western Wash. Univ.) DEC Jacob Yatso (Univ. of Wisconsin WC), 13-10

174
1st – Samuel Karel (Liberty Univ.) DEC Major Moore (Univ. of Toledo), 5-3
3rd – Vincent Levin (Florida Gulf Coast Univ.) DEC Matthew Alejandro (Grays Harbor), 3-2
5th – Ethan Ahrens (Univ. of Central Florida) TF Jacob Berry (Springfield Tech CC), 20-4 6:34
7th – Cody Richmond (Liberty Univ.) DEC Brice Locklear (Univ. of Akron), 10-5

184
1st – Jabari Irons (Florida Gulf Coast Univ.) MD Jerron Thomas (Mott CC), 17-4
3rd – George Andrews (Univ. of Conn.) DEC Joshua Feuerbacher (Middle Tennessee St. Univ.), 4-2
5th – Josh Mcilhenny (Liberty Univ.) F Cullin Brendeland (Iowa St. WC), 0:26
7th – Brad Kata (Univ. of Central Florida) DEC Ryan Thomas (James Madison Univ.), 8-5

197
1st – Austin Amos (Liberty Univ.) DEC Ross Graham (The Apprentice School), 10-5
3rd – Jarrod Smiley (Univ. of Central Florida) F Deontay Wadley (Penn St. WC), 6:46
5th – Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa St. WC) DEF Tyler Roling (Iowa St. WC), 8-8 4:11
7th – Kyler Slade (Ohio State WC) F Patrick St. martin (Univ. of Mass.), 4:38

235
1st – Jeffrey Allen (Liberty Univ.) MD William Farparan (Univ. of Tampa), 11-3
3rd – Giovanni Guarnero (Winona St. Univ.) DEC Octavio Alejandre (Grays Harbor), 3-2
5th – John Pierce (The Apprentice School) F Joseph Carbonaro (Univ. of Conn.), 1:50
7th – David Smith (Liberty Univ.) DEC Michael Mascioli (Rowan Univ.), 3-2

285
1st – Dominick Johnson (Liberty Univ.) DEC Jesse Gaudin (Univ. of Central Florida), 8-4
3rd – Mitchell Bischoff (Univ. of Akron) DEC Jordan Karst (UNLV), 11-6
5th – Chaasadyah St. Phard (Springfield Tech CC) DEC Lance Clapp (Mott CC), 2-0
7th – Austin Wells (Middle Tennessee St. Univ.) DEC Steven Francisco (The Apprentice School), 9-5

Men’s Team Standings
1 Liberty University 201.5
2 The Apprentice School 164
3 University of Central Florida 129.5
4 Mott Community College 119.5
5 Grand Valley State University 110.5
5 Springfield Tech Community College 110.5
7 Grays Harbor College 91.5
8 University of Toledo 67.5
9 Penn State University WC 62
10 University of Connecticut 61
11 University of Akron 53
12 Florida Gulf Coast University 52
13 University of Nevada – Las Vegas 49
14 Schreiner University 48
15 Husson University 45
16 East Carolina University 41
17 Kent State – Tuscarawas 40.5
18 West Chester University 40
19 University of Tampa 38.5
20 Iowa State University WC 37.5