Day 1 complete at CIF State – reality sets in…no easy path to medal round

Day 1 – CIF State Championships

Top 10 Team Scores

1 – Buchanan (CS): 138.5

2 – Clovis (CS): 106.0

3 – Poway (SD): 82.0

4 – Selma (CS): 77.0

5 – Gilroy (CC): 69.0

6 – Clovis North (CS): 63.5

7 – Dinuba (CS): 62.0

8 – Frontier-Bakersfield (CS): 60.5

9 – De La Salle (NC): 59.0

10 – Bakersfield (CS): 52.0

Semi-final Match-ups

106 – Eddie Flores (Northview, S) #1 vs. Cole Reyes (Frontier, CS) #5

106 – Jonathan Prata (Downey, S) #3 vs. Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro, SJ) #2

113 – Matt Olguin (Buchanan, CS) #1 vs. Nico Aguilar (Gilroy, CC) #4

113 – Devin Murphy (Clovis North, CS) #3 vs. Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco, S) #2

120 – Ethan Leake (Buchanan, CS) #1 vs. Sidney Flores (Bishop Amat, S) #4

120 – Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel, S) #3 vs. Cleveland Belton (Temescal Canyon, S) #2

126 – Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS) #1 vs. Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD) #4

126 – Robert Garcia (Selma, CS) #3 vs. Isaiah Perez (Dinuba, CS) #2

132 – Chris Deloza (Clovis North, CS) #1 vs. Elijah Ozuna (Frontier, CS) #4

132 – Alex Felix (Gilroy, CC) #3 vs. Gary Joint (Lemoore, CS) #2

138 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS) #1 vs. Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville, SJ) #4

138 – JJ Figueroa (Bakersfield, CS) #3 vs. Bernie Truax (Rancho Buena Vista, SD) #10

145 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS) #1 vs. Zander Silva (Alta Loma, S) #4

145 – Jack Ramalia (Granite Bay, SJ) #6 vs. Jacob Wright (Dinuba, CS) #2

152 – Quentin Hovis (Poway, SD) #1 vs. Erik Salcido (Rancho Bernardo, SD) #4

152 – David San Miguel (Bellarmine, CC) #3 vs. Joshua KIm (Santiago, S) #2

160 – Joel Romero (Buchanan, CS) #1 vs. Aaron Olmos (Mater Dei Catholic, SD) #4

160 – Hampton Boyd (Poway, SD) #6 vs. Brandon Martino (Clovis, CS) #2

170 – Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S) #1 vs. Steven Comstock (Northview, S) #5

170 – Abel Garcia (Oakdale, SJ) #3 vs. Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS) #7

182 – Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS) #1 vs. Josh Loomer (Cajon, S) #5

182 – Sam Loera (Bakersfield, CS) #3 vs. Colbey Harlan (Oakdale, SJ) #2

195 – Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, SD) #1 vs. Danny Salas (St. John Bosco, S) #4

195 – Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS) #3 vs. Tony Andrade (Gilroy, CC) #2

220 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan, CS) #1 vs. Dominik Urena (Elsinore, S) #4

220 – Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep, CC) #11 vs. Darryl Aiello (De La Salle, NC) #2

285 – Seth Nevills (Clovis, CC) #1 vs.Gavin Nye (Corning, N) #4

285 – Jesus Flores (Delhi, SJ) #3 vs. Noah Wright (Lemoore, CS) #10