Elite Wrestlers From The Junior and Cadet Women’s Division of Battle on The Midway

Cheyenne Bowman of Pounders WC

From Fargo National Champions to California state champions, the Battle on the Midway tournament had a variety of wrestlers with an assortment of skills in the women’s division. Here’s a list of wrestlers that competed in the event last year with their placement at the tournament and their most current accomplishments. Don’t’ forget to register at Trackwrestling to be part of this historic wrestling event.

Cadet’s

Cayden Condit of SOT Academy (Colorado)

2017 US Marine Corps Girls Folk Natls Schoolgirl Champion

2016 BOTM – 1st (96lbs)

Angel Rios of NCWA WolfPack Colorado)

2017 Pan Am Championships Champion

2016 BOTM – 1st (101lbs) Cadet

2016 BOTM – 1st (106lbs) Junior

Melanie Mendoza of Team Selma

2017 Fargo Cadet 7th place

2016 BOTM – 2nd (101lbs.)

Merijah Morales of Team Selma

2017 Fargo Cadet 6th place

2016 BOTM – 3rd (101lbs) Cadet

2016 BOTM – 1st (101lbs) Junior

Sofia Martinez of Ayala Smash

2016 Fargo Cadet 3rd place

2016 BOTM – 4th (101lbs.) Cadet

2016 BOTM – 2nd (101lbs.) Junior

Chelsy Mendoza of Team Selma

2017 CIF state qualifier

2016 BOTM – 2nd (106lbs.)

Trinity Oredina of Team Puma

2017 CIF state qualifier

2016 BOTM – 3rd (106lbs.)

Marisol Romo of 3 Style Wrestling (Texas)

2017 UIL state qualifier

2016 BOTM – 5th (106lbs.)

Rosalynn Chang of Genesis

2017 US Marine Corps Girls Folk Natls Junior 8th

2016 BOTM – 1st (111lbs) Cadet

2016 BOTM – 1st (111lbs) Junior

Trina Nguyen of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

2017 US Marine Corps Girls Folk Natls Junior 3rd

2017 CIF state tournament 3rd

2016 BOTM – 4th (111lbs) Cadet

2016 BOTM – 2nd (111lbs) Junior

Marissa Gallegos of SOT Academy (Colorado)

2x Fargo Cadet All-American

2016 BOTM – 1st (121lbs)

Savannah Vierra of Team Selma

2016 Fargo Cadet All-American

2016 BOTM – 1st (126lbs) Cadet

2016 BOTM – 1st (126lbs) Junior

Haley Michaelson of NWWC (Washington)

2x WIAA state medalist

2016 BOTM – 2nd (126lbs)

2016 BOTM – 2nd (126lbs)

Cheyenne Bowman of Pounders WC

2017 US Marine Corps Girls Folk Natls Cadet Champion

2016 BOTM – 1st (131lbs)

Jerzie Estrada of SOT Academy (Colorado)

2017 Fargo Junior 2nd

2016 BOTM – 3rd (131lbs) Cadet

2016 BOTM – 1st (131lbs) Junior

Kira Satnick of Westview High School

2017 CIF state qualifier

2016 BOTM – 4th (131lbs)

Alexandria Liles of SOT Academy (Texas)

3x Fargo Champion

2016 BOTM – 1st (143lbs) Cadet

2016 BOTM – 1st (143lbs) Junior

Tristan Kelly of SOT Academy (Colorado)

2017 Fargo Junior 3rd

2017 Fargo Cadet 6th

2016 BOTM – 1st (150lbs)

Adelina Parra of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

2017 CIF state 2nd

2016 BOTM – 1st (170lbs) Cadet

2016 BOTM – 3rd (189lbs) Cadet

Adrienne Dominguez of American Canyon HS Wrestling

2016 Fargo Cadet 6th

2016 BOTM – 2nd (170lbs) Cadet

2016 BOTM – 1st (170lbs) Junior

Sierra Adams-Gregory of Social Butterfly

2017 UWW Women`s Nationals Champion

2016 BOTM – 1st (189lbs) Cadet

2016 BOTM – 1st (189lbs) Junior

Mikayla Balladares of Team Selma

2016 CIF state qualifier

2016 BOTM – 1st (235lbs)

Junior’s

Angelita Sanchez of Team Selma

2017 CIF state 6th

2016 BOTM – 3rd (111lbs)

Isabel Flores of San Ysidro Pumas

2017 CIF state qualifier

2016 BOTM – 4th (111lbs)

Alexis Morfin of Team Selma

2017 CIF state tournament 7th

2016 BOTM – 3rd (126lbs)

Caitlyn Lamouree of No Mercy School of Wrestling

2017 CIF state qualifier

2016 BOTM – 2nd (131lbs)

Hilary Palchewich of Saskatoon Jr Huskies Wrestling (Canada)

2017 Junior Canadian Wrestling 6th

2016 BOTM – 1st (160lbs)

2016 BOTM – 2nd (170lbs)

Katelyn Blanchard of Team Selma

3x Fargo All-American

2016 BOTM – 1st (235lbs)