USAW Folkstyle Nationals All-Americans (California)

 

FOLKSTYLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

113 – Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, S, 10): 2018 (JUNIOR)

94 – Maxximus Martinez (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage): 2018 (CADET)

145 – Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage): 2018 (CADET)

220 – Chris Island (Vacaville, SJ, 10): 2018 (CADET)

106 – Jonathan Prata (Downey, S, 11): 2017 (JUNIOR)

120 – Christian Nunez (St. John Bosco, S, 10): 2017 (JUNIOR)

170 – Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S, 12): 2017 (JUNIOR)

220 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan, CS, 12): 2017 (JUNIOR)

106 – Isaac Salas (Sunkist Kids / Monster Garage): 2017 (CADET) *OW

120 – Cleveland Belton (Temescal Canyon, S): 2017 (CADET)

132 – Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, CS, 10): 2017 (CADET)

182 – Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley, S): 2017 (CADET)

138 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 2016 (JUNIOR)

152 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S): 2016 (JUNIOR) 

160 – Evan Wick (San Marino, S): 2016 (JUNIOR)

120 – Jesse Vasquez (8th grade): 2016 (CADET)

106 – Randon Miranda (Quartz Hill, S, 12): 2015 (JUNIOR) 

126 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS, 10): 2015 (JUNIOR) 

152 – Luke Troy (San Marino, S, 10): 2015 (JUNIOR)

126 – Zander Silva (San Marino, S, 10): 2015 (CADET) 

220 – Hunter Halverson (Del Oro, SJ, 10): 2015 (CADET) 

100 – Randon Miranda (Quartz Hill, S, 11): 2014 (JUNIOR)

113 – Joey Cisneros (Redwood, CS, 12): 2014 (JUNIOR)

152 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S, 11): 2014 (JUNIOR)

100 – Cade Olivas (Middle School): 2014 (CADET)

132 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oaks, CS, 9): 2014 (CADET)

145 – Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S, 9): 2014 (CADET) 

106 – Christopher Lacayo (Santiago, S, 11): 2013 (JUNIOR)

120 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S, 10): 2013 (JUNIOR)

138 – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S, 9): 2013 (JUNIOR)

120 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S, 9): 2013 (CADET)

126 – Armand Molina (Firebaugh, CS, 10): 2013 (CADET)

100 – Tirso Lara (Poway, SD, 11): 2012 (JUNIOR)

132 – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S, 9): 2012 (CADET)

 

TEAM CALIFORNIA – 2018 Folkstyle Nationals 

 

AARON NAGAO (Esperanza, S)

 

2018 Folkstyle All-Americans

2018 JUNIOR FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, S, 10): NATIONAL CHAMPION

113 – Hunter Leake (Buchanan, CS, 10): 3rd Place

120 – Savion Dixon (Menifee Wrestling): 4th Place

126 – Jason Valencia (Team California): 7th Place

126 – Ryan Spangler (Sultan, S, 10): 8th Place

138 – Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, CS, 11): 3rd Place

138 – Ethan Leake (Buchanan, CS, 12): 5th Place

145 – Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville, SJ, 12): 3rd Place

152 – Trent Munoz (Trabuco Hills, S, 11): 3rd Place

160 – Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ, 11): 3rd Place

 

ROBERT PEREZ III

2018 CADET FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

94 – Maxximus Martinez (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage): NATIONAL CHAMPION

100 – Jack Gioffre (The Empire Wrestling Club): 7th Place

106 – Michael Gioffre (The Empire Wrestling Club) 7th Place

113 – Kyler Lake (The Empire Wrestling): 3rd Place

113 – Haynie Juraun (Firebaugh High School) 4th Place

132 – Evan Azurdia (San Fernando High School): 6th Place

145 – Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – Joseph Martin (Dethrone)” 3rd Place

160 – Kodiak Stephens (Ebbetts Pass Wrestling): 8th Place

182 – Peter Ming (Elk Grove, SJ, 10): 4th Place

195 – J D Peralta (Vacaville, SJ, 11): 4th Place

220 – Chris Island (Vacaville, SJ, 10): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

220 – CADE BELSHAY (Buchanan, CS, 12) 

2017 JUNIOR FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

100 – Richard Lopez (Merrill West, SJ, 11): 4th Place

106 – Jonathan Prata (Downey, S, 11): NATIONAL CHAMPION

120 – Christian Nunez (St. John Bosco, S, 10): NATIONAL CHAMPION

120 – Eddie Flores (Northview, S, 11): 2nd Place

120 – Jason Valencia (Northview, S, 10): 4th Place

120 – Oscar Nellis (Rancho Buena Vista, SD, 12): 8th Place

126 – Chance Rich (Valencia, S, 11): 4th Place

120 – Roland Dominguez (Downey, S, 11): 3rd Place

126 – Sidney Flores (Bishop Amat, S, 12): 7th Place

132 – Angelo Martinoni (Folsom, SJ, 11): 5th Place

132 – Chris Deloza (Clovis North, CS, 12): 2nd Place

138 – Bernard Truax (Rancho Buena Vista, SD, 11): 5th Place

138 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS, 12): 3rd Place

145 – Jack Ramalia (Granite Bay, SJ, 12): 3rd Place

145 – Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville, SJ, 11): 7th Place

160 – Joshua Kim (Santiago, S, 11): 3rd Place

170 – Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S, 12): NATIONAL CHAMPION

220 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan, CS, 12): NATIONAL CHAMPION

220 – Tony Rogers (Chester, N, 11): 7th Place

285 – Gavin Nye (Corning, N, 12): 3rd Place

285 – Jackson Serna (Northview, S, 12): 4th Place

285 – Nathaniel Holloway (Clovis North, CS, 12): 7th Place

 

USAW FOLKSTYLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

120 – CLEVELAND BELTON (Temescal Canyon, S)

2017 CADET FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Isaac Salas (Sunkist Kids / Monster Garage): NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

106 – William Giron (Turlock, SJ): 5th place

113 – Caydin Wickard (Golden Valley, SJ): 3rd place

120 – Cleveland Belton (Temescal Canyon, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

120 – Ryan Franco (Clovis North, CS, 9): 2nd Place

120 – Joseph Martin (Dethrone): 4th place

126 – Marcos Polanco (Servite, S): 2nd Place

132 – Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, CS, 10): NATIONAL CHAMPION

138 – Luka Wick (Titan Mercury WC): 3rd place

138 – JT Stinson (Del Oro, SJ): 7th place

138 – Trent Munoz (Trabucco Hills, S, 10): 8th place

152 – Jace Luchau (Selma, CS): 2nd Place

152 – Patrick Garcia (Ceres, SJ): 6th place

182 – Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

195 – Chris Island (Vacaville, SJ): 5th place

195 – Kwabena Watson (Edison, CS): 6th place

220 – Rigo Estrada (Northview, S): 3rd place

 

JOSHUA KIM (Santiago, S) & Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley, S)

JOSHUA KIM (Santiago, S) & RYAN COSIO (Temecula Valley, S)

 

ZANDER & EVAN WICK

WICK BROTHERS – ZANDER & EVAN (San Marino, S) 

 

TEAM CALIFORNIA - 2016 FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS

TEAM CALIFORNIA – 2016 Folkstyle Nationals

2016 JUNIOR FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

100 – Carlos Posas (Madera South, CS): 4th Place

100 – Giovanni Villegas (Turlock, SJ): 7th Place

106 – Izzak Olejnik (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd Place

113 – Oscar Nellis (Rancho Buena Vista, SD): 7th Place

126 – Jeremy Trinh (Oxnard, S): 8th Place

132 – Chris Deloza (Clovis North, CS): 2nd Place

132 – Gary Joint (Lemoore, CS): 3rd Place

138 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

138 – Zander Silva (San Marino, S): 7th Place

145 – Julian Flores (San Marino, S): 4th Place

152 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – Joshua Kim (Santiago Corona, S.): 4th Place

160 – Evan Wick (San Marino, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

160 – Ricky Gonzalez (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd Place

160 – Sam Loera (Bakersfield, CS): 6th Place

170 – Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S): 8th Place

182 – Elias Rosales (Bakersfield, C): 7th Place

220 – Nathaniel Holloway (Clovis North, C): 5th Place

285 – Gavin Nye (Corning, N): 5th Place

 

KYLE PARCO

KYLE PARCO (San Ramon Valley, NC)

2016 CADET FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

94 – Timothy Levine (8th grade): 3rd Place

100 – Brenden Johnson (8th grade): 8th Place

106 – Jonathan Prata (Downey, S): 2nd Place

106 – Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro, SJ): 6th Place

120 – Jesse Vasquez (8th grade): NATIONAL CHAMPION

120 – Eric Rivera (Clovis North, CS): 5th Place

120 – Dawson Sihavong (Buchanan, CS): 8th Place

126 – Kyle Parco (San Ramon Valley, NC): 5th Place

132 – Sonny Santiago (8th grade): 5th Place

182 – Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley, S): 4th Place

285 – Michael Jeffus (Turlock, SJ): 3rd Place

285 – Gerardo Nava (Channel Island, S): 5th Place

 

Folkstyle National Champions (L to R):

Folkstyle National Champions (L to R):RANDON MIRANDA, LUKE TROY, NAVONTE DEMISON, and ZANDER SILVA

 

JULIAN FLORES

JULIAN FLORES (San Marino, S)

 

ZANDER WICK

ZANDER WICK (San Marino, S) 

2015 JUNIOR FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Randon Miranda (Quartz Hill, S, 12): NATIONAL CHAMPION

106 – Nick Aguilar (Gilroy, CC, 9): 2nd Place

120 – David Campbell (Mission Oak, C, 11): 3rd Place

126 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS, 10): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Chris Deloza (Clovis North, CS, 10): 2nd Place

126 – Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, CS, 11): 3rd Place

126 – Richard Casillas (Northview, S, 11): 5th Place

132 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS, 10): 6th Place

138 – Julian Flores (San Marino, S, 11): 3rd Place

145 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S, 11): 2nd Place

152 – Luke Troy (San Marino, S, 10): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S, 10): 3rd Place

160 – Jacob Thalin (Santa Teresa, CC, 12): 5th Place

 

HUNTER HALVERSON (Del Oro, SJ)

2015 CADET FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

94 – Ty Silva (Barstow, S, 9): 8th Place

106 – Izzak Olejnik (Bakersfield, C, 9): 6th Place

126 – Zander Silva (San Marino, S, 10): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville, SJ, 9): 2nd Place

126 – Bret Villarreal (Redwood, CS, 9): 6th Place

126 – Tino Lopez (San Marino, S, 9): 8th Place

132 – J.J. Figueroa (Bakersfield, C, 10): 2nd Place

138 – Fernando Lanza (Benicia, SJ, 10): 5th Place

145 – Josh Kim (Santiago, S, 9): 4th Place

152 – Tristan Zamilpa (Selma, C, 9): 5th Place

195 – Zachary Myers (Vacaville, SJ, 10): 5th Place

220 – Hunter Halverson (Del Oro, SJ, 10): NATIONAL CHAMPION

220 – Jake Levengood (Vacaville, SJ, 9): 6th Place

285 – Pablo Miller (Del Oro, SJ, 10): 2nd Place

 

RANDON MIRANDA

RANDON MIRANDA (Quartz Hill, S)

2014 JUNIOR FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

100 – Randon Miranda (Quartz Hill, S, 11): NATIONAL CHAMPION

106 – Jordan Aquino (Vacaville, SJ, 11): 4th Place

113 – Joey Cisneros (Redwood, CS, 12): NATIONAL CHAMPION

113 – Christian Ramos (Benicia, SJ, 11): 4th Place

120 – Sean Nickell (Bakersfield, CS, 12): 2nd Place

120 – Perez Perez (Windsor, NC, 12): 5th Place

120 – Justin Gardiner (Justin Siena, NC, 11): 6th Place

120 – Carlos Herrera (Bakersfield, CS, 11): 7th Place

120 – Abbas Khan (El Camino Real, LA, 11): 8th Place

132 – Julian Flores (San Marino, S, 10): 4th Place

132 – Cameron Cox (Dos Pueblos, S, 11): 8th Place

138 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S, 10): 4th Place

152 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S, 11): NATIONAL CHAMPION

170 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S, 11): 2nd Place

170 – Bryce Martin (Bakersfield, CS, 12): 4th Place

220 – Daniel Pena (Birmingham, LA, 12): 8th Place

 

Cade Olivas - St. John Bosco (S), 2x Folkstyle National Champion

CADE OLIVAS (St. John Bosco, S) 

 

Bosco Trio - Anthony & Zahid Valencia and Cade Olivas - Folkstyle National Champions

BOSCO TRIO – Anthony & Zahid Valencia, Cade Olivas – Folkstyle National Champions

2014 CADET FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

94 – Izzak Olejnik (8th Grade): 5th Place

100 – Cade Olivas (Middle School): NATIONAL CHAMPION

106 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS, 9): 3rd Place

113 – Zander Silva (Alta Loma, S, 9): 4th Place

120 – J.J. Figueroa (Bakersfield, CS, 9): 8th Place

132 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oaks, CS, 9): NATIONAL CHAMPION 

132 – Joshua Kim (Middle School): 8th Place

145 – Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S, 9): NATIONAL CHAMPION 

160 – Sam Loera (Bakersfield, CS, 9): 4th Place

220 – Cristian Ayala (Pioneer Valley, S, 10): 4th Place

220 – Pablo Miller (Del Oro, SJ, 9): 5th Place

285 – Michael McCauley (Vacaville, SJ, 10): 3rd Place

285 – Daniel Schoene (Bakersfield, CS, 9): 4th Place

285 – Evan Duran (Los Banos, SJ, 10): 7th Place

 

CHRIS LACAYO

CHRIS LACAYO (Santiago, S)

2013 JUNIOR FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Christopher Lacayo (Santiago, S, 11): NATIONAL CHAMPION 

106 – Christian Ramos (Benicia, SJ, 10): 4th Place

113 – Joey Cisneros (Redwood, CS, 11): 3rd Place

113 – Perez Perez (Windsor, NC, 11): 8th Place

120 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S, 10): NATIONAL CHAMPION 

126 – Julian Flores (San Marino, S, 9): 2nd Place

132 – Ali Naser (El Camino Real, LA, 12): 3rd Place

138 – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S, 9): NATIONAL CHAMPION

145 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S, 10): 3rd Place

170 – Ray Lomas (Central Catholic, SJ, 12): 4th Place

182 – Sohrab Movahedi (Granada Hills, LA, 12): 2nd Place

195 – Trevor Smith (Ripon, SJ, 12): 6th Place

 

EVAN WICK (San Marino, S) 

2013 CADET FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

88 – Cade Olivas (8th Grade): NATIONAL CHAMPION

88 – Randon Miranda (Quartz Hills, S, 10): 3rd Place

88 – Kyle Creech (Benicia, SJ, 9): 8th Place

94 – Gavin Melendez (Gilroy, CC, 9): 6th Place

100 – Andrew Nelms (Porterville, CS, 10): 4th Place

100 – Jordan Aquino (Vacaville, SJ, 10): 6th Place

113 – Evan Wick (San Marino, S, 9): 5th Place

120 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S, 9): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Armand Molina (Firebaugh, CS, 10): NATIONAL CHAMPION

132 – Jeremy Thomas (Santiago, S, 9): 3rd Place

138 – Isaac Bertalotto (Turlock, SJ, 10): 3rd Place

138 – Joseph Dominguez (St. John Bosco, S, 10): 5th Place

138 – Aaron Mora (Firebaugh, CS, 10): 8th Place

145 – Justin Thomas (Santiago, S, 9): 6th Place

195 – Aaron Caballero: 6th Place

285 – Michael McCauley (Vacaville, SJ, 9): 5th Place

 

Tirso Lara - Poway (SD)

TIRSO LARA (Poway, SD)

2012 JUNIOR FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICAN

100 – Tirso Lara (Poway, SD, 11): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

AARON PICO

AARON PICO (St. John Bosco, S)

2012 CADET FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICAN

132 – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S, 9): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, the California wrestler.com (TCW)