Fountain Valley – Five Counties Quarterfinal Matchups

Top 10 Team Scores

1. Selma (CS): 118.5

2. Rancho Bernardo (SD): 103.0

3. Servite (S): 86.5

4. Roosevelt (S): 84

5. Northview (S): 77.5

6. Carter (S): 73.5

7T. Foothill, Las Vegas, Arroyo: 69

10. Fountain Valley (S): 68.5

Quarterfinalists

 

106 lbs

Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS) vs. Joey Mclaughlin (Mater Dei, SS)

Gavin Concepcion (Rancho Bernardo, SD) vs. Ramiro Castillo (Central, CS)

Victor Atherton (Arroyo, SS) vs. Andrew Silva (Servite, SS)

Yusief Lillie (Bonney Lake, Washington) vs. Eric Martinez (La Mirada, SS)

 

113 lbs

Tristan Lujan (Selma, CS) vs. Mike McCoy (Marina, SS)

Jose Mata (Santa Ana, SS) vs. Wayne Joint (Lemoore, CS)

Nate Yanez (Northview, SS) vs. Chris Le (Aliso Niguel, SS)

Johnny Bueno (Corona/Centennial, SS) vs. Brenden Chaowanapibool (Bonney Lake, Washington)

 

120 lbs

Brandon Kaylor (Bonney Lake, Washington) vs. Ethan Maniss (Irvine, SS)

Roland Dominguez (Downey, SS) vs. Chrys Cenkush (Orting, Washington)

Nick Capetillo (Westview, Oregon) vs. Brian Palafox (Carter, SS)

Steven Erickson (Peninsula, SS) vs. Eddie Flores (Northview, SS)

 

126 lbs

Josh Medina (Servite, SS) vs. Daniel Magana (Servite, SS)

Tyler Sepulveda (Selma, CS) vs. Zane Romney (Simi Valley, SS)

Antonio Saldate (Las Vegas, Nevada) vs. Dylan Zotea (Fountain Valley,SS)

Jacob Flores (Orting, Washington) vs. Benjamin Martinez (Eastlake, SD)

 

132 lbs

Gabriel Cortez (Northview, SS) vs. Tucker Ellis (Foothill, NS)

Nathan Rhoads (Las Vegas, Nevada) vs. Anthony Chavez (Central, CS)

Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo, SD) vs. Tre Blasingame (Westview, Oregon)

Daniel Bracamontes (Villa Park, SS) vs. Robert Areyano (Selma, CS)

 

138 lbs

Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD) vs. Saul Rodriguez (Clovis West, CS)

Nick Jongeneel (Roosevelt, SS) vs. Luis Ramos (Selma, CS)

Dalton Lakmann (Foothill, NS) vs. Andrew Alamo (Northview, SS)

Nico Antuna (Las Vegas, Nevada) vs. Alex Cruz (Orting, Washington)

 

145 lbs

Tony Mendoza (Selma, CS) vs. Jeremiah Lopez (Corona/Centennial, SS)

Jerry Rubio (Carter, SS) vs. Cory Wilford (Foothill, NS)

Justin Sarabia (Trabuco Hills, SS) vs. Max Wilner (Fountain Valley, SS)

Jacob Hansen (Royal, SS) vs. Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo, SD)

 

152 lbs

Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills, SS) vs. Luke Lussier (Victor Valley, SS)

Jayden Smith (Brawley, SD) vs. Miguel Gallardo (Carter, SS)

Troy Madrigal (Servite, SS) vs. Tony Cortez (Corona/Centennial, SS)

Tyler Watkins (Orange Lutheran, SS) vs. Jace Luchau (Selma, CS)

 

160 lbs

Oscar Diaz (Selma, CS) vs. William Kloster (Lemoore, CS)

Yancy Velasquez (Santa Ana, SS) vs. Noel Magallanes (La Quinta, SS)

Wetzel Hill (Trabuco Hills, SS) vs. Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West, CS)

Drew Guerrero (Servite, SS) vs. Michael Goldfeder (The Buckley School, SS)

 

170 lbs

Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS) vs. Bo Jackson (Kingsburg, CS)

Chris Cantoriano (Clovis West, CS) vs. Damien Gomez (Brawley, SD)

Russell Rucklos (Foothill, NS) vs. Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo, SD)

Cody Burdette (Trabuco Hills, SS) vs. Michael Viramontes (Hesperia, SS)

 

182 lbs

Gerardo Hernandez (Capistrano Valley, SS) vs. Raymond Vargas (Hesperia, SS)

Zeka Alleman (Irvine, SS) vs. Colin Murphy (Rancho Bernardo, SD)

Darius Gilchrist (Orting, Washington) vs. Kue Olotoa (Orange Lutheran, SS)

Juan Espinoza (Santa Ana, SS) vs. Robert Maiden (Stockdale, CS)

 

195 lbs

Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS) vs. Sergio Cabral (Sylmar, LA)

Clay Briceno (Royal, SS) vs. Jonathan Carpenter (Palo Verde, Nevada)

Andy voon (Arroyo, SS) vs. Mario Sicairos (Hesperia, SS)

Matt Cooper (Tokay, SJ) vs. David Barela (Northview, SS)

 

220 lbs

Joey Daniel (Santa Ana, SS) vs. Adrian Guerra (Downey, SS)

Mauricio Jimenez (Las Vegas, Nevada) vs. Dane Martinez (Brawley, SD)

Erich Osteen (Chaminade, SS) vs. Jacob Gonsalves (Lemoore, CS)

Jacob Christensen (Durham, NS) vs. Samuel Peterson (Bonney Lake, Washington)

 

285 lbs

Randy Gonzales (Lakewood, SS) vs. James Hyatt (Durham, NS)

Edgar Valdez (Arroyo, SS) vs. Sebastian Perez (Sonora, SS)

Daniel Garcia (Hesperia, SS) vs. Ty Lewis (Kingsburg, CS)

Omar Caro (Hilltop, SD) vs. Xavier Moran (Selma, CS)