Fresno City edges Cerritos for State Community College State title

Untitled-1_large

15385301_1215403628549635_1166749017828006422_o

165 – DEREK LEE LOY (Sacramento City/Moanalua HS, Hawaii) *OW

2016_CACCC_Champions

125

1 – Julian Gaytan (Fresno City, N)
2 – Landon McBride (Sierra, N)
3 – Norberto Buenrostro (Cerritos, S)
4 – Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City, N)
5 – Pedro Sarabia (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC, S)
7 – AJ Rosas (Fresno City, N)
8 – Gilbert Martinez (Sierra, N)

Championship Match
Julian Gaytan (Fresno City) won by decision over Landon McBride (Sierra) (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match
Norberto Buenrostro (Cerritos) won by dec over Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) (Dec 12-7)
5th Place Match
Pedro Sarabia (Bakersfield) won by decision over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match
AJ Rosas (Fresno City) won by major decision over Gilbert Martinez (Sierra) (Maj 17-4)

 

133
1st Place – Alberto Garcia (Palomar, S)
2nd Place – Jake Schaeffer (Palomar, S)
3rd Place – Aaron Mora (Fresno City, N)
4th Place – Pedro Corono (Bakersfield, S)
5th Place – Adrian Marrufo (West Hills, S)
6th Place – Devon Lyle (Chabot, N)
7th Place – Leif Dominguez (Cuesta, S)
8th Place – Julian Melecio (Mt. SAC, S)
Championship Match
Alberto Garcia (Palomar) won by decision over Jake Schaeffer (Palomar) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Mora (Fresno City) won by fall over Pedro Corono (Bakersfield) (Fall 3:16)
5th Place Match
Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) won by tech fall over Devon Lyle (Chabot) (TF 20-5)
7th Place Match
Leif Dominguez (Cuesta) won by major decision over Julian Melecio (Mt. SAC) (Maj 14-3)

 

141
1st Place – Kevin Kelly (Mt. SAC, S)
2nd Place – Casper Sherow (Mt. SAC, S)
3rd Place – Hunter Minton (Sacramento City, N)
4th Place – Richard Pocock (Cerritos, S)
5th Place – Andrew Gomez (Santa Ana, S)
6th Place – Clinton McAlester (Fresno City, N)
7th Place – Eric Reyes (Palomar, S)
8th Place – Esteban Corona (Bakersfield, S)
Championship Match
Kevin Kelly (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Casper Sherow (Mt. SAC) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Minton (Sacramento City) won by decision over Richard Pocock (Cerritos) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Andrew Gomez (Santa Ana) won by tech fall over Clinton McAlester (Fresno City) (TF 21-2)
7th Place Match
Eric Reyes (Palomar) won by decision over Esteban Corona (Bakersfield) (Dec 13-8)

 

149
1st Place – Dylan Martinez (Fresno City, N)
2nd Place – Dean Esquibel (Fresno City, N)
3rd Place – Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC, S)
4th Place – Chris Kimball (Palomar, S)
5th Place – Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos, S)
6th Place – Alex Aniciente (Lassen, N)
7th Place – Tristan Steinmon (Santa Ana, N)
8th Place – Joshua Caro (Rio Hondo, S)
Championship Match
Dylan Martinez (Fresno City) won by major decision over Dean Esquibel (Fresno City) (Maj 11-2)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Chris Kimball (Palomar) (Fall 5:58)
5th Place Match
Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) won by medical forfeit over Alex Aniciente (Lassen) (MFF)
7th Place Match
Tristan Steinmon (Santa Ana) won by fall over Joshua Caro (Rio Hondo) (Fall 4:08)

 

157
1 – Kevin James (Cerritos, S)
2 – Joshua Annis (Fresno City, N)
3 – Noor Kathem (Modesto JC, N)
4 – Daniel Larman (Sacramento City, N)
5 – Dylan Moreno (Cerritos, S)
6 – Nathan Pimentel (West Hills S)
7 – Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana, S)
8 – Jessy Diaz (Palomar, S)
Championship Match
Kevin James (Cerritos) won by decision over Joshua Annis (Fresno City) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Noor Kathem (Modesto) won by Maj. over Daniel Larman (Sacramento City) (Maj 26-12)
5th Place Match
Dylan Moreno (Cerritos) won by fall over Nathan Pimentel (West Hills) (Fall 1:50)
7th Place Match
Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jessy Diaz (Palomar) (SV-1 12-10)

 

165
1 – Derek Lee Loy (Sacramento City, N) *OW
2 – Ryan Soto (Victor Valley, S)
3 – Arman Fayyazi (Santa Ana, S)
4 – Blake Vasquez (Cerritos, S)
5 – Kevin Hope (Mt. SAC, S)
6 – Andrew Brodland (Sierra, N)
7 – Kennith Kirk (Cerritos, S)
8 – Ricardo Bribiescas (Skyline, N)
Championship Match
Derek Lee Loy (Sacramento City) won by decision over Ryan Soto (Victor Valley) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Arman Fayyazi (Santa Ana) won by decision over Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
Kevin Hope (Mt. SAC) won by forfeit over Andrew Brodland (Sierra) (FF)
7th Place Match
Kennith Kirk (Cerritos) won by fall over Ricardo Bribiescas (Skyline) (Fall 1:59)

 

174
1 – Alex Garcia (Cuesta, S)
2 – Reed South (Mt. SAC, S)
3 – Niko Chapman (Sacramento City, N)
4 – Zach Wally (Chabot, N)
5 – Jerrin Dean (Fresno City, N)
6 – Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos, S)
7 – Dupra Goodman (Skyline, N)
8 – Stephen Dixon (San Joaquin Delta, N)
Championship Match
Alex Garcia (Cuesta) won by decision over Reed South (Mt. SAC) (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
Niko Chapman (Sacramento City) won by decision over Zach Wally (Chabot) (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match
Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) won by decision over Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos) (Dec 2-0)
7th Place Match
Dupra Goodman (Skyline) won by decision over Stephen Dixon (San Joaquin Delta) (Dec 6-0)

 

184
1 – Kalan Hastey (Sacramento City, N)
2 – Trevor Wright (Sacramento City, N)
3 – Bruce Valdez (Palomar, S)
4 – Barnabus Yi (Mt. SAC, S)
5 – Dom Freesha (Fresno City, N)
6 – Bryant Vasquez (Cerritos, S)
7 – Isaac De La Cruz (Cuesta, S)
8 – Ivan Sevilla (West Hills, S)
Championship Match
Kalan Hastey (Sacramento City) won by maj over Trevor Wright (Sacramento City) (Maj 13-4)
3rd Place Match
Bruce Valdez (Palomar) won by fall over Barnabus Yi (Mt. SAC) (Fall 3:41)
5th Place Match
Dom Freesha (Fresno City) won in tie breaker – 1 over Bryant Vasquez (Cerritos) (TB-1 5-4)
7th Place Match
Isaac De La Cruz (Cuesta) won by decision over Ivan Sevilla (West Hills) (Dec 6-2)

 

197
1 – David Vanweems (Cerritos, S)
2 – Kalvin Stuckey (Fresno City, N)
3 – Wes Ruffer (Lassen, N)
4 – Andrew Ramos (Rio Hondo, S)
5 – Ben Sira (Chabot, N)
6 – Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield, S)
7 – Alex Gomez (Palomar, S)
8 – Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield, S)
Championship Match
David Vanweems (Cerritos) won by decision over Kalvin Stuckey (Fresno City) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Wes Ruffer (Lassen) won by major decision over Andrew Ramos (Rio Hondo) (Maj 15-5)
5th Place Match
Ben Sira (Chabot) won by decision over Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield) (Dec 4-2)
7th Place Match
Alex Gomez (Palomar) won by fall over Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) (Fall 2:29)

 

285
1 – Chance Eskam (Palomar, S)
2 – Bradon Sotomayor (East LA, S)
3 – Tristan Smith (Modesto JC, N)
4 – David Zavala (Cerritos, S)
5 – Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Angel Mariscal (Fresno City, N)
7 – Jerrad Kirk (Sacramento City, N)
8 – Marco Valdivia (Rio Hondo, S)
Championship Match
Chance Eskam (Palomar) won by decision over Bradon Sotomayor (East LA) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Tristan Smith (Modesto) won by decision over David Zavala (Cerritos) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) won in tie breaker – 2 over Angel Mariscal (Fresno City) (TB-2 4-3)
7th Place Match
Jerrad Kirk (Sacramento City) won by decision over Marco Valdivia (Rio Hondo) (Dec 5-0)

FRESNO CITY

Fresno City – 2016 California Community College State Champions

 

Most Falls in Shortest Time Jerrin Dean, Fresno City - 3 Falls - 7.53

JERRIN DEAN – Fresno City (N) Most Falls in Shortest Time (3 Falls – 7.53)

TEAM SCORES
1. Fresno City (N): 158.5
2. Cerritos (S): 153.5
3. Sacramento City (N): 119.5
4. Palomar (S): 114.0
5. Mt. San Antonio College (S): 113.5
6. Bakersfield (S): 60.0
7. Santa Ana (S): 42.0
8. Cuesta (S): 40.5
9. Chabot (N): 35.5
10. Sierra (N): 31.5
11. Modesto JC (N): 29.0
12. West Hills (S): 27.5
13. Rio Hondo (S): 24.5
14. Lassen (N): 23.0
15. East Los Angeles (S): 15.0
16. Victor Valley (S): 15.0
17. Skyline (S): 12.0
18. San Joaquin Delta (N): 4.0
19. Santa Rosa JC (N): 1.0
20. Shasta (N): 0.0

 

 

2016CCCAABrackets-Final

 

CCCAA Final Results 1959 – 2016