Fresno City Wins 16th State Title; Cress (Chabot) and Perez (Fresno City) Earn Back-to-Back State Titles

197 – Anthony “AJ” Cress (Chabot, N) 2x State Champion

 

 

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Fresno City (N): 187.0

2 – Sacramento City (N): 119.5

3 – Palomar  (S): 109.0

4 – Cerritos (S): 103.5

5 – Mt. San Antonio College (S): 79.0

6 – Bakersfield (S): 53.5

7 – Santa Ana (S): 52.5

8T – Lassen (N)/Santa Rosa JC (N): 52.0

10 – Skyline (N): 39.5

 

2018 California Community College State Champions – Greg Villoria (SJ Delta) *OW

 

125 – Greg Villoria (Sac Joaquin Delta College) *OW

 

FINAL RESULTS

(TOP 8)

125

Championship: Greg Villoria (SJ Delta, N) *OW dec Mario Moreno (Fresno City, N) 8-2

3rd/4th: Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa JC, N) dec Isaac Guerrero (Palomar, S) 14-12

5th/6th: Jacob Hiller (Shasta, N) 3-2 over Marcus Hutcherson (Bakersfield, S) Med. For.

7th/8th: Keithen Estrada (Bakersfield, S) dec Zachary Cunningham (Mt SAC, S) 6-5

133

Championship: Isaiah Perez (Fresno City, N) dec Raul Ortiz (Palomar, S) 9-5

3rd/4th: Oliver Rivero (Santa Ana, S) md Eric Marquez (Palomar, S) 13-3

5th/6th: Murtaza Nabaada (Sierra, N) pin Jose Espinoza (Cerritos, S) 4:49

7th/8th: Ivan Gomez (Modesto JC, N) over Kyle Jimenez (Fresno City) Med. For.

141

Championship: Josh Brown (Cerritos, S) md Ramos (Fresno City, N) 10-2

3rd/4th: Ezra Clark (Skyline, N) 4-1 md Michael Mello (Sacramento City, N) 17-8

5th/6th: Eric Reyes (Palomar, S) dec Josh Fuentes-Norikiyo (Santa Ana, S) 8-6

7th/8th: Aaron Diaz (Mt SAC, S) over Logan Garcia (Lassen, N) Injury def.

149

Championship: Daniel Ruiz (Fresno City, N) dec Adam Valdez (Mt. SAC, S) 6-5

3rd/4th: Daniel Cota (Modesto JC, N) 3-1 dec Larry Rodriguez (Cerritos, S) 7-5

5th/6th: Josh Aceves (Skyline, N) dec Dylan Crawford (Sacramento City, N) 4-3

7th/8th: Humphry Quirie (Cuesta, S) dec Emmett Kuntz (Bakersfield, S) 10-4

157

Championship: Luis Vargas (Santa Ana, S) dec Garcia (Fresno City, N) 8-2

3rd/4th: Miguel Gallardo (Mt SAC, S) dec Conrad Lopez (Fresno City, N)  7-1

5th/6th: Joe Romero (West Hills, S) dec Conrad Trevino (Sacramento City, N) 3-1

7th/8th: Manny Curry (Sacramento City, N) dec Jessy Diaz (Palomar, S) 6-2

165

Championship: Augestine Garcia (Fresno City, N) md Anderson (Palomar, S) 12-3

3rd/4th: Kenneth Kirk (Cerritos, S) pin Abel Garcia (Sacramento City, N) 5:47

5th/6th: Devin Top (Moorpark, S) md Kevin Garcia (Chabot, N) 12-1

7th/8th: Jackson Blankenship (Shasta, N) TF Kevin Mello (Bakersfield) 17-0

174

Championship: Abner Romero (Fresno City, N) dec Zack Gonzalez (Cerritos, S) 8-1

3rd/4th: Cameron Cox (Palomar, S) dec Hunter Gonzalez (Sierra, N) 7-6

5th/6th: Isaac Bertalotto (Sacramento City, N) dec Robert Flores (Moorpark, S) 9-3

7th/8th: Gabriel Rodriguez (East Los Angeles, S) pin Juan Rosales (Modesto JC, N) 5:59

184

Championship: Bronson Harmon (Sacramento City, N) pin Jhayln Hall (Santa Rosa JC, N) 2:09

3rd/4th: Steven Abbott (Sacramento City, N) pin Tevin Bailey (Lassen, N) 2:09

5th/6th: Nick Kimball (Palomar, S) pin Victor Bryson (Cuesta, S) 1:13

7th/8th: Jerrin Dean (Fresno City, N) dec Victor Cruz (Modesto JC, N)  4-0

197

Championship: Anthony Cress (Chabot, N) dec. Brian Horn (Sacramento City, N) 6-3

3rd/4th: Adrian Godinez (Bakersfield, S) TF Karim Shakur (Santa Rosa JC, N) 15-0

5th/6th: Tony Rogers (Lassen, N) over Matthew Martinez (Fresno City, N) forfeit

7th/8th: Andy Voong (Rio Hondo, S) dec Efren Velez (East Los Angeles, S) 4-0

285

Championship: Cristian Ayala (Mt. SAC, S) dec Cole Mair (Lassen, N) 3-2 OT

3rd/4th: Ramon Guzman (Skyline, N) dec Jacob Hall (Bakersfield, S) 3-1 OT

5th/6th: Randy Gonzalez (Cerritos, S) dec Diego Sanchez (Rio Hondo, S) Dec 2-1

7th/8th: Angel Mariscal (Fresno City, N) dec Christopher Alvizures (Mt SAC, S) 4-2