Fresno City Wins 4th Straight CCCAA Team Title; Moorpark’s Jacob Hansen OW

Fresno City College (N) 2019 California Community College State Champions

165 – Jacob Hansen (Moorpark, S) OW

California Community College Individual State Champions

CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Fresno, Calif., December 13-14, 2019

125
1st Place Match – Jonathan Prata (Cerritos) over Mario Moreno (Fresno City) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match – Brandon Mendoza (Modesto) over Nick Foster (Lassen) (Dec 15-10)
5th Place Match ,- Ramiro Castillo (Fresno City) over Conner Diamond (Mt SAC) (Dec 6-1)
7th Place Match – Keithen Estrada (Bakersfield) over Gavin Sweeny (Sierra) (Dec 4-2)

133
1st Place Match – Kahlil Tucker (Rio Hondo) over Houston Scibek (Modesto) (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match – Stefano McKinney (Cerritos) over Owen Jones (Santa Rosa) (MD 14-5)
5th Place Match – Louie Bravo (Fresno City) over Cole Kachmar (Sacramento City) (Dec 7-3)
7th Place Match – Andres Gonzalez (Cerritos) over Jude Miranda (West Hills) (Dec 9-2)

141
1st Place Match – Isaiah Mora (Cerritos) over Christian Espinoza (Rio Hondo) (Dec 10-7)
3rd Place Match – Anthony Chavez (Fresno City) over Bradley Chirino (Mt SAC) (Dec 15-8)
5th Place Match – Ivan Gomez (Modesto) over David Ortega (Victor Valley) (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match – Raul Ortiz (Sacramento City) over Ali Kaveh (Santa Ana ) (Dec 8-3)

149
1st Place Match – Daniel Ruiz (Fresno City) over Chris Gaxiola (Fresno City) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match – Greg Ewert (Santa Rosa) over Logan Garcia (Lassen) (MD 18-9)
5th Place Match – Adrian Gonzales (Bakersfield) over Joe Kachmar (Sacramento City) (Fall 4:25)
7th Place Match – V`ante Moore (Cerritos) over Josue Aguilar (East Los Angeles) (Dec 6-1)

157
1st Place Match – Josh McMillan (Fresno City) over William Schwertscharf (Modesto) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match – Larry Rodriguez (Cerritos) over Ryan Ojeda (Sierra) (TF-1.5 4:51 (16-1))
5th Place Match – Emmanuel Zepeda (East Los Angeles) over Hunter LaRue (Sacramento City) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match – Doroteo Lopez (East Los Angeles) over Gabriel DeHaro (Lassen) (Fall 4:34)

165
1st Place Match – Jacob Hansen (Moorpark)*OW over Augistine Garcia (Fresno City) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match – Wetzel Hill (Mt SAC) over Jeronimo Cardosa (West Hills) (MD 25-12)
5th Place Match – Darin Chick (San Joaquin Delta) over Manny Curry (Sacramento City) (Dec 10-9)
7th Place Match – Drake DeLaCruz (Cerritos) over Alex Thornburg (Sacramento City) (TF-1.5 6:55 (19-4))

174
1st Place Match – Jonathan Hunter (Bakersfield) over Chase Miles (Sacramento City) (Fall 4:25)
3rd Place Match – Arturo Rivas (Fresno City) over Kevin Hope (Mt SAC) (Fall 4:17)
5th Place Match – Devyn Kreb (Sierra) over Kevin Ayala (Mt SAC) (MD 19-8)
7th Place Match – Bryan Samayoa (Cerritos) over Jamal Starks (San Joaquin Delta) (Fall 3:25)

184
1st Place Match – Stephen Martin (Skyline) over Joran Annis (Bakersfield) (Maj 9-0)
3rd Place Match – Russell Rucklos (Lassen) over Joey Conroy (Palomar) (MD 8-0)
5th Place Match – Breck Jeffus (Cuesta) over Angel Verduzco (Cerritos) (Fall 2:16)
7th Place Match – Melad Ayyoub (Mt SAC) over Bobby Mello (Santa Rosa) (MD 14-5)

197
1st Place Match – Jack Kilner (Fresno City) over Hamza Al Saudi (Cerritos) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match – Hunter Gonzalez (Sierra) over Ricardo Gonzalez (Bakersfield) (Fall 2:46)
5th Place Match – Andy Voong (Rio Hondo) over Patrick Slatic (West Hills) (MD 11-1)
7th Place Match – Lazaro Carrasco (Chabot) over Steven Karas (Sacramento City) (Fall 0:58)

285
1st Place Match – Armando Barcenas (Fresno City) over Enrique Galica (Palomar) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match – Juan Camacho (Cuesta) over Victor Yakshin (Sierra) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match – David Aranda (East Los Angeles) over Randy Arriaga (Cerritos) (Dec 5-3)
7th Place Match – Alex Mosquada (Sierra) over Ben Hodhodiabkena (Moorpark) (Inj. 0:00)

Team Standings
1 Fresno City,186.0
2 Cerritos, 137.0
3 Bakersfield, 77.0
4 Sacramento City, 72.0
5 Sierra, 70.5
6 Mt SAC, 65.0
7 Modesto, 59.0
8 Lassen, 53.0
9 Rio Hondo, 48.0
10 East Los Angeles, 41.0
11 Santa Rosa, 34.0
12 West Hills, 33.5
13 Palomar, 30.5
14 Moorpark, 29.5
15 Cuesta, 23.5
16 Skyline, 19.0
17 San Joaquin Delta, 17.0
18 Chabot, 11.5
19 Victor Valley, 10.0
20 Santa Ana, 8.5
21 Shasta, 0.0