Heritage Wins 35th Annual Lou Bronzan Invitational; Upper Lake’s Jose Fernandez Wins 4th Championship Belt

Heritage High School (NCS) 2018 Lou Bronzan Champions

 

Upper Lake’s Jose Fernandez captures his fourth Lou Bronzan Championship belt and OW. Liberty’s David Klingsheim (right) became the first to achieve this rare feat (2005 – ’08).

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES
1 – Heritage (NC): 165.5
2 – Liberty-Brentwood (NC): 160.5
3 – Windsor (NC): 153.5
4 – Lincoln-Stockton (SJ): 146.5
5 – Ponderosa (SJ): 140.0
6 – Castro Valley (NC): 139.5
7 – Durham (N): 121.5
8 – Del Norte (NC): 115.0
9 – Granite Bay (SJ): 106.0
10 – James Logan (NC): 80.0

106
1 – Isaiah Rubio (Windsor, NC)
2 – Jonny Fredrickson (Windsor, NC)
3 – Hunter Holguin (Heritage, NC)
4 – Liam Nelson (Orland, N)
5 – Anthony Nunes (Tracy, SJ)
6 – Merrick Ladley (Ponderosa, SJ)

113
1 – Casey Aikman (Ukiah, NC)
2 – Maaz Adil (Washington, NC)
3 – Jordan Noble (JFK-Sac, SJ)
4 – Yousuf Zigan (Durham, N)
5 – Jose Sanchez (Maria Carrillo, NC)
6 – Josh Gonzalez (Liberty, NC)

120
1 – Blake Fredrickson (Windsor, NC) *OW Lightweight
2 – Anthony Urrea (Lincoln, SJ)
3 – Nathan Brennan (Heritage, NC)
4 – Tony Yuke (McClatchy, SJ)
5 – CJ Arana (Antioch, NC)
6 – Adrian Baustista (Campolindo, NC)

126
1 – Kai Niimi (Granite Bay, SJ)
2 – Cole Gregerson (Liberty, NC)
3 – Julius Serrano (Lincoln, SJ)
4 – Ethan Floresca (James Logan, NC)
5 – James Koi (Dougherty Valley, NC)
6 – Bronson Lewis, Jr. (Hoopa Valley, NC)

132
1 – Eli Blackwell (Tracy, SJ)
2 – Cade Ignatov-Martinez (Liberty, NC)
3 – RJ Manahan (James Logan, NC)
4 – Daryn Harper (Liberty Ranch, SJ)
6 – Cole Wakey (California, NC)
6 – Elijah Sanchez (Heritage, NC)

138
1 – Jose Fernandez (Upper Lake, NC) *OW Middle Weight
2 – Skyler Moore (Del Norte, NC)
3 – Liam O’Niell (Petaluma, NC)
4 – Dara Heydarpour (Palo Alto, CC)
5 – Adar Scwarzbach (Palo Alto, CC)
6 – Greg Garcia (Sacred Heart, CC)

145
1 – Nate Paulson (Liberty, NC)
2 – Jackson King (Lincoln, SJ)
3 – Azary Matsuda (Granite Bay, SJ)
4 – Brad Morris (Ponderosa, SJ)
5 – Tony Russotti (Windsor, NC)
6 – Nolan Ridgley (Del Norte, NC)

152
1 – Trent Silva (Windsor, NC)
2 – Connor Pederson (Petaluma, NC)
3 – Tucker Lanoue (Vintage, NC)
4 – Kristopher Darrin (Castro Valley, NC)
5 – Daniel Feustel (Freedom, NC)
6 – Tanner Stancliff (Del Norte, NC)

160
1 – Cody Pruis (Heritage, NC)
2 – Max Plotzeneder (Castro Valley, NC)
3 – Riley Lewallen (Ponderosa, SJ)
4 – Conner Garrison (Orland, N)
5 – Timothy Greenhouse (San Ramon Valley, NC)
6 – Derrick Pomi (Petaluma, NC)

170
1 – Ethan Ownby (Durham, N)
2 – Isaac Morris (Castro Valley, NC)
3 – Caesar Borela (Heritage, NC)
4 – Justin Goudelock (Del Norte, NC)
5 – Antonio Macedo (Vintage, NC)
6 – Sam Wade (Foothill, NC)

182
1 – Jacob Alves (Heritage, NC)
2 – Dylan Humbird (Ponderosa, SJ)
3 – Frank Tirado (Deer Valley, NC)
4 – Jack Clark (Rio Linda, SJ)
5 – Irvin Garnica (James Logan, NC)
6 – Mathew Costa (Newark Memorial, NC)

195
1 – Adrian Chavez (Liberty, NC) *OW Heavyweight
2 – Hussien Abushi (Arroyo, NC)
3 – Mateo Celaya (St. Patricks, NC)
4 – Andrew Kohl (Castro Valley, NC)
5 – Jake Griffiths (Ponderosa, SJ)
6 – Elias Mendoza (Granite Bay, SJ)

220
1 – Jacob Christensen (Durham, N)
2 – Isaiah Chatman (Pittsburg, NC)
3 – Isaac Davalos (Lincoln, SJ)
4 – Frankie Pomilia (Ukiah, NC)
5 – Robert Gulchin (Sacred Heart, CC)
6 – Carlos Torres (Tokay, SJ)

285
1 – Taylor Hyatt (Durham, N)
2 – Chance Hefter (Newark Memorial, NC)
3 – Austin Jacob (Windsor, NC)
4 – Caleb Hunter (Freedom, NC)
5 – Luke Nye (California, NC)
6 – Anthony Hastings (Granite Bay, SJ)

 

 

 

Lou Bronzan Championship finals – Battle for the Belt.