High School National Champions – NHSCA, FLO, and USAW Folkstyle

 STEPHEN ABAS (James Logan, NC) 1996 Outstanding Wrestler

 

NHSCA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL NATIONALS
102 – Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC), 2018
195 – Tony Andrade (Gilroy, CC), 2018
285 – Gavin Nye (Corning, N), 2017
170 – Abner Romero (Buchanan, CS), 2016
132 – Angel Velasquez (Pitman, SJ), 2015
285 – Jose Alvarez (Selma, CS), 2015
106 – Isaac Blackburn (Del Oro, SJ), 2014
120 – Mason Pengilly (Porterville, CS), 2014
152 – Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC), 2014
182 – Nick Fiegener (Folsom, SJ), 2014
132 – Javier Gasca III (Kingsburg, CS), 2013
160 – Kyle Perrault (Clovis East, CS), 2013
120 – Josh Rodriguez (Righetti, S), 2012
138 – Natrelle Demison (Bakersfield, CS), 2012
220 – Richard Black (Chavez, SJ), 2012
112 – Nahshon Garrett (Chico, N), 2011
119 – Fabian Garcia (Turlock, SJ), 2011
125 – Vince Rodriguez (Clovis North, CS), 2011
160 – Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, CS), 2011
119 – Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC), 2010
112 – Estevan Cabanas (Canyon Springs, S), 2009
103 – Chris Done (Buchanan, CS), 2007
130 – Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ), 2006
112 – Brian Moreno (Foothill, S), 2005
103 – Matt Bautista (North Torrance, S), 2004
103 – Sam Fragoza (Calaveras, SJ), 2003
125 – Manual Rivera (Rosemead, S), 2003
103 – Orlando Galvan (Loara, S), 2001
125 – Steve Esparza (Calvary Chapel, S), 2001
135 – Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS), 2001
160 – Kenneth Cook (American, NCS), 2001
103 – Marvin Garcia (Norte Vista, S), 2000
125 – Michael Simpson (Brethren Christian, S), 2000
103 – David Lopez (Valhalla, SD), 1999
112 – Jose Leon (Santa Ana, S), 1999
140 – Max Odom (Foothill, CS), 1999
103 – Tony Perez (Santa Ana, S), 1998
125 – Carlos Blanco (Canyon Springs, S), 1997
140 – Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S), 1997
112 – Stephen Abas (James Logan, NCS), 1996 *OW
119 – Tony Gomez (Independence, CC), 1996
125 – Luis Blanco (Canyon Springs, S), 1996
135 – Adam Tirapelle (Buchanan, CS), 1996
189 – Mark Munoz (Vallejo, SJ), 1996
125 – Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC), 1995
152 – Jason Webster (Centennial, S), 1995
112 – Shane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S), 1994
140 – Anthony Valencia (Keppel, S), 1993
152 – Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S), 1993
103 – Akihiro Yoshikawa (Cupertino, CC), 1991
119 – Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS), 1991
130 – Gary Quintana (Selma, CS), 1991 *OW
189 – Zach Cooper (Canyon, S), 1990

 

BILLY MURPHY (Hughson, SJ) 2005 Outstanding Wrestler

 

NHSCA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL NATIONALS
126 – Elijah Palacio (Calvary Chapel, S), 2017
113 – David Campbell (Mission Oak, CS), 2015
120 – Devan Turner (Dixon, SJ), 2015
132 – Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ), 2015
113 – Nico Colunga (Oakdale, SJ), 2014
182 – Ian Baker (La Costa Canyon, SD), 2013
152 – Kyle Perrault (Clovis East, CS), 2012
171 – Nikko Ryes (Clovis West, CS), 2011
119 – Vince Rodriguez (Clovis North, CS), 2010
171 – Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CC), 2007
130 – Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ), 2005 *OW

 

JESSE DELGADO (Gilroy, CC) 2008 NHSCA Champion

 

NHSCA SOPHOMORE HIGH SCHOOL NATIONALS
113 – Tristan Lujan (Selma, CS), 2018
132 – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC), 2018
195 – Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS), 2017
106 – Nicolas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC), 2016
182 – Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS), 2016
182 – Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, SD), 2015
220 – Kyle Jennings (Ponderosa, SJ), 2014
152 – Bryan Salinas (Northview, S), 2012
145 – Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS), 2011
125 – Willie Fox (Gilroy, CC), 2010
152 – Jim Wilson (McNair, SJ), 2010
160 – Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS), 2010
285 – Gavin Andrews (Granite Bay, SJ), 2010
152 – Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, CS), 2009
112 – Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC), 2008
119 – Jake Briggs (Bella Vista, SJ), 2008
152 – James Cook (Clovis West, CS), 2008

 

JADEN ENRIQUEZ (Mission Oak, CS) 2014 NHSCA Champion

 

NHSCA FRESHMAN HIGH SCHOOL NATIONALS
113 – Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, CC), 2018
145 – Maxwell Wilner (Fountain Valley, S), 2018
170 – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC), 2017
113 – Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS), 2016
145 – Joseph Barnes (Gilroy, CC), 2016
170 – Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS), 2016
126 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS), 2014
112 – Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC), 2011
145 – Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS), 2010
135 – Blake Kastl (St. Francis, CC), 2009
140 – Adam De La Garza (Vacaville, SJ), 2007

 

MORGAN MCINTOSH (Calvary Chapel, S) 2x FLO National Champion/Outstanding Wrestler

 

FLO NATIONALS
106 – Richard Figueroa II (Selma, CS), 2018
285 – Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS), 2017
160 – Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S), 2016
145 – Christian Pagdalio (Santiago, S), 2013
220 – Derrick Jones (Bloomington, S), 2013
285 – Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS), 2013
106 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 2012
126 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 2012
138 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS), 2012
152 – Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS), 2012
160 – Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S), 2011/2012 *OW
182 – Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS), 2012
103 – Emilio Saavedra (Pitman, SJ), 2011
189 – Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S), 2010 *OW/2011

 

AARON PICO (St. John Bosco, S) 2012 USAW Folkstyle National Champion

 

USAW FOLKSTYLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
113 – Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, S, 10), 2018 (JUNIOR)
94 – Maxximus Martinez (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 2018 (CADET)
145 – Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 2018 (CADET)
220 – Chris Island (Vacaville, SJ, 10), 2018 (CADET)
106 – Jonathan Prata (Downey, S, 11), 2017 (JUNIOR)
120 – Christian Nunez (St. John Bosco, S, 10), 2017 (JUNIOR)
170 – Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S, 12), 2017 (JUNIOR)
220 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan, CS, 12), 2017 (JUNIOR)
106 – Isaac Salas (Sunkist Kids / Monster Garage), 2017 (CADET) *OW
120 – Cleveland Belton (Temescal Canyon, S), 2017 (CADET)
132 – Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, CS, 10), 2017 (CADET)
182 – Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley, S), 2017 (CADET)
138 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS), 2016 (JUNIOR)
152 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S), 2016 (JUNIOR)
160 – Evan Wick (San Marino, S), 2016 (JUNIOR)
120 – Jesse Vasquez (8th grade), 2016 (CADET)
106 – Randon Miranda (Quartz Hill, S, 12), 2015 (JUNIOR)
126 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS, 10), 2015 (JUNIOR)
152 – Luke Troy (San Marino, S, 10), 2015 (JUNIOR)
126 – Zander Silva (San Marino, S, 10), 2015 (CADET)
220 – Hunter Halverson (Del Oro, SJ, 10), 2015 (CADET)
100 – Randon Miranda (Quartz Hill, S, 11), 2014 (JUNIOR)
113 – Joey Cisneros (Redwood, CS, 12), 2014 (JUNIOR)
152 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S, 11), 2014 (JUNIOR)
100 – Cade Olivas (Middle School), 2014 (CADET)
132 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oaks, CS, 9), 2014 (CADET)
145 – Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S, 9), 2014 (CADET)
106 – Christopher Lacayo (Santiago, S, 11), 2013 (JUNIOR)
120 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S, 10), 2013 (JUNIOR)
138 – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S, 9), 2013 (JUNIOR)
120 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S, 9), 2013 (CADET)
126 – Armand Molina (Firebaugh, CS, 10), 2013 (CADET)
100 – Tirso Lara (Poway, SD, 11), 2012 (JUNIOR)
132 – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S, 9), 2012 (CADET)

 

TCW Bear Logo

Information compiled by Al Fontes, TCW State Editor