History of Cal Poly, SLO Wrestling

Unknown

NCAA ALL-AMERICANS

118 - Mark DiGirolamo (Cal Poly, SLO)

MARK DIGIROLAMO  – 1976 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPION

DARRELL VASQUEZ - 2X NCAA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICAN

DARRELL VASQUEZ – 2X NCAA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICAN

CHAD MENDES - 2X NCAA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICAN

CHAD MENDES – 2X NCAA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICAN

BORIS NOVACHKOV - 3X NCAA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICAN

BORIS NOVACHKOV – 3X NCAA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICAN

NCAA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICANS

141 – Boris Navachkov (Cal Poly, SLO/Fremont HS, CC): 3rd Place, 2012
174 – Ryan DeRoches (Cal Poly, SLO/Riverside HS, Wash.): 8th Place, 2012
141 – Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly, SLO/Fremont HS, CCS): 2nd Place, 2011
133 – Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly, SLO/Fremont HS, CC): 7th Place, 2010
157 – Chase Pami (Cal Poly, SLO/Cimarron Mem. HS, Nevada): 2nd Place, 2010
157 – Chase Pami (Cal Poly, SLO/Cimarron Mem. HS, Nevada): 7th Place, 2009
141 – Chad Mendes (Cal Poly, SLO/Hanford HS, C): 2nd Place, 2008
133 – Darrel Vasquez (Cal Poly, SLO/Bakersfield HS, C): 5th Place, 2007
125 – Chad Mendes (Cal Poly, SLO/Hanford HS, C): 6th Place, 2006
125 – Vic Moreno (Cal Poly, SLO/Escalon HS, SJ): 6th Place, 2005
125 – Vic Moreno (Cal Poly, SLO/Escalon HS, SJ): 6th Place, 2004
133 – Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly, SLO/Bakersfield HS, C): 4th Place, 2004
141 – Cedrick Hayman (Cal Poly, SLO/El Cajon HS, SD): 3rd Place, 2002
158 – David Wells (Cal Poly, SLO/El Modina HS, S): 7th Place, 1998
150 – Jake Gaier (Cal Poly, SLO/Granite Hills HS, SD): 3rd Place, 1994
167 – Eric Osborne (Cal Poly, SLO/South Hills HS, S): 4th Place, 1988
177 – Mark Tracey (Cal Poly, SLO/Sandia HS, New Mexico): 7th Place, 1986
177 – Roger Sayles (Cal Poly, SLO/Sam Barlow HS, Oregon): 4th Place, 1985
190 – Mark Tracey (Cal Poly, SLO/Sandia HS, New Mexico): 7th Place, 1985
134 – Chris DeLong (Cal Poly, SLO/Kennedy HS, S): 4th Place, 1984
118 – Al Gutierrez (Cal Poly, SLO/Redwood-Visalia HS, C): 8th place, 1983
150 – Pat O’Donnell (Cal Poly, SLO/Pacific Grove HS, CC): 7th Place, 1983
158 – Lou Montano (Cal Poly, SLO/Calexico HS, S): 2nd Place, 1983
134 – Mike Barfus (Cal Poly, SLO/Shadow Mount. HS, Ariz.): 8th Place, 1982
158 – Lou Montano (Cal Poly, SLO/Calexico HS, S): 8th Place, 1982
118 – Gary Fischer (Cal Poly, SLO/Dos Pueblos HS, S): 4th Place, 1980
142 – Jeff Barksdale (Cal Poly, SLO/Chaffey HS, S): 8th Place, 1980
118 – Gary Fischer (Cal Poly, SLO/Dos Pueblos HS, SJ): 5th Place, 1978
167 – Scott Heaton (Cal Poly, SLO/San Luis Obispo HS, S): 3rd Place, 1978
118 – Mark DiGirolamo (Cal Poly, SLO/Harbor HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1976
167 – Kim Wasick (Cal Poly, SLO/Gilroy HS, CC): 5th Place, 1976
177 – Sythell Thompson (Cal Poly, SLO/Selma HS, C): 4th Place, 1976
142 – Rodger Warner (Cal Poly, SLO/Campolindo HS, NC): 3rd Place, 1975
167 – Cliff Hatch (Cal Poly, SLO/Ygnacio Valley HS, NC): 2nd Place, 1975
150 – Rodger Warner (Cal Poly, SLO/Campolindo HS, NC): 6th Place, 1974
158 – Allyn Cooke (Cal Poly, SLO/Tulare Union HS, C): 4th Place, 1973
134 – Larry Morgan (Cal Poly, SLO/E. Bakersfield HS, C): 5th Place, 1972
142 – Leandro Torres (Cal Poly, SLO/Roosevelt HS, C): 3rd Place, 1971
158 – John Finch (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC): 4th Place, 1971
118 – Terry Hall (Cal Poly, SLO/San Bernardino CC): 3rd Place, 1969
167 – John Woods (Cal Poly, SLO/Redwood HS, C): 2nd Place, 1969
177 – Ken Bos (Cal Poly, SLO/Artesia HS, S): 4th Place, 1969
191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1969
145 – Kent Wyatt (Cal Poly, SLO/Mira Costa HS, S): 3rd Place, 1968
191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC): 2nd Place, 1968
115 – Mike Remer (Cal Poly, SLO/Castro Valley HS, NC): 4th Place, 1966
Cal Poly

NCAA DIVISION II ALL-AMERICANS

NCAA DIVISION II ALL-AMERICANS
118 – Guy Greene (Cal Poly, SLO/Los Gatos HS, CC): 5th Place, 1974
126 – Leon Iannarelli (Cal Poly, SLO/Fairfield HS, SJ): 4th Place, 1974
134 – Grant Arnold (Cal Poly, SLO/Grace Davis HS, SJ): 2nd Place, 1974
142 – Steve Gardner (Cal Poly, SLO/Chaffey HS, S): 5th Place, 1974
150 – Rodger Warner (Cal Poly, SLO/Campolindo HS, NC): 2nd Place, 1974
158 – Cliff Hatch (Cal Poly, SLO/Ygnacio Valley HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1974
167 – Bruce Lynn (Cal Poly, SLO/Los Gatos HS, CC): 2nd Place, 1974
177 – Sythell Thompson (Cal Poly, SLO/Selma HS, C): 3rd Place, 1974
190 – Keith LeLand (Cal Poly, SLO/Ukiah HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1974
134 – Larry Morgan (Cal Poly, SLO/E.  Bakersfield HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1973
150 – Glenn Anderson (Cal Poly, SLO/Fountain Valley HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1973
158 – Allyn Cooke (Cal Poly, SLO/Tulare Union HS, C): 2nd Place, 1973
177 – Gary West (Cal Poly, SLO): 4th Place, 1973
190 – Keith Leland (Cal Poly, SLO/Ukiah HS, NC): 2nd Place, 1973
285 – Frank Barnhart (Cal Poly, SLO/Vista HS, SD): 3rd Place, 1973
118 – Gary McBride (Cal Poly, SLO/Ceres HS, SJ): 4th, 1972
126 – John Wassum (Cal Poly, SLO/Hughson HS, SJ): 4th Place, 1972
134 – Larry Morgan (Cal Poly, SLO/East Bakersfield HS, C): 2nd Place, 1972
142 – Glenn Anderson (Cal Poly, SLO/Fountain Valley HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1972
158 – Allyn Cooke (Cal Poly, SLO/Tulare Union HS, C): 3rd Place, 1972
190 – Keith LeLand (Cal Poly, SLO/Ukiah HS, NC): 4th Place, 1972
118 – Gary McBride (Cal Poly, SLO/Ceres HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1971
126 – Glenn Anderson (Cal Poly, SLO/Fountain Valley HS, S): 3rd Place, 1971
134 – Larry Morgan (Cal Poly, SLO/East Bakersfield HS, C): 2nd Place, 1971
142 – Leandro Torres (Cal Poly, SLO/Roosevelt-Fresno HS, C): 3rd Place, 1971
150 – Allyn Cooke (Cal Poly, SLO/Tulare Union HS, C): 5th Place, 1971
158 – John Finch (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC): 3rd Place, 1971
177 – Pat Farner (Cal Poly, SLO/Vista HS, SD): 2nd Place, 1971
190 – Gary Maiolfi (Cal Poly, SLO/Dominguez HS, S): 2nd Place, 1971
190 – Dennis Scott (Chico State): 3rd Place, 1971
285 – Tim Kopitar (Cal Poly, SLO/Pacific, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1971
118 – Terry Hall (Cal Poly, SLO/ San Bernardino CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1970
126 – Glenn Anderson (Cal Poly, SLO/Fountain Valley HS, S): 3rd Place, 1970
134 – John Norris (Chico State/Mira Costa HS, S): 3rd Place, 1970
150 – Leandro Torres (Cal Poly, SLO/Roosevelt-Fresno HS, C): 2nd Place, 1970
158 – John Finch (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC): 2nd Place, 1970
177 – Rich Simmons (Cal Poly, SLO/South Bakersfield HS, C): 2nd Place, 1970
115 – Terry Hall (Cal Poly, SLO/ San Bernardino CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1969
130 – Jesse Flores (Cal Poly, SLO/East Bakersfield HS, C): 5th Place, 1969
145 – Steve Johnson (Cal Poly, SLO/Bellflower HS, S): 3rd Place, 1969
152 – John Finch (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC): 2nd Place, 1969
160 – Richard Arnold (Cal Poly, SLO/Los Lomas HS, NC): 2nd Place, 1969
167 – John Woods (Cal Poly, SLO/Redwood HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1969
177 – Ken Bos (Cal Poly, SLO/Artesia HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1969
191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1969
123 – Sam King (Cal Poly, SLO/Madera HS, C): 3rd Place, 1968
145 – Kent Wyatt (Cal Poly, SLO/Mira Costa HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1968
152 – John Finch (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1968
160 – John Woods (Cal Poly, SLO/Redwood HS, C): 2nd Place, 1968
177 – Ken Bos (Cal Poly, SLO/Artesia HS, S): 3rd Place, 1968
191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1968
115 – John Garcia (Cal Poly, SLO/Hayward HS, NC): 2nd Place, 1967
145 – Kent Wyatt (Cal Poly, SLO/Mira Costa HS, S): 6th Place, 1967
152 – John Miller (Cal Poly, SLO/North Bakersfield HS, C): 5th Place, 1967
167 – Mike Gallego (Fresno State/Pacific Grove HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1967
191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC): 3rd Place, 1967
115 – Mike Remer (Cal Poly, SLO/Castro Valley HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1966
130 – Lennis Cowell (Cal Poly, SLO/Pleasant Hill HS, NC): 4th Place, 1966
145 – Dennis Downing (Cal Poly, SLO/Bell Gardens HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1966
152 – John Miller (Cal Poly, SLO/North Bakersfield HS, C): 2nd Place, 1966
115 – Mike Remer (Cal Poly, SLO/Castro Valley HS, NC): 4th Place, 1965
123 – John Garcia (Cal Poly, SLO/Hayward HS, NC): 3rd Place, 1965
130 – Lennis Cowell (Cal Poly, SLO/Pleasant Hill HS, NC): 3rd Place, 1965
147 – Jim Teem (Cal Poly, SLO/Lodi HS, SJ): 2nd Place, 1965
167 – Sam Cereceres (Cal Poly, SLO/San Clemente HS, S): 2nd Place, 1965
177 – Phillip Sullivan (Cal Poly, SLO/Tulare Western HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION, 1965
130 – Jim Teem (Cal Poly, SLO/Lodi HS, SJ): 4th Place, 1964
191 – Bill Fife (Cal Poly, SLO): 2nd Place, 1964
1974 - Cal Poly, SLO - NCAA DIVISION II NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONS

CAL POLY, SLO – 1974  NCAA DIVISION II NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONS

TEAM HISTORY (Top 10 finishes)
1983 – 9th Place
1978 – 9th Place (D1)
1976 – 6th Place (D1)
1975 – 8th Place (D1)
1974 – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (DII)
1973 – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (DII)
1972 – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (DII)
1971 – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (DII)/9th Place (D1)
1970 – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (DII)
1969 – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (DII)/5th Place (D1)
1968 – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (DII)/6th Place (D1)
1967 – 7th Place (DII)
1966 – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (DII)
1965 – 2nd Place (DII)
1964 – 8th Place (DII)