NHSCA Sr. All-Americans (California)

 

NICO AGUILAR (Gilroy, CC)

2018 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Jonathan Prata (Downey, S): 6th Place

120 – Nicolas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

145 – Izzak Olejnik (Bakersfield, CS): 5th Place

170 – Dylan Miracle (Madera South, CS): 7th Place

195 – Tony Andrade (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

220 – Joey Daniel (Santa Ana, S): 2nd Place

285 – Randy Gonzalez (Lakewood, S): 3rd Place

 

JADEN ENRIQUEZ (Mission Oak, CS) 

2017 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Anthony Pacheco (Sanger, CS): 5th Place

126 – Adam Velasquez (Pitman, SJ): 5th Place

138 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS): 3rd Place

138 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 5th Place

145 – J.J. Figueroa (Bakersfield, CS): 5th Place

182 – Joshua Loomer (Cajon, S): 6th Place

220 – Samuel Aguilar (Sultana, S): 3rd Place

285 – Gavin Nye (Corning, N): NATIONAL CHAMPION

TEAM RESULT – 3RD PLACE

 

 

ABNER ROMERO (Buchanan, CS) 

2016 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Liam Cronin (Servite, S): 7th Place

126 – Gavin Melendez (Gilroy, CC): 6th Place*

138 – Ethan Ewig (Canyon, S): 5th Place

138 – Alec Baker (La Costa Canyon, SD): 8th Place

160 – Justin Pichedwatana (Mayfair, S): 6th Place

170 – Abner Romero (Buchanan, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION

285 – Jarrod Snyder (Frontier, C): 4th Place

285 – Christian Rebottaro (Monte Vista Christian, CC): 6th Place

TEAM RESULT – 6TH PLACE

Wildcard entrants*

 

TEAM CALIFORNIA - 2015 NHSCA NATIONAL RUNNER-UP (21st Top 3 finish)

TEAM CALIFORNIA – 2015 NHSCA National Team Runner-ups (21st Top 3 finish)

 

160 - Zachary Velasquez - Ponderosa (S) #1

ZACHARY VELASQUEZ (Ponderosa, SJ) 

2015 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Jordan Aquino (Vacaville, SJ): 3rd Place

126 – Armand Molina (Firebaugh, CS): 5th Place*

126 – Anthony Wesley (Jesuit, SJ): 7th Place*

132 – Angel Velasquez (Pitman, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

138 – Joshy Cortez (Temecula Valley, S): 5th Place

152 – Zack Velasquez (Ponderosa, SJ): 6th Place

152 – Ricky Padilla (Northview, S): 7th Place

170 – Andrew Morgan (Fountain Valley, S): 6th Place

195 – Austin Flores (Clovis North, CS): 3rd Place

285 – Jose Alvarez (Selma, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

TEAM RESULTS – 2ND PLACE

Wildcard entrants*

 

Nick Feigner

NICK FIEGENER (Folsom, SJ)

2014 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Isaac Blackburn (Del Oro, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

120 – Mason Pengilly (Porterville, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Isaiah Locsin (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

126 – Jason Delacruz (Buchanan, CS): 6th Place*

145 – Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

152 – Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

170 – Alexander Graves (San Marcos, SD): 6th Place

182 – Nick Fiegener (Folsom, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

182 – Johnny Beltran (Servite, S): 4th Place

182 – Deric Ginther (Royal, S): 8th Place*

195 – Ian Baker (La Costa Canyon, SD): 3rd Place

285 – Gary Miltenberger (Fremont, CC): 8th Place

TEAM RESULTS – 2ND PLACE

Wildcard entrants*

 

132 - JAVIER GASCA, III -

JAVIER GASCA, III (Kingsburg, CS) 

2013 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

120 – Micah Perez (Central Union, SD): 2nd Place

120 – Arnulfo Olea (Exeter, CS): 5th Place

120 – Giovanni Castillo (Centennial, S): 6th Place*

126 – Victor Trujillo (Bella Vista, SJ): 5th Place

132 – Javier Gasca, III (Kingsburg, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

138 – Terrill Sidener (Beaumont, S): 7th Place

145 – Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 4th Place

152 – Luke Wilson (Righetti. S): 3rd Place

160 – Kyle Perrault (Clovis East, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

TEAM RESULTS – 2ND PLACE

Wildcard entrants*

 

Josh Rodriguez - Righetti (S), 2012 SR NHSCA Champion

JOSH RODRIGUEZ (Righetti, S)

 

2012 NHSCA TEAM CHAMPIONS

TEAM CALIFORNIA2012 NHSCA Senior Nationals Team Champions

 

Natrelle Demision

NATRELLE DEMISON (Bakersfield, CS) 

 

AUSTIN LOBSINGER

AUSTIN LOBSINGER (West Valley, N)

 2012 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Troy Lakin (Clayton Valley, NC): 4th Place

113 – Christian Martinez (Chino Hills, S): 3rd Place

120 – Josh Rodriguez (Righetti, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION 

120 – Hermilo Esquivel (Orland, N): 3rd Place

120 – Taylor Hall (Canyon Springs, S): 7th Place

126 – Martin Ramirez (Elk Grove, SJ): 6th Place

138 – Natrelle Demison (Bakersfield, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

138 – Micah Cruz (Bakersfield, CS): 6th Place

152 – Jake Elliott (Oakmont, SJ): 4th Place

170 – Silas Nacita (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd Place

182 – Brody Goens (Chino Hills, S): 8th Place

195 – JT Goodwin (Bear Creek, SJ): 2nd Place

220 – Richard Black (Chavez, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

220 – Tyler Smith (Marina, S): 6th Place

285 – Austin Lobsinger (West Valley, N): 7th Place

TEAM RESULTS – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

112 - Nahshon Garrett - Chico (N), NHSCA SR Champion

NAHSHON GARRETT (Chico, N)

 

Fabian Garcia - Turlock (SJ), NHSCA SR National Champion

FABIAN GARCIA (Turlock, SJ)

 

TEAM CALIFORNIA - 2011 NHSCA SENIOR CHAMPIONS

TEAM CALIFORNIA – 2011 NHSCA Senior Nationals Team Champions

2011 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Michael Clemmensen (Atascadero, S): 2nd Place

112 – Nahshon Garrett (Chico, N): NATIONAL CHAMPION

112 – Ian Nickell (Bakersfield, CS): 4th Place

112 – Ray Delgado (Oak Hills. S): 5th Place

112 – Christian Bentancourt (Arroyo, S): 7th Place

119 – Fabian Garcia (Turlock, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

119 – Connor Larson (Clovis East, CS): 7th Place

125 – Vince Rodriguez (Clovis North, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

135 – Chris Mecate (Redlands East Valley, S): 3rd Place

135 – Timmy Box (Bakersfield, CS): 4th Place

145 – Chase Boontjer (Foothill, N) 6th Place

152 – Adam Fierro (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd Place

152 – Robin Callas (Nevada Union, SJ): 7th Place*

160 – Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

189 – Luke Sheridan (De La Salle, NC): 3rd Place

TEAM RESULTS – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Wildcard entrants*

 

Jesse Delgado - Gilroy (CC), NHSCA SR Champion

JESSE DELGADO (Gilroy, CC) 

2010 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Damien Gomez (Warren, S): 3rd Place*

103 – Thien Tran (Irvine, S): 7th Place*

119 – Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

140 – Jake Briggs (Bella Vista, SJ): 8th Place

160 – Dominic Kastl (Gilroy, CC): 7th Place

215 – JT Felix (Centennial, S): 3rd Place

285 – Drew Meulman (Saint Francis, CC): 4th Place

285 – Peter Anguiano (Franklin, SJ): 6th Place

285 – Manuel Mazariegos (Sultana, S): 8th Place

TEAM RESULTS – 3RD PLACE 

Wildcard entrants*

 

Team California - 2009 NHSCA Senior Champions

TEAM CALIFORNIA – 2009 NHSCA Senior Nationals Team Champions

 

NHSCAChamps2009.1

2009 NHSCA SR National Champions (112 – ESTEVAN CABANAS – Canyon Springs, S)

2009 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Estevan Cabanas (Canyon Springs, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

112 – Madison Gambrell (Clovis, CS): 2nd Place

112 – Bryden Lazaro (Bella Vista, SJ): 3rd Place*

119 – Steven Salinas (Northview, S): 4th Place

125 – Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy, CC): 5th Place

125 – Ryan Fillingame (Sultana, S): 6th Place

145 – Scott Sakaguchi (Clovis, CS): 3rd Place

145 – Jordan Hart (Folsom, SJ): 5th Place

145 – Mathew Melendrez (California, S): 8th Place

152 – Chris Uriquizo (Merced, SJ): 4th Place

152 – Tigran Adzhemyan (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th Place

189 – Ryan Loder (Granite Bay, SJ): 4th Place

215 – Nick Pica (Concord, NC): 3rd Place

215 – Josh Wood (Modoc, N): 7th Place

285 – Jose Lopez (John Glenn, S): 4th Place

285 – Roger McCovey (Del Norte, NC): 5th Place

TEAM RESULT – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Wildcard entrants*

 

Markjay Acosta - San Leandro (NC), NHSCA SR All-American

MARKJAY ACOSTA (San Leandro, NC)  

 

Vinny Pisani (El Modena, S), NHSCA SR All-American

VINNY PISANI (El Modena, S)

2008 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Jeremy Gendreau (St. John Bosco, S): 2nd Place

103 – Edgar Diaz (Arvin, C): 5th Place

103 – Gilberto Camacho (Washington Union, C): 3rd Place

112 – Markjay Acosta (San Leandro, NC): 3rd Place

119 – Thomas Williams (South Hills, S): 5th Place

119 – Richard Alarcon (Mayfair, S): 8th Place

135 – Vinny Pisani (El Modena, S): 7th Place

140 – Trent Stevenson (Arcata, NC): 7th Place

171 – Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

171 – Jake Meredith (Temecula Valley, S): 7th Place

TEAM RESULT – 5TH PLACE

 

2007 - NHSCA SR Champions

2007 NHSCA SR National Champions (106 – CHRIS DONE – Buchanan, C)

 

NIKKO TRIGGAS - Campolindo HS (NC) SR ALL-AMERICAN '07

NIKKO TRIGGAS (Campolindo, NC) 

2007 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Chris Done (Buchanan, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION 

103 – Taylor Louie (West Covina, S): 2nd Place*

112 – Nektoe Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd Place

112 – Kellen Aura (Foothill, NC): 8th Place

119 – Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC): 2nd Place

119 – Jason Lara (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th Place

125 – Boris Navachkov (Fremont, CC): 2nd Place

171 – Justin Danz (Ponderosa, SJ): 2nd Place

215 – Ryan Flores (Buchanan, CS): 2nd Place

215 – John Hernandez (Pacifica, S): 8th Place

285 – Ryan Hoover (Hesperia, S): 6th Place

 TEAM RESULT – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Wildcard entrants*

 

NHSCA2006Champs

2006 NHSCA SR National Champions (130 – BILLY MURPHY- Hughson, SJ)

 

Team California - 2006 NHSCA Runner-ups

TEAM CALIFORNIA – 2006 NHSCA Sr Nationals Runner-up (photo – Jacob Harman)

 

Billy Murphy - Hughson (SJ), 2x State Champion

BILLY MURPHY (Hughson, SJ)

 

125 - TODD SCHAVRIEN - Poway HS (SD) NHSCA SR ALL-AMERICAN '06

TODD SCHAVRIEN (Poway, SD)

2006 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Pierre Bondoc (Beyer, SJ): 2nd Place

103 – David Chaidez (Foothill, CS): 3rd place

103 – Drew Velasco (North Torrance, S): 6th Place*

112 – Justin Paulson (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd Place

119 – Filip Novachkov (Fremont, CC): 3rd Place

125 – Todd Schavrien (Poway, SD): 4th Place

130 – Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

130 – Josh Betancur (Buchanan, CS): 8th Place

135 – Adin Duenas (Gilroy, CC): 4th Place

145 – Lucas Espericueta (Shafter, CS): 5th. Place

189 – Nate Willard (Atascadero, S): 4th Place

TEAM RESULT – 2ND PLACE

Wildcard entrants*

 

2005 - NHSCA SR Champions

2005 NHSCA SR National Champions (112 – BRIAN MORENO – Foothill, S)

 

112 - Brian Moreno (Foothill-Santa Ana, S), WUSA DREAM TEAM

BRIAN MORENO (Foothill, S)

 

MARK ANDERSON

MARK ANDERSON (Lemoore, CS)

 

DAVID CHRISTIAN

DAVID CHRISTIAN (San Ramon Valley, NC) 

2005 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Gabe Rodriguez (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th Place

112 – Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

119 – Brandon Zoeteway (De La Salle, NC): 5th Place

125 – Mark Anderson (Lemoore, C): 3rd Place

125 – John Triggas (Campolindo, NC): 8th Place

135 – Joe Soto (Porterville, CS): 7th Place

140 – David Christian (San Ramon Valley, NC): 5th Place

145 – Lewis Gonzalez (Turlock, SJ): 8th Place

189 – Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd. Place

215 – Erik Nye (Red Bluff, N): 7th Place

TEAM RESULT – 3RD PLACE

 

Ryan Williams - La Costa Canyon (SD)

RYAN WILLIAMS (La Costa Canyon, SD) 

 

Brandon Halsey - Rancho Buena Vista (SD), NHSCA SR All-American

BRANDON HALSEY (Rancho Buena Vista, SD)

 

TROY TIRAPELLE - Clovis (C) NHSCA SR. ALL-AMERICAN '04

TROY TIRAPELLE (Clovis, CS)

2004 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Matt Bautista (North Torrance, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION*

103 – David Navarette (Temecula Valley, S): 5th. Place

112 – John Gurich (Gilroy, CC): 8th Place

135 – Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 3rd. Place

140 – David Jauregui (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th. Place

152 – Ryan Williams (La Costa Canyon, SD): 6th Place

215 – Brandon Halsey (Rancho Buena Vista, SD): 4th Place

275 – Marcus Moore (Hogan, SJ): 6th Place

TEAM RESULT – 2ND PLACE

Wildcard entrant*

 

103 - Sam Fragoza

SAM FRAGOZA (Calaveras, SJ) 

 

Manual Rivera

MANUAL RIVERA (Rosemead, S) 

 

All County wrestler Joe Williams on campus at Calvary Chapel High School, Thursday afternoon in Santa Ana. (Photo by Richard Hartog/Los Angeles Times via Getty Images)

JOE WILLIAMS (Calvary Chapel, S): Photo by Richard Hartog/LA Times 

 2003 ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Sam Fragoza (Calaveras, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

103 – Jesse Contreras (Turlock, SJ): 7th Place

119 – Chad Mendes (Hanford, CS): 3rd. Place

125 – Manual Rivera (Rosemead, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Gabe Flores (Clovis, CS): 3rd Place

140 – Pat Payne (Poway, SD): 6th Place

160 – Brett Slone (Vacaville, SJ): 7th Place

189 – Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S): 3rd Place

TEAM RESULT – 3RD PLACE

 

DARRELL VASQUEZ (Bakersfield, CS)

2002 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Gerrard Contreras (Buchanan, CS): 4th Place

103 – Louie Puno (Vallejo, SJ): 5th Place

103 – Jake Nishimura (Camarillo, S): 6th Place*

103 – David Villagran (Brawley, SD): 7th Place

112 – Andrew Domingues (Righetti, S): 4th Place

112 – Logan Ingram (Buchanan, CS): 7th Place

125 – Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd Place

130 – Ricky Turk (Rim of the World, S): 5th Place

135 – Jeff Bristol (Temecula Valley, S): 7th Place

140 – Danny Cadwallader (Brethren Christian, S): 4th Place

152 – Sven Hafemeister (Lemoore, CS): 5th Place

160 – Josh Sherley (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd Place

189 – Kirk Davis (Arroyo Grande, S): 7th Place

215 – Steve Juarez (North Torrance, S): 6th Place

275 – David Hazell (West Torrance, S): 4th Place

TEAM RESULT – 2ND PLACE

Wildcard entrants*

 

Alex Tirapelle - Clovis (C), NHSCA SR Champion

135 – ALEX TIRAPELLE (Clovis, CS)

 

Tyler Moran

2001 NHSCA SR ALL-AMERICANS: TYLER MORAN (Temecula Valley, S),  THOMAS VARGAS (Pacific, S)

 

HALSEY

RYAN HALSEY (Rancho Buena Vista, SD)

 

ANDY KIM - Poway HS (SD) NHSCA SR ALL-AMERICAN '01

ANDY KIM (Poway, SD)

 

All County wrestler (and Wrestler of the Year) Steve Esparza on campus at Calvary Chapel High School, Thursday afternoon in Santa Ana. (Photo by Richard Hartog/Los Angeles Times via Getty Images)

STEVE ESPARZA (Calvary Chapel, S): Photo – Richard Hartog/LA Times

 

103 - Orlando Galvin

ORLANDO GALVAN (Loara, S) 

 

2001 NHSCA SR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

2001 NHSCA CHAMPIONS: 103 – ORLANDO GALVIN (Loara, S), 125 – STEVE ESPARZA (Calvary Chapel, S), 135 – ALEX TIRAPELLE (Clovis, C), 160 – KEN COOK (American, NC)

 

TEAM CALIFORNIA – 2001 NHSCA Senior National Team Champions

2001 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Orlando Galvan (Loara, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

103 – Tran Nguyen (Mt. Carmel, SD): 2nd Place

103 – Jeff Sato (Arroyo Grande, S): 3rd Place

119 – Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 7th Place

125 – Steve Esparza (Calvary Chapel, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Thomas Vargas (Pacific, S): 3rd Place

125 – Tyler Moran (Temecula Valley, S): 4th Place

130 – Andy Kim (Poway, SD): 5th Place

135 – Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

145 – Miguel Gutierrez (Foothill, CS): 4th Place

145 – Dustin Tillman – American-Fremont (NC): 6th Place

160 – Kenneth Cook (American, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

160 – Greg Smith (Rim of the World, S): 2nd Place

171 – Ryan Halsey (Rancho Buena Vista, SD): 2nd Place

171 – Willie Parks (Calvary Chapel, S): 3rd. Place

215 – Allen Kennett (Mayfair, S): 2nd Place

275 – Lionel Apineru (Barstow, S): 2nd Place

275 – Chase Gormley (Torrance, S): 6th Place*

275 – Peter Borba (Watsonville, CC): 8th Place*

TEAM RESULT – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Wildcard entrants*

 

MICHAEL SIMPSON

MICHAEL SIMPSON (Brethren Christian, S)

 

152 - Brody Barrios - Poway (SD), NHSCA SR All-American

BRODY BARRIOS (Poway, SD)

 

PETER LE (Santa Teresa HS, CC) NHSCA SR. ALL-AMERICAN '00

PETER LE (Santa Teresa, CC) 

 

CHRIS PENDLETON

CHRIS PENDLETON (Lemoore, CS)

2000 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Marvin Garcia (Norte Vista, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

103 – Salvador Gonzalez (Merced, SJ): 2nd Place

103 – Ryan Pong (San Ramon Valley, NC): 5th Place

112 – Matt Sanchez (Bellarmine Prep, CC): 2nd Place

112 – William Reick (Durham, N): 3rd Place

112 – Andrew Onsuerez (East Bakersfield, CS): 8th Place

119 – Efren Ceballos (Manteca, SJ): 7th Place

125 – Michael Simpson (Brethren Christian, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

140 – Peter Le (Santa Teresa, CC): 7th. Place

145 – Chris Pendleton (Lemoore, CS): 4th Place

145 – Adam Bones (Calvary Chapel, S): 6th Place

152 – Brody Barrios (Poway, SD): 2nd Place

171 – Jesse Juarez (North Torrance, S): 7th Place

215 – Jordan Everett (Grossmont, SD): 8th Place

TEAM RESULT – 2ND PLACE

 

TEAM CALIFORNIA - 1999 NHSCA SR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

TEAM CALIFORNIA – 1999 NHSCA SR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

1999 NHSCA SR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

1999 NHSCA SR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: 103 – DAVID LOPEZ (Valhalla, SD), 112 – JOSE LEON (Santa Ana, S), 140 – MAX ODOM (Foothill, C)

 

JOSE LEON

JOSE LEON (Santa Ana, S)

 

MAX ODOM - Foothill HS (CS) NHSCA SR National Champion '99

MAX ODOM (Foothill, CS)

 

JIMMY MEDEIROS

JIMMY MEDEIROS (American, NC) 

 

103 - DAVID LOPEZ

DAVID LOPEZ (Valhalla, SD)

 

BRIAN COBB

BRIAN COBB (Bellarmine Prep, CC) 

 

STEVE VIEIRA

STEVE VIEIRA (Hughson, SJ) 

1999 ALL-AMERICANS

103 – David Lopez (Valhalla, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

112 – Jose Leon (Santa Ana, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

112 – Randy Katz (Mission San Jose, NC): 7th Place

119 – Ben Martinez (Tulare Union, CS): 7th Place

125 – Steven Trevino (Santa Fe, S): 7th Place

125 – Kurt Lorenz (Oak Grove, CC): 8th Place

135 – Jimmy Medeiros (American, NC): 3rd Place

135 – Steve Vieira (Hughson, SJ): 4th Place

140 – Max Odom (Foothill, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

140 – Brian Cobb (Bellarmine Prep, CC): 5th Place

145 – Steve Martinez (Schurr, S): 3rd Place

189 – Joshua Naus (Centennial, CS): 2nd Place

215 – Zeb Beatty (Lower Lake, NC): 6th Place

275 – Ben Fox (Buchanan, CS): 2nd Place

TEAM RESULT – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

JJ ROBERTS - Valhalla HS (SD) NHSCA SR ALL-AMERICAN '98

JJ ROBERTS (Valhalla, SD)

 

jUSTIN FLORES - Temecula Valley HS (S) NHSCA SR ALL-AMERICAN '98

JUSTIN FLORES (Temecula Valley, S)

 

160 - TELLY SANDERS - Buchanan HS (CS) NHSCA SR ALL-AMERICAN '98

TELLY SANDERS (Buchanan, CS) 

 

PAT CADWALLADER -

PAT CADWALLADER (Brethren Christian, S)

 

HECTOR TORRES

HECTOR TORRES (Rosemead, S)

1998 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Tony Perez (Santa Ana, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

103 – Chris Felix (East Bakersfield, CS): 3rd Place

103 – John Hammer (Fairfield, SJ): 5th Place

112 – J.J. Roberts (Valhalla, SD): 7th Place

130 – Justin Flores (Temecula Valley, S): 4th Place

130 – Fabian Sandoval (Chico, N): 7th Place

140 – Pat Cadwallader (Brethren Christian, S): 7th Place

152 – Kirk Moore (Foothill, CS): 5th Place

160 – Telly Sanders (Buchanan, CS): 4th Place

189 – Mike Bigrigg (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd Place

215 – Phil Alejandrino (Chino, S): 3rd Place

215 – Josh Saul (Calvary Chapel, S): 6th Place

275 – Hector Torres (Rosemead, S): 6th Place

275 – Fred Aquitania (Will C. Wood, SJ): 8th Place

TEAM RESULT – 2ND PLACE

 

Dane Bettancourt

DANE BETTENCOURT (Del Oro, SJ)

 

JOE CALAVITTA

JOE CALAVITTA (Calvary Chapel, S)

 

STEVE STRANGE

STEVE STRANGE (Hughson, SJ) 

 

THOMAS JUAREZ

THOMAS JUAREZ (Montgomery, SD) 

 

SP.Wilcox.Sitting.112796.MBññ(Santa Ana)ññTy Wilcox is the defending state champion from Calvary Chapel wrestling team. (Photo by Mark Boster/Los Angeles Times via Getty Images)

TY WILCOX (Calvary Chapel HS, S): Photo – Mark Boster/LA Times 

1997 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Cleo Johnson (Firebaugh, CS): 7th Place

112 – Albert Garza (Sanger, CS): 7th Place

125 – Carlos Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Burt Pierson (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd. Place

125 – Thomas Juarez (Montgomery, SD): 8th Place

130 – Ryan McInerney (Poway, SD): 4th Place

130 – Jay McGuffin (Calvary Chapel, S): 8th Place

140 – Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

140 – Dane Bettencourt (Del Oro, SJ): 4th Place

152 – Steve Strange (Hughson, SJ): 4th Place

160 – Ty Wilcox (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd. Place

189 – Dan Jackson (Kingsburg, CS): 7th Place

TEAM RESULT – 4TH PLACE

 

1996 NHSCA SR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

1996 NHSCA SR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: Abas, Gomez, Blanco, Tirapelle, and Munoz

STEPHEN ABAS

STEPHEN ABAS (James Logan, NC) *OW

 

ADAM TIRAPELLE (Buchanan, CS)

 

LUIS BLANCO

LUIS BLANCO (Canyon Springs, S) 

 

MARK MUNOZ (Vallejo, SJ)

 

TONY GOMEZ

TONY GOMEZ (Independence, CC) 

 

OSCAR GONZALEZ

OSCAR GONZALEZ (Independence, CC) 

1996 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Ryan Escobar (Ponderosa, SJ): 3rd Place

112 – Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

112 – Paris Ruiz (Clovis West, CS): 6th Place

112 – Matt Azevedo (Calvary Chapel, S): 7th Place

119 – Tony Gomez (Independence, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Luis Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

135 – Adam Tirapelle (Buchanan, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – Matt Demers (Grace Davis, SJ): 5th Place

152 – Ati Conner (Dos Pueblos, S): 7th Place

160 – Steve Schenk (Anderson, N): 4th Place

171 – Oscar Gonzalez (Independence, CC): 5th Place

189 – Mark Munoz (Vallejo, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

275 – Billy Blunt (Grace Davis, SJ): 4th Place

TEAM RESULT – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

Eric Guerrero - Independence HS (CC), 3/High School National Champion

ERIC GUERRERO (Independence, CC) OUTSTANDING WRESTLER

 

JASON WEBSTER

JASON WEBSTER (Centennial, S)

 

JOSH HOLIDAY - Calvary Chapel (S)

JOSH HOLIDAY (Calvary Chapel, S)

 

ED MOSELY - Calvary Chapel HS (S) NHSCA SR ALL-AMERICAN '95

ED MOSELY (Calvary Chapel, S) 

 

DEMITRIS HUFF

DEMITRIS HUFF (Upland, S)

1995 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Michael Kawamura (Rosemead, S): 2nd Place

112 – Ruben De Leon (Chaffey, S): 5th Place

125 – Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

145 – Josh Holiday (Calvary Chapel, S): 7th Place

152 – Jason Webster (Centennial, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – Ed Mosely (Calvary Chapel, S): 3rd Place

171 – Demetris Huff (Upland, S): 3rd Place

275 – Bryan Yeager (Oak Grove, CC): 5th Place

TEAM RESULT – 2ND PLACE

 

SHANE VALDEZ - Calvary Chapel HS (S)

SHANE VALDEZ (Calvary Chapel, S) 

 

DANE VALDEZ - Calvary Chapel (S)

DANE VALDEZ (Calvary Chapel, S) 

 

JUAN ALVAREZ

JUAN ALVAREZ (El Modena, S)

1994 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Shane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

119 – Dane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd Place

130 – Juan Alvarez (El Modena, S): 4th Place

135 – George Mercardo (Oak Grove, CC): 3rd Place

140 – Alfred Frausto (Edison, S): 2nd Place

140 – Moises Perez (Madera, CS): 5th Place

160 – Eric Philp (Madera, CS): 7th Place

189 – Mike French (San Diego, SD): 5th Place

275 – Wali Sibrie (Buena Park, S): 6th Place

TEAM RESULT – 3RD PLACE

 

ANTHONY VALENCIA

ANTHONY VALENCIA (Mark Keppel, S) 

 

EDDIE RAMOS

EDDIE RAMOS (Porterville, CS)

 

SEAN McCOOL

SEAN McCOOL (Santa Teresa, CC)

 

SCOTT CHAPMAN

SCOTT CHAPMAN (Rim of the World, S) 

1993 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Sean Kim (Schurr, S): 3rd Place

119 – Jose Enriquez (John Glenn, S): 4th Place

130 – Sean McCool (Santa Teresa, CC): 6th Place

135 – Eddie Ramos (Porterville, CS): 6th Place

140 – Anthony Valencia (Keppel, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

275 – Chad Mast (Clovis, CS): 3rd Place

TEAM RESULT – 3RD PLACE

 

 

1992 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Coby Wright (Bakersfield, CS): 7th Place

112 – Tony De Souza (Chaffey, S): 2nd Place

130 – Dan Maes (Arroyo, S): 7th Place

140 – Kyle Porter (Hughson, SJ): 4th Place

171 – Jeremy Miller (South Hills, S): 5th Place

189 – Lalo Moz (Hanford, CS): 4th Place

275 – Cory Farkus (Poway, SD): 6th Place

 

JIMMY AGUIRE

JIMMY AGUIRRE (Clovis, CS)

 

GARY QUINTANA

GARY QUINTANA (Selma, CS) Outstanding Wrestler

1991 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Akihiro Yoshikawa (Cupertino, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

112 – Pat Mack (Valhalla, SD): 5th Place

119 – Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

130 – Gary Quintana (Selma, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

160 – Jason Hendricks (Valhalla, SD): 3rd Place

 

ZACH COOPER (Canyon, S)

1990 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Erin Razo (Trinity, N): 2nd Place

103 – Can Tran (Arroyo, S): 5th Place

125 – Rob Langenwalter (Esperanza, S): 2nd Place

145 – Rick Monge (Mater Dei, S): 4th Place

171 – Brett Columbini (Ukiah, NC): 2nd Place

189 – Zach Cooper (Canyon, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

Information compiled by Al Fontes, The California Wrestler.com (TCW)