Junior Freestyle All-Americans 1973 – 2019 (California)

Jace Luchau (Selma, CS/Fresno State) National Champion *OW

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Andre Gonzales, 2019

152 – Jace Luchau, 2019 *OW

195 – Jonovan Smith, 2019

113 – Nic Aguilar, 2016

100 – Randon Miranda, 2014

138 – Aaron Pico, 2013

215 – Morgan McIntosh, 2010, ’11

98 – Boris Novachkov, 2005

275 – Erik Nye, 2005

215 – Robby Smith, 2005

215 – Brandon Halsey, 2004

143 – Max Odom, 1999

143 – Pat Cadwallader, 1998

123 – Stephen Abas, 1996

132 – Eric Guerrero, 1995

165 – Ed Mosley, 1995

220 – Stephen Neal, 1994

132 – Tracy Brown, 1993

98 – Andy Munoz, 1990

132 – Gerry Abas, 1990

165 – Dan Henderson, 1988

98 – Erin Millsap, 1985

114.5 – Lawrence Jackson, 1984, ’85

154 – Marty Kistler, 1981

105.5 – Adam Cuestas, 1978

191 – Rey Martinez, 1978

143 – Glenn Cooper, 1976

114.5 – Joe Gonzales, 1975 *OW

123 – John Azevedo, 1975

132 – Roger Roberts, 1974 *OW

ALL-AMERICANS

Junior National Champions – Jonovan Smith, Jace Luchau *OW, and Andre Gonzales

2019

106 – Andre Gonzales – NATIONAL CHAMPION

120 – Richard Sandoval – 8th Place

126 – Jaden Gomez – 6th Place

138 – Marcos Polanco – 7th Place

152 – Jace Luchau – NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

152 – Chase Saldate – 4th Place

170 – Trent Munoz – 8th Place

195 – Jonovan Smith – NATIONAL CHAMPION

Jonathan Prata (Downey, S) Junior Freestyle Finalist

2018

113 – Jonathan Prata – 2nd Place

 113 – Timothy Levin – 8th Place

138 – Jaden Abas – 3rd Place

152 – Jace Luchau – 5th Place

220 – Victor Jaquez – 8th Place

Jaden Enriguez (Mission Oaks, CS) Junior All-American

2017

101 – Timothy Levine – 6th Place

106 – Blake Frederickson – 8th Place*

132 – Tyler Deen – 4th Place

132 – Chase Zollman – 5th Place

138 – Jaden Enriquez – 5th Place*

152 – Joshua Kim – 5th Place

Nic Aguilar (Gilroy, CC) Junior National Champion

2016

113 – Nic Aguilar – NATIONAL CHAMPION

132 – Gary Joint – 8th Place

152 – David San Miguel – 6th Place

152 – Zander Wick – 2nd Place

160 – Evan Wick – 6th Place

Evan Wick (San Marino, S) Junior All-American (finalist)

2015

106 – Liam Cronin – 2nd Place*

126 –  Navonte Demison – 2nd Place

145 – Zander Wick – 5th Place

152 – Evan Wick – 2nd Place

152 – Luke Troy – 4th Place

220 – Cristian Ayala – 5th Place*

220 –  Darryl Aiello – 6th Place

Randon Miranda (Quartz Hill, S) Junior National Champion

2014

100 – Randon Miranda – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

113 – Joe Cisneros – 3rd Place*

Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S) Junior National Champion

2013

106 – Sean Nickell – 4th Place

106 – Joe Cisneros – 2nd Place*

113 – Matt Gamble – 4th Place

138 – Ali Naser – 5th Place

138 – Aaron Pico – NATIONAL CHAMPION

145 – Blayne Briceno – 2nd Place*

152 – Anthony Valencia – 4th Place*

170 – Bryce Martin – 8th Place

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS) National Champion

2012

100 – Sean Nickell – 7th Place

106 – Juan Jimenez – 8th Place

120 – Mason Pengilly – 6th Place

132 – Max Hvolbek – 8th Place

152 – Jake Elliott – 6th Place

160 – Isaiah Martinez – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

220 – Dan Chaid – 4th Place*

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S) National Champion

2011

105 – Johnson Mai – 2nd Place*

112 – Micah Perez – 3rd Place

119 – Nahshon Garrett – 7th Place

119 – Max Hvolbek – 8th Place

152 – Coleman Hammond – 4th Place

215 – Morgan McIntosh – NATIONAL CHAMPION

Nahshon Garrett (Chico, N)

2010

105 – Manny Marin – 6th Place

112 – Nashon Garrett – 8th Place

152 – Matt Hickman – 2nd Place

152 – Nick Nelson – 6th Place

189 – Morgan McIntosh – NATIONAL CHAMPION

189 – Austin Moorhead – 7th Place

David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC) Junior All-American

2009

98 – Joey Moita – 7th Place*

98 – Manny Marin – 6th Place

105 – Damien Gomez – 6th Place

130 – David Klingsheim – 5th Place*

140 – Conrad Snell – 8th Place

145 – Vlad Dombrowsky – 2nd Place

152 – Tigran Adzhemyan – 5th Place

171 – Pat Martinez – 4th Place*

Ryan Loder (Granite Bay, SJ) Junior All-American

2008

112 – Cesar Sanchez – 8th Place

130 – Jose Mendoza – 2nd Place

140 – Vlad Dombrovskyy – 6th Place

145 – David Watts – 5th Place

145 – David Rios – 6th Place

152 – Tigran Adzhemyan – 6th Place

171 – Stephen West – 5th Place

171 – Ryan Loder – 6th Place

Cody Pack (Quincey, N) Junior All-American

2007

98 – Cody Pack – 2nd Place*

98 – Vince Moita – 8th Place

119 – Frank Lomas – 4th Place

119 – Nikko Triggas – 7th Place*

125 – Boris Novachkov – 2nd Place*

125 – Caleb Vallotton – 8th Place

189 – Hunter Collins – 5th Place

Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC) Junior All-American

2006

105 – Taylor Louie – 6th Place

112 – Boris Novachkov – 3rd Place*

119 – Nikko Triggas – 4th Place*

125 – Randall Watts – 6th Place

125 – Flip Novachkov – 7th Place

135 – Elijah Nacita – 7th Place

Boris Novachkov (Fremont, CC) Junior National Champion

2005

98 – Boris Novachkov – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

98 – Clark Morgan – 6th Place

98 – Nick Outumuro – 8th Place

105 – Marco Estrada – 5th Place

145 – Jason Welch – 5th Place

215 – Robby Smith – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

275 – Erik Nye – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS) Junior All-American

2004

98 – Chauncey Philipps – 6th Place*

98 – P.J. Martinez – 8th Place

130 – Nathan Morgan – 4th Place

135 – Patrick Aleksanyan – 4th Place

189 – Jake Varner – 3rd Place

215 – Brandon Halsey – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS*

215 – Erik Nye – 5th Place*

275 – Andrew Blume – 6th Place

Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S) Junior All-American

2003

112 – Brett Land – 4th Place*

112 – T.J. Dillashaw – 7th Place

125 – Kyle Jahn – 8th Place

140 – Alex Herrera – 7th Place

189 – Joe Williams – 5th Place

215 – Brandon Halsey – 6th

275 – Arturo Basulto – 2nd Place*

2002

119 – Nathan Morgan – 2nd Place

119 – Chad Mendes – 8th Place

125 – Tony Franco – 8th Place

130 – Darrell Vasquez – 2nd Place

130 – James Holt – 8th Place

140 – Matt Crippes – 8th Place

171 – Yuri Kalika – 4th Place

275 – Kyle Devan – 4th Place

275 – Arturo Basulto – 8th Place

2001

123 – Darrell Vasquez – 4th Place

123 – Tony Franco – 6th Place

165 – Jerry Barragan – 7th Place

178 – Willie Parks – 2nd Place

178 – Ryan Halsey – 3rd Place*

275 – Arturo Basulto – 8th Place

Kenneth Cook (American, NC) Junior All-American

2000

98 – Roberto Martinez – 4th Place*

98 – Sam Saunders – 5th Place

98 – Jordan Keckler – 7th Place

105.5 – Anthony Rodriguez – 2nd Place

114.5 – Darrell Vasquez – 2nd Place

132 – Michael Simpson – 4th Place

154 – Kenneth Cook – 4th Place*

165 – Chris Lopez – 7th Place*

178 – Ryan Halsey – 2nd Place*

220 – Marcio Bothelho – 4th Place*

220 – Jordan Everett – 5th Place*

Max Odom (Foothill, CS) Junior National Champion

1999

98 – Nick Leon – 5th Place*

132 – Ben Martinez – 4th Place

143 – Max Odom – NATIONAL CHAMPION

220 – Marcio Botelho – 3rd Place

275 – Dan Howe – 8th Place

275 – Dan Howe – 7th Place*

1998

98 – Robert Garcia – 8th Place

143 – Pat Cadwallader – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

165 – Arsen Aleksanyan – 8th Place*

178 – Christobal Gonzalez – 5th Place

220 – Phillip Alejandrino – 3rd Place

Ty Wilcox (Calvary Chapel, S) Junior All-American

1997

98 – Danny Arriaga – 6th Place*

165 – Ty Wilcox – 4th Place

178 – Michael Bigrigg – 6th Place

220 – Phillip Alejandrino – 8th Place

Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC) Junior National Champion

1996

98 – Kyle Bunch – 2nd Place

123 – Stephen Abas – NATIONAL CHAMPION

123 – Dave Molinari – 5th Place

123 – Matt Azevedo – 8th Place

132 – Carlos Blanco – 4th Place

143 – Adam Tirapelle – 4th Place

154 – Ty Wilcox – 5th Place

178 – Mark Munoz – 2nd Place

275 – Billy Blunt – 3rd Place*

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC) Junior National Champion

1995

114.5 – Stephen Abas – 4th Place

114.5 – Ruben De Leon – 5th Place

132 – Eric Guerrero – NATIONAL CHAMPION

154 – Josh Holiday – 2nd Place

165 – Ed Mosley – NATIONAL CHAMPION

275 – Brett Clark – 4th Place*

Michael Kawamura (Rosemead, S) Junior All-American

1994

105.5 – Norman Abas – 2nd Place

105.5 – Ruben De Leon – 5th Place

105.5 – Moses Delfin – 8th Place

114.5 – Michael Kawamura – 7th Place

123 – Shane Valdez – 4th Place

132 – Eric Guerrero – 3rd Place

132 – Dane Valdez – 4th Place

154 – Josh Holiday – 2nd Place

154 – Ed Mosley – 8th Place

191.5 – Casey Strand – 3rd Place

191.5 – Michael French – 4th Place

220 – Stephen Neal – NATIONAL CHAMPION

220 – Donny Rider – 3rd Place*

Tracy Brown (Santa Clara, CC) 2x Junior National Champion

1993

114.5 – Shane Valdez – 3rd Place

114.5 – Sean Kim – 4th Place

123 – Eric Guerrero – 3rd Place

123 – Dane Valdez – 6th Place

132 – Tracy Brown – NATIONAL CHAMPION

165 – Scott Chapman – 8th Place

191.5 – Donny Rider – 5th Place

Dane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S) Junior All-American

1992

114.5 – Eric Guerrero – 2nd Place

114.5 – Dane Valdez – 4th Place

114.5 – Ian Booker – 5th Place

123 – Nick Zinkin – 8th Place

143 – Kyle Porter – 4th Place

220 – Lalo Moz – 7th Place*

275 – Chad Mast – 2nd Place

275 – Nio Santos – 6th Place

Aki Yoshikawa (Cupertino, CC) Junior All-American

1991

98 – Edgar Bautista – 4th Place*

105.5 – Aki Yoshikawa – 4th Place

114.5 – Nick Zinkin – 8th Place

132 – Gary Quintana – 5th Place

132 – Tony Okada – 7th Place

143 – Kyle Porter – 7th Place

154 – Jeremy Edwards – 6th Place

275 – Corey Farkus – 2nd Place

275 – Darin Preisendorf – 4th Place*

1990

98 – Andy Munoz – NATIONAL CHAMPION

98 – Ian Booker – 3rd Place

123 – Gary Quintana – 7th Place

132 – Gerry Abas – NATIONAL CHAMPION

275 – Josh Salvan – 8th Place*

1989

105.5 – Jimmy Aguirre – 7th Place

143 – Greg Jackson – 3rd Place

154 – Heath Sims – 4th Place

Marco Sanchez (Independence, CC) Junior All-American

1988

132 – Marco Sanchez – 3rd Place*

143 – Heath Sims – 2nd Place

165 – Dan Henderson – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

178 – Robert Zapata – 3rd Place

191.5 – Mark Trice – 3rd Place*

220 – Lorenzo Neal – 3rd Place

275 – Tony Barajas – 7th Place

1987

98 – Salvadore Gomez – 6th Place

143 – Victor Saucdo – 7th Place

165 – Mark Gerardi – 3rd Place

178 – John Tripp – 6th Place*

275 – Tony Edwards – 8th Place

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S) Junior National Champion

1985

98 – Erin Millsap – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

114.5 – Vicente Rodriguez – 5th Place

123 – Lawrence Jackson – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

154 – Brandon Dennington – 2nd Place

154 – Scott Schumm – 6th Place

165 – Sean Benston – 6th Place

191.5 – Steve Lawson – 3rd Place*

286 – Tim Rider – 4th Place

1984

105.5 – Martin Strmiska – 5th Place*

114.5 – Lawrence Jackson – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

154 – Brandon Dennington – 5th Place

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ) Junior All-American

1983

98 – Ken Gaudreau – 2nd Place

105.5 – Lawrence Jackson – 5th Place

132 – Anthony Palomino – 3rd Place

165 – David Lee – 3rd Place*

1982

98 – John Galkowski – 3rd Place

178 – Eric Mittlestead – 5th Place*

1981

114.5 – Ricky Palomino – 6th Place

1980

143 – Mike Burch – 4th Place

178 – Dan Chaid – 2nd Place*

1979

114.5 – Ray Gulmatico – 3rd Place

1978

98 – Larry Nicholson – 3rd Place

105.5 – Adam Cuestas – NATIONAL CHAMPION

191 – Rey Martinez – NATIONAL CHAMPION

1977

98 – Adam Cuestas – 5th Place

105.5 – Karl Glover – 2nd Place

105.5 – Paul Tucker – 5th Place

114.5 – Anthony Lee Ovalle – 5th Place

154 – Barry Boyles – 2nd Place

Dave Schultz (Palo Alto, CC) Junior All-American

1976

98 – Karl Glover – 4th Place

114.5 – Tom Blanco – 6th Place

143 – Glenn Cooper – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

165 – Dave Schultz – 3rd Place

165 – Kevin Dugan – 5th Place

HWT – Doug Arthur – 6th Place*

1975

105.5 – Paul Bolanos – 3rd Place

114.5 – Joe Gonzales – NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

123 – John Azevedo – NATIONAL CHAMPION

191.5 – Eric Wais – 2nd Place*

1974

114.5 – John Azevedo – 2nd Place

123 – Joe Gonzales – 4th Place

132 – Roger Roberts – NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

154 – Kevin Hejnal – 4th Place

191.5 – Fred Bohna – 3rd Place

1973

132 – Roger Roberts – 3rd Place

143 – George Espinoza – 3rd Place*