Junior Greco-Roman All-Americans 1972 – 2019 (California)

Kyle Parco (DeLaSalle, NC) 2018 Junior National Champion

JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Andre Gonzales, 2019

138 – Kyle Parco, 2018

152 – Peyton Omania, 2018

145 – Jaden Enriquez, 2017

160 – Anthony Mantanona, 2016

100 – Randon Miranda, 2014

145 – Blayne Briceno, 2013

105 – Johnson Mai, 2011

189 – Lucas Sheridan, 2010

285 – Orry Elor, 2010

125 – David Klingsheim, 2009

98 – Joey Moita, 2009

119 – Nikko Triggas, 2007

125 – Boris Novachkov, 2007

119 – Nikko Triggas, 2006

98 – Boris Novachkov, 2005

215 – Robby Smith, 2005

215 – Brandon Halsey, 2004

105 – Brendan Zoeteway, 2003

145 – Danny Cadwallader, 2002

178 – Ryan Halsey, 2001

114.5 – Joe Espinoza, 2000

154 – Kenneth Cook, 2000

123 – Ben Martinez, 1998

275 – Billy Blunt, 1996

143 – Gevorg Ovsepyan, 1993

178 – Casey Strand, 1993

123 – Tracy Brown, 1992

143 – Steve Hilas, 1992

275 – Corey Farkas, 1992

105.5 – Abram Ross, 1990, ’91

143 – Ramon Macias, 1989

132 – Marco Sanchez, 1988

165 – Dan Henderson, 1988

105.5 – Martin Strmiska, 1985

123 – Lawrence Jackson, 1985

286 – Ben Lizama, 1985

165 – Steve Lawson, 1984

165 – David Lee, 1983

178 – Dan Chaid, 1980

114.5 – Ramon Gulmatico, 1979

114.5 – John Smithson, 1976

143 – Glenn Cooper, 1976

191.5 – Jeff Dutton, 1974

123 – Michael Burns, 1973

132 – Gus Bendeck, 1973

143 – George Espinosa, 1973

191.5 – Mike Bull, 1972

ALL-AMERICANS

Andre Gonzales (Poway, SD) Junior National Champion

2019

106 – Andre Gonzales – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

138 – Cade Lucio – 2nd Place

195 – Artem Loginov – 2nd Place

170 – Nico Savala – 4th Place

160 – Cael Valencia – 5th Place

160 – Jace Luchau – 6th Place*

195 – Jonovan Smith – 5th Place*

195 – Denzel Mabry – 6th Place

120 – Christian Cabuag – 8th Place

220 – Jacob Christensen – 7th Place

Peyton Omania (De La Salle, NC) Junior National Champion

2018

106 – Devin Garcia – 5th Place

138 – Kyle Parco – NATIONAL CHAMPION

138 – Dawson Sihavong – 2nd Place

152 – Peyton Omania – NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – Jace Luchau – 7th Place

160 – Ankhaa Enkhmandakh – 3rd Place

195 – Guillermo Escobedo – 2nd Place

Jade Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS) Junior National Champion

2017

106 – Blake Frederickson – 6th Place*

126 – Aaron Perez – 8th place

138 – Mason Hartshorn – 5th Place

145 – Jaden Enriquez – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

145 – Peyton Omania – 2nd Place

Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S) Junior National Champion

2016

113 – Mason Hartshorn – 5th Place

138 – Jaden Enriquez – 6th Place

152 – Andrew Cervantez – 5th Place

160 – Anthony Mantanona – NATIONAL CHAMPION

160 – Ricky Gonzalez – 7th Place

220 – Darryl Aiello – 3rd Place

285 – Gavin Nye – 7th Place

Liam Cronin (Servite, S)

2015

106 – Liam Cronin – 3rd Place*

106 – Oscar Nellis – 8th Place

113 – Randon Miranda – 5th Place

132 – Nate Cervantez – 5th Place

145 – Joshua Cortez – 5th Place

195 – Davit Stepanyan – 6th Place

220 – Cristian Ayala – 5th Place*

Randon Miranda (Quartz Hills, S) Junior National Champion

2014

100 – Randon Miranda – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

106 – Liam Cronin – 7th Place

113 – Joe Cisneros – 4th Place*

120 – Perez Perez – 7th Place

132 – Armand Molina – 5th Place

145 – Wyatt Wyckoff – 4th Place

170 – Aaron Wu – 8th Place

Blayne Briceno (Crespi, S) Junior National Champion

2013

100 – Bryar Edwards – 5th Place

106 – Joe Cisneros – 2nd Place*

132 – Victor Trujillo – 6th Place

145 – Blayne Briceno – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

152 – Anthony Valencia – 3rd Place*

195 – Jeramy Sweany – 2nd Place

Dan Chaid (Bellermine Prep, CC) Double Junior All-American

2012

106 – Joe Cisneros – 4th Place

113 – Johnson Mai – 4th Place

145 – Alex Abono – 7th Place

145 – Mike Longo – 8th Place

160 – Isaiah Martinez – 8th Place*

195 – Jeremy Sweany – 3rd Place

195 – Mason Kumashiro – 6th Place

220 – Dan Chaid – 2nd Place*

Johnson Mai (North Torrance, S) Junior National Champion

2011

105 – Johnson Mai – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

125 – Damian Escalera – 6th Place

125 – Dean O’Bourke – 7th Place

135 – Julian Purdy – 6th Place

140 – Anthonie Linares – 7th Place

145 – Alex Abono – 5th Place

160 – James Wilson – 5th Place

Jesse Baldazo (Liberty, NC), Junior All-American

2010

105 – Vinny Moita – 2nd Place

112 – Nashon Garrett – 4th Place

119 – Jacob Purdy – 5th Place

125 – Brian Sergie – 6th Place

135 – Anthonie Linares – 7th Place

140 – Jesse Baldazo – 2nd Place

152 – Cody Rodebaugh – 6th Place

189 – Lucas Sheridan – NATIONAL CHAMPION

215 – Tank Knowles – 6th Place

285 – Orry Elor – NATIONAL CHAMPION

David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC) Junior National Champion

2009

98 – Joey Moita – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

98 – Manny Marin – 7th Place

112 – Matt Correa – 7th Place

125 – David Klingsheim – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

140 – Shohei Takagi – 8th Place

145 – Kevin Maelfeyt – 5th Place

152 – Tyler Sheridan – 7th Place

160 – Stephen West – 4th Place

171 – Patrick Martinez – 7th Place*

189 – Austin Morehead – 6th Place

Tyler Sheridan (De La Salle, NC)

2008

112 – Cody Pack – 6th Place

145 – Tyler Sheridan – 3rd Place

160 – Patrick Martinez – 5th Place

2007

98 – Cody Pack – 2nd Place*

98 – Steven Pugh – 8th Place

112 – David Klingsheim – 4th Place

119 – Nikko Triggas – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

119 – Thomas Williams – 8th Place

125 – Boris Novachkov – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

135 – Randall Watts – 5th Place

171 – Stephan Hampton – 8th Place

189 – Ryan Smith – 3rd Place

189 – Kyle Bergstedt – 5th Place

285 – Trent Smith – 6th Place

2006

112 – Boris Novachkov – 3rd Place

112 – Kellen Aura – 8th Place

119 – Nikko Triggas – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

135 – Nate Spangler – 5th Place

160 – Luke Manuel – 3rd Place

160 – Chad Hemerson – 7th Place

215 – Ryan Dunn – 8th Place

HWT – Kurt Klimek – 5th Place

Robbie Smith (San Ramon Valley, NC) Junior National champion

2005

98 – Boris Novachkov – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

105 – Kellen Aura – 2nd Place

145 – Luke Manual – 4th Place

171 – Travis Edwards – 8th Place

189 – Kyle Bergstedt – 3rd Place

215 – Robby Smith – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

275 – Erik Nye – 2nd Place*

2004

98 – Chauncey Philipps – 7th Place*

98 – Kellan Aura – 8th Place

105 – Sergio Valdez – 7th Place

135 – Josiah Biondo – 5th Place

145 – Bryan Scambler – 3rd Place

152 – Glen Rhees – 4th Place

152 – Lewis Gonzalez – 8th Place

160 – Gevork Atimizyan – 7th Place

215 – Brandon Halsey – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

215 – Erik Nye – 2nd Place*

215 – Robby Smith – 7th Place

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS)

2003

105 – Brendan Zoeteway – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

105 – David Navarette – 6th Place

112 – Brett Land – 4th Place*

119 – Billy Exline – 8th Place

130 – Vlad Kochiev – 2nd Place

135 – Dean Kinports – 3rd Place

140 – Glenn Rhees – 7th Place

152 – Ben Shapiro – 8th Place

160 – Tyler Bernacchi – 5th Place

160 – Jake Varner – 6th Place

189 – Brett Slone – 2nd Place

275 – Arturo Basulto – 4th Place*

2002

119 – Eugene Yasotomi – 6th Place

125 – James Holt – 2nd Place

125 – Christian Bowerman – 5th Place

130 – Jeremiah Davis – 3rd Place

130 – Glenn Rhees – 6th Place

140 – Ricky Turk – 5th Place

145 – Danny Cadwallader – NATIONAL CHAMPION

160 – Steve Gee – 6th Place

160 – Brett Slone – 8th Place

171 – Daniel Price – 5th Place

Ryan Halsey (Rancho Buena Vista, SD) Junior National Champion

2001

123 – Christian Bowerman – 5th Place

132 – Tom Vargas – 5th Place

132 – Marco Lara – 8th Place

154 – Dustin Tillman – 3rd Place

154 – Daniel Price – 5th Place

154 – Artem Krylov – 7th Place

165 – Sven Hafemeister – 3rd Place

178 – Ryan Halsey – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

178 – Kenneth Cook – 2nd Place

178 – Anthony Rubalacava – 6th Place

220 – James Hollis – 4th Place

275 – Josh Downing – 7th Place

275 – Adam Patino – 8th Place

Kenneth Cook (American, NC) Junior National Champion

2000

98 – Roberto Martinez – 5th Place*

114.5 – Joe Espinoza – NATIONAL CHAMPION

123 – Efren Ceballos – 5th Place

123 – Tommy Vargas – 7th Place

132 – Dustin Tillman – 6th Place

154 – Kenneth Cook – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

165 – Chris Lopez – 8th Place*

178 – Ryan Halsey – 7th Place*

220 – Jordan Everett – 2nd Place*

220 – Marcio Botelho – 5th Place*

275 – Dan Howe – 3rd Place*

275 – Adam Patino – 7th Place

James Medeiros (American, NC)

1999

98 – Nick Leon – 5th Place*

114.5 – Joe Espinosa – 4th Place

132 – Ben Martinez – 3rd Place

143 – James Medeiros – 3rd Place

220 – John Thomas-Morales – 8th Place

1998

105.5 – Efren Ceballos – 5th Place

123 – Ben Martinez – NATIONAL CHAMPION

123 – Paul Gross – 8th Place

132 – Ricky Palomino – 5th Place

132 – Nickolas Saldivar – 6th Place

143 – Pat Cadwallader – 2nd Place*

143 – James Medeiros – 6th Place

154 – Arsen Aleksanyan – 4th Place*

165 – Clint Wattenberg – 2nd Place

165 – Chris Whetstone – 6th Place

191.5 – Joshua Naus – 7th Place

275 – Mark Tarmann – 6th Place

1997

98 – Danny Arriaga – 6th Place*

275 – Nick Kindred – 7th Place

1996

105.5 – Andy Luna – 7th Place

114.5 – Matthew Sanchez – 5th Place

114.5 – Derrick Hayes – 6th Place

132 – Luis Blanco – 4th Place

178 – Steven Schenk – 4th Place

275 – Billy Blunt – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

1995

114.5 – Moses Delfin – 7th Place

132 – James Gross – 8th Place

143 – Adam Tirapelle – 5th Place

178 – Fred Ashley – 4th Place

275 – Brett Clark – 2nd Place*

275 – Billy Blunt – 7th Place

1994

98 – Ralph Perez – 4th Place

154 – Gevorg Ovsepyan – 3rd Place

220 – Donny Rider – 5th Place*

220 – Chris Moore – 7th Place

Casey Strand (College Park, NC) Junior National Champion

1993

114.5 – James Gross – 6th Place

143 – Gevorg Ovsepyan – NATIONAL CHAMPION

178 – Casey Strand – NATIONAL CHAMPION

286 – Jeremy Karle – 8th Place

1992

98 – Brad Fuqua – 5th Place

98 – James Gross – 6th Place

105.5 – Edgar Bautista – 8th Place

114.5 – Marcus Sanchez – 4th Place

123 – Tracy Brown – NATIONAL CHAMPION

143 – Steve Hilas – NATIONAL CHAMPION

165 – Keith Richards – 4th Place

191.5 – Lalo Moz – 6th Place*

275 – Corey Farkas – NATIONAL CHAMPION

Darin Preisendorf (American, NC) Double All-American

1991

98 – Brad Fuqua – 7th Place

98 – Edgar Bautista – 8th Place*

105.5 – Abram Ross – NATIONAL CHAMPION

143 – Jeff Heberle – 7th Place

178 – Scott Silver – 8th Place

191.5 – Lalo Moz – 2nd Place

220 – Torrance Wade – 7th Place

275 – Darin Preisendorf – 4th Place*

Abram Ross (Oak Grove, CC) 4x National Champion

1990

105.5 – Abram Ross – NATIONAL CHAMPION

132 – Jeff Heberle – 7th Place

143 – Peter Aguilar – 8th Place

154 – Cung Le – 8th Place

165 – Eddie Luna – 2nd Place

191.5 – Lalo Moz – 6th Place

220 – Varday Alexander – 7th Place

275 – Josh Salvan – 4th Place*

275 – Adam Quellette – 6th Place

1989

105.5 – Ken Workman – 7th Place

143 – Ramon Macias – NATIONAL CHAMPION

154 – Heath Sims – 2nd Place

154 – Blair Green – 8th Place

165 – Clark Conover – 8th Place

191.5 – Zachary Cooper – 4th Place

191.5 – Brian Tomazic – 5th Place

275 – Zach Rix – 4th Place

1988

123 – Javier Gonzales – 4th Place

132 – Marco Sanchez – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

132 – Brett Fry – 4th Place

165 – Dan Henderson – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

191.5 – Mark Trice – 6th Place*

220 – Lorenzo Neal – 3rd Place*

275 – Mark Smith – 8th Place

1987

105.5 – Tom Prado – 8th Place

114.5 – David Martinez – 7th Place

123 – Marco Sanchez – 5th Place

165 – Tom Henderson – 3rd Place

165 – Jess Macias – 5th Place

165 – John Tripp – 6th Place*

1986

98 – David Martinez – 6th Place

105.5 – Erin Milsap – 2nd Place*

154 – Brandon Dennington – 2nd Place*

154 – Tom Henderson – 3rd Place

178 – Ramon Diaz – 6th Place

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S) Junior National Champion

1985

98 – Erin Millsap – 2nd Place*

105.5 – Martin Strmiska – NATIONAL CHAMPION

114.5 – Chris Green – 4th Place

123 – Lawrence Jackson – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

178 – Scott Benson – 4th Place

191.5 – Steve Lawson – 2nd Place*

286 – Ben Lizama – NATIONAL CHAMPION

Martin Strminska (Tracy, SJ) Double All-American

1984

105.5 – Martin Strimiska – 3rd Place*

105.5 – Chris Green – 5th Place

114.5 – Lawrence Jackson – 2nd Place*

114.5 – Kevin Harvey – 4th Place

114.5 – Jim Walker – 6th Place

165 – Steve Lawson – NATIONAL CHAMPION

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ) Junior National Champion

1983

98 – Martin Strmiska – 4th Place

105.5 – John Galkowski – 2nd Place

165 – David Lee – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

178 – Anthony Belew – 6th Place

1982

105.5 – Craig Barker – 5th Place

154 – John Jensen – 6th Place

178 – Eric Mittlestead – 4th Place*

1981

98 – Darrell Nerove – 3rd Place

98 – Danny Hicks – 6th Place

105.5 – Leandro Perez – 6th Place

114.5 – Ricky Palomino – 4th Place

154 – Marty Kistler – NATIONAL CHAMPION

178 – Dan Chaid – 4th Place*

1.5 – Victor Ceja – 4th Place

1980

105.5 – Wesley Gaston – 2nd Place

123 – Brad Gustafson – 3rd Place

123 – Ramon Gulmatico – 4th Place

154 – Jay Slivkoff – 3rd Place

178 – Dan Chaid – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

178 – Scott Crow – 6th Place

285 – John Gonzales – 5th Place

1979

105.5 – Wesley Gaston – 2nd Place

114.5 – Ramon Gulmatico – NATIONAL CHAMPION

1978

98 – Victor Campo – 2nd Place

114.5 – Ray Gulmatico – 2nd Place

154 – Chris Fuertsch – 4th Place

187 – Michael Robinson – 2nd Place

HWT – Jeff Golz – 4th Place

1977

98 – Lindley Kistler – 6th Place

114.5 – Harlan Kistler – 2nd Place

132 – John Monolakis – 3rd Place

154 – Nelson Immamura – 5th Place

191.5 – Bruce Kopitar – 2nd Place

1976

98 – Bryan Brown-3rd Place

114.5 – John Smithson – NATIONAL CHAMPION

143 – Glenn Cooper – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

191.5 – Eric Wais – 2nd Place

HWT – Doug Arthur – 2nd Place*

1975

114.5 – John Smithson – 2nd Place

191.5 – Eric Wais – 2nd Place*

1974

143 – Thomas Gongora – 2nd Place

143 – Ron McKinney – 5th Place

191.5 – Jeff Dutton – NATIONAL CHAMPION

1973

114.5 – Mike Fleming – 4th Place

123 – Michael Burns – NATIONAL CHAMPION

132 – Gus Bendeck – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

132 – Ron McKinney – 4th Place

143 – George Espinosa – NATIONAL CHAMPION*

1972

114.5 – Steve Hart – 2nd Place

191.5 – Mike Bull – NATIONAL CHAMPION

*DOUBLE ALL-AMERICAN