Long Beach’s Robert Perez III Wins Gold at Cadet Pan American Championships (Freestyle)

Robert Perez III

2019 CADET PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Morelia, Mexico

Team standings
1. USA – 245
2. Mexico – 138
3. Canada – 134
4. Peru – 83
5. Brazil – 65
6. Ecuador – 61
7. Guatemala – 57
8. Argentina – 46
9. Colombia – 38
10. Panama – 38

2019 Pan American Championships – Team Champions (USA)

U.S. men’s freestyle results

45 kg: Daniel Sheen (St. Charles, Ill./ Izzy Style WC) – GOLD
WIN Nicolas FLORES PARRA (Colombia), 10-0
WIN Carlos HERNANDEZ PEREZ (Mexico), 10-0
WIN Esteban MORALES MAYANCHA (Ecuador), 10-0

48 kg: Joey Fischer (South Park, Pa./ Team Nauman WC) – GOLD
LOSS Treye TROTMAN (Canada), 6-3
WIN Saulo PINITU TEJADA (Guatemala), 12-1
WIN Elvis BATISTA BARRIA (Panama), fall
WIN Helisson QUEIROZ BRESSON (Brazil), 10-0
WIN Treye TROTMAN (Canada), 10-4

51 kg: Nico Provo (Stratford, Conn./ South Side WC) – GOLD
WIN Ethan SOLIS RODRIGUEZ (Panama), 12-0
WIN Luisaldo CORTEZ GARCIA (Mexico), fall
WIN Enrique HERRERA HUACRE (Peru), fall

55 kg: Jacob Rundell (Oak Park, Ill./ The Wrestling Academy) – GOLD
WIN Erick BARROSO BAUTISTA (Mexico), 8-2
WIN Roger CRUZ SAENZ (Colombia), 12-7
WIN Hernan ALMENDRA (Argentina), fall
WIN Fotis PAPADOPOULOS (Canada), 11-0

60 kg: Jesse Mendez (Crown Point, Ind./ Bulldog Premier WC) – GOLD
WIN Jan LOPEZ SOLIS (Mexico), 10-0
WIN Guilherme PIRES NEGREIROS (Brazil), 10-0
WIN Aseph SANCHEZ HUAROTO (Peru), 10-0
WIN Jan LOPEZ SOLIS (Mexico), 10-0

65 kg: Robert Perez III (Long Beach, CA/ American Born Grappler) – GOLD
WIN Matias MUNOZ RAMIREZ (Chile), fall
WIN Hossman CARVAJAL ROJAS (Colombia), 10-0
WIN Stone LEWIS (Canada), fall

71 kg: John Best (Vienna, W. Va.) – GOLD
WIN Malhcon PINEDA CUNIL (Guatemala), 10-0
WIN Guilheme BARROS DE ARRUDA PORTO (Brazil), fall
WIN Lautaro SEGHESSO (Argentina), 10-0

80 kg: Jack Darrah (Foristell, Mo./ Xtreme Training) – SILVER
WIN Jhon SANCHEZ SOLIS (Ecuador), 14-2
WIN Lucas IMBERNON DA SILVA (Brazil), 14-4
WIN Juan lazaro ITURRIZA RUIZ (Mexico), 5-1
LOSS Ismail AYYOUB (Canada), 10-3

92 kg: Michael Misita (Williamstown, N.J./ Seagull Wrestling Club) – GOLD
WIN Kleydder VASQUEZ QUISPE (Peru), fall
WIN Gabriel DE SOUSA SILVA (Brazil), fall
WIN Arjun DHESI (Canada), fall
WIN Jorge DE LA O OLAN (Mexico), fall

110 kg: Braxton Mikesell (Spokane, Wash./ Central Valley WC) – GOLD
WIN Axel ORTEGA LUNA (Mexico), 12-2
WIN Diego NOLE AZABACHE (Peru), 10-0
WIN Roger LI (Canada), 10-0