Lou Bronzan Invitational Semi-Final Matches Set

120 – BLAKE FREDRICKSON (Windsor, NC) Returning State medalist (photo: John Sachs, Tech-Fall)

 

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES Entering Day 2
1 – Heritage (NC): 104.5
2 – Castro Valley (NC): 92.5
3 – Liberty (NC): 91.0
4 – Ponderosa (SJ): 86.5
5 – Del Norte (NC): 84.0
6 – Lincoln (SJ): 78.0
7 – Windsor (NC): 76.0
8 – Granite Bay (SJ): 66.0
9 – Orland (N): 56.0
10 – Durham (N): 55.0

 

SEMI-FINALISTS

106
Hunter Holguin (Heritage, NC) vs. Jonny Fredrickson (Windsor, NC) #5
#3 Liam Nelson (Orland, N) vs. Isaiah Rubio (Windsor, NC) #7

113
Jordan Noble (John F. Kennedy-Sac., SJ) vs. Casey Aikman (Ukiah, NC)
#3 Maaz Adil (Washington, NC) vs. #2 Jose Sanchez (Maria Carrillo, NC)

120
#1 Blake Fredrickson (Windsor, NC) vs. #4 Tony Yuke (McClatchy, SJ)
#3 Nathan Brennan (Heritage, NC) vs. Anthony Urrea (Lincoln, SJ)

126
#1 Cole Gregerson (Liberty, NC) vs. #4 James Kioi (Dougherty Valley, NC)
#6 Bronson Lewis, Jr (Hoopa, NC) vs. #2 Kai Nimi (Granite Bay, SJ)

132
#1 Eli Blackwell (Tracy, SJ) vs. #4 Elijah Sanchez (Heritage, NC)
#3 Cole Wakey (California, NC) vs. #2 Cadet Ignatov-Martinez (Liberty, NC)

138
#1 Jose Fernandez (Upper Lake, NC) vs. #5 Liam O’Neil (Petaluma, NC)
Greg Garcia (Sacred Heart, CC) vs. #2 Skyler Moore (Del Norte, NC)

145
#1 Nate Paulson (Liberty, NC) vs. #5 Azary Matsuda (Granite Bay, SJ)
#4 Jackson King (Lincoln, SJ) vs. #8 Nolan Ridgley (Del Norte, NC)

152
#1 Trent Silva (Windsor, NC) vs. #4 Kristopher Darrin (Castro Valley, NC)
#6 Tucker Lanoue (Vintage, SJ) vs. #2 Connor Pedersen (Petaluma, NC)

160
#1 Cody Pruis (Heritage, NC) vs. #4 Derrick Pomi (Petaluma, NC)
Riley Lewallen (Ponderosa, SJ) vs. #2 Max Plotzendeder (Castro Valley, NC)

170
#1 Ethan Ownby (Durham, N) vs. #4 Justin Goudelock (Del Norte, NC)
#3 Caesar Borela (Heritage, NC) vs. #2 Isaac Morris (Castro Valley, NC)

182
#1 Jacob Alves (Heritage, NC) vs. #5 Mathew Costa (Newark Memorial, NC)
Dylan Humbird (Ponderosa, SJ) vs. #2 Irvin Garnica (James Logan, NC)

195
#1 Adrian Chavez (Liberty, NC) vs. #4 Mateo Celaya (St. Patrick’s, NC)
#3 Andrew Kohl (Castro Valley, NC) vs. #2 Hussien Abushi (Arroyo, NC)

220
#1 Jacob Christensen (Durham, N) vs. #4 Robert Gulchin (Sacred Heart, CC)
#2 Isaiah Chapman (Pittsburg, NC) vs. Carlos Torres (Tokay, SJ)

285
#1 Taylor Hyatt (Durham, N) vs. #4 Luke Nye (California, NC)
#3 Chance Hefter (Newark Memorial, NC) vs. #2 Austin Jacob (Windsor, NC)