Meet All Division I National Qualifiers from the Golden State

 

This article will let you the fan, get to meet ALL our Division I National Qualifiers, know their 2017-18 season record, as well as their career record and the high school they attended.

Aside from that, one will also know which NCAA Qualifiers they defeated in the season and their opening round of Nationals. Congratulations to all those that have qualified and the best of luck to them.

Name: Sergio Mendez

College: CS Bakersfield

Weight: 125

High school: San Fernando HS

2018 Record: 23 -12

Overall record: 78-63

2018 Highlights: 2nd at Road Runner Open, 4-2 at Cliff Keen Invitational, 6th at Southern Scuffle, and 3rd at Pac 12. Defeated the following NCAA Qualifiers – Gabe Townsell of Stanford (2:16).

First-round opponent: Alonzo Allen of Chattanooga (SoCon)

Name: Ali Naser

College: Arizona State

Weight: 133

High School: El Camino Real Charter

2018 record: 22 – 11

Overall record: 33 – 15

 

 

2018 Highlights: 3rd at Michigan State Open, 3-2 at Cliff Keen Invitational, 2-2 at Midlands, Pac 12 champion. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Anthony Tutolo of Kent St. (5-3), Sean Nickell of CS Bakersfield (2:24), Zachary Sherman of North Carolina (9-5), Jack Mueller of Virginia (10-7), Dennis Gustafson of Virginia Tech (7-4) and Mason Pengilly of Stanford (8-3).

First-round opponent: Anthony Tutolo of Kent St. (MAC) *Naser owns a (5-3) decision over Tutolo this season.

Name: Sean Nickell

College: CS Bakersfield

Weight: 133

High School: Bakersfield HS

2018 record: 24 – 10

Overall record: 94 – 47

2018 Highlights: 1st at Road Runner Open, 2-2 at Cliff Keen Invitational, 7th at Southern Scuffle, 3rd at Pac 12. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Dylan Duncan of Illinois (10-4), Corey Keener of Penn St. (7-0), Josh Finesilver of Duke (16-0 and 16-0), Rico Montoya of Northern Colo. (13-4), Ali Naser of Arizona State (3-0).

First-round opponent: Jack Mueller of Virginia (ACC)

Name: Mason Pengilly

College: Stanford

Weight: 133

High School: Porterville HS

2018 record: 4-1

Overall record: 20-20

2018 Highlights: Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Jason Renteria of Nebraska (7-1 SV1) and Sean Nickell of CS Bakersfield (6-4 SV1).

First-round opponent: Luke Pletcher of Ohio State (Big 10).

Name: Russell Rohlfing

College: CS Bakersfield

Weight: 141

High School: Sonora HS

2018 record: 22-11

Overall record: 57 – 32

2018 Highlights: 3rd at Road Runner Open, 3-2 at Cliff Keen Invitational, 8th at Southern Scuffle, and 2nd at Pac 12. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Nick Zanetta of Pittsburgh (7-5 SV1) and Austin Headlee of North Carolina (15-3).

First-round opponent: Kevin Jack of North Carolina State (ACC)

Name: Khristian Olivas

College: Fresno State

Weight: 149

High School: Clovis HS

2018 record: 21-6

Overall record: 29-7

2018 Highlights: 5th at Reno Tournament of Champions, 1-2 at Big 12. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Davion Jeffries of Oklahoma (5-4), Sam Krivus of Virginia (7-2), Sam Turner of Wyoming (9-6), and Jarrett Degen of Iowa St. (15-14).

First-round opponent: Max Thomsen of UNI (Big 12).

Name: Coleman Hammond

College: CS Bakersfield

Weight: 157

High School: Bakersfield HS

2018 record: 28-13

Overall record: 95-53

2018 Highlights: 3rd at Road Runner Open, 5th at Cliff Keen Invitational, 4th at Southern Scuffle, 4th at Pac 12. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Colin Heffernan of Central Michigan, Luke Weiland of Army West Point (9-1), Taleb Rahmani of Pittsburgh (14-8), Clayton Ream of North Dakota St. (19-14), and Garett Hammond of Drexel (14-11).

First-round opponent: Michael Kemerer of Iowa (Big 12).

Name: Paul Fox

College: Stanford

Weight: 157

High School: Gilroy HS

2018 record: 19-7

Overall record: 84-34

2018 Highlights: 4th at Hokie Open, 6th at Reno Tournament of Champions, 3rd at Southern Scuffle, 3rd at Pac 12. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Hunter Willits of Oregon St. (3-2 and 5-2), Joseph Velliquette of Penn (5-3), Justin Staudenmayer of Brown (2-1), and Coleman Hammond of CS Bakersfield (8-5).

First-round opponent: Clayton Ream of North Dakota State (Big 12).

Name: Isaiah Martinez

College: Illinois

Weight: 165

High School: Lemoore HS

2018 record: 14-0

Overall record: 123-4

2018 Highlights: 1st Big 10. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Connor Flynn of Missouri (24-8), Nicholas Wanzek of Minnesota (8-4), Jacob Morrissey of Purdue (18-3), Evan Wick of Wisconsin (14-6), Richie Lewis of Rutgers (8-5), Isaiah White of Nebraska (7-4) and Vincenzo Joseph of Penn State (4-1).

First-round opponent: Zachary Carson of Eastern Michigan (MAC).

Name: Evan Wick

College: Wisconsin

Weight: 165

High School: San Marino

2018 record: 25-6

Overall record: 50-10

2018 Highlights: 3rd at Michigan Open, 1st at Road Runner Open, 2nd Cliff Keen Invitational, 4th at Big 10. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Dawaylon Barnes of Oklahoma (7-1), Logan Massa of Michigan (8-4 and 4-3), Jonathan Viruet of Brown (8-4), Nicholas Wanzek of Minnesota (10-4), Bryce Martin of Indiana (8-2) and Isaiah White of Nebraska (3-1).

First-round opponent: Drew Daniels of Navy (EIWA).

Name: Bryce Martin

College: Indiana

Weight: 165

High School: Bakersfield HS

2018 record: 16-7

Overall record: 66-39

2018 Highlights: 2-2 at Clarion Open and 1st at Navy Classic. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Jonathan Viruet of Brown (3-1 SV1), Jonathan Schleifer of Princeton (6-3) and Zachary Carson of Eastern Michigan (9-6).

First-round opponent: Chance Marsteller of Lock Haven (EWL).

Name: Jon Jay Chavez

College: Cornell

Weight: 165

High School: De La Salle HS

2018 record: 18-4

Overall record: 18-5

2018 Highlights: 1st at Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open, 8th at Cliff Keen Invitational, 1st at EIWA. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – May Bethea of Penn (5-2), Dawaylon Barnes of Oklahoma (5-3), Gordon Wolf of Lehigh (12-6), Jonathan Schleifer of Princeton (10-4), and Drew Daniels of Navy (6-3).

First-round opponent: Andrew Atkinson of Virginia (ACC).

Name: Anthony Valencia

College: Arizona State

Weight: 165

High School: St. John Bosco

2018 record: 25-8

Overall record: 60-15

2018 Highlights: 2nd at Michigan State Open, 7th at Cliff Keen Invitational, 4th at Midlands, and 1st at Pac 12. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Demetrius Romero of Utah Valley (5:36), Jonathon Chavez of Cornell (15-6), Andrew Atkinson of Virginia (6-2) and Gordon Wolf of Lehigh (16-7).

First-round opponent: Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State (Big 12).

Name: Zahid Valencia

College: Arizona State

Weight: 174

High School: St. John Bosco

2018 record: 27-0

Overall record: 72-3

2018 Highlights: 1st at Cliff Keen, 1st at Midlands, and 1st at Pac 12. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Myles Amine of Michigan (4-2), Bo Jordan of Ohio State (9-4 and 9-6), David Kocer of South Dakota St. (21-6 and 18-7), Kimball Bastian of Utah Valley (20-5), Yoanse Mejias of Oklahoma (15-3), Taylor Lujan of UNI (9-6 and 14-6), Josef Johnson of Harvard (20-7), Keaton Subjeck of Stanford (17-1 and 15-7) and Jordan Kutler of Lehigh (11-4).

First-round opponent: Matt Finesilver of Duke (ACC).

Name: Keaton Subjeck

College: Stanford

Weight: 174

High School: Oak Ridge HS

2018 record: 24-7

Overall record: 112-43

2018 Highlights: 1st at Okie Open, 6th at Cliff Keen Invitational, 5th at Southern Scuffle, and 2nd at Pac 12. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Hunter Bolen of Virginia Tech (4-1), Forrest Przybysz of Appalachian St. (3-2), Ben Harvey of Army West Point (6-2), Matt Finesilver of Duke (5-3 and 0:41), Will Schany of Virginia (5-2), Dylan Lydy of Purdue (13-5), Kimball Bastian of Utah Valley (7-6) and  Josef Johnson of Harvard (10-4).

First-round opponent: Devin Skatzka of Indiana (Big 10).  

Name: Danny Chaid

College: University of North Carolina

Weight: 197

High School: Bellarmine Prep

2018 record: 22-9

Overall record: 67-35

2018 Highlights: 2-2 at Hokie Open, 2-2 at Cliff Keen Invitational and 3rd at ACC. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Randall Diabe of Appalachian St. (4:30), Eric Schultz of Nebraska (6-2), Jacob Holschlag of UNI (5-3), and William Miklus of Missouri (2-1 SV1).

First-round opponent: Stephen Loiseau of Drexel (EIWA)

Name: Corey Griego

College: Oregon State

Weight: 197

High School: Sultana HS

2018 record: 20-5

Overall record: 83-29

2018 Highlights: 1st at Navy Classic, 3rd at Reno Tournament of Champions, 0-2 at Midlands, and 1st at Pac 12. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Jeric Kasunic of American (5-3),    Kyle Conel of Kent St. (8-3), Thomas Lane of Cal Poly (13-3 and 7-2) and Matt Williams of CSU Bakersfield (11-10 and 11-5).

First-round opponent: Nathan Traxler of Stanford (Pac 12).

Name: Matt Williams

College: CS Bakersfield

Weight: 197

High School: Sultana HS

2018 record: 29-7

Overall record: 100-56

2018 Highlights: 1st at Road Runner Open, 5th at Cliff Keen Invitational, 6th at Southern Scuffle, and 2nd at Pac 12. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Nathan Traxler of Stanford (5-4, 12-8 and 13-0), Hunter Ritter of Wisconsin (4-0), Stephen Loiseau of Drexel (7-0), Jacob Seely of Northern Colo. (8-1), and Thomas Lane of Cal Poly (6:03).

First-round opponent: Jordan Atienza of Central Michigan (MAC).

Name: A.J. Nevills

College: Fresno State

Weight: 285

High School: Clovis HS

2018 record: 25-8

Overall record: 30-11

2018 Highlights: 2-2 at Cliff Keen Invitational, 5-1 at Reno Tournament of Champions, 2nd at Big 12 Championships. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Tyler Love of Virginia (6:01), and Dustin Dennison of Utah Valley (7-3).

First-round opponent: Jacob Kasper of Duke (ACC)

Name: Nick Nevills

College: Penn State

Weight: 285

High School: Clovis HS

2018 record: 25-5

Overall record: 67-14

2018 Highlights: 1st at Keystone Classic, 4th at Southern Scuffle, and 3rd at Big 10. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Jacob Kasper of Duke (3-1), Gage Hutchison of Eastern Michigan (5-0), Jordan Wood of Lehigh (2-0), Mike Hughes of Hofstra (4-1), Matt Voss of George Mason (11-2), Tyler Love of Virginia (3-0), Shawn Streck of Purdue (4-2), Youssif Hemida of Maryland (4-1 and 6-1), Samuel Stoll   of Iowa (3-2 and 5-2) and Conan Jennings of Northwestern (5-0).

First-round opponent: Stephen Suglio of Kent St. (MAC)

Name: Jeramy Sweaney

College: Cornell

Weight: 285

High School: Vacaville HS

2018 record: 19-6

Overall record: 49-33

2018 Highlights: 8th at Cliff Keen Open, 1st at Franklin & Marshall Open, and 3rd at EIWA. Defeated the following NCAA qualifiers – Matt Stencel of Central Mich. (1:39), Cory Gilliland-Daniel of North Carolina (6-1), Antonio Pelusi of Franklin & Marshall (4-2 and 4-1) and Brett Dempsey of American (8-0).

First-round opponent: Brett Dempsey of American (EIWA). Sweaney defeated Dempsey (8-0) this season.