[ MEN’S ] CA wrestlers ranked in NCAA, NAIA, and NJCAA


Here’s a list of wrestlers with California HS wrestling backgrounds who are currently ranked in college. There are many sites that provide national rankings so will limit to The Open Mat (TOM), InterMat (IM), and WrestleStat (WS), all as of February 16. Other divisions such as NAIA and NJCAA may use coaches’ polls for rankings.

In Division 1 via InterMat, #5-ranked 165-Anthony Valencia (Arizona State), #8 285-Seth Nevills (Penn State), and #9 125-Liam Cronin (Nebraska) break the top 10. Right at the cusp are #11 141-DJ Lloren (Fresno State) and #11 157-Justin Thomas (Oklahoma). Also of note are true freshmen 133-Jason Miranda (Stanford) at #18 and 165-Andrew Sparks (Minnesota) at #17.

NCAA Division 1

Wt Wrestler
Team (Year)
IM TOM WS
125 Liam Cronin
Servite (S, 2016)
Nebraska (Sr) #9 #10 #11
125 Nico Aguilar
Gilroy (CC, 2018)
Rutgers (So) #27 #39
125 Antonio Lorenzo
St. John Bosco (S, 2019)
Cal Poly (Fr) #37
133 Devan Turner
Dixon (SJ, 2016)
Oregon St. (Sr) #21 #25
133 Jason Miranda
Poway (SD, 2020)
Stanford (Fr) #18 #28 #29
133 Chance Rich
Valencia (S, 2018)
CS Bakersf. (So) #31
133 Jacob Allen
Poway (SD, 2018)
Navy (Jr) #42
141 DJ Lloren
Buchanan (C, 2016)
Fresno St. (Sr) #11 #11 #15
141 Marco Polanco
Bishop Amat (S, 2019)
Minnesota (Fr)
#25 #30
141 Lawrence Saenz
Vacaville (SJ, 2018)
Cal Poly (So) #29 #31
141 Chase Zollman
Poway (SD, 2018)
Wyoming (So) #33 #26
141 Angelo Martinoni
Folsom (SJ, 2018)
CS Bakersf. (So) #40
149 Jaden Abas
Rancho Bernardo (SD, 2019)
Stanford (Fr) #17 #21 #16
149 Peyton Omania
De La Salle (NC, 2018)
Michigan St. (Fr) #32 #45
149 Greg Gaxiola
Buchanan (C, 2016)
Hofstra (Sr) #33 #42
157 Justin Thomas
Calvary Chapel (S, 2016)
Oklahoma (Sr) #11 #11 #12
157 Jacob Wright
Dinuba (C, 2017)
Wyoming (Jr) #18 #15 #17
157 Chase Saldate
Gilroy (CC, 2020)
Michigan St. (Fr) #23 #25
165 Anthony Valencia
St. John Bosco (S, 2015)
Arizona St. (Sr) #5 #5 #5
165 Andrew Sparks
Calvary Chapel (S, 2020)
Minnesota (Fr) #17 #17 #11
165 Izzak Olejnik
Bakersfield (C, 2018)
No. Illinois (So) #20 #16 #16
165 Aaron Olmos
Mater DC (SD, 2017)
Oregon State (Jr) #33
174 Bernie Truax
Rancho BV (SD, 2018)
Cal Poly (So) #19 #16 #17
174 Trey Munoz
Trabuco Hills (S, 2019)
Arizona St. (Fr) #20 #17 #20
174 Anthony Mantanona
Palm Desert (S, 2017)
Oklahoma (Jr) #25 #23
184 Dominic DuCharme
Windsor (NC, 2016)
CS Bakersf. (Sr) #23 #35
184 Ryan Reyes
Gilroy (CC, 2019)
Oregon St. (So) #24 #23
184 Cade Belshay
Buchanan (C, 2017)
Arizona St. (Jr) #32
285 Seth Nevills
Clovis (C, 2018)
Penn St. (So) #8 #17 #22
285 Zach Schrader
Army/Navy (SD, 2016)
Cal Baptist (Sr) #34

 

NCAA Division 2

Wt Wrestler Team (Year) IM TOM WS
125 Aaron Perez
James Logan (NC, 2018)
San Francisco St. (So) #9
149 Gavin Melendez
Gilroy (CC, 2016)
Colorado Pueblo (Sr) #10 #10 #18
149 Mason Boutain
Benicia (SJ, 2016)
San Francisco St. (Sr) #17
149 Emmett Kuntz
Highland (C, 2017)
Central Missouri (Sr) #31
149 Shadi Mitwalli
Carlsbad (SD, 2018)
Minot State (Jr) #26
157 Ruben Garcia
Selma (C, 2016)
Colorado Pueblo (Sr) #13
174 Abner Romero
Buchanan (CC, 2018)
Lindenwood (Sr) #1 #1 #2
184 Justin Pichedwatana
Mayfair (S, 2016)
Mayfair (Sr) #8
197 Michael Viramontes
Hesperia (S, 2018)
Notre Dame (Jr) #18
285 Gavin Nye
Corning (N, 2017)
Colorado Pueblo (Jr) #7 #9 #1

NCAA Division 3

Wt Wrestler Team (Year) IM D3W WS
125 Akhil Vega
Cupertino (CC, 2018)
Stevens Inst. Tech (Jr) #17
157 Daniel Ruiz
Madera (C, 2014)
Loras College (Jr) #7 #5 #2
157 Robert Areyano
Selma (C, 2018)
Central College (Jr) #8 #7
285 Darryl Aiello
De La Salle (NC, 2017)
Dubuque (Jr) #4 #11

NAIA

Wt Wrestler Team (Year) IM NAIA
125 Joe Avila
La Quinta (S, 2016)
Providence (Jr) #20
133 Dominick Arellano
Northview (S, 2017)
Baker U. (Sr) #11
141 Gabriel Cortez
Northview (S, 2019)
Vanguard (So) #13 #11
149 John Fox
Gilroy (CC, 2019)
York (So) #4 #6
149 Tristan Zamilpa
Buchanan (C, 2018)
Doane (So) #17 #11
157 Conrado Lopez
Hoover (C, 2015)
Simpson (Sr) #19
157 Issiah Burks
Hemet (S, 2017)
Concordia (Jr) #20
165 Fredrick Padilla
Northview (S, 2015)
Vanguard (Sr) #6 #7
174 Armon Fayyazi
Irvine (S, 2015)
Vanguard (Sr) #3
174 Michael Scarponi
Temecula Valley (S, 2019)
Doane (So) #17 #12
184 Gabe Martinez
Oakdale (SJ, 2019)
Campbellsville (Fr) #19
184 Karim Shakur
Tamalpais (NC, 2017)
Missouri Valley (Jr) #6
285 Vernon Willis
Carter (S, 2015)
Indiana Tech (Sr) #12
285 Zach Myers
Vacaville (SJ, 2017)
Dickinson St. (So) #13

NJCAA

Wt Wrestler Team (Year) NJCAA
125 Izzy Tubera
Pitman (SJ, 2020)
North Idaho (Fr.) #7
165 Jayden Smith
Brawley (SD, 2019)
NE Oklahoma (So.) #3
197 Tristen Wilson
Servite (S, 2020)
Rochester (Fr.) #5
285 Cohle Feliciano
Fremont (CC, 2019)
Fremont (So.) #2
285 Kyle Richards
Folsom (SJ, 2020)
Clackamas (Fr.) #6