History of Moorpark College 1974 – 2018

Moorpark College (South) 2000 California Community College State Champions

2000 California Community College State Champions.

 

Moorpark College - 1999 CA Community College State Champions

1999 California Community College State Champions.

 

MOORPARK COLLEGE (SOUTH) 1997 California Community College State Champions

1997 California Community College State Champions.

 

CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE STATE TEAM CHAMPIONS

1990, 1991, 1997, 1999, 2000

 

ARSEN ALEKSANYAN (Moorpark, S) *Outstanding Wrestler 1999

 

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

133 – JJ Holt, 2004

157 – Eddie Lucatero, 2001, 2000

197 – Ralph Garcia, 2000, 2001

184 – Chris Gonzales, 2000

165 – Arsen Aleksanyan, 1999 *OW

167 – Ati Conner, 1997 *OW

177 – Chuck Sandlin, 1997

118 – Valo Barajas, 1991

126 – Delfino Ochoa, 1989, 1990 *OW

142 – Robby Cook, 1990

118 – Eric Milsap, 1988

HWT – Vince Plymire, 1988, 1987

118 – Ernie Neri, 1983

142 – Greg Porter, 1978 *OW, 1979

 

167 – ATI CONNER, 1997 *Outstanding Wrestler

CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE STATE MEDALIST

165 – Josh Koning, 7th  2017

174 – Robert Flores, 8th 2017

285 – Juan Durazo, 8th 2008

133 – Benji Gomez, 8th 2007

149 – Octavio Lucatero, 2nd 2007, 6th 2005

174 – Eric Gonzalez, 7th 2007, 8th 2006

197 – Todd Molesworth, 7th 2007, 6th 2006

133 – Shaun Jones, 5th 2005

141 – Andrew Cottrell, 8th 2005

174 – Justin Smith, 8th 2005

184 – Shawn Riggs, 4th 2005

197 – George Jimenez, 5th 2005

133 – JJ Holt, State Champion 2004, 2nd 2003

285 – Tyrell Blanche, 2nd 2004, 4th 2003 (197s)

125 – Gerrard Contreras, 6th 2003

174 – Chris Rueckert, 2nd 2003, 3rd 2001

285 – Dan Kunkes, 4th 2003, 5th 2002

133 – Joel Perez, 6th 2002

141 – Devon Zemp, 4th 2002, 5th 2001

174 – Justin Rivera, 8th 2002

197 – Ralph Garcia, State Champion 2002 & 2001

125 – Ricky Aguirre, 6th 2001

157 – Eddie Lucatero, State Champion 2001, 3rd 1999

175 – Shannon Sams, 2nd 2001, 4th 2000

285 – Ben Flores, 4th 2001, 2nd 2000

133 – Bumper Fleischman, 5th 2000

157 – Steve Hernandez, 2nd 2000

165 – Rey Torres, 6th 2000

184 – Chris Gonzalez, State Champion 2000, 2nd 1999

133 –Yonas Waldu, 4th 1999

141 – Juan Roman, 2nd 1999

165 – Arsen Aleksanyan, State Champion 1999 *OW

174 – Stuart Young, 6th 1999

197 – Adam Benshea, 8th 1999

184 – Chuck Sandlin, 2nd 1998, State Champion 1997

197 – Melkon Mekonian, 7th 1998

118 – Ernie Nunez, 8th 1997

126 – Juan Roman, 3rd 1997

142 – Jesse Campos, 2nd 1997

150 – Scott Erickson, 2nd 1997

158 – Gabe Roman, 3rd 1997, 2nd 1996

167 – Ati Conner, State Champion *OW 1997, 3rd 1996 (158s)

275 – Jason King, 8th 1997

134 – Matt Werner, 5th 1996

142 – Fred Molano, 8th 1996

167 – Cory Stropshire, 5th 1996

190 – Danny Ramirez, 4th 1996

190 – Jason King, 7th 1995

134 – John Jimenez, 4th 1994

142 – Tim Bonebright, 6th 1994

158 – Kyle Plummer, 6th 1994

167 – Jeremy Pratt, 8th 1994

142 – Jorge Ruiz, 5th 1993, 3rd 1992

158 – Jason Pratt, 2nd 1993, 3rd 1992

167 – Mario Varela, 5th 1993

177 – Dan Buris, 6th 1993

118 – Valo Barajas, 3rd 1992, State Champion 1991

126 – John Jimenez, 4th 1992

142 – Chris Camarena, 8th 1992, 6th 1991

150 – Robert Favre, 8th 1992

167 – Wade Caddin, 6th 1992

177 – Walter Muirhead, 7th 1992

126 – Brad Miya, 4th 1991

134 – Luis De La Selva, 3rd 1991

150 – Tim Louis, 2nd 1991

167 – Walter Muirhead, 8th 1991

177 – Todd Hoult, 7th 1991

190 – Phil Guerrero, 2nd 1991, 2nd 1990 (177s)

275 – Adam Flores, 3rd 1991

118 – Bill Scanell, 3rd 1990

126 – Delfino Ochoa, State Champion, 1989, 1990 *OW

142 – Robby Cook, State Champion 1990, 2nd 1989

158 – Neal Mason, 5th 1990

190 – Tony Flores, 2nd 1990, 2nd 1989 (177s)

142 – Serge Mezheritsky, 2nd 1989, 2nd 1988

190 – Carson Wollert, 2nd 1989, 4th 1988

118 – Erin Milsap, State Champion 1988

158 – Manuel Gallegos, 6th 1988

275 – Vince Plymire, State Champion 1988 & 1987

126 – Keith Hernandez, 3rd 1987, 3rd 1986

134 – Junior Andradi, 7th 1987

126 – Ray Esparza, 6th 1986, 6th 1985

142 – Steve Fuess, 6th 1986

158 – Kurt Mathey, 8th 1986

190 – Ross Boomhower, 3rd 1986

126 – Arnie Bautista, 6th 1985

150 – Eric Cortez, 8th 1985

167 – Brian Bennett, 5th 1985

118 – Tim Atkinson, 5th 1984

126 – Pete Clemente, 8th 1984

150 – Paul Arbon, 6th 1984

177 – Frank Barajas, 2nd 1984, 5th 1983

190 – Vince Aguilar, 4th 1984

118 – Ernie Neri, State Champion 1983

126 – Aaron Jackson, 3rd 1983

142 – Tom Brekke, 5th 1983

HWT – Allen Paicius, 8th 1983

118 – Jon Ball, 7th 1982

158 – Robert Connelly, 8th 1983

126 –Brian Heinselman, 7th 1982

158 – Chris Cordova, 8th 1982

118 – Brian Heinselman, 4th 1981

134 – Dave Barona, 2nd 1981

150 – Chris Cordova, 6th 1981

158 – Rex Davis, 7th 1981

HWT – Terry Fredette, 4th 1981

134 – Brian Brown, 4th 1980

158 – Daryl Bridgewater, 2nd 1980

142 – Greg Porter, State Champion 1979 & 1978 *OW

150 – Jim Porter, 4th 1979

142 – John Blazej, 3rd 1977, 6th 1976

150 – Gary Murphy, 6th 1977

HWT – Bob Woy, 4th 1977

167 – Eddie Lopez, 4th 1976, 5th 1975

150 – Bob Rinehart, 2nd 1975

177 – Richard Rose, 4th 1975

HWT – Fran Fredette, 2nd 1974