NCAA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICANS (California)

 

174 – Zahid Valencia (Arizona St/St. John Boso, S) NCAA Champion

 

 

2018 ALL-AMERICANS

165 – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois/Lemoore HS, CS): 2nd Place

165 – Evan Wick (Wisconsin/San Marino HS, S): 3rd Place

165 – Jonathan Chavez (Cornell/De La Salle HS, NC): 7th Place

174 – Zahid Valencia (Arizona St./St. John Bosco HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

285 – Nick Nevills (Penn State/Clovis HS, CS): 7th Place

 

174 – ZAHID VALENCIA (Arizona St/St. John Bosco HS, S)

 

2017 ALL-AMERICANS

157 – Paul Fox (Stanford/Gilroy HS, CC): 7th Place

165 – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois/Lemoore HS, CS)

184 – Zahid Valencia (Arizona St./St. John Bosco HS, S): 3rd Place

285 – Nick Nevills (Penn State/Clovis HS, CS): 5th Place

 

2016 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONS

2016 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONS – 133 – NAHSHON GARRETT (Cornell/Chico HS, N), 157 – ISIAH MARTINEZ (Illinois/Lemoore HS, CS)

 

157 - ISAIAH MARTINEZ

157 – ISAIAH “iMAR” MARTINEZ (Illinois/Lemoore HS, CS) 

 

141 - CHRIS MECATE

141 – CHRIS MECATE (Old Dominion/Redlands East Valley HS, S) 

 

197 - MORGAN MCINTOSH

197 – MORGAN MCINTOSH (Penn State/Calvary Chapel HS, S) 

 

133 - NAHSHON GARRETT

133 – NAHSHON GARRETT (Cornell University/Chico HS, N)

2016 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Connor Schram (Stanford/Canon-McMillan HS, PA): 8th Place

133 – Nahshon Garrett (Cornell/Chico HS, N): NATIONAL CHAMPION

141 – Joe McKenna (Stanford/Blair Academy, NJ): 3rd Place

141 – Chris Mecate (Old Dominion/Redland East Valley HS, S): 5th Place

157 – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois/Lemoore HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

197 – Morgan McIntosh (Penn St./Calvary Chapel HS, S): 2nd Place

 

2015 NCAA D1 Champions

2015 NCAA D1 Champions – 157 – ISAIAH “IMar” MARTINEZ (Illinois/Lemoore HS, C)

 

Jim Wilson (Stanford/McNair HS, SJ), NCAA All-American

165 – JIM WILSON (Stanford University/McNair HS, SJ)

 

2015 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Nahshon Garrett (Cornell/Chico HS, N): 5th Place

141 – Chris Mecate (Old Dominion/Redlands East Valley HS, S): 6th Place

157 – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois/Lemoore HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION

165 – Jim Wilson (Stanford/McNair HS, SJ): 8th Place

197 – Morgan McIntosh (Penn State/Calvary Chapel HS, S): 3rd Place

 

174 – BRYCE HAMMOND (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, C)

 

2014 NCAA Champions

2014 NCAA Champions – 125 – JESSE DELGADO (Illinois/Gilroy HS, CC)

2014 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Jesse Delgado (University of Illinois/Gilroy HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Nahshon Garrett (Cornell University/Chico HS, N): 2nd Place

174 – Bryce Hammond (Cal State Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, C): 8th Place

197 – Morgan McIntosh (Penn State/Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana HS, S): 7th Place

 

125 - Jesse Delgado (Illinois/Gilroy HS, CC), 2x NCAA Champion #1

125 – JESSE DELGADO (Univ. of Illinois/Gilroy HS, CC)

 

Ryan Loder (University of Northern Iowa/Granite Bay HS, SJ), NCAA D1 All-American

184 – RYAN LODER (Univ, of Northern Iowa/Granite Bay HS, SJ): Photo – Mathew Putney.

 

2013 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Jesse Delgado (Illinois/Gilroy HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Nahshon Garrett (Cornell/Chico HS, N): 3rd Place

149 – Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon St./Clovis HS, C): 5th Place

157 – Jason Welch (Northwestern/Las Lomas HS, NC): 2nd Place

184 – Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa/Granite Bay HS, SJ): 7th Place

184 – Mike Larson (Missouri/McKinleyville HS, NC): 8th Place

285 – Matt Gibson (Iowa St./Jesse Bethel HS, SJ): 8th Place

 

Scott Sakaguchi - Oregon State/Clovis (C), 2x NCAA D1 All-American

149 – SCOTT SAKAGUCHI (Oregon State/Clovis HS, C)

 

2012 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Jesse Delgado (Illinois/Gilroy HS, CC): 7th Place

125 – Ryan Mango (Stanford/Whitfield HS, Missouri): 5th Place

141 – Boris Navachkov (Cal Poly, SLO/Fremont HS, CC): 3rd Place

149 – Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon St./Clovis HS, C): 7th Place

157 – Jason Welch (Northwestern/Las Lomas HS, NC): 4th Place

174 – Nick Armuchastegui (Stanford /Phoenix HS, Oregon): 2nd Place

174 – Ryan DeRoches (Cal Poly, SLO/Riverside HS, Washington): 8th Place

285 – Ryan Flores (American/Buchanan HS, C): 6th Place

285 – Clayton Jack (Oregon St./Vacaville HS, SJS): 4th Place

 

141 - Boris Navachkov - Cal Poly/Fremont HS (CC), 3x NCAA D1 All-American

141 – BORIS NAVACHKOV (Cal Poly/Fremont HS, CC)

 

285 - Ryan Flores (American University/Buchanan HS, C), 2x NCAA D1 All-American

285 – RYAN FLORES (American University/Buchanan HS, C)

2011 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Ryan Mango (Stanford/Whitfield HS, Missouri): 6th Place

141 – Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly, SLO/Fremont HS, CCS): 2nd Place

141 – Todd Schavrien (Missouri/Poway HS, SD): 6th Place

157 – Jason Welch (Northwestern/Las Lomas HS, NC): 6th Place

174 – Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford/Phoenix HS, Oregon): 2nd Place

197 – Zack Giesen (Stanford/North Valley HS, Oregon): 6th Place

285 – Ryan Flores (American/Buchanan HS, C): 2nd Place

285 – Ricky Alcala (Indiana/Arvin HS, C): 5th Place

 

2010 NCAA Champions

2010 NCAA Champions – 197 – JAKE VARNER (Iowa State/Bakersfield HS, C)

 

Mitch Monteiro

285 – MITCH MONTEIRO (Cal State Bakersfield/Paso Robles HS, S)

2010 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Nikko Triggas (Ohio St./Campolindo HS, NC): 8th Place

133 – Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly, SLO/Fremont HS, CC): 7th Place

157 – Chase Pami (Cal Poly, SLO/Cimarron Memorial HS, Nevada): 2nd Place

165 – Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford/Phoenix HS, Oregon): 4th Place

197 – Jake Varner (Iowa St./Bakersfield HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION

285 – Mitch Monteiro (CS Bakersfield/Paso Robles HS, S): 5th Place

 

Brandon Halsey

197 – BRANDON HALSEY (Cal State Bakersfield/Rancho BV HS, SD)

 

141 - CHRIS DROUIN (Arizona State/Chaparral HS, S), NCAA D1 All-American '09

141 – CHRIS DROUIN (Arizona State/Chaparral HS, S)

 

125 - Joe Baker (Navy/Poway HS, SD), 2x NCAA D1 All-American

125 – JOE BAKER (Naval Academy/Poway HS, SD)

2009 ALL-AMERICANS

133 – Joe Baker (Navy/Poway HS, SD): 8th Place

141 – Chris Drouin (Arizona St./Chaparral-Temecula HS, S): 6th Place

157 – Chase Pami (Cal Poly, SLO/Cimarron Memorial HS, Nevada): 7th Place

197 – Jake Varner (Iowa St./Bakersfield HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION

197 – Brandon Halsey (CS Bakersfield/Rancho BV HS, SD): 7th Place

 

Nathan Morgan - Oklahoma St/Bakersfield HS (C), 3x NCAA D1 All-American

141 – NATHAN MORGAN (Oklahoma St/Bakersfield HS, C)

2008 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Tanner Gardner (Stanford/Shawnee Heights HS, Kansas): 5th Place

133 – Joe Baker (Navy/Poway HS, SD): 8th Place

141 – Chad Mendes (Cal Poly, SLO/Hanford HS, C): 2nd Place

141 – Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma St./Bakersfield HS, C): 4th Place

141 – Manual Rivera (Minnesota/Rosemead HS, S): 7th Place

157 – Josh Zupancic (Stanford/Walsh Jesuit HS, Ohio): 6th Place

184 – Jake Varner (Iowa St./Bakersfield HS, C): 2nd Place

 

Derek Moore - UC Davis

141 – DEREK MOORE (UC Davis/Shasta HS, N) 2007 NCAA National Champion & OW (photo: Wes Collins)

 

DEREK MOORE

DEREK MOORE (UC Davis/Shasta HS, N)

 

2007 NCAA Champions

2007 NCAA Champions – DEREK MOORE – UC Davis, 141 pound NCAA Champion/OW

2007 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Tanner Gardner (Stanford/Shawnee Heights HS, Kansas): 7th Place

133 – Darrel Vasquez (Cal Poly, SLO/Bakersfield HS, C): 5th Place

141 – Derek Moore (UC Davis/Shasta HS, N): NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

141 – Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma St./Bakersfield HS, C): 4th Place

157 – Josh Zupancic (Stanford/Walsh Jesuit HS, Ohio): 7th Place

184 – Jake Varner (Iowa St./Bakersfield HS, C): 2nd Place

285 – Wade Sauer (CS Fullerton/Nevada Union HS, SJ): 6th Place

 

CHAD MENDES (Cal Poly, SLO/Hanford HS, C) 2x NCAA D1 All-American

125 – CHAD MENDES (Cal Poly, SLO/Hanford HS, C) 

 

2006 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Chad Mendes (Cal Poly, SLO/Hanford HS, C): 6th Place

125 – Tanner Gardner (Stanford/Shawnee Heights HS, Kansas): 8th Place

133 – Nathan Morgan (Oklahoma St./Bakersfield HS, C): 6th Place

 

125 - Vic Moreno - Cal Poly/Escalon HS (SJ), NCAA D1 All-American '05

125 – VIC MORENO (Cal Poly, SLO/Escalon HS, SJ)

 

2005 NCAA Champions (174 - Chris Pendleton - Ok. State/Lemoore HS)

2005 NCAA Champions – 174 – CHRIS PENDLETON (Oklahoma State/Lemoore HS, C)

 

EFREN CEBALLOS

125 – EFREN CEBALLOS (CS Bakersfield/Manteca HS, SJ) 

2005 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Efren Ceballos (CS Bakersfield/Manteca HS, SJ): 5th Place

125 – Vic Moreno (Cal Poly, SLO/Escalon HS, SJ): 6th Place

133 – Matt Sanchez (CS Bakersfield/Bellarmine Prep HS, CC): 5th Place

174 – Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma St./Lemoore HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

174 - Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma St/Lemoore HS, C), 2x NCAA D1 Champion & 3x All-American

174 – CHRIS PENDLETON (Oklahoma St./Lemoore HS, C)

 

157 - Alex Tirapelle (Illinois/Clovis HS, C), 2x NCAA D1 All-American

157 – ALEX TIRAPELLE (Illinois/Clovis HS, C) 

 

MATT SANCHEZ

133 – MATT SANCHEZ (CS Bakersfield/Bellarmine HS, CC) 

2004 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Vic Moreno (Cal Poly, SLO/Escalon HS, SJ): 6th Place

133 – Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly, SLO/Bakersfield HS, C): 4th Place

133 – Matt Sanchez (CS Bakersfield/Bellarmine Prep HS, CC): 8th Place

157 – Matt Gentry (Stanford/Grants Pass N. Valley HS, Oregon): NATIONAL CHAMPION

157 – Alex Tirapelle (Illinois/Clovis HS, C): 4th Place

174 – Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma St./Lemoore HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

Marcio Botelho

197 – MARCIO BOTELHO (Fresno State/Lemoore HS, C)  

2003 ALL-AMERICANS

157 – Alex Tirapelle (Illinois/Clovis HS, C): 2nd Place

174 – Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma St./Lemoore HS, C): 3rd Place

184 – Clint Wattenberg (Cornell/Pleasant Valley HS, N): 5th Place

197 – Marcio Botelho (Fresno St./Lemoore HS, C): 8th Place

 

125 - Stephen Abas (Fresno St/James Logan HS, NC), 3x National Champion/4x All-American

125 – STEPHEN ABAS (Fresno St/James Logan HS, NC)

 

2002 NCAA D1 Champions - 125 - Stephen Abas (Fresno St.)

2002 NCAA D1 Champions – 125 – STEPHEN ABAS (Fresno St.)

 

2002 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Stephen Abas (Fresno St./James Logan HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

141 – Cedrick Hayman (Cal Poly, SLO/El Cajon HS, SD): 3rd Place

184 – Clint Wattenberg (Cornell/Pleasant Valley HS, N): 6th Place

 

149 - Adam Tirapelle (Univ. of Illinois/Buchanan HS, C), NCAA D1 National Champion '01

149 – ADAM TIRAPELLE (Univ. of Illinois/Buchanan HS, C)

 

Ati Conner - Nebraska

174 – ATI CONNER (Nebraska/Dos Pueblos HS, S) 

 

197 – MARK MUNOZ (Oklahoma St/Vallejo HS, SJ) 

2001 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Stephan Abas (Fresno St./James Logan HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Ruben DeLeon (CS Bakersfield/Chaffey HS, S): 8th Place

149 – Adam Tirapelle (Illinois/Buchanan HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION

174 – Ati Conner (Nebraska/Dos Pueblos HS, S): 8th Place

197 – Mark Munoz (Oklahoma St./Vallejo HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

285 – Billy Blunt (Fresno St./Grace Davis HS, SJ): 5th Place

 

PAUL GOMEZ

125 – PAUL GOMEZ (Univ. of Nebraska/No. Monterey Co. HS, CC) 

2000 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – T.J. Hill (CS Fullerton/Farmington HS, Missouri): 4th Place

125 – Ruben DeLeon (CS Bakersfield/Chaffey HS, S): 7th Place

125 – Paul Gomez (Nebraska/No. Monterey County HS, CC): 8th Place

149 – Adam Tirapelle (Illinois/Buchanan HS, C): 2nd Place

174 – Ed Mosely (Harvard/Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana HS, S): 8th Place

197 – Mark Munoz (Oklahoma St./Vallejo HS, SJ): 3rd Place

 

Stephen Neal - Cal State Bakersfield/San Diego HS (SD), 2x NCAA D1 National Champion/4x All-American

285 – STEPHEN NEAL (Cal State Bakersfield/San Diego HS, SD) 

 

1999 NCAA D1 Champions

1999 NCAA D1 Champions – 125 – Stephen Abas (Fresno St.), 133 – Eric Guerrero (Ok. State), 285 – Stephen Neal (CS Bakersfield).

1999 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Stephen Abas (Fresno St./James Logan HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Shane Valdez (Oklahoma/Calvary Chapel HS, S): 4th Place

125 – Moses Delfin (CS Bakersfield/Rancho Buena Vista HS, SD): 6th Place

133 – Eric Guerrero (Oklahoma St./Independence HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

133 – Stan Greene (Fresno St./Clovis HS, C): 5th Place

149 – Adam Tirapelle (Illinois/Buchanan HS, C): 3rd Place

157 – Beau Weiner (Stanford/Ponderosa HS, SJ): 7th Place

197 – Raphael Davis (CS Bakersfield/Torrance HS, S): 5th Place

285 – Stephen Neal (CS Bakersfield/San Diego HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

CASEY STRAND

167 – CASEY STRAND  (Arizona State/College Park HS, NC) 

 

STAN GREENE (Fresno St/Clovis HS, C) 2x NCAA D1 ALL-AMERICAN

126 – STAN GREENE (Fresno St/Clovis HS, C) 

 

ERIC GUERRERO

126 – ERIC GUERRERO (Ok. State/Independence HS, CC) 

1998 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Stephen Abas (Fresno St./James Logan HS, NC): 4th Place

126 – Eric Guerrero (Oklahoma St./Independence HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Joey Coughran (CS Fullerton/Calvary Chapel HS, S): 8th Place

126 – Stan Greene (Fresno St./Clovis HS, C): 4th Place

158 – David Wells (Cal Poly, SLO/El Modina HS, S): 7th Place

167 – Casey Strand (Arizona St./College Park HS, NC): 5th Place

285 – Stephen Neal (CS Bakersfield/San Diego HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

YERO WASHINGTON (Fresno St/Porterville HS, C) 2x NCAA D1 ALL-AMERICAN

134 – YERO WASHINGTON (Fresno St/Porterville HS, C) 

 

COLBY WRIGHT (CS Bakersfield

126 – COBY WRIGHT (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, C) 

 

DANE VALDEZ

126 – DANE VALDEZ (Univ. of Oklahoma/Calvary Chapel HS, S)

 

BRANDON BUCKLEY

142 – BRENDAN BUCKLEY (Fresno State) 

1997 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Shane Valdez (Oklahoma/Calvary Chapel HS, S): 6th Place

126 – Eric Guerrero (Oklahoma St./Independence HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Coby Wright (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, C): 5th Place

126 – Dane Valdez (Oklahoma/Calvary Chapel HS, S): 7th Place

134 – Yero Washington (Fresno St./Porterville HS, C): 3rd Place

142 – Jason Ramstetter (CS Bakersfield/Alamosa HS, Colorado): 5th Place

142 – Brendan Buckley (Fresno St./Lake Howell HS, Florida): 7th Place

167 – Casey Strand (Arizona St./College Park HS, NC): 6th Place

285 – Stephen Neal (CS Bakersfield/San Diego HS, SD): 2nd Place

 

CS Bakersfield - 3rd Place Team, 1996 NCAA Division I Championships

Cal State Bakersfield – 3rd Place Team (1996 NCAAs)

 

 

Paschal Duru (CS Bakersfield)

190 – PASCHAL DURU (CS Bakersfield) 

 

ALFONSO TUCKER

158 – ALFONZO TUCKER (Fresno St/Hoover HS, C) 

 

SHANE VALDEZ

118 – SHANE VALDEZ (Univ. of Oklahoma/Calvary Chapel HS, S) 

1996 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Shane Valdez (Oklahoma/Calvary Chapel HS, S): 8th Place

126 – Coby Wright (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, C): 4th Place

126 – Eric Guerrero (Oklahoma St./Independence HS, CC): 5th Place

134 – Yero Washington (Fresno St./Porterville HS, C): 6th Place

142 – Todd Surman (Stanford/West Albany HS, Oregon): 7th Place

158 – Alfonzo Tucker (Fresno St./Hoover HS, C): 4th Place

177 – Derek Scott (CS Bakersfield/Escalon HS, SJ): 6th Place

190 – Paschal Duru (CS Bakersfield/George Washington HS, Colorado): 2nd Place

285 – Stephen Neal (CS Bakersfield/San Diego HS, SD): 4th Place

 

142 - GERRY ABAS (Fresno State/Oakland Tech HS, O) 4x NCAA D1 All-American

142 – GERRY ABAS (Fresno St./Oakland Tech HS, O) 

1995 ALL-AMERICANS

126 – Steve Baer (Nebraska/Agoura HS, S): 5th Place

134 – DeWayne Zinkin (Fresno St./Bullard HS, C): 5th Place

142 – Gerry Abas (Fresno St./Oakland Technical HS, O): 2nd Place

177 – Quincey Clark (Oklahoma/Lincoln Prep HS, SD): 2nd Place

177 – Brett Columbini (Minnesota/Ukiah HS, NC): 4th Place

 

LASZLO MOLNAR

167 – LASZLO MOLNAR (CS Fullerton) 

 

Jake Gaeir

150 – JAKE GAEIR (Cal Poly, SLO/Granite Hills HS, SD) 

 

TERRY WATTS (Fresno St./Caruthers HS, C) NCAA Div. 1 All-American '94

150 – TERRY WATTS (Fresno St./Caruthers HS, C)

 

1994 ALL-AMERICANS

142 – Gerry Abas (Fresno St./Oakland Technical HS, O): 2nd Place

150 – Jake Gaier (Cal Poly, SLO/Granite Hills HS, SD): 3rd Place

150 – Terry Watts (Fresno St./Caruthers HS, C): 5th Place

167 – Laszlo Molnar (CS Fullerton/Hungry): 2nd Place

167 – Brett Columbini (Minnesota/Ukiah HS, NC): 6th Place

 

134 - MARCO SANCHEZ (Arizona State/Independence HS, CC) 2x NCAA D1 All-American

134 – MARCO SANCHEZ (Arizona State/Independence HS, CC) 

 

MIKE GRUBBS

118 – MIKE GRUBBS (CS Fullerton/El Camino HS, SD)

 

SERGE MEZHERITSKY

150 – SERGE MEZHERITSKY (Fresno St/Birmingham HS, LA)

 

HAROLD ZINKIN

134 – HAROLD ZINKIN (Fresno St/Bullard HS, C) 

 

1993 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Michael Grubbs (CS Fullerton/El Camino HS, SD): 5th Place

134 – Harold Zinkin (Fresno St./Bullard HS, C): 5th Place

134 – Marco Sanchez (Arizona St./Independence HS, CC): 8th Place

142 – Gerry Abas (Fresno St./Oakland Tech. HS, O): 2nd Place

150 – Serge Mezheritsky (Fresno St./Birmingham HS, LA): 6th Place

1992 ALL-AMERICANS

134 – Marco Sanchez (Arizona St./Independence HS, CC): 3rd Place

142 – Gerry Abas (Fresno St./Oakland Technical HS, O): 4th Place

177 – Quincey Clark (San Diego St./Lincoln Prep HS, SD): 7th Place

275 – Lorenzo Neal (Fresno St./Lemoore HS, C): 7th Place

 

PAUL KEYSAW

190 – PAUL KEYSAW (Cal State Bakersfield) 

 

1991 ALL-AMERICANS

142 – Laurence Jackson (CS Bakersfield/Santa Monica HS, S): 6th Place

190 – Paul Keysaw (CS Bakersfield/Athens HS, Pennsylvania): NATIONAL CHAMPION

275 – David Jones (CS Fullerton/Montclair HS, S): 4th Place

 

TOWNSEND SAUNDERS

150 – JUNIOR SAUNDERS (Arizona St/Torrence HS, S) 

 

150 - RICH BAILEY (CS Bakersfield/Valhalla HS, SD) 2x NCAA DI All-American

150 – RICH BAILEY (CS Bakersfield/Valhalla HS, SD) 

 

1990 ALL-AMERICANS

142 – Paul Herrera (Nebraska/Golden West CC): 7th Place

150 – Junior Saunders (Arizona St./Torrance HS, S): 3rd Place

150 – Richard Bailey (CS Bakersfield/Valhalla HS, SD): 5th Place

167 – Steve Buddie (Stanford/St. Ignatius HS, Ohio): 4th Place

190 – Paul Keysaw (CS Bakersfield/Athens HS, Pennsylvania): 8th Place

275 – David Jones (CS Fullerton/Montclair HS, S): 4th Place

 

David_Lee

 

167 - DAVID LEE (Wisconsin/Bella Vista HS, SJ), NCAA D1 National Champion '89

167 – DAVID LEE (Wisconsin/Bella Vista HS, SJ)

1989 ALL-AMERICANS

142 – Junior Saunders (Arizona St./Torrance HS, S): 2nd Place

150 – Richard Bailey (CS Bakersfield/Valhalla HS, SD): 4th Place

158 – Wade Zimmerman (Fresno St./Chaparral HS, Nevada): 6th Place

167 – David Lee (Wisconsin/Bella Vista HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

167 – Dan Niebuhr (Fresno St./Madison East HS, Wisconsin): 7th Place

1988 ALL-AMREICANS

118 – Greg Gascon (New Mexico/Western HS, S): 8th Place

142 – Laurence Jackson (Oklahoma St./Santa Monica HS, S): 6th Place

167 – Eric Osborne (Cal Poly, SLO/South Hills HS, S): 4th Place

167 – David Lee (Wisconsin/Bella Vista HS, SJ): 6th Place

 

VINCE SILVA

150 – VINCE SILVA (Oklahoma St/Santa Maria HS, S) 

 

TIM FLYNN

134 – TIM FLYNN (Penn State/Vista HS, SD) 

 

177 – DARRYL POPE (CS Bakersfield/Escalon HS, SJ) 

1987 ALL-AMERICANS

134 – Tim Flynn (Penn State/Vista HS, SD): 7th Place

150 – Vince Silva (Oklahoma St./Santa Maria HS, S): 5th Place

177 – Darryl Pope (CS Bakersfield/Escalon HS, SJ): 2nd Place

177 – Fred Little (Fresno St./Carson City HS, Nevada): 5th Place

190 – Eric Mittlestead (CS Bakersfield/Branham HS, CC): 7th Place

 

Marty Kistler - Iowa (Notre Dame HS, S), 2x NCAA Champion/3x AA

167 – MARTY KISTLER (Iowa/Notre Dame HS, S)

 

1986 NCAA Div. 1 Champions

1986 NCAA Div. 1 Champions (167 – MARTY KISTLER – Iowa/Notre Dame HS, S *OW)

 

DAN CHAID

190 – DAN CHAID (Oklahoma/Gunderson HS, CC) 

 

167 - FRED LITTLE (Fresno St) All-American

167 – FRED LITTLE (Fresno State)

 

1986 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Alfred Castro (Utah St./Coachella Valley HS, S): 8th Place

126 – Brad Gustafson (Brigham Young/Saratoga HS, CC): 4th Place

142 – Darrell Nerove (Army/Foothill-Bakersfield HS, C): 7th Place

150 – Adam Cohen (Arizona St./Archbishop Riordan HS, CC): 2nd Place

150 – Vince Silva (Oklahoma St./Santa Maria HS, S): 7th Place

158 – Ardeshir Asgari (CS Fullerton/Iran): 6th Place

167 – Marty Kistler (Iowa/Notre Dame HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

167 – David Lee (Stanford University/Bella Vista HS, SJ): 5th Place

167 – Darryl Pope (CS Bakersfield/Escalon HS, SJ): 6th Place

167 – Fred Little (Fresno St./Carson City HS, Nevada): 8th Place

177 – Marvin Jones (CS Bakersfield/Santa Ana HS, S): 3rd Place

177 – Mark Tracey (Cal Poly, SLO/Sandia HS, New Mexico): 7th Place

190 – Dan Chaid (Oklahoma/Gunderson HS, CC): 2nd Place

 

1985 NCAA Div. 1 Champions

1985 NCAA Div. 1 Champions (158 – MARTY KISTLER – Iowa/Notre Dame HS, S – 190 – DAN CHAID – Oklahoma/Gunderson HS, CC)

 

ALFRED CASTRO

118 – ALFRED CASTRO (Utah State/Coachella Vly. HS, S) 

 

1985 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Alfred Castro (Utah St./Coachella Valley HS, S): 7th Place

126 – Gary Barios (Arizona St./Tracy HS, SJ): 8th Place

142 – Scott Wiggen (Stanford/Wheaton North HS, Illinois): 8th Place

158 – Marty Kistler (Iowa/Notre Dame HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

167 – Lindley Kistler (Iowa/Notre Dame HS, S): 5th Place

177 – Roger Sayles (Cal Poly, SLO/Sam Barlow HS, Oregon): 4th Place

190 – Dan Chaid (Oklahoma/Gunderson HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

190 – Mark Tracey (Cal Poly, SLO/Sandia HS, New Mexico): 7th Place

 

Jeff Wilson - Stanford University, 1984 NCAA D1 All-American

177 – JEFF WILSON (Stanford University)

 

JESSE REYES

142 – JESSE REYES (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, C)

 

1984 NCAA Div. 1 Champions

1984 NCAA Div. 1 Champions – 142 – JESSE REYES (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, CS)

1984 ALL-AMERICANS

126 – John Loomis (CS Bakersfield/Bella Vista HS, SJ): 3rd Place

134 – Chris DeLong (Cal Poly, SLO/Kennedy HS, S): 4th Place

142 – Jesse Reyes (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION

150 – Marty Kistler (Iowa/Notre Dame HS, S): 2nd Place

158 – Darryl Pope (San Jose St./Escalon HS, SJ): 5th Place

167 – Lindley Kistler (Iowa/Notre Dame HS, S): 2nd Place

167 – Sylvester Carver (Fresno St./Encinal HS, NC): 3rd Place

177 – Dan Chaid (Oklahoma/Gunderson HS, CC): 4th Place

177 – Jeff Wilson (Stanford/Mercer Island HS, Washington): 7th Place

177 – Marvin Jones (San Jose St./Santa Ana Valley HS, S): 8th Place

285 – Mike Blaske (CS Bakersfield/Ossesa HS, Minnesota): 7th Place

 

177 - Mark Schultz - Oklahoma/Palo Alto HS (CC)

177 – MARK SCHULTZ (Univ. of Oklahoma/Palo Alto HS, CC)

 

Adam Cuestas - CS Bakersfield/Merced HS

118 – ADAM CUESTAS (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ)

 

1983 NCAA Division I Champions

1983 NCAA CHAMPIONS – 118 – ADAM CUESTAS (CS Bakersfield), 177 – MARK SCHULTZ (Oklahoma)

 

LOU MONTANO

158 – LOU MONTANO (Cal Poly, SLO/Calexico HS, S)

1983 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Adam Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

118 – Mike Erb (Oregon/Cupertino HS, CC): 7th Place

118 – Al Gutierrez (Cal Poly, SLO/Redwood-Visalia HS, C): 8th place

126 – Gary Bohay (Arizona St./Fountain Valley HS, S): 2nd Place

142 – Harlan Kistler (Iowa/Notre Dame HS, S): 3rd Place

150 – Pat O’Donnell (Cal Poly, SLO/Pacific Grove HS, CC): 7th Place

158 – Lou Montano (Cal Poly, SLO/Calexico HS, S): 2nd Place

167 – Sylvester Carver (Fresno St./Encinal HS, NC): 5th Place

177 – Mark Schultz (Oklahoma/Palo Alto HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

190 – Dan Chaid (Oklahoma/Gunderson HS, CC): 6th Place

190 – Doug Perkins (Stanford/Proctor HS, Nevada): 7th Place

 

Dan Cuestas - CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, 2x Champion

126 – DAN CUESTAS (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ) 

 

1982 NCAA Champions

1982 NCAA DIVISION 1 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS – 126 – DAN CUESTAS (CS Bakersfield), 167 – DAVE SCHULTZ (Oklahoma), 177 – MARK SCHULTZ (Oklahoma)

 

DAVE SCHULTZ

167 – DAVE SCHULTZ (Oklahoma Univ./Palo Alto HS, CC)

 

126 – WAYNE JONES (San Jose St./Alisal HS, CC)

1982 ALL-AMERICANS

126 – Dan Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Wayne Jones (San Jose St./Alisal HS, CC): 3rd Place

134 – Eddie Baza (San Jose St./Fremont HS, CC): 4th Place

134 – Mike Barfus (Cal Poly, SLO/Shadow Mountain HS, Arizona): 8th Place

158 – Perry Shea (Cal State Bakersfield/Bellflower HS, S): 2nd Place

158 – Jackson Kistler (Arizona St./Notre Dame HS, S): 7th Place

158 – Lou Montano (Cal Poly, SLO/Calexico HS, S): 8th Place

167 – Dave Schultz (Oklahoma/Palo Alto HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

177 – Mark Schultz (Oklahoma/Palo Alto HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

 

1981 NCAA Champions (126 - Dan Cuestas - CS Bakersfield/Merced HS & Mark Schultz (Oklahoma/Palo Alto HS)

1981 NCAA DIVISION I NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: 126 – DAN CUESTAS (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ), 177 – MARK SCHULTZ (Oklahoma/Palo Alto HS)

 

126 – DAN CUESTAS (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ)

 

126 – EDDIE BAZA (San Jose St./Fremont HS, CC) 

1981 ALL-AMERICANS

126 – Dan Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

134 – Eddie Baza (San Jose St./Fremont HS, CC): 5th Place

150 – Jackson Kistler (Arizona St./Notre Dame HS, S): 5th Place

158 – Dave Schultz (Oklahoma/Palo Alto HS, CC): 2nd Place

158 – Perry Shea (CS Bakersfield/Bellflower HS, S): 3rd Place

167 – Mark Schultz (Oklahoma/Palo Alto HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

177 – Dave Brouhard (San Jose St./Salinas HS, CC): 8th Place

 

1980 NCAA D1 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS – 118 – JOE GONZALES (CS Bakersfield), 126 – JOHN AZEVEDO (CS Bakersfield)

 

126 – JOHN AZEVEDO (CS Bakersfield/Grace Davis HS, SJ)

 

118 – JOE GONZALEZ (CS Bakersfield/Montebello HS, S) 

1980 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Joe Gonzales (CS Bakersfield/Montebello HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

118 – Gary Fischer (Cal Poly, SLO/Dos Pueblos HS, S): 4th Place

126 – John Azevedo (CS Bakersfield/Grace Davis HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

134 – Harlan Kistler (UCLA/Notre Dame HS, S): 6th Place

142 – Bill Cripps (Arizona St./Leuzinger HS, S): 3rd Place

142 – Jeff Barksdale (Cal Poly, SLO/Chaffey HS, S): 8th Place

150 – Mike Elliott (CS Fullerton/Fontana HS, S): 5th Place

285 – Mike Haschak (UCLA/Willits HS, NC): 4th Place

285 – Jeff Golz (Ohio St./Royal HS, S): 8th Place

 

285 - Fred Bohna - UCLA/Clovis HS (C)

285 – FRED BOHNA (UCLA/Clovis HS, CS) 

 

1979 NCAA Champions

1979 NCAA DI NATIONAL CHAMPIONS – 285 – FRED BOHNA (UCLA)

 

 

195 - ERIC WAIS

190 – ERIC WAIS (Oklahoma St/Woodland HS, SJ)  

 

177 – DON BROWN (Univ. of Oregon/Oakland HS, O)

1979 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Joe Gonzales (CS Bakersfield/Montebello HS, S): 2nd Place

126 – John Azevedo (CS Bakersfield/Grace Davis HS, SJ): 2nd Place

142 – Bill Cripps (Arizona St./Leuzinger HS, S): 7th Place

177 – Donald Brown (Oregon/Oakland HS, O): 6th Place

190 – Eric Wais (Oklahoma St./Woodland HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

285 – Fred Bohna (UCLA/Clovis HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

Scott Heaton

167 – SCOTT HEATON (Cal Poly, SLO/San Luis Obispo HS, S) 

 

Don Shuler

177 – DON SHULER (Arizona St/Santa Ana HS, S)

1978 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – John Azevedo (CS Bakersfield/Grace Davis HS, SJ): 2nd Place

118 – Gary Fischer (Cal Poly, SLO/Dos Pueblos HS, SJ): 5th Place

134 – Franc Affentranger (CS Bakersfield/Shafter HS, C): 3rd Place

150 – Dave Schultz (Oklahoma St./Palo Alto HS, CC): 3rd Place

167 – Scott Heaton (Cal Poly, SLO/San Luis Obispo HS, S): 3rd Place

177 – Eric Wais (Oklahoma St./Woodland HS, SJ): 2nd Place

177 – Don Shuler (Arizona St./Santa Ana HS, S): 4th Place

 

STEVE BARRETT

142 – STEVE BARRETT (Oklahoma St/Miraleste HS, S) National Champion

1977 ALL-AMERICANS

134 – Franc Affentranger (CS Bakersfield/Shafter HS, C): 3rd Place

142 – Steve Barrett (Oklahoma St./Miraleste HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

167 – Flo Rocha (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, C): 4th Place

177 – Eric Wais (Oklahoma St./Woodland HS, SJ): 4th Place

 

118 – MARK DIGIROLAMO (Cal Poly, SLO/Harbor HS, CC) NCAA Champion

 

118 - Mark DiGirolamo (Cal Poly, SLO)

118 – MARK DIGIROLAMO (Cal Poly, SLO/Harbor HS, CC) 

1976 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Mark DiGirolamo (Cal Poly, SLO/Harbor /Santa Cruz HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Harold Wiley (UC Santa Barbara/Eisenhower HS, S): 2nd Place

142 – Steve Barrett (Oklahoma St./Miraleste HS, S): 3rd Place

167 – Kim Wasick (Cal Poly, SLO/Gilroy HS, CC): 5th Place

177 – Sythell Thompson (Cal Poly, SLO/Selma HS, C): 4th Place

285 – Greg Gibson (Oregon/Shasta HS, N): 2nd Place

 

GREG GIBSON

285 – GREG GIBSON (Univ. of Oregon/Shasta HS, N) 

 

1975 ALL-AMERICANS

134 – Steve Barrett (Oklahoma St./Miraleste HS, S): 5th Place

142 – Rodger Warner (Cal Poly, SLO/Campolindo HS, NC): 3rd Place

167 – Cliff Hatch (Cal Poly, SLO/Ygnacio Valley HS, NC): 2nd Place

285 – Greg Gibson (Oregon/Shasta HS, N): 2nd Place

 

Dan Kida - San Jose State

118 – DAN KIDA (San Jose St./Monte Vista HS, SD) 

1974 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Dan Kida (San Jose St./Monte Vista HS, SD): 4th Place

150 – Rodger Warner (Cal Poly, SLO/Campolindo HS, NC): 6th Place

167 – Jon Jackson (Oklahoma St./Miraleste HS, S): 6th Place

190 – Ben Ohai (Brigham Young/Norwalk HS, S): 2nd Place

190 – Rich Calderon (Washington/Overfelt HS, CC): 4th Place

285 – Tom Hazell (Oklahoma St./Englewood HS, S): 6th Place

 

TOM HAZEL

285 – TOM HAZELL (Oklahoma St/Englewood HS, S) 

 

1973 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Dan Kida (San Jose St./Monte Vista HS, SD): 5th Place

150 – Chris Horpel (Stanford/Newport Harbor HS, S): 5th Place

158 – Allyn Cooke (Cal Poly, SLO/Tulare Union HS, C): 4th Place

190 – Ben Ohai (Brigham Young/Norwalk HS, S): 3rd Place

285 – Tom Hazell (Oklahoma St./Englewood HS, S): 6th Place

 

Larry Morgan (Cal Poly, SLO/

134 – LARRY MORGAN (Cal Poly, SLO/East Bakersfield HS, CS) 

1972 ALL-AMERICANS

134 – Larry Morgan (Cal Poly, SLO/East Bakersfield HS, C): 5th Place

158 – Allan Albright (Oklahoma St./Norwalk HS, S): 3rd Place

 

John Fitch (Cal Poly, SLO

158 – JOHN FITCH (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC) 

1971 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Kirk Donaldson (Air Force/Novato HS, NC): 5th Place

126 – Ken Donaldson (Air Force/Novato HS, NC): 2nd Place

126 – John Miekle (UCLA/Modesto HS, SJ): 4th Place

142 – Leandro Torres (Cal Poly, SLO/Roosevelt-Fresno HS, C): 3rd Place

158 – John Finch (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC): 4th Place

285 – Jim Shields (Oklahoma St./Kennedy-Buena Park HS, S): 3rd Place

 

1970

NO ALL-AMERICANS

 

Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO

191 – TOM KLINE (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC) 

 

Ken Bos (Cal Poly, SLO

177 – KEN BOS (Cal Poly, SLO/Redwood HS, CS)

1969 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Sergio Gonzales (UCLA/Redondo HS, S): 2nd Place

118 – Terry Hall (Cal Poly, SLO/San Bernardino CC): 3rd Place

130 – John Hahn (UCLA/Chula Vista HS, SD): 3rd Place

167 – John Woods (Cal Poly, SLO/Redwood HS, CS): 2nd Place

167 – Ben Welch (Navy/Bakersfield HS, C): 5th Place

177 – Ken Bos (Cal Poly, SLO/Artesia HS, S): 4th Place

191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

191 – Robert Grimes (San Diego St./Lincoln HS, SD): 2nd Place

191 – Bob Buehler (San Francisco St./James Logan HS, NC): 3rd Place

285 – Jeff Smith (Michigan St./Bellflower HS, S): 2nd Place

 

MIKE GALLEGO

167 – MIKE GALLEGO (Fresno St/Pacific Grove HS, CC) 

 

1968 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Sergio Gonzales (UCLA/Redondo HS, S): 2nd Place

130 – John Hahn (UCLA/Chula Vista HS, SD): 6th Place

145 – Kent Wyatt (Cal Poly, SLO/Mira Costa HS, S): 3rd Place

167 – Mike Gallego (Fresno St./Pacific Grove HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

191 – Nick Carollo (Adam St./Redondo HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC): 2nd Place

285 – Jeff Smith (Michigan St./Bellflower HS, S): 3rd Place

1967 ALL-AMERICANS

152 – Len Borcher (Stanford University/Oregon): 4th Place

160 – Lee Ehrler (UCLA/Modesto HS, SJ): 3rd Place

167 – Mike Gallego (Fresno St./Pacific Grove HS, CC): 2nd Place

177 – Jim Harter (Army): 4th Place

191 – Terry Crenshaw (Stanford/Grants Pass HS, Oregon): 4th Place

285 – Nick Carollo (Adam St./Redondo Beach HS, S): 2nd Place

1966 ALL-AMERICANS

115 – Mike Remer (Cal Poly, SLO/Castro Valley HS, NC): 4th Place

191 – Tom Foster (Utah St./Pleasant Hill HS, NC): 3rd Place

191 – Rich Wittington (UCLA): 4th Place

 

Charles Tribble

177 – CHARLES TRIBBLE (Arizona St/Pacific HS, S) 

1965 ALL-AMERICANS

130 – Alan Siegel (UC Berkeley/Arroyo HS, NC): 5th Place

167 – Bob Anderson (Adam State/South Torrance HS, S): 6th Place

177 – Charles Tribble (Arizona State/Pacific HS, S): 3rd Place

1964 ALL-AMERICANS

123 – Bobbie Janko (UCLA/Redlands HS, S): 4th Place

190 – Sven Holm (University of Oklahoma/College of San Mateo JC): 4th Place

 

1963 ALL-AMERICAN

157 – Rahim Javanmard (UCLA/Iran): 4th Place

1962

NO ALL-AMERICANS

1961

NO ALL-AMERICANS

 

1960

NO ALL-AMERICANS

1959

NO ALL-AMERICANS

 

Dick Delgado - Oklahoma/San

115 – DICK DELGADO (Oklahoma/San Diego HS, SD)

 

1958 NCAA Champions

1958 NCAA Champions (DICK DELGADO, bottom right)

1958 ALL-AMERICAN

115 – Dick Delgado (Oklahoma/San Diego HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

1957 ALL-AMERICAN

115 – Dick Delgado (Oklahoma/San Diego HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

1956 ALL-AMERICAN

115 – Dick Delgado (Oklahoma/San Diego HS, SD): 3rd Place

 

1955

NO ALL-AMERICANS

 

1954

NO ALL-AMERICANS

 

Jack_Ellena_UCLA

285 – JACK ELLEN (UCLA/Lassen HS, N)

1953 ALL-AMERICAN

285 – Jack Ellena (UCLA/Lassen HS, N): 4th Place

 

1952 Cal Berkeley wrestling team - Bently Lyon

1952 Cal Berkeley wrestling team – NCAA D1 Champion, BENTLY LYON (Back row, second from left)

1952 ALL-AMERICAN

177 – Bentley Lyon (UC Berkeley/Albany HS, OR): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

1951 ALL-AMERICAN

177 – Bentley Lyon (UC Berkeley/Albany HS, OR): 4th Place

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor-The California Wrestler.com (TCW)