NCAA Division II ALL-AMERICANS (California)

 

 

149 – DAXTON GORDON (Cal Baptist/Brawley, SD)

2018 ALL-AMERICANS

133 – Dustin Kirk  (King/Elsinore HS, S): 8th Place

149 – Daxton Gordon (Cal Baptist/Brawley HS, SD):  NATIONAL CHAMPION

149 – Natrelle Demison (Adam St./Bakersfield HS, CS): 7th Place

165 – Christian Smith (Cal Baptist/Rim of the World HS, S): 2nd Place

174 – Nolan Kistler (Cal Baptist/ML King HS, S): 2nd Place

ationa184 – Nicholas Fiegener (Cal Baptist/Folsom HS, SJ): 4th Place

 

197 – JACOB WASTE (Cal Baptist) NCAA Champion

 

133 – DUSTIN KIRK (King University/Elsinore HS, S)

2017 ALL-AMERICANS

133 – Dustin Kirk (King/Elsinore HS, S): 3rd Place

197 – Jacob Waste (Cal Baptist/Apple Valley HS, MN): NATIONAL CHAMPION

184 – Nicholas Fiegener (Cal Baptist/Folsom HS, SJ): 2nd Place

174 – Nolan Kistler (Cal Baptist/ML King HS, S): 4th Place

285 – Michael Lowman (Augustana-South Dakota/Foothill HS, SJ): 4th Place

 

184 - jOEY DAVIS (Notre Dame/Santa Fe H.S., S)

184 – JOEY DAVIS (Notre Dame/Santa Fe H.S., S) 4x Undefeated NCAA Champion (130-0)

 

BRADY BERSANO

157 – BRADY BERSANO (Cal Baptist/Clovis, CS) 

 

JOSEPH FAGIANO

285 – JOSEPH FAGIANO (Cal Baptist/St. Patricks HS, IL) 

 

2016 NCAA Division II Champions – 184 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame)

2016 ALL-AMERICANS

184 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame/Santa Fe HS, S): 4x NCAA NATIONAL CHAMPION (130-0)

285 – Joseph Fagiano (Cal Baptist/St. Patricks HS, IL): NATIONAL CHAMPION

133 – Martin Ramirez (Adam St./Elk Grove HS, SJ): 8th Place

157 – Brady Bersano (Cal Baptist/Clovis HS, CS): 2nd Place

165 – Nolan Kistler (Cal Baptist/ML King HS, S):  7th Place

184 – Jacob Waste (Cal Baptist/Apple Valley HS, MN): 3rd Place

 

184 – JACOB WASTE (Cal Baptist)

2015 ALL-AMERICANS

174 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame College/Santa Fe HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

184 – Jacob Waste (Cal Baptist/Apple Valley HS, Minnesota): 5th Place

285 – Peter Anquiano (Western State Colorado/Franklin HS, SJ): 7th Place

 

2014 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Bryden Lazaro (Cal Baptist/Bella Vista HS, SJ): 5th Place

133 – Isaiah Hurtado (San Francisco St./Sheldon HS, SJ): 8th Place

141 – Bradford Gerl (Cal Baptist/Calvary Chapel-Downey HS, S): 5th Place

174 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame/Santa Fe HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

174 – Patrick Martinez (Nebraska-Kearney/Temecula Valley HS, S): 3rd Place

285 – Jacob Mitchell (Cal Baptist/Jefferson HS, Oregon): 2nd Place

 

Naveed Bagheri - NCAA Champion (San Francisco St.)

141 NAVEED BAGHERI (San Francisco St/Los Gatos HS, CC)

2013 ALL-AMERICANS

141 – Naveed Bagheri (San Francisco St./Los Gatos HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

142 – Ryan Fillingame (Adam St./Sultana HS, S): 2nd Place

165 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame/Santa Fe HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

165 – Isaiah Jimenez (San Francisco St/Palma HS, CC): 5th Place

174 – Patrick Martinez (Nebraska-Kearney/Temecula Valley HS, S): 5th Place

 

Victor Carazo - Grand Canyon Univ/Grace Davis HS, NCAA Champion

174VICTOR CARAZO (Grand Canyon Univ./Grace Davis HS, SJ)

2012 ALL-AMERICANS

133 – Ryan Fillingame (Adam St./Sultana HS, S): 3rd Place

165 – Joey Wilson (Nebraska-Kearney/Half Moon Bay HS, CC): 4th Place

174 – Victor Carazo (Grand Canyon/Grace Davis HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

Todd Wilcox - Grand Canyon University/Folsom HS (SJ), NCAA D2 Champion

133 – TODD WILCOX (Grand Canyon University/Folsom HS, SJ)

 

Joey Wilson -

165 – JOEY WILSON (University of Nebraska-Kearney/Half Moon Bay HS, CC)

 

JIMMY SAVALA

141 – JIMMY SAVALA (Chardon State/Clovis HS, CS) 

2011 ALL-AMERICANS

133 – Todd Wilcox (Grand Canyon/Folsom HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

141 – Naveed Bagheri (San Francisco St./Los Gatos HS, CC): 5th Place

141 – Jimmy Savala (Chardon St./Clovis HS, CS): 7th Place

157 – Teddy Bristol (Grand Canyon/Temecula Valley HS, S): 5th Place

157 – Joshua Nolan (San Francisco St./Quincy HS, N): 8th Place

165 – Joey Wilson (University of Nebraska-Kearney/Half Moon Bay HS, CC): 4th Place

174 – Victor Carazo (Grand Canyon/Grace Davis HS, SJ): 3rd Place

174 – Gene Choi (San Francisco St./North Torrance HS, S): 8th Place

 

285 - STEVE FRANKLIN

285 – STEVE FRANKLIN (SF State/Middleton HS, NC) 

2010 ALL-AMERICANS

165 – Victor Carazo (Grand Canyon/Grace Davis HS, SJ): 4th Place

285 – Steve Franklin (San Francisco St./Middleton HS, NC): 6th Place

 

Ben Lockett - San Francisco St/

141 – BEN LOCKETT (San Francisco St./George Washington HS, SF)

2009 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Curtis Schurkamp (San Francisco St./Escalon HS, SJ): 7th Place

133 – Naveed Bagheri (San Francisco St./Los Gatos HS, CC): 5th Place

141 – Ben Lockett (San Francisco St./George Washington HS, SF): 6th Place

285 – Steve Franklin (San Francisco St./Middleton HS, NC): 6th Place

 

Curtis Schurkamp - San Francisco St/Escalon HS (SJ)

125 – CURTIS SCHURKAMP (San Francisco St./Escalon HS, SJ): photo – Stephen Lam

2008 ALL-AMERICAN

125 – Curtis Schurkamp (San Francisco St./Escalon HS, SJ): 3rd Place

2007

NO ALL-AMERICANS

2006

NO ALL-AMERICANS

 

PACIFICO GARCIA

149 – PACIFICO GARCIA (SF State/Clovis HS, CS) 

2005 ALL-AMERICANS

141 – Donald Lockett (San Francisco St./Lowell HS, SF): 3rd Place

149 – Pacifico Garcia (San Francisco St./Clovis HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

2004 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Joey Bareng (San Francisco St./Moanalua HS, Hawaii): 5th Place

133 – Donald Lockett (San Francisco St./Lowell HS, SF): 2nd Place

 

MAURICIO WRIGHT

184 – MAURICIO WRIGHT (San Francisco St./Folsom HS, SJ) 

2003 ALL-AMERICANS

141 – Pacifico Garcia (San Francisco St./Clovis HS, CS): 7th Place

149 – Luke Santos (San Francisco St./North Torrance HS, S): 5th Place

184 – Mauricio Wright (San Francisco St./Folsom HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

197 – Drew Dunbar (San Francisco St./Miramonte HS, NC): 6th Place

 

2002 ALL-AMERICANS

149 – Ricky Garcia (San Francisco St./Santa Fe HS, S): 5th Place

184 – Mauricio Wright (San Francisco St./Folsom HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

197 – Drew Dunbar (San Francisco St./Miramonte HS, NC): 8th Place

 

2001 ALL-AMERICAN

174 – Mauricio Wright (San Francisco St./Folsom HS, SJ): 3rd Place

 

TERRY TUZZ

197 – TERRY TUZZOLINO (San Francisco St./Capistrano Valley HS, S) 

2000 ALL-AMERICANS

174 – Mauricio Wright (San Francisco St./Folsom HS, SJ): 7th Place

197 – Terry Tuzzolino (San Francisco St./Capistrano Valley HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

1999 ALL-AMERICAN

125 – Max Schurkamp (San Francisco St./Escalon HS, SJ): 4th Place

 

1998 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Damon Broadbent (San Francisco St./Elsinore HS, S): 2nd Place

158 – Greg Jackson (San Francisco St./Santa Monica HS, S): 3rd Place

 

SAN FRANCISCO STATE - 1997 NCAA DIVISION II NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

SAN FRANCISCO STATE – 1997 NCAA Division II Champions

1997 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Damon Broadbent (San Francisco St./Elsinore H.S., S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

118 – Erin Razo (University of North Dakota/Trinity HS, N): 4th Place

134 – Francis Aquino (San Francisco St./Vintage HS, SJ): 2nd Place

142 – Steve Hilas (San Francisco St./Vacaville HS, SJ): 4th Place

158 – Greg Jackson (San Francisco St./Santa Monica HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

167 – Paul Healy (San Francisco St./Downey HS, S): 5th Place

190 – Lee Lofton (San Francisco St./American HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

1996 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Travis Phippen (San Francisco St./Bishop Miege HS, Kansas): 5th Place

126 – Carlos Sumulong (San Francisco St./Northgate HS, NC): 5th Place

134 – Richard Guiterrez (San Francisco St./Overfelt HS, CC): 4th Place

142 – Steve Hilas (San Francisco St./Vacaville HS, SJ): 3rd Place

190 – Lee Lofton (San Francisco St./American HS, NC): 6th Place

 

134 – FRANCIS AQUINO (San Francisco St./Vintage HS, SJ)

1995 ALL-AMERICANS

134 – Francis Aquino (San Francisco St./Vintage HS, SJ): 4th Place

158 – John Guiffre (San Francisco St./Tokay HS, SJ): 6th Place

167 – Polo Ornellas (San Francisco St./Alhambra HS, S): 5th Place

 

1994 ALL-AMERICAN

134 – Francis Aquino (San Francisco St./Vintage HS, SJ): 5th Place

 

1993 ALL-AMERICANS

126 – Francis Aquino (San Francisco St./Vintage HS, Sj): 8th Place

177 – Keith Spataro (San Francisco St./Seminole HS, Florida): 8th Place

 

EUSTACIO TORRES

158 – EUSTACIO TORRES (San Francisco St./Alhambra HS, NC) 

1992 ALL-AMERICANS

134 – Matt Ming (UC Davis/Elk Grove HS, SJ): 7th Place

142 – Tim Cano (UC Davis/Santa Teresa HS, CC): 6th Place

150 – Dwight Weevie (UC Davis/Vista HS, SD): 8th Place

158 – Eustacio Torres (San Francisco St./Alhambra-Martinez HS, NC): 4th Place

177 – Keith Spataro (San Francisco St./Seminole HS, Florida): 8th Place

 

190 - Luke Parham (Humboldt State

275 – LUKE PARHAM (Humboldt St./Cajon HS, S)

1991 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Brett Southwick (Chico St./Paradise HS, N): 4th Place

126 – Casey Hankin (Chico St./San Marcos HS, SD): 6th Place

134 – Don Garriott (Chico St./West Torrance HS, S): 5th Place

150 – Blu Taylor (UC Davis/El Camino HS, SJ): 7th Place

150 – Dean Henderson (Humboldt St./North Kitsap HS, Washington): 8th Place

158 – Scott Horrillo (Chico St./Roseville HS, SJ): 8th Place

190 – Tony Darone (Chico St./Liberty-Brentwood HS, NC): 4th Place

275 – Luke Parham (Humboldt St./Cajon HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

275 – Matt Blevin (San Francisco St./Mt. View HS, CC): 3rd Place

1990 ALL-AMERICANS

126 – David Rowan (Chico St./Holy Cross HS, Louisiana): 3rd Place

126 – Rick Goodwin (San Francisco St./Oceana HS, CC): 5th Place

142 – Marty Kouyoumtjian (Chico St./Rosemead HS, S): 6th Place

158 – Tim Briggs (University of North Dakota/Granite Hills HS, SD): 3rd Place

275 – Matt Blevin (San Francisco St./Mt. View HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

1989 ALL-AMERICANS

126 – David Rowan (Chico St./Holy Cross HS, Louisiana): 4th Place

150 – Tim Monahan (Humboldt St.): 3rd Place

158 – Tim Briggs (University of North Dakota/Granite Hills HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

177 – Don Zeman (UC Davis): 5th Place

190 – Raybon Johnson (Chico St./Milpitas HS, CC): 5th Place

 

134 - Walter Ulrich

134 – WALTER ULRICH (Chico St./Corning HS, N)

1988 ALL-AMERICANS

126 – Tony Ramirez (Chico St./Arvin HS, CS): 5th Place

134 – Walter Ulrich (Chico St./Corning HS, N): 4th Place

177 – Don Zeman (UC Davis): 8th Place

275 – Tim Lajcik (UC Davis/Thousand Oaks HS, S): 5th Place

 

285 - TIM LAJCIK

285 – TIM LAJCIK (UC Davis/Thousand Oaks HS, S) 

 

CS Bakersfield - 1987 NCAA Division II Champions

CS Bakersfield – 1987 NCAA Division II Champions

1987 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Tony Ramirez (Chico State/Arvin HS, CS): 7th Place

118 – Rick Goodwin (San Francisco State/Oceana HS, CC): 8th Place

126 – Mike Dallas (Cal State Bakersfield/Foothill-Bakersfield HS, CS): 2nd Place

126 – Cliff Lentz (San Francisco State/El Camino HS, CC): 3rd Place

134 – Walter Ulrich (Chico State/Corning HS, N): 8th Place

142 – Junior Saunders (CS Bakersfield/Torrance HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

150 – Carlos Levexier (San Francisco St./Balboa HS, SF): 2nd Place

158 – Craig Settles (San Francisco St./Tokay HS, SJ): 8th Place

167 – Robert Watkins (Humboldt St./Mission San Jose HS, NC): 4th Place

177 – Darryl Pope (CS Bakersfield/Escalon HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

177 – Phil Scott (Chico St./Fairfield HS, SJ): 8th Place

190 – Eric Middlestead (CS Bakersfield/Branham HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

275 – Mike Monroe (CS Bakersfield/Woodland HS, SJ): 3rd Place

275 – Tim Lajcik (UC Davis/Thousand Oaks HS, S): 8th Place

 

DARRYL POPE (CS Bakersfield/Escalon HS, SJ) 

1986 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Brett McNamar (Chico St./Clayton Valley HS, NC): 4th Place

118 – Rick Goodwin (San Francisco St./Oceana HS, CC): 8th Place

126 – Alan Paradise (CS Bakersfield/Iowa City HS, Iowa): 8th Place

134 – Richard Ellingsen (San Francisco St./Capuchino HS, CC): 5th Place

134 – Tony Trabucco (Chico St./Torrance HS, S): 7th Place

142 – Bill Newton (CS Bakersfield/North Salinas HS, CC): 8th Place

150 – Matt Olejnik (CS Bakersfield/Cupertino HS, CC): 4th Place

158 – Pat Huyck (CS Bakersfield/Lompoc HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

167 – Darryl Pope (CS Bakersfield/Escalon HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

177 – Marvin Jones (CS Bakersfield/Santa Ana HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

190 – Tim Gleeson (San Francisco St./El Camino HS, CC): 4th Place

285 – Alex Koehler (San Francisco St./McAteer HS, SF): 6th Place

 

Eric Lessley (Humboldt State/San Marin HS, NC), NCAA D2 Champion/2x All-American

142 – ERIC LESSLEY (Humboldt State/San Marin HS, NC) 

1985 ALL-AMERICANS
118 – Brett McNamar (Chico St./Clayton Valley HS, NC): 4th Place

118 – Eddie Woodburn (CS Bakersfield/La Grande HS, Oregon): 5th Place

126 – Reza Abedi (CS Bakersfield/Iran): 5th Place

134 – Steve Meckel (Humboldt St./Coeur d’Alene HS, Idaho): 4th Place

134 – Richard Elingsen (San Francisco St./Capuchino HS, CC): 7th Place

142 – Eric Lessley (Humboldt St./San Marin HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

150 – Chuck Justice (CS Bakersfield/San Ramon Valley HS, NC): 5th Place

150 – Todd Goerts (UC Davis): 8th Place

158 – Ardeshir Asgari (CS Bakersfield/Iran): 7th Place

167 – Howard Lawson (CS Bakersfield/El Dorado HS, S): 2nd Place

167 – Andrew Steffen (San Francisco St./So. San Francisco HS, CC): 3rd Place

285 – Rod Prnjak (Humboldt St./Watsonville HS, CC): 4th Place

285 – Mike Monroe (CS Bakersfield/Woodland HS, SJ): 7th Place

 

142 – JESSE REYES (Cal State Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, C)

 

134 - Dave Navarre (Humboldt State), 2x NCAA D2 ALL-AMERICAN

134 – DAVE NAVARRE (Humboldt State)

 

1984 Division II Champions

1984 Division II Champions – 134 – STEVE MARKEY (CS Bakersfield), 142 – JESSE REYES (CS BAKERSFIELD), 285 – MORRIS JOHNSON (San Francisco St.)

 

HWT - MORRIS JOHNSON

HWT – MORRIS JOHNSON (San Francisco St/Sacramento HS, SJ)

 

Steve Markey (CS Bakersfield/Alameda HS, NC)

1984 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Jose Martinez (UC Davis): 4th Place

126 – John Loomis (CS Bakersfield/Bella Vista HS, SJ): 2nd Place

126 – George Acosta (Chico St./Lawndale HS, S): 8th Place

134 – Steve Markey (CS Bakersfield/Alameda HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

134 – Dave Navarre (Humboldt St.): 5th Place

142 – Jesse Reyes (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

142 – Eric Lessley (Humboldt St./San Marin HS, NC): 6th Place

150 – Terry Osborne (CS Bakersfield/South Hills HS, S): 6th Place

158 – Brad Dodds (Humboldt St.): 4th Place

167 – Dale Delaney (Humboldt St.): 6th Place

177 – Bob Button (CS Bakersfield/Newark HS, New York): 5th Place

190 – Russ Jones (CS Sacramento/Roseville HS, SJ): 5th Place

285 – Morris Johnson (San Francisco St./Sacramento HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

285 – Mike Blaske (CS Bakersfield/Ossesa HS, Minnesota): 2nd Place

 

ADAM CUESTAS

118 – ADAM CUESTAS (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ)

1983 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Adam Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

118 – Jose Martinez (UC Davis): 4th Place

126 – John Loomis (CS Bakersfield/Bella Vista HS, SJ): 3rd Place

134 – Dave Navarre (Humboldt St.): 5th Place

134 – Mario Decaro (San Francisco St./Terra Nova HS, CC): 8th Place

142 – Jesse Reyes (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

158 – Craig Noble (CS Bakersfield/ Arizona Western CC): 4th Place

177 – Mark Loomis (CS Bakersfield/Bella Vista HS, SJ): 3rd Place

190 – Mike Blaske (CS Bakersfield/Bismark HS, North Dakota): 2nd Place

190 – Russ Jones (CS Sacramento/Roseville HS, SJ): 6th Place

285 – Morris Johnson (San Francisco St./Sacramento HS, SJ): 2nd Place

285 – Rodger Herrera (CS Bakersfield/Fremont, CC): 6th Place

 

Dan Cuestas

126 – DAN CUESTAS (Cal State Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ)

 

CS Bakersfield - 1982 NCAA Division II Champions

CS Bakersfield – 1982 NCAA Division II Champions

1982 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Adam Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

118 – Alfred Gonzales (CS Sacramento/Highland-Bakersfield HS, CS): 8th Place

126 – Dan Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Adrian Levexier (San Francisco St./Balboa HS, SF): 7th Place

134 – Charley Cheney (CS Bakersfield/Lompoc HS, S): 2nd Place

134 – Mario Decaro (San Francisco St./Terra Nova HS, CC): 8th Place

142 – Steve Nickell (CS Bakersfield/East Bakersfield HS, CS): 2nd Place

142 – Don Williams (Chico St./Mesa Verde HS, SJ): 6th Place

150 – Craig Noble (CS Bakersfield/Arizona Western CC): 2nd Place

150 – Robert Kuintzle (Chico St./Ukiah HS, NC): 6th Place

150 – William Weiskopf (UC Davis/El Dorado HS, S): 8th Place

158 – Perry Shea (CS Bakersfield/Bellflower HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

158 – Kevin Newsome (San Francisco St./Vacaville HS, SJ): 2nd Place

167 – Eric Gritz (UC Davis/El Capitan HS, SD): 2nd Place

167 – Scott Tueuscher (CS Bakersfield/Woodland HS, SJ): 6th Place

177 – Mark Loomis (CS Bakersfield/Bella Vista HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

177 – Bill Leveille (CS Sacramento/Reed HS, Nevada): 4th Place

190 – Garen McDonald (CS Bakersfield/Livermore HS, NC): 5th Place

190 – Steven Bailey (Humboldt St.): 7th Place

285 – Robert Herrera (CS Bakersfield/Fremont-Oakland, O): 4th Place

285 – Bill Kropoq (Chico St.): 6th Place

 

Adrian Smedley

158 – ADRIAN SMEDLEY (Humboldt State/Elk Grove HS, SJ)

 

DAN CUESTAS

126 – DAN CUESTAS (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ) 

1981 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Adam Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

118 – Alfred Gonzalez (CS Sacramento/Highland-Bakersfield HS, CS): 7th Place

126 – Dan Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Marty Nellis (Humboldt St./Poway HS, SD): 2nd Place

126 – Antonio Lopez (CS Sacramento/Ukiah HS, NC): 8th Place

134 – Kevin Smith (UC Davis): 5th Place

142 – John Monolakis (San Francisco St./Hillsdale HS, CC): 5th Place

142 – Don Williams (Chico St./Mesa Verde HS, SJ): 6th Place

142 – Steve Nickell (CS Bakersfield/East Bakersfield HS, CS): 7th Place

150 – Glenn Cooper (CS Bakersfield/San Juan HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

150 – Robert Kuintzle (Chico St./Ukiah HS, NC): 7th Place

158 – Perry Shea (CS Bakersfield/Bellflower HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

158 – Adrian Smedley (Humboldt St./Elk Grove HS, SJ): 3rd Place

158 – Bob McLaughlin (Chico St./Alameda HS, NC): 7th Place

167 – Eric Gritz (UC Davis/El Capitan HS, SD): 4th Place

167 – Richard Sykes (Humboldt St./Hogan HS, SJ): 2nd Place

177 – Mark Loomis (CS Bakersfield/Bella Vista HS, SJ): 3rd Place

190 – Mark Hall (CS Bakersfield/Lompoc HS, S): 3rd Place

285 – Craig Schoene (CS Bakersfield/Crestmoor HS, CC): 3rd Place

285 – Larry Lee (CS Sacramento): 8th Place

 

126 – JOHN AZEVEDO (CS Bakersfield/Grace Davis HS, SJ)

 

JOE GONZALES

118 – JOE GONZALES (CS Bakersfield/Montebello HS, S)

1980 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Joe Gonzalez (CS Bakersfield/Montebello HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

118 – Eddie Franco (CS Sacramento/East Union HS, SJ): 4th Place

126 – John Azevedo (CS Bakersfield/Grace Davis HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Brad Morton (Chico St./Mira Costa HS, S): 4th Place

134 – Jesse Reyes (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, CS): 4th Place

142 – John Monolakis (San Francisco St./Hillsdale HS, CC): 4th Place

142 – Lee Noble (CS Bakersfield/Del Valle HS, NC): 5th Place

150 – Marty Maciel (CS Bakersfield/Paramount HS, S): 3rd Place

158 – Kevin Dugan (CS Bakersfield/Dublin HS, NC): 2nd Place

158 – Kevin Newsome (San Francisco St./Vacaville HS, SJ): 4th Place

167 – Mark Hall (CS Bakersfield/Lompoc HS, S): 5th Place

 

CS

NCAA Champs – 118 – Joe Gonzales, 126 – John Azevedo, 142 – Tom Gongora

1979 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Joe Gonzales (CS Bakersfield/Montebello HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – John Azevedo (CS Bakersfield/Grace Davis HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Fred Jenkins (UC Davis): 7th Place

134 – Joe Lopez (CS Bakersfield/Shafter HS, CS): 6th Place

134 – Don Stinewalt (CS Sacramento): 8th Place

142 – Tom Gongora (CS Bakersfield/Clovis HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

150 – Marty Maciel (CS Bakersfield/Paramount HS, S): 4th Place

158 – Kevin Dugan (CS Bakersfield, Dublin HS, NC): 3rd Place

158 – Andy Wilson (CS Sacramento/Cordova HS, SJ): 7th Place

177 – Steve Draper (CS Bakersfield/Mission Viejo HS, S): 4th Place

285 – Chris Weeres (CS Bakersfield/Cold Springs HS, Minnesota): 7th Place

 

FRANK GONZALEZ

134 – FRANK GONZALES (Nebraska-Omaha/Santa Ana College) 

 

JOHN AZEVEDO

JOHN AZEVEDO – NCAA CHAMPION

1978 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – John Azevedo (Cal State Bakersfield/Grace Davis HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Jene Burris (Chico St./Mira Loma HS, SJ): 2nd Place

134 – Frank Gonzales (Nebraska-Omaha/Santa Ana College): NATIONAL CHAMPION

134 – Franc Affentranger (CS Bakersfield/Shafter HS, CS): 2nd Place

142 – Rod Balch (CS Bakersfield/Clovis HS, CS): 5th Place

150 – Tom Gongora (CS Bakersfield/Clovis HS, CS): 4th Place

150 – Andy Wilson (CS Sacramento/Cordova HS, SJ): 6th Place

158 – Dean Reichenberg (CS Sacramento/Elk Grove HS, SJ): 4th Place

158 – Steve Cook (San Francisco St./Crestmoor HS, CC): 5th Place

177 – Steve Draper (CS Bakersfield/Mission Viejo HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

190 – Mike Johnson (CS Bakersfield/Santa Maria HS, S): 4th Place

 

1977 ALL-AMERICANS

134 – Franc Affentranger (CS Bakersfield/Shafter HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

134 – Dave Nelson (San Francisco St./Vacaville HS, SJ): 5th Place

142 – Ray Yocum (CS Bakersfield/Antelope HS, SJ): 3rd Place

150 – Rod Balch (CS Bakersfield/Clovis HS, CS): 2nd Place

158 – Bob Rinehart (Chico St./Royal-Simi Valley HS, S): 3rd Place

158 – Jerry Esses (San Francisco St./Montesano HS, Washington): 4th Place

167 – Flo Rocha (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

177 – Mike Anderson (CS Bakersfield/Foothill-Bakersfield HS, CS): 2nd Place

190 – Mike Bull (CS Bakersfield/South Bakersfield HS, CS): 2nd Place

 

190 – MIKE BULL (Cal State Bakersfield)

1976 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Rich Molina (CS Bakersfield/South Bakersfield HS, CS): 3rd Place

118 – Jene Burris (Chico St./Mira Loma HS, SJ): 4th Place

126 – Alex Gonzales (San Francisco St./Hogan-Vallejo HS, SJ): 2nd Place

150 – Dan Houtchens (CS Bakersfield/Hughson HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

158 – Bob Rinehart (Chico St./Royal-Simi Valley HS, S): 6th Place

167 – Flo Rocha (CSBakersfield/Bakersfield HS, CS): 3rd Place

190 – Mike Bull (CS Bakersfield, South Bakersfield HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

285 – Bill Van Worth (CS Bakersfield/South Bakersfield HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

1975 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Rich Molina (CS Bakersfield/South Bakersfield HS, CS): 3rd Place

126 – Alex Gonzales (San Francisco St./Hogan-Vallejo HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

150 – Dan Houtchens (CS Bakersfield/Hughson HS, SJ): 6th Place

158 – Bill Kalivas (CS Bakersfield/Beverly Hills HS, S): 5th Place

167 – Lloyd Teasley (San Francisco St./Kennedy HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

190 – Mike Bull (CS Bakersfield, South Bakersfield HS, CS): 4th Place

285 – Glenn Miolini (San Francisco St./Washington HS, SF): 4th Place

 

Cal Poly

 

1974 - Cal Poly, SLO - NCAA DIVISION II NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONS

Cal Poly, SLO – 1974 NCAA Division II National Champions

1974 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Rich Molina (CS Bakersfield/South Bakersfield HS, CS): 4th Place

118 – Guy Greene (Cal Poly, SLO/Los Gatos HS, CC): 5th Place

126 – Leon Iannarelli (Cal Poly, SLO/Fairfield HS, SJ): 4th Place

134 – Grant Arnold (Cal Poly, SLO/Grace Davis HS, SJ): 2nd Place

134 – Percy Martinez (San Francisco St./Ceres HS, SJ): 4th Place

134 – Ed Maze (CS Bakersfield): 6th Place

142 – Ruben Ramos (Chico St.): 4th Place

142 – Steve Gardner (Cal Poly, SLO/Chaffey HS, S): 5th Place

150 – Rodger Warner (Cal Poly, SLO/Campolindo HS, NC): 2nd Place

150 – Steve Tirapelle (Humboldt St./Ponderosa HS, SJ): 5th Place

158 – Cliff Hatch (Cal Poly, SLO/Ygnacio Valley HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

167 – Bruce Lynn (Cal Poly, SLO/Los Gatos HS, CC): 2nd Place

167 – Lloyd Teasley (San Francisco St./Kennedy HS, NC): 3rd Place

167 – Bill Kalivas (CS Bakersfield/Beverly Hills HS, S): 5th Place

177 – Sythell Thompson (Cal Poly, SLO/Selma HS, CS): 3rd Place

190 – Doug Hilliard (Cal State Fullerton/Corona Del Mar HS, S): 6th Place

190 – Keith LeLand (Cal Poly, SLO/Ukiah HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

285 – Bill Van Worth (Humboldt St./South Bakersfield HS, CS): 2nd Place

 

Glenn Anderson (Cal Poly, SLO

150 – GLENN ANDERSON (Cal Poly, SLO/Fountain Valley HS, S)

1973 ALL-AMERICANS

126 – Harold Wiley (CS Fullerton/Eisenhower HS, S): 2nd Place

134 – Larry Morgan (Cal Poly, SLO/East Bakersfield HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

150 – Glenn Anderson (Cal Poly, SLO/Fountain Valley HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

158 – Allyn Cooke (Cal Poly, SLO/Tulare Union HS, CS): 2nd Place

167 – Doug Stone (Humboldt St./West-Bakersfield HS, CS): 2nd Place

177 – Gary West (Cal Poly, SLO): 4th Place

177 – Lloyd Teasley (San Francisco St./Kennedy HS, NC): 6th Place

190 – Keith Leland (Cal Poly, SLO/Ukiah HS, NC): 2nd Place

285 – Frank Barnhart (Cal Poly, SLO/Vista HS, SD): 3rd Place

 

Doug Stone (Humboldt State/West Bakersfield HS, C), 2x NCAA D2 All-American

167 – DOUG STONE (Humboldt State/West Bakersfield HS, CS)

 

Larry Morgan (Cal Poly, SLO/

134 – LARRY MORGAN (Cal Poly, SLO/East Bakersfield HS, CS)

1972 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Ray Hernandez (San Francisco St./Corcoran HS, CS): 2nd

118 – Gary McBride (Cal Poly, SLO/Ceres HS, SJ): 4th

126 – John Wassum (Cal Poly, SLO/Hughson HS, SJ): 4th Place

134 – Larry Morgan (Cal Poly, SLO/East Bakersfield HS, CS): 2nd Place

142 – Glenn Anderson (Cal Poly, SLO/Fountain Valley HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

142 – Bob Manley (CS Fullerton): 6th Place

158 – Allyn Cooke (Cal Poly, SLO/Tulare Union HS, CS): 3rd Place

167 – Doug Stone (Humboldt St./West-Bakersfield HS, CS): 3rd Place

177 – Mike O’Brien (UC Davis/Grace Davis HS, SJ): 4th Place

190 – Keith LeLand (Cal Poly, SLO/Ukiah HS, NC): 4th Place

 

John Fitch (Cal Poly, SLO

158 – JOHN FITCH (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC)

1971 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Gary McBride (Cal Poly, SLO/Ceres HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Glenn Anderson (Cal Poly, SLO/Fountain Valley HS, S): 3rd Place

134 – Larry Morgan (Cal Poly, SLO/East Bakersfield HS, CS): 2nd Place

134 – John Norris (Chico St./Mira Costa HS, S): 5th Place

142 – Leandro Torres (Cal Poly, SLO/Roosevelt-Fresno HS, CS): 3rd Place

150 – Allyn Cooke (Cal Poly, SLO/Tulare Union HS, CS): 5th Place

158 – John Finch (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC): 3rd Place

158 – Pat Miller (Humboldt St.): 5th Place

177 – Pat Farner (Cal Poly, SLO/Vista HS, SD): 2nd Place

190 – Gary Maiolfi (Cal Poly, SLO/Dominguez HS, S): 2nd Place

190 – Dennis Scott (Chico St.): 3rd Place

285 – Tim Kopitar (Cal Poly, SLO/Pacific, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

1970 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Terry Hall (Cal Poly, SLO/ San Bernardino CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Glenn Anderson (Cal Poly, SLO/Fountain Valley HS, S): 3rd Place

134 – John Norris (Chico St./Mira Costa HS, S): 3rd Place

150 – Leandro Torres (Cal Poly, SLO/Roosevelt-Fresno HS, CS): 2nd Place

158 – John Finch (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC): 2nd Place

177 – Rich Simmons (Cal Poly, SLO/South-Bakersfield HS, CS): 2nd Place

190 – Evan Weier (Chico St.): 6th Place

285 – Doug Dressler (Chico St./Nevada): 4th Place

 

Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO

191 – TOM KLINE (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC)

 

Ken Bos (Cal Poly, SLO

177 – KEN BOS (Cal Poly, SLO/Artesia HS, S)

1969 ALL-AMERICANS

115 – Terry Hall (Cal Poly, SLO/ San Bernardino CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

115 – John Anderson (San Francisco St./Oakland Technical, O): 6th Place

123 – Art Chavez (San Francisco State/South-Bakersfield HS, CS): 5th Place

130 – Jesse Flores (Cal Poly, SLO/East-Bakersfield HS, CS): 5th Place

145 – John Fern (Humboldt St./Arroyo HS, NC): 2nd Place

145 – Steve Johnson (Cal Poly, SLO/Bellflower HS, S): 3rd Place

152 – John Finch (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC): 2nd Place

160 – Richard Arnold (Cal Poly, SLO/Los Lomas HS, NC): 2nd Place

167 – John Woods (Cal Poly, SLO/Redwood-Visalia HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

177 – Ken Bos (Cal Poly, SLO/Artesia HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

177 – Kemper Chafin (UC Davis): 2nd Place

191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

191 – Bob Buehler (San Francisco St./James Logan HS, NC): 3rd Place

 

John Woods (Cal Poly, SLO

160 – JOHN WOODS (Cal Poly, SLO/Redwood HS, C), NCAA Champion/2x All-American

1968 ALL-AMERICANS

123 – Sam King (Cal Poly, SLO/Madera HS, CS): 3rd Place

137 – John Geyer (Long Beach St./Corona Del Mar HS, S): 4th Place

145 – Kent Wyatt (Cal Poly, SLO/Mira Costa HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – John Finch (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

160 – Ashlee Sherman (San Francisco St./McClymonds HS, O): 6th Place

167 – Mike Gallego (Fresno St./Pacific Grove HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

160 – John Woods (Cal Poly, SLO/Redwood-Visalia HS, C): 2nd Place

177 – Ken Bos (Cal Poly, SLO/Artesia HS, S): 3rd Place

191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

1967 ALL-AMERICANS

115 – John Garcia (Cal Poly, SLO/Hayward HS, NC): 2nd Place

145 – Kent Wyatt (Cal Poly, SLO/Mira Costa HS, S): 6th Place

152 – John Miller (Cal Poly, SLO/North Bakersfield HS, CS): 5th Place

167 – Mike Gallego (Fresno St./Pacific Grove HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas HS, NC): 3rd Place

285 – Storm Goranson (San Francisco St./Terra Nova HS, NC): 5th Place

 

Dennis Downing (Cal Poly, SLO

145 – DENNIS DOWNING (Cal Poly, SLO/Bell Gardens HS, S), NCAA Champion 

1966 ALL-AMERICANS

115 – Mike Remer (Cal Poly, SLO/Castro Valley HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

115 – Steve Johansen (Fresno St./Madera HS, CS): 2nd Place

130 – Lennis Cowell (Cal Poly, SLO/Pleasant Hill HS, NC): 4th Place

145 – Dennis Downing (Cal Poly, SLO/Bell Gardens HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – John Miller (Cal Poly, SLO/North Bakersfield HS, CS): 2nd Place

152 – Mike Gallego (Fresno St./Pacific Grove HS, CC): 6th Place

191 – Grover Ford (UC Davis): 3rd Place

285 – Richard Birbeck (Fresno St.): 3rd Place

 

1965 ALL-AMERICANS

115 – Steve Johansen (Fresno St./Madera HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

115 – Mike Remer (Cal Poly, SLO/Castro Valley HS, NC): 4th Place

123 – John Garcia (Cal Poly, SLO/Hayward HS, NC): 3rd Place

130 – Lennis Cowell (Cal Poly, SLO/Pleasant Hill HS, NC): 3rd Place

147 – Jim Teem (Cal Poly, SLO/Lodi HS, SJ): 2nd Place

157 – Jim Burke (San Francisco St./Boulder HS, Colorado): NATIONAL CHAMPION

167 – Sam Cereceres (Cal Poly, SLO/San Clemente HS, S): 2nd Place

177 – Phillip Sullivan (Cal Poly, SLO/Tulare Western HS, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

1964 ALL-AMERICANS

123 – Roy Stuckey (Fresno St./Madera HS, CS): 3rd Place

130 – Jim Teem (Cal Poly, SLO/Lodi HS, SJ): 4th Place

191 – Bill Fife (Cal Poly, SLO): 2nd Place

 

1963 ALL-AMERICAN

115 – Dale Deffner (Long Beach St./Morningside HS, S): 4th Place

 

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor -The California Wrestler.com (TCW)