JUCO/NCWA AAs

NATIONAL JUNIOR COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

ALL-AMERICANS

 

174 – COLT DOYLE (Clackamas/Poway HS, SD)

2017
125 – David Campbell (Clackamas/Mission Oak HS, CS): 2nd Place
157 – Josh Leal (Clackamas/Chico HS, N): 7th Place
174 – Colt Doyle (Clackamas/Poway HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

149 - CHRIS GARCIA (Clackamas/Clovis West, C), JUCO All-American

149 – CHRIS GARCIA (Clackamas/Clovis West, C), JUCO All-American

2016
149 – Chris Garcia (Clackamas College/Clovis West HS, C): 2nd Place
174 – Tyler Noon (Highline College/Oakdale HS, SJ): 7th Place
285 - Richard Black, III (Neosho College/Cesar Chavez HS, SJ), JUCO All-American

285 – RICHARD BLACK, III (Neosho College/Cesar Chavez HS, SJ), JUCO All-American

2015
184 – Adrian Salas (Clackamas College/Clovis HS, C): 4th Place
285 – Richard Black,  III (Neosho College/Cesar Chavez HS, SJ): 2nd Place
Adrian Salas

184 – ADRIAN SALAS  (Clackamas College/Clovis HS, C), JUCO NATIONAL CHAMPION ’14

2014
141 – Matt Gay (Southwest Oregon CC/Clovis HS, C): 5th Place
149 – Elijah Davis (Northwest Kansas Tech/Archbishop Riordan HS, CC): 7th Place
184 – Adrian Salas (Clackamas College/Clovis HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION
174 - Trent Noon (Clackamas College/Oakdale HS, SJ)

174 – TRENT NOON (Clackamas College/Oakdale HS, SJ), JUCO NATIONAL CHAMPION/2X ALL-AMERICAN

2013
133 – Cody Tow (Northwest Kansas Tech/Union Mine HS, SJ): 3rd Place
174 – Trent Noon (Clackamas College/Oakdale HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION
Martin Gonzalez (Clackamas College/Gilroy HS, CC)

133 – MARTIN GONZALEZ (Clackamas College/Gilroy HS, CC), 2x JUCO All-American

 

184 - Austin Moorehead (Clackamas College

184 – AUSTIN MOOREHEAD (Clackamas College/Sutter HS, N), 2x JUCO All-American

 

197 - Rudi Brutschi (Clackamas College/Oakdale HS, SJ)

197 – RUDI BURTSCHI (Clackamas College/Oakdale HS, SJ), JUCO All-American ’12

2012
133 – Martin Gonzalez (Clackamas College/Gilroy HS, CC): 6th Place
174 – Trent Noon (Clackamas College/Oakdale HS, SJ): 4th Place
184 – Austin Morehead (Clackamas College/Sutter HS, N): 2nd Place
197 – Rudi Burtschi (Clackamas College/Oakdale HS, SJ): 6th Place
Matt Melendrez (Clackamas College

157 – MATT MELENDREZ (Clackamas College/California-Whittier HS, S), JUCO All-American

 

Bret Sanchez

184 – BRET SANCHEZ (Clackamas College/Clovis HS, C), JUCO All-American ’11

2011
133 – Martin Gonzalez (Clackamas College/Gilroy, CC): 4th Place
184 – Austin Morehead (Rend Lake College/Sutter HS, N): 2nd Place
184 – Brett Sanchez (Clackamas College/Clovis, C): 3rd Place
197 – Nick Pica (Iowa Central CC/Concord HS, NC): 3rd Place
157 – Matt Melendrez (Clackamas College/California-Whittier HS, S): 4th Place
NORTHERN IDAHO COLLEGE - 2010 JUCO All-American

285 – ROGER McCOVEY (Northern Idaho College/Del Norte HS, NC) JUCO All-American

2010
141 – Vincent Pisani (Iowa Central CC/El Modena HS, S): 2nd Place
184 – Nick Pica (Iowa Central CC/Concord HS, NC): 3rd Place
285 – Roger McCovey (North Idaho College /Del Norte HS, NC): 2nd Place
Billy Murphy

133 – BILLY MURPHY (Iowa Central/Hughson HS, SJ), NJCAA Champion (photo – Jonnie Johnson)

2009
125 – Brian Moreno (Iowa Lakes College/Foothill H, S): 6th Place
133 – Billy Murphy (Iowa Central CC/Hughson HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW
141 – Vinny Pisani (Iowa Central CC/El Modena HS, S): 5th Place
157 – Zac Taylor (Neosho College/James Lick HS, CC): 8th Place
197 – Rudi Burtchis (North Idaho College/Oakdale HS, SJ): 4th Place
197 – Brett Sanchez (Clackamas College/Clovis HS, C): 7th Place
GLENN RHEES

174 – GLENN RHEES (N. Iowa Area CC/Atascadero HS, S) JUCO National Champion

2008
174 – Glenn Rhees (North Iowa Area CC/Atascadero HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION
JOE SOTO

141 – JOE SOTO (Iowa Central CC/Porterville HS, C) 2x JUCO All-American

2007
141 – Joe Soto (Iowa Central CC/Porterville HS, C): 2nd Place
141 – Joseph Michel (Southwestern Oregon/San Fernando HS, LA): 8th Place
184 – Nate Willard (Iowa Central CC/Atascadero HS, S): 5th Place
2006
141 – Joe Soto (Iowa Central CC/Porterville HS, C): 3rd Place
149 – Henry Kofa (Lassen College/Denver East HS, Colorado): 5th Place
165 – Ray Richardson (Lassen College/Joliet HS, Illinois): 4th Place
2005
133 – Chris Harris (Lassen College/Cimarron-Memorial HS, Nevada): 3rd Place
141 – Zach Flake (Lassen College/Lakota West HS, Ohio): NATIONAL CHAMPION
285 – Dustin Rogers (Oregon CC/Corning HS, N): NATIONAL CHAMPION
2004
126 – Charles Lloyd (Lassen College/Mount Carmel HS, Illinois): NATIONAL CHAMPION
167 – Anthony Johnson (Lassen College/West Laurens HS, Georgia): NATIONAL CHAMPION
285 – Kelly Anundson (Lassen College/Sparks HS, Nevada): 5th Place
2003
184 – Anthony Johnson (Lassen College/West Laurens HS, Georgia): 3rd Place
165 – Shawn Riley (Lassen College/Elko HS, Nevada): 5th Place
285 – Dathan Miller (Lassen College/Will C. Wood HS, SJ): 2nd Place
2002
165 – David Hilliard (Lassen College/Proviso HS, Illinois): 2nd Place
184 – Willie Parks (Iowa Central /Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION
2001
141 – Oliver Vasquez (Lassen College/Miami Central HS, Florida): 5th Place
149 – Brandon Cleaves (Lassen College, Kanakakee HS, Illinois): 5th Place
197 – Richard Paulikonas (Lassen College/Republic of Lithuania): NATIONAL CHAMPION
2000
125 – Vaymond Dennis (Lassen College/Hammond HS, Maryland): 5th Place
133 – Jeff Charlebois (Lassen College/Oswego HS, Illinois): 3rd Place
141 – Tim Maldonado (Lassen College/East Chicago Central HS, Indiana): 3rd Place
184 – Matt Bates (Lassen College/Lassen HS, N): 8th Place
197 – Moses McCraney (Lassen College/Miami Killian HS, Florida): NATIONAL CHAMPION
1999
184 – Anton Talamantes (Lassen College/Bishop Dwenger HS, Indiana): NATIONAL CHAMPION
157 – Eugene Harris (Lassen College/Cimarron Memorial HS, Nevada): 3rd Place
197 – Dupree Lacey (Lassen College/Shelton HS, Washington): 2nd Place
285 – John Bell (Lassen College): 4th Place
1998
118 – Vince Sessa (Lassen College/Lake Central HS, Indiana): 5th Place
126 – Jose Sanchez (Lassen College/Edison HS, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION
134 – Sonny Marchette (Lassen College/Walsh Jesuit HS, Ohio): NATIONAL CHAMPION
150 – Dennis Mitchell (Lassen College/Conway HS, South Carolina): 3rd Place
177 – Moses McCraney (Lassen College/Miami HS, Florida): 3rd Place
1997
126 – Kelly Revells (Lassen College/Summersville HS, South Carolina): NATIONAL CHAMPION
134 – Jason Lawrence (Lassen College/Valley Lutheran HS, Michigan): 4th Place
142 – TJ Williams (Lassen College/Mt. Carmel HS, Illinois): 2nd Place
150 – Matt Brady (Lassen College/Kearsley HS, Michigan): 4th Place
167 – Markese Nelson (Lassen College/Kirby HS, Tennessee): 2nd Place
184 – Joe Watson (Lassen College/North Miami Beach HS, Florida): NATIONAL CHAMPION
190 – Demitrist Huff (Lassen College/Upland HS, S): 3rd Place
285 – Vladimir Matyushenko (Lassen College/Russia): NATIONAL CHAMPION
1996
118 – Paul Gomez (Lassen College/North Monterey HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION
134 – Jamill Kelley (Lassen College/Atwater HS, SJ): 2nd Place
145 – Vladimir Anoshenko (Lassen College/Russia): NATIONAL CHAMPION
158 – Dan Fagerstrom (Lassen College/Chesterton HS, Indiana): 3rd Place
167 – Markese Nelson (Lassen College/Kirby HS, Tennessee): 4th Place
184 – Vladimir Matyshenko (Lassen College/Republic of Belarus): NATIONAL CHAMPION
190 – Demetrist Huff (Lassen College/Upland HS, S): 7th Place
285 – Shelton Benjamin (Lassen/Orangeburg-Wilkinson HS, S. Carolina): NATIONAL CHAMPION
285 – Chad Mast (Muskegon College/Clovis HS, C): 2nd Place
1995
126 – Robert Iglesias (Lassen College): 5th Place
142 – Ben Gerdes (Lassen College/Carl Sandburg HS, Illinois): NATIONAL CHAMPION
150 – Mike Douglas (Lassen College/Dolton Thornridge HS, Illinois): NATIONAL CHAMPION
167 – Gerald Carr (Lassen College/West Laurens HS, Georgia): NATIONAL CHAMPION
177 – Joe Watson (Lassen College/North Miami Beach HS, Florida): NATIONAL CHAMPION
190 – Wayne Matthews (Lassen College): 8th Place
285 – Shelton Benjamin (Lassen/ Orangeburg-Wilkinson HS, S. Carolina): 3rd Place
1994
134 – John Wells (Lassen College): 5th Place
142 – Mike Douglas (Lassen College/Dolton Thornridge HS, Illinois): 8th Place
167 – Martin Hammers (Lassen College/Jacksonville HS, Illinois): NATIONAL CHAMPION
1993
118 – Kelvin Jackson (Lassen College/Anderson Highland HS, Indiana): NATIONAL CHAMPION
126 – John Wells (Lassen College): 5th Place
134 – Aaron Whitlock (Lassen College/Miami HS, Oklahoma): 4th Place
167 – Martin Hammers (Lassen College/Jacksonville HS, Illinois): 2nd Place
190 – Hercules Ward (Lassen College/East Cleveland Shaw HS, Ohio): 2nd Place
285 – Lamar Washington (Lassen College/East Cleveland Shaw HS, Ohio): 3rd Place
1992
118 – Kelvin Jackson (Lassen College/Anderson Highland HS, Indiana): 2nd Place
126 – Vernon Hansen (Lassen College/Maywood Proviso West HS, Illinois): 5th Place
150 – Sidney Hooks (Lassen College/Maywood Proviso West HS, Illinois): 2nd Place
190 – Craig Locke (Lassen College/Delta HS, Indiana): 6th Place
285 – Jeff Pease (Lassen College/Southside HS, Indiana): 8th Place
1979
150 – Tim Johnson (Diablo Valley/Hogan HS, SJ): 6th Place
167 – Richard Sykes (Diablo Valley/Hogan HS, SJ): 5th Place

 NCWALogo250x250

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

ALL-AMERICANS

 

165 - MASON TEMPLE

165 – MASON TEMPLE (Fresno St/Liberty-Madera HS, CS) NCWA All-American

 

149 - NICK

149 – NICK CEGELSKI (USC/Penfield HS, NY) 4x NCWA All-American

 

NICK

149 – NICK CEGELSKI (USC) NCWA Runner-up ’16

2016
165 – Ricky Padilla (US Air Force Prep/Northview HS, S): National Champion
165 – Mason Temple (Fresno St/Liberty-Madera HS, C): 8th Place
149 – Nick Cegelski (University of Southern California/Penfield HS, NY): 2nd Place (4x NCWA All-American)
285 – Josh Travers (Liberty University/San Clemente HS, S): 8th Place

 

149 - Nick Cegelski (USC), 3x NCWA All-American

149 – NICK CEGELSKI (USC), 3x NCWA All-American

 

165 - Chase Boontjer

165 – CHASE BOONTJER (Liberty University/Foothill HS, N), 3x NCWA All-American

2015
149 – Nick Cegelski (University of Southern Cal/Penfield HS, NY): 4th
165 – Chase Boontjer (Liberty University/Foothill-Palo Cedro HS, N): 6th
285 - Peter Aquino (Grand Canyon University

285 – PETER ANGUIANO (Grand Canyon University/Franklin HS, SJ), NCWA National Champion ’14

 

Nick Cegelski - University of Southern California

149 – NICK CEGELSKI (University of Southern California), NCWA All-American ’14

2014
157 – Bryant Wood (Grand Canyon University/Pleasant Grove HS, N): 2nd Place
174 – Martin Fabian (Grand Canyon University/Buchanan-Clovis HS, C): 2nd Place
149 – Nicholas Cegelski (University of Southern California/Penfield HS, New York): 4th Place
157 – Chase Boontjer (Liberty University/Foothill-Palo Cedro HS, N): 3rd Place
285 – Peter Anquiano (Grand Canyon University/Franklin HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION
Cal Baptist - 2013 NCWA National champions

CAL BAPTIST – 2013 NCWA National champions

 

Bradford Gerl - Cal Baptist/Calvary Chapel-Downey (S), NCWA National Champion

141 – BRADFORD GERL (Cal Baptist/Calvary Chapel-Downey HS, S), NCWA National Champion *OW

2013
125 – Taylor Hall (Cal Baptist/Canyon Springs HS, S): 4th Place
133 – Dakota Thayer (Cal Baptist/Chatfield HS, Colorado): 3rd Place
141 – Bradford Gerl (Cal Baptist/Calvary Chapel-Downey HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW
141 – Miguel Gallegos (Cal Baptist/San Fernando HS, LA): 8th Place
157 – Chase Boontjer (Liberty University/Foothill-Palo Cedro HS, N): 7th Place
165 – Anthony Ballinger (Cal Baptist/Apple Valley HS, S): 7th Place
174 – Kenneth Tribble (Cal Baptist/Monte Vista HS, SD): 7th Place
184 – Paul Head (Cal Baptist/La Costa Canyon HS, SD): 7th Place
197 – David Dill (Cal Baptist/San Clemente HS, S): 5th Place
285 – Zach Merrill (Cal Baptist/Palm Desert HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION
Jimmy Martinez - Cal Baptist

125 – JIMMY MARTINEZ (Cal Baptist/Savanna HS, S), NCWA National Champion/2x All-American

 

Alex Annuncition - Cal Baptist

133 – ALEX ANNUNCIATION (Cal Baptist/Marina HS, S), NCWA All-American

2012
125 – Jimmy Martinez (Cal Baptist/Savanna HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION
133 – Alex Anunciation (Cal Baptist/Marina HS, S): 2nd Place
141 – Bradford Gerl (Cal Baptist/Calvary Chapel-Downey HS, S): 6th Place
149 – Dylan Cataline (Cal Baptist/Eleanor Roosevelt HS, S): 2nd Place
165 – Preston Brown (Cal Baptist/Jackson Memorial HS, NJ): 4th Place
197 – Nick Knowles (Liberty University/Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana HS, S): 2nd Place
285 – Zach Merrill (Cal Baptist/Palm Desert HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION
Dylan Cataline - Cal Baptist

149 – DYLAN CATALINE (Cal Baptist/Roosevelt HS, S), 2x NCWA All-American

 

285 - Alex Evers (Cal Baptist/

285 – ALEX EVERS (Cal Baptist/San Clemente HS, S), NCWA Runner-up/All-American ’11

2011
125 – Jimmy Martinez (Cal Baptist/Savanna HS, S): 2nd Place
149 – Dylan Cataline (Cal Baptist/Roosevelt HS, S): 3rd Place
157 – Chris Santana (Cal Baptist/Brawley HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION
157 – John Combs (Colorado-Boulder/Agoura HS, S): 4th Place
165 – Bronson Gerl (Cal Baptist/Calvary Chapel-Downey HS, S): 3rd Place
174 – Kenneth Tribble (Cal Baptist/Monte Vista-Spring Valley HS, SD): 6th Place
184 – CJ Knowland (Cal Baptist/Temecula Valley HS, S): 5th Place
197 – Caleb Gerl (Cal Baptist/Calvary Chapel-Downey HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION
235 – Vince Pezzuto (Cal Baptist/Green Valley HS, Nevada): 5th Place
285 – Alex Evers (Cal Baptist/San Clemente HS, S): 2nd Place
2010
NO ALL-AMERICANS
2009
NO ALL-AMERICANS
2008
125 – Marco Estrada (UC San Diego/Millikan HS, S): 6th Place
285 – Robert Krieger (San Jose State/San Leandro HS, NC): 3rd Place
2007
NO ALL-AMERICANS
2006
133 – Daniel Chapman (Fresno Pacific University/Centennial-Bakersfield, C): 5th Place
141 – Joseph Mavins (Fresno Pacific/Orangeburg HS, So. Carolina): NATIONAL CHAMPION
285 – Joe Rico (Fresno Pacific University/Roosevelt-Fresno HS, C): 5th Place
2005
NO ALL-AMERICANS
2004
184 – Kris Shirley (UC Irvine/Escondido HS, SD): 4th Place
197 – David Serrano (San Jose State): 8th Place
2003
125 – Chris Hammer (Nevada-Reno/Fairfield HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION
133 – Camilo Gonzalez (Nevada-Reno/Chaffey HS, S): 2nd Place
184 – Jose Ruano (Nevada-Reno/Schurr HS, S): 6th Place
NCWA

125 pound NCWA All-Americans – 1st – Jeff Washburn/5th – John Alvarado

2002
125 – Jeff Washburn (Nevada-Reno/Mesa Verde HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION
125 – John Alvarado (San Diego State/Exeter HS, C): 5th Place
133 – Camilo Gonzalez (Nevada-Reno/Chaffey HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION
133 – Noah Newbegin (San Diego State/El Capitan HS, SD): 8th Place
165 – Sam Sotelo (Nevada-Reno/Amador Valley HS, NC): 2nd Place
174 – Kyle Kleinschmidt (UC San Diego/Benicia HS, NC): 8th Place
184 – Jose Ruano (Nevada-Reno/Schurr HS, S): 3rd Place
2001
157 – William Kleckley (San Diego State): 8th Place
174 – Kyle Kleinschmidt (UC San Diego/Benicia HS, NC): 8th Place
2000
125 – Heath Alojado (San Diego State/Rialto HS, S): 2nd Place
157 – William Kleckley (San Diego State): 3rd Place
197 – Mike Castrogiovanni (San Diego State): 5th Place
1999
125 – Noah Newbegin (San Diego State/El Capitan HS, SD): 3rd Place
133 – Heath Alojado (San Diego State/Rialto HS, S): 3rd Place
1998
118 – John Sachs (San Diego State/Santa Rosa HS, NC): 4th Place
142 – Rommel Abad (San Diego State/Philippine Islands): 5th Place
150 – Jeff Mansour (San Diego State/Grossmont HS, SD): 5th Place
177 – Brandon Massey (San Diego State): 4th Place
Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor-The California Wrestler.com (TCW)