NAIA All-Americans (California)

 

125 – JULIAN GAYTAN (Midland-Nebraska/Clovis HS, CS)

2018 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Julian Gaytan (Midland-Nebraska/Clovis, CS): 2nd Place

133 – Giovanni Castillo (Concordia/Centennial-Corona HS, S): 5th Place

149 – Joseph Alexander (Simpson/Charter Oak HS, S): 4th Place

149 – Richard Pocock (Hastings/Whittier HS, S): 8th Place

157 – Chris Vaughn (Hastings/Sac City College): 6th Place

165 – Andrew Simmons (Missouri Valley/Highland HS, S): 2nd Place

174 – Anthony Orozco (Menlo/Vista Murrieta HS, S): 3rd Place

174 – Justin Brown (Campbellsville/Calaveras HS, SJ)): 6th Place

184 – Zach Linton (Doane/Winters HS, N): 2nd Place

184 – Dylan Bollinger (Missouri Baptist/Sultana HS, S: 7th Place

184 – Tyler Noon (Menlo/Oakdale HS, SJ): 8th Place

285 – Jeremiah Girl (Hastings/Calvary Chapel-Downey HS, S): 3rd Place

285 – Jesse Gomez (Missouri Valley/Buena Park HS, S): 5th Place

 

125 – TROY LAKIN (Menlo College/Clayton Valley HS, NC) 

2017 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Troy Lakin (Menlo/Clayton Valley HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Adrian Camposano (Campbellsville/Central HS, CS): 2nd Place

125 – Dustin Miller (Lyon/Escondido HS, SD): 5th Place

141 – Kevin Kelly (Benedictine/Mt. SAC): 5th place

141 – Dante Preciado (Northwestern/Castle Park HS, SD): 8th Place

157 – Hunter Hodges (Southern Oregon/Bakersfield HS, CS): 4th Place

165 – Anthony Orozco (Benedictine/Vista Murrieta HS, S): 4th Place

174 – Justin Brown (Campbellsville/Calaveras HS, SJ): 6th Place

197 – Jeremiah Gerl (Hastings/Calvary Chapel-Downey HS, S): 4th Place

285 – Javier Gonzalez (Menlo/Rio Hondo College): 7th Place

285 – Austin Lobsinger (Simpson/West Valley HS, N): 4th Place

 

ANDREW SCHULTE

141 – ANDREW SCHULTE (Concordia/Centennial-Corona HS, S) 

2016 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Hugo Perez (Midland/Alhambra HS, S): 2nd Place

125 – Troy Lakin (Menlo/Clayton Valley HS, NC): 3rd Place

133 – Kodie Cole (Concordia/Highland HS, S): 5th Place

133 – Vicente Hernandez (Simpson/Clovis HS, C): 6th Place

141 – Andrew Schulte (Concordia/Centennial HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

141 – Steele Escobedo (Menlo/Fountain Valley HS, S): 7th Place

149 – Willie Fox (York/Gilroy HS, CC): 3rd Place

165 – Taylor Hodel (Dickinson St./Vacaville HS, SJ): 3rd Place

165 – Trevor Devestern (Dakota Wesleyan/Littlerock HS, S): 7th Place

174 – Zach Fishman (Northwestern Christian/San Clemente HS, S): 5th Place

174 – Kevin Corbett (Doane/Fresno City College): 6th Place

184 – Ryan McWatters (Southern Oregon/Sultana HS, S): 2nd Place

184 – John Solano (Dickinson St./Los Osos HS, S): 3rd Place

197 – Cody Linton (Doane/Winters HS, N): NATIONAL CHAMPION

197 – Hudson Buck (Dickinson St./Vacaville HS, SJ): 5th Place

285 – Gabi Mussallam (Missouri Valley/Mira Mesa HS, SD): 3rd Place

 

GABI MUSALLAM

285 – GABI MUSALLAM (Missouri Valley/Mira Mesa HS, SD) 

2015 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Aaron La Farge (Oklahoma City/La Habra HS, S): 2nd Place

133 – Michael Ruiz (Univ. of Great Falls/West Hills CC): 2nd Place

133 – Brian Ha (Menlo/Skyline CC): 7th Place

133 – Kodie Cole (Concordia/Highland HS, S): 8th Place

141 – Andrew Schulte (Concordia/Centennial HS, S): 5th Place

141 – Steele Escobedo (Menlo/Fountain Valley HS, S): 6th Place

165 – Eric Lopez (Menlo/Victor Valley CC): 4th Place

174 – Kevin Corbett (Doane/Fresno City CC): 7th Place

174 – Tyler Brown (Dickinson St./Sac City CC): 8th Place

197 – Hudson Buck (Dickinson St./Vacaville HS, SJ): 4th Place

285 – Gabi Musallam (Missouri Valley/Mira Mesa HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

Jesse Hellinger - Dickinson State/Winters HS (N), NAIA National Champion

197 – JESSE HELLINGER (Dickinson State/Winters HS, N)

2014 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Sean Silva (Embry Riddle/Barstow HS, S): 3rd Place

125 – Chris Padilla (Missouri Baptist/Clovis West HS, C): 4th Place

125 – Oscar Marin (York/Bakersfield HS, C): 8th Place

133 – Richard Rios (Dakota Wesleyan/Santa Fe HS, S): 4th Place

133 – Michael Ruiz (Univ. of Great Falls/West Hills CC/Porterville HS, C): 5th Place

133 – Brandon Benvenuti (Grand View/Sierra CC/Oakmont HS, SJ): 6th Place

133 – AJ Valles (Simpson/Sanger HS, C): 8th Place

165 – Eric Lopez (Menlo/Turlock HS, SJ): 8th Place

165 – Trevor Devestern (Dakota Wesleyan/Littlerock HS, S): 4th Place

174 – Brady Beamon (Simpson/Steele Canyon HS, SD): 5th Place

174 – Erick Gomez (Lindsey Wilson/Waterford HS, SJ): 7th Place

184 – Cody Linton (Cumberland/Winters HS, N): 2nd Place

197 – Jesse Hellinger (Dickenson St./Winters HS, N): NATIONAL CHAMPION

285 – Gabi Musallam (Missouri Valley/Mira Mesa HS, SD): 3rd Place

285 – Scott Brasil (Menlo/Mt. Pleasant HS, CC): 4th Place

285 – Austin Lobsinger (Simpson/West Valley HS, N): 6th Place

 

Mike Vasser

149 – MIKE VASSER (University of Great Falls/Foothill-Palo Cedro, N)

2013 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Bryden Lazaro (Dickenson St./Bella Vista HS, SJ): 2nd Place

125 – Aaron LaFarge (Montana St-Northern/La Habra HS, S): 5th Place

133 – Angel Garcia (Menlo/San Dimas HS, S): 3rd Place

141 – Anthony Vega (Simpson/Lindhurst HS, SJ): 5th Place

149 – Mike Vasser (Univ. of Great Falls/Foothill-Palo Cedro HS, N): 5th Place

157 – Trever Devestern (Dakota Wesleyan/Littlerock HS, S): 7th place

165 – Eric Lopez (Menlo/Hesperia HS, S): 2nd Place

165 – Brady Beamon (Simpson/Steele Canyon HS, SD): 8th Place

184 – Jesse Hellinger (Dickinson St./Winters HS, N): 2nd Place

184 – Cody Linton (Cumberland/Winters HS, N): 4th Place

285 – Jose Lopez (Dickinson St./John Glenn HS, S): 3rd Place

285 – Austin Lobsinger (Simpson/West Valley HS, N): 4th Place

285 – Scott Brazil (Menlo/Mt. Pleasant HS, CC): 6th Place

 

Sean Silva

125 – SEAN SILVA (Embry Riddle/Barstow HS, S)

2012 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Bryden Lazaro (Dickinson St./Bella Vista HS, SJ): 4th Place

125 – Sean Silva (Embry-Riddle/Barstow HS, S): 8th Place

133 – Angel Garcia (Menlo/San Dimas HS, S): 7th Place

149 – Anthonie Linares (Cumberlands/Oak Grove HS, CC): 5th Place

157 – Nick Waldrop (Campbellsville/Freedom HS, NC): 8th Place

184 – Derrick Rottenberg (Southern Oregon/Red Bluff HS, N): 6th Place

285 – Jose Lopez (Dickinson St./John Glenn HS, S): 5th Place

 

Steve Urquizo (Dickinson State)

184 – STEVEN URQUIZO (Dickinson State/Merced HS, SJ)

2011 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Brandon Benvenuti (Lindenwood/Sierra CC/Oakmont HS, SJ): 4th Place

133 – AJ Valles (Embry-Riddle/Fresno City CC/Sanger HS, C): 5th Place

165 – Clayton McFarlane (Lindenwood/Poway HS, SD): 4th Place

174 – Glenn Rhees (Grand View/Atascadero HS, S): 2nd Place

184 – Steven Urquizo (Dickinson St./Merced HS, SJ): 4th Place

184 – Derek Rottenberg (Southern Oregon/Red Bluff HS, N): 6th Place

 

rhees

174 – GLENN RHEESE (Grand View University, Atascadero HS, S) 

2010 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Chauncey Phillips (Cal Baptist/Will C. Wood HS, SJ): 2nd Place

125 – Angel Olea (Dickinson St./Exeter HS, C): 4th Place

125 – Jason Moorhouse (Menlo/Yucca Valley HS, S): 7th Place

133 – Joseph Michel (Jamestown-North Dakota/San Fernando HS, LA): 7th Place

141 – Christian Martinez (Menlo/Bakersfield HS, C): 4th Place

149 – Ben Garcia (Menlo/Manteca HS, SJ): 5th Place

174 – Glenn Rheese (Grand View/Atascadero HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – COREY BORGES (Montana State-Northern/Hughson HS, SJ)

2009 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Cory Borges (Montana St-Northern/Hughson HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Jose Hernandez (Menlo/Santa Ana HS, S): 5th Place

125 – Sam Fragoza (Cal Baptist/Calaveras HS, SJ): 8th Place

141 – Christian Martinez (Menlo/Bakersfield HS, C): 7th Place

165 – Robert Davis (Menlo/Tacoma, Washington): 3rd Place

165 – Lamar Reed (Cal Baptist/Crespi Carmelite HS, S): 4th Place

174 – CJ Knowland (Cal Baptist/Temecula Valley HS, S): 8th Place

285 – Jesse Ruiz (Menlo/Santa Ana Valley HS, S): 3rd Place

 

285 – JESSE RUIZ (Menlo College/Santa Ana Valley HS, S)

2008 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Cory Borges (Montana St./Hughson HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Billy Exline (Missouri Valley/Turlock HS, SJ): 3rd Place

125 – Jose Hernandez (Menlo/Santa Ana HS, S): 5th Place

157 – Lee Morrison (Menlo/Okanogan HS, Washington): 6th Place

165 – Robert Davis (Menlo/Foss HS, Washington): NATIONAL CHAMPION

184 – Calvin DeVault (Embry-Riddle/Temecula Valley HS, S)

285 – Jesse Ruiz (Menlo/Santa Ana Valley HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

285 – Marcus Moore (Southern Oregon/Hogan HS, SJ): 5th Place

 

2007 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Cory Borges (Montana St-Northern/Hughson HS, SJ): 2nd Place

133 – Jason Moreno (Lindenwood/Firebaugh HS, C): 5th Place

141 – Jordan Keckler (Northwestern/Grace Davis HS, SJ): 8th Place

165 – Calvin DeVault (Embry-Riddle/Temecula Valley HS, S): 3rd Place

184 – Mariano Sanchez (Menlo/Reedley HS, C): 5th Place

285 – Joe Espejo (Dickinson/Stockdale-Bakersfield HS, C): 6th Place

285 – Chauncey Coleman (William Penn/McLane-Fresno HS, C): 7th Place

 

184 – WILLIE PARKS (Dana College/Calvary Chapel HS, S)

2006 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

133 – Jason Moreno (Lindenwood/Firebaugh HS, C): 4th Place

133 – Alfonso Paez (Menlo/Livingston HS, SJ): 7th Place

133 – Pablo Sanchez (Menlo/Hoover-Fresno HS, C): 8th Place

141 – Joe Garcia (Menlo/Brethren Christian HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

157 – Kyle Bickford (Menlo/Vista HS, S): 8th Place

184 – Willie Parks (Dana/Calvary Chapel HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

197 – Tyrell Blanche (Menlo/Moorpark HS, S): 7th Place

285 – Alex Becerra (Lindenwood/Santa Ana HS, S): 2nd Place

285 – Chase Gormley (Lindenwood/Torrance HS, S): 4th Place

2005 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Nathan Engel (Missouri Valley/St. Helena HS, NC): 3rd Place

125 – Billy Exline (William Penn/Turlock HS, SJ): 6th Place

149 – Tyler Moran (Embry-Riddle/Temecula Valley HS, S): 3rd Place

165 – Ryan Guffey (William Penn/Valhalla HS, SD): 7th Place

165 – Kevin Guinn (Waldorf/Rancho Cotate HS, NC): 8th Place

174 – David Rivera (Embry-Riddle/El Monte HS, S): 2nd Place

174 – Junior Liberal (Menlo/Miami Central HS, Florida): 8th Place

184 – Jesse Juarez (Montana St-No./North Torrance HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

197 – Tyrell Blanche (Menlo/Moorpark HS, S): 4th Place

197 – Jimmy Becerra (Lindenwood/Santa Ana HS, S): 7th Place

197 – Mariano Sanchez (Menlo/Reedley HS, C): 8th Place

285 – Jacob Hallmark (Menlo/Clovis HS, C): 4th Place

285 – Alex Becerra (Lindenwood/Santa Ana HS, S): 4th Place

 

Ricky Aguiree

125 – RICKY AGUIRRE (Menlo College/San Fernando, LA)

2004 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Ricky Guzman (Lindenwood/Northview HS, S): 2nd Place

125 – Cleo Johnson (Menlo/Firebaugh HS, C): 4th Place

125 – Ricky Aguirre (Menlo/San Fernando HS, LA): 6th Place

133 – Anthony Archuleta (Embry-Riddle/Calvary Chapel HS, S): 5th Place

141 – James Guizar (Menlo/Imperial HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

141 – Fernando Flanagan (Menlo/West Valley CC): 3rd Place

149 – Danny Castillo (Menlo/Laguna Creek HS, SJ): 2nd Place

149 – Tyler Moran (Embry-Riddle/Temecula Valley HS, S): 3rd Place

157 – Artem Krylov (Menlo/Northgate HS, NC): 6th Place

165 – Eddie Lucatero (Menlo/San Benito-Hollister HS, CC): 7th Place

174 – David Rivera (Embry-Riddle/El Monte HS, S): 2nd Place

174 – Jesse Juarez (Montana State-No./North Torrance HS, S): 5th Place

184 – David Bonilla (Lindenwood/Northview HS, S): 5th Place

184 – Jesse Vasquez (Menlo/Escalon HS, SJ): 6th Place

197 – Marcus Andy (Menlo/Skyview HS, Montana): 4th Place

285 – Ken Pamanien (Menlo/Downy-Modesto HS, SJ): 6th Place

 

Jose Sanchez

133 – JOSE SANCHEZ (Menlo College/Edison HS, C)

2003 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Ricky Guzman (Lindenwood/Northview HS, S): 4th Place

125 – Ricky Aguirre (Menlo/San Fernando HS, LA): 6th Place

125 – Isaac Pumarejo (Menlo/Kingsburg HS, C): 7th Place

133 – Jose Sanchez (Menlo/Edison-Fresno HS, C): 4th Place

141 – Anthony Archuleta (Embry-Riddle/Calvary Chapel HS, S): 8th Place

149 – Saul Lucatero (Menlo/San Benito HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

157 – Joey Martinez (Menlo/Turlock HS, SJ): 3rd Place

165 – Pat Cadwallader (Embry-Riddle/Brethren Christian HS, S): 4th Place

165 – Eddie Lucatero (Menlo/San Benito-Hollister HS, CC): 5th Place

165 – Ryan Guffey (William Penn/Valhalla HS, SD): 6th Place

174 – Larry Johnson (Dickinson St./Lancaster HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

174 – Brian Holt (Lindenwood/Orland HS, N): 7th Place

174 – Willie Falvey (Menlo/Atascadero HS, S): 8th Place

184 – Joe Evano (William Penn/Rancho Cucamonga HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

184 – Shamar Pigg (Dickinson St./Los Banos HS, SJ): 7th Place

285 – Ben Flores (Menlo/San Benito-Hollister HS, CC): 4th Place

 

 

Saul Lucatero

149 – SAUL LUCATERO (Menlo College/San Benito HS, CC)

2002 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Ivan Sanchez (William Penn/Arvin HS, CS): 5th Place

141 – James Guizar (Menlo/Imperial HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

149 – Saul Lucatero (Menlo/San Benito-Hollister HS, CC): 2nd Place

149 – Danny Castillo (Menlo/Laguna Creek HS, SJ): 4th Place

157 – Pat Cadwallader (Embry Riddle/Brethren Christian, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

157 – Joey Martinez (Menlo/Turlock HS, SJ): 6th Place

165 – Brian Holt (Lindenwood/Orland HS, N): NATIONAL CHAMPION

2001 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

157 – Pat Cadwallader (Embry-Riddle/Brethren Christian HS, S): 3rd Place

174 – Joe Hurtado (Embry-Riddle/Valhalla HS, SD): 2nd Place

2000 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

165 – Demetrio Duran (Embry-Riddle/Poway HS, SD): 5th Place

174 – Jason Hatchett (Mary/Bret Harte HS, SJ): 7th Place

1999 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Ryan Escobar (Southern Oregon/Ponderosa HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

149 – Jesse Mindin (Southern Oregon/San Deguito HS, SD): 5th Place

157 – Rudy James (Montana St–Northern Lights/Long Beach Poly HS, S): 4th Place

174 – Demetrio Duran (Embry-Riddle/Poway HS, SD): 4th Place

1998 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Ryan Escobar (Southern Oregon/Ponderosa HS, SJ): 5th Place

158 – Brian Samhammer (Southern Oregon/Vista HS, SD): 4th Place

167 – Demetrio Duran (Embry-Riddle/Poway HS, SD): 5th Place

1997 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

126 – Tyson Escobar (Southern Oregon/Ponderosa HS, SJ): 6th Place

150 – Rudy James (Montana St.-Northern Lights/Long Beach Poly HS, S): 4th Place

1996 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

150 – Tony Cooper (Lindenwood/Enterprise HS, N): 6th. Place

285 – Pat King (Dickinson St./Ripon HS, SJ): 8th Place

1995 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

150 – Tony Cooper (Lindenwood/Enterprise HS, N): 5th Place

285 – Pat King (Dickinson St./Ripon HS, SJ): 5th Place

1990 NAIA ALL-AMERICAN

118 – Brett Southwick (Oregon Institute of Tech./Paradise HS, N): 8th Place

1988 NAIA ALL-AMERICAN

134 – Ken Wharry (Southern Oregon/La Sierra HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

1987 NAIA ALL-AMERICAN

134 – Ken Wharry (Southern Oregon/La Sierra HS, S): 4th Place

1985 NAIA ALL-AMERICAN

126 – Adrian Rodriguez (BIOLA/Helix HS, S): 3rd Place

1983 NAIA ALL-AMERICAN

167 – Tom Mikalson (BIOLA): 8th Place

1981 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

126 – Pat Sheridan (BIOLA/Johnston HS, Iowa): 5th Place

134 – Tony Ippolito (BIOLA/Katella HS, S): 2nd Place

1980 NAIA ALL-AMERICAN

134 – Pat Sheridan (BIOLA/Johnston HS, Iowa): 4th Place

 

1979 NAIA CHAMPIONS

1979 NAIA CHAMPIONS – 142 – GENARO ZUMUDIO (Southern Oregon/Biggs HS, SJ) NAIA CHAMPION (bottom, second from left)

1979 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

134 – Pat Sheridan (BIOLA/Johnston HS, Iowa): 3rd Place

142 – Genaro Zumudio (Southern Oregon/Biggs HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

190 - Jim Blagg - NAIA National Champion

190 – JIM BLAGG (BIOLA University)

1978 NAIA ALL-AMERICAN

190 – Jim Blagg (BIOLA/Wasson HS, Colorado): NATIONAL CHAMPION

1977 NAIA ALL-AMERICAN

177 – Jim Blagg (BIOLA/Wasson HS, Colorado): 6th Place

1976 NAIA ALL-AMERICAN

150 – Robert McDowell (Graceland College-IA/Wilcox HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

1975 NAIA ALL-AMERICAN

142 – Paul La Blanc (Southern California/Fountain Valley HS, S): 4th Place

1973 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

118 – James Steiger (U.S. International/Madison HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

142 – Gabe Ruz (U.S. International/Costa Mesa HS, S): 2nd Place

1972 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

118 – James Steiger (U.S. International/Madison HS, SD): 3rd Place

126 – Richard Ortega (U.S. International/Morse HS, SD): 3rd Place

142 – Jarret Williams (BIOLA University/Lynwood HS, S): 4th Place

142 – Gabriel Ruz (U.S. International/Costa Mesa HS, S): 6th Place

167 – Tom Tomlinson (U.S. International/Mt. Miguel HS, SD): 2nd Place

177 – Richard Hays (BIOLA): 2nd Place

1971 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

126 – Richard Ortega (U.S. International/Morse HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Chris Davis (BIOLA): 4th Place

150 – Steve Magruder (California Lutheran/Inglewood HS, S): 4th Place

167 – Tom Tomlinson (U.S. International/Mt. Miguel HS, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

1969 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

177 – Mike Fisher (BIOLA): 2nd Place

191 – Al Beagle (California Tech.): 6th Place

1968 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

115 – Rich Tamble (Adams St./South Torrance HS, S): 2nd Place

167 – Don Apodaca (Adams State/El Camino JC): 2nd Place

 

Dom

285 – DOM CAROLLO (Adams State/Redondo HS, S)

1967 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

167 – Don Apodaca (Adams State/El Camino JC): 4th Place

191 – Ron Hampton (Adams State/El Camino JC): 4th Place

285 – Dom Carollo (Adams St./Redondo HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

1966 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

115 – Rich Tamble (Adam State/South Torrance HS, S): 6th Place

160 – Bob Anderson (Adam State/South Torrance HS, S): 4th Place

191 – Ron Hampton (Adam State/El Camino JC): 4th Place

1965 NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

167 – Bob Anderson (Adam State/South Torrance HS, S): 4th Place

 

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor -The California Wrestler.com (TCW)