NCAA Division III All-Americans (California)

 

 

125 – CJ Pestano (Central Iowa/Torrance HS, S)

2018  ALL-AMERICAN

125 – CJ Pestano (Central Iowa/Torrance HS, S): 6th Place

 

133 – NATHAN PIKE (NYU/Diamond Bar HS, S) National Champion

 

NCAA DIII Champions – NATHAN PIKE (bottom, 2nd from left)

2017 ALL-AMERICANS

133 – Nathan Pike (New York Univ./Diamond Bar HS, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – CJ Pestano (Central Iowa/Torrance HS, S): 4th Place

125 – Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg/Exeter HS, CS): 6th Place

 

165 – COLIN NAVICKAS (Stevens Institute of Technology/Marina HS, S) 

2016 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – CJ Pestano (Central Iowa/Torrance HS, S):  2nd Place

125 – Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg/Exeter HS, CS):  5th Place

133 – Nathan Pike (New York University/Diamond Bar HS, S): 2nd Place

165 – Colin Navickas (Stevens Institute of Technology/Marina HS, S): 4th Place

 

133 – Nathan Pike (New York Univ./Diamond Bar HS, S)

2015 ALL-AMERICAN

133 – Nathan Pike (New York University/Diamond Bar HS, S): 6th Place

 

125 – GILBERT CAMACHO (Wartburg/Washington Union, CS)

2014 ALL-AMERICAN

125 – Gilberto Camacho (Wartburg College/Washington Union HS, C): 5th Place

 

149 – VINCENT PISANI (York College-PA/El Modena HS, S)

2013 ALL-AMERICANS

125 – Gilberto Camacho (Wartberg College/Washington Union HS, C): 3rd Place

149 – Vincent Pisani (York College-PA/El Modena HS, S): 4th Place

 

174 – SETH REHN (Coe College/Vista HS, SD)

2011 ALL-AMERICAN

184 – Seth Rehn (Coe College/Vista HS, SD): 5th Place

2010 ALL-AMERICAN

174 – Seth Rehn (Coe College/Vista HS, SD): 7th Place

 

285 – GLENN GEESMAN (MIT/Aptos HS, CC)

2008 ALL-AMERICAN

285 – Glenn Geesman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Aptos HS, CC): 3rd Place

 

133 – STEVE MARTIN (Loras College/Archbishop Riordan HS, CC)

2002 ALL-AMERICAN

133 – Steve Martin (Loras College/Archbishop Riordan, CC): 2nd Place

1997 ALL-AMERICAN

118 – Jerry Boland (Lycoming College/Amador Valley HS, NC): 5th Place

1981 ALL-AMERICAN

158 – Vertis Elmore (Cal State Stanislaus/Fremont-Oakland, O): 2nd Place

 

158 – ADRIAN SMEDLEY (Humboldt State/Elk Grove HS, SJ)

1980 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Marty Nellis (Humboldt St./Poway HS, SD): 3rd Place

118 – Dan Tafoya (CS Stanislaus/Ventura HS, S): 6th Place

126 – Steve Zehnder (Humboldt St./Elk Grove HS, SJ): 6th Place

142 – Mike Fredenburg (Humboldt St./Campbell HS, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

150 – Marty Hozela (Humboldt St): 4th Place

158 – Adrian Smedley (Humboldt St./Elk Grove HS, SJ): 3rd Place

167 – Rod Coudright (Humboldt St.): 8th Place

177 – Richard Sykes (Humboldt St./Hogan HS, SJ): 5th Place

190 – Mike Malkovich (Humboldt St./Pittsburg HS, NC): 5th Place

 

118 – MARTY NELLIS (Humboldt State/Poway HS, SD)

1979 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Marty Nellis (Humboldt St./Poway HS, SD): 6th Place

142 – Mike Fredenburg (Humboldt St./Campbell HS, CC): 2nd Place

142 – Brad Keith (CS Stanislaus): 5th Place

150 – Jon Sylvia (Humboldt St./Eureka HS, NC): 2nd Place

150 – John Parreria (CS Stanislaus/Modesto JC): 8th Place

 

190 – ERIC WOOSLEY (Humboldt State/Arcata HS, NC)

1978 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – George White (Humboldt St.): 4th Place

158 – Tom Pender (Humboldt St./Lincoln HS, CC): 4th Place

177 – Wayne Nickerson (Humboldt St./San Dieguito HS, SD): 2nd Place

190 – Eric Woosley (Humboldt St./Arcata HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

167 – KRIS HENRY (Humboldt State/Cupertino HS, CC)

1977 ALL-AMERICANS

142 – Jim Luster (Humboldt St.): 2nd Place

150 – Mike Harr (Humboldt St.): 4th Place

158 – Mike Karges (Humboldt St./Orange Glen HS, SD): 2nd Place

167 – Kris Henry (Humboldt St./Cupertino HS, CC): 2nd Place

190 – Eric Woosley (Humboldt St./Arcata HS, NC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

1976 ALL-AMERICANS

134 – Mel Harris (CS Stanislaus/Merced HS, SJ): 4th Place

142 – Bob Harr (Humboldt St.): 6th Place

158 – Mike Karges (Humboldt St./Orange Glen HS, SD): 6th Place

167 – Kris Henry (Humboldt St./Cupertino HS, CC): 4th Place

 

190 – BRENT WISSENBACK (Humboldt State/Truckee HS, SJ)

1975 ALL-AMERICANS

118 – Dwight Miller (Humboldt St./Gunn HS, CC): 4th Place

190 – Brent Wissenback (Humboldt St./Truckee HS, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor – The California Wrestler (TCW)