NHSCA Freshman All-Americans (California)

 

MAX WILNER (Fountain Valley, S)

2018 ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

113 – Noah Ozuna (Frontier, CS): 7th Place

120 – Henry Porter (Oakdale, SJ): 3rd Place

120 – Victor Jacinto (Gilroy, CC): 5th Place

120 – Cade Lucio (Bakersfield, CS): 6th Place

126 – Johnathon Viveros (Kingsburg, CS): 8th Place

145 – Maxwell Wilner (Fountain Valley, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

182 – Carsten Rawls (St. Francis, CC): 4th Place

220 – Justin Darter, Jr. (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd Place

 

DOMINIC MATA (Poway, SD)

 

2017 ALL-AMERICANS

120 – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

145 – Domonic Mata (Poway, SD): 2nd Place

170 – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

MATHEW OLGUIN

113 – MATHEW OLGUIN (Buchanan, CS)

 

RYAN REYES

170 – RYAN REYES (Clovis West, CS)

2016 ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Brandon Paulson (Clovis, C): 7th Place
113 – Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION 
120 – Jaden Abas (Frontier, C): 3rd Place
138 – Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 6th Place
145 – Joseph Barnes (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION 
152 – Mark Cardwell (Monache, C): 3rd Place
170 – Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION 
170 – Christian Rodriguez (Selma, C): 3rd Place
195 – Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep, CC): 3rd Place

TEAM RESULT – 4TH PLACE

CHASE ZOLLMAN

106 – CHASE ZOLLMAN (Poway, SD)

 

2015 ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Chase Zollman – Poway (SD): 3rd Place

132 – Oscar Diaz – Selma (C): 5th Place

138 – Jonathan Ramos – Selma (C): 8th Place

145 – Tristan Zamilpa – Selma (C): 5th Place

 

JADEN ENRIQUEZ

126 – JADEN ENRIQUEZ (Mission Oak, CS)

2014 ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Brandon Felix – Ocean Grove (CC): 2nd Place

126 – Jaden Enriquez – Mission Oak (C): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Jacob Wright – Dinuba (C): 3rd Place

152 – Anthony Villarreal – Ocean Grove (CC): 3rd Place

2013 ALL-AMERICANS

132 – Antonio Gutierrez – Bakersfield (CS): 5th Place

 

MASON KOSHIYAMA

132 – MASON KOSHIYAMA (Folsom, SJ) 

 

 

2012 ALL-AMERICANS

132 – Mason Koshiyama – Folsom (SJ): 2nd Place

145 – Ricky Padilla – Northview-Covina (S): 3rd Place

126 – Lorenzo De La Riva – Folsom (SJ): 4th Place

132 – Nathan Rowell-McInturf – Oroville (N): 8th Place

 

PAUL FOX

112 – PAUL FOX (Gilroy, CC)

 

NIKKO VILLARREAL

125 – NIKKO VILLARREAL (Gilroy, CC)

 

2011 ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 3rd Place

125 – Hayden Fry (Vacaville, SJ): 4th Place

125 – Christian Smith (Rim of the World, S): 6th Place

125 – Lake Gee (Oroville, N): 8th Place

135 – Nicholas Fiegener (Folsom, SJ): 7th Place

140 – Bryan Salinas (Northview, S): 3rd Place

152 – Nickolas Callender (Clovis East, CS): 7th Place

189 – Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ): 7th Place

285 – Justin Gillham (Oak Hills, S): 3rd Place

TEAM RESULT – 3RD PLACE 

MICAH PEREZ

103 – MICAH PEREZ (Central Union, SD)

 

 

2010 ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Micah Perez (Central Union, SD): 2nd Place

103 – Christian Pagdilao (Centennial, S): 7th Place

145 – Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

JOEY DAVIS

125 – JOEY DAVIS (Santa Fe, S)

 

2009 ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Willie Fox (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

125 – Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): 3rd Place

125 – Jorge Barajas (St. Francis, CC): 6th Place

135 – Blake Kastl (St. Francis-Mountain, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

140 – James Wilson (McNair, SJ): 6th Place

145 – Diego Rabanal (Bishop Alemany, S): 5th Place

TEAM RESULT – 5TH PLACE 

 

BRADLEY JOHNSON (Canyon Springs HS, S)

145 – BRADLEY JOHNSON (Canyon Springs, S)

 

2008 ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Vincent Rodriguez (Clovis North, CS): 2nd Place

112 – Steven Knoblauch (Clovis West, CS): 7th Place

119 – Chase Boontjer (Foothill, N): 4th Place

145 – Bradley Johnson (Canyon Springs, S): 3rd Place

152 – Brett Schumann (Foothill, N): 8th Place

 

ADAM DE LA GARZA

140 – ADAM DE LA GARZA (Vacaville, SJ)

 

2007 ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Nathan Roberts (Buchanan, CS): 7th Place

140 – Adam De La Garza (Vacaville, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

140 – Roman Flores (Stockdale, CS): 2nd Place

145 – Nick Sierra (Lemoore, CS): 3rd Place

160 – Lyndell Scarr (Ponderosa, SJ): 4th Place

189 – Kyle Papendorf (Buchanan, CS): 3rd Place

215 – Chase Eskam (El Camino, SD): 6th Place

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor – The California Wrestler.com (TCW)