NHSCA FROSH

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION
FRESHMAN DIVISION ALL-AMERICANS

 

MATHEW OLGUIN

113 – MATHEW OLGUIN (Buchanan, C) 2016 NHSCA FROSH. NATIONAL CHAMPION

RYAN REYES

170 – RYAN REYES (Clovis West, C) 2016 NHSCA FROSH. NATIONAL CHAMPION

2016 ALL-AMERICANS
106 – Brandon Paulson (Clovis, C): 7th Place
113 – Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION (State Champion)
120 – Jaden Abas (Frontier, C): 3rd Place (2nd Place)
138 – Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 6th Place
145 – Joseph Barnes (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION (State Qualifier)
152 – Mark Cardwell (Monache, C): 3rd Place (State Qualifier)
170 – Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION (7th State)
170 – Christian Rodriguez (Selma, C): 3rd Place (State Qualifier)
195 – Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep, CC): 3rd Place
Team Result: 4th Place
CHASE ZOLLMAN

106 – CHASE ZOLLMAN – Poway HS (SD) NHSCA FROSH ALL-AMERICAN ’15

2015 ALL-AMERICANS
106 – Chase Zollman – Poway (SD): 3rd Place
132 – Oscar Diaz – Selma (C): 5th Place
138 – Jonathan Ramos – Selma (C): 8th Place
145 – Tristan Zamilpa – Selma (C): 5th Place
JADEN ENRIQUEZ

126 – JADEN ENRIQUEZ – Mission Oak HS (CS) NHSCA FROSH NATIONAL CHAMPION ’14

2014 ALL-AMERICANS
113 – Brandon Felix – Ocean Grove (CC): 2nd Place
126 – Jaden Enriquez – Mission Oak (C): NATIONAL CHAMPION
126 – Jacob Wright – Dinuba (C): 3rd Place
152 – Anthony Villarreal – Ocean Grove (CC): 3rd Place
Team Result: 10th Place
ANTONIO GUTIERREZ

132 – ANTONIO GUTIERREZ – Bakersfield HS (CS) NHSCA FROSH ALL-AMERICAN ’13

2013 ALL-AMERICANS
132 – Antonio Gutierrez – Bakersfield (C): 5th Place
MASON KOSHIYAMA

132 – MASON KOSHIYAMA – Folsom HS (SJ) NHSCA FROSH ALL-AMERICAN ’12

2012 ALL-AMERICANS
132 – Mason Koshiyama – Folsom (SJ): 2nd Place
145 – Ricky Padilla – Northview-Covina (S): 3rd Place
126 – Lorenzo De La Riva – Folsom (SJ): 4th Place
132 – Nathan Rowell-McInturf – Oroville (N): 8th Place
Team Result: 8th Place
PAUL FOX

112 – PAUL FOX – Gilroy HS (CC) NHSCA FROSH NATIONAL CHAMPION ’11

NIKKO VILLARREAL

125 – NIKKO VILLARREAL – Gilroy HS (CC) NHSCA FROSH ALL-AMERICAN ’11

2011 ALL-AMERICANS
112 – Paul Fox – Gilroy (CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION
125 – Nicholas Villarreal – Gilroy (CC): 3rd Place
125 – Hayden Fry – Vacaville (SJ): 4th Place
125 – Christian Smith – Rim of the World (S): 6th Place
125 – Lake Gee – Oroville (N): 8th Place
135 – Nicholas Fiegener – Folsom (SJ): 7th Place
140 – Bryan Salinas – Northview (S): 3rd Place
152 – Nickolas Callender – Clovis East, (C): 7th Place
189 – Jeramy Sweany – Vacaville (SJ): 7th Place
285 – Justin Gillham – Oak Hills-Hesperia (S): 3rd Place
Team Result: 3rd Place
MICAH PEREZ

103 – MICAH PEREZ – Central Union HS (SD) NHSCA FROSH ALL-AMERICAN ’10

2010 ALL-AMERICANS
103 – Micah Perez – Central Union-El Centro (SD): 2nd Place
103 – Christian Pagdilao – Centennial-Corona (S): 7th Place
145 – Coleman Hammond – Bakersfield (C): NATIONAL CHAMPION
Team Result: 8th Place 
JOEY DAVIS

125 – JOEY DAVIS – Santa Fe HS (S) NHSCA FROSH ALL-AMERICAN ’09

2009 ALL-AMERICANS
112 – Willie Fox – Gilroy (CC): 2nd Place
125 – Joey Davis – Santa Fe (S): 3rd Place
125 – Jorge Barajas – St. Francis-Mountain View (CC): 6th Place
135 – Blake Kastl – St. Francis-Mountain View (CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION
140 – James Wilson – McNair-Stockton (SJ): 6th Place
145 – Diego Rabanal – Bishop Alemany-Mission Hills (S): 5th Place
Team Result: 5th Place
BRADLEY JOHNSON (Canyon Springs HS, S)

145 – BRADLEY JOHNSON – Canyon Springs HS (S) NHSCA FROSH ALL-AMERICAN ’08

2008 ALL-AMERICANS
103 – Vincent Rodriguez – Clovis North (C): 2nd Place
112 – Steven Knoblauch – Clovis West (C): 7th Place
119 – Chase Boontjer – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 4th Place
145 – Bradley Johnson – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 3rd Place
152 – Brett Schumann – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 8th Place
Team Result: 7th Place
ADAM DE LA GARZA

140 – ADAM DE LA GARZA – Vacaville HS (SJ) NHSCA FROSH NATIONAL CHAMPION ’07

2007 ALL-AMERICANS
112 – Nathan Roberts – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 7th Place
140 – Adam De La Garza – Vacaville (SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION
140 – Roman Flores – Stockdale-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place
145 – Nick Sierra – Lemoore (C): 3rd Place
160 – Lyndell Scarr – Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 4th Place
189 – Kyle Papendorf – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 3rd Place
215 – Chase Eskam – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 6th Place
Team Result: 6th place 
Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor – The California Wrestler.com (TCW)