NHSCA Freshman All-Americans (California)


FROSH NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

182 – Dezi Ray Johnsen (Gilroy, CC), 2019

113 – Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, CC), 2018

145 – Maxwell Wilner (Fountain Valley, S), 2018

170 – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC), 2017

113 – Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS), 2016

145 – Joseph Barnes (Gilroy, CC), 2016

170 – Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS), 2016

126 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS), 2014

112 – Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC), 2011

145 – Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS), 2010

135 – Blake Kastl (St. Francis-Mountain, CC), 2009

140 – Adam De La Garza (Vacaville, SJ), 2007

2019 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Hayden Zinkin (Clovis North, CS): 5th Place

120 – Donte Lopez (Gilroy, CC): 4th Place

126 – M.J. Gaitan (Temecula Valley, S): 5th Place

132 – Ceasar Garza (Oakdale, SJ): 4th Place

132 – Noah Tolentino (Poway, SD): 8th Place

182 – Dezi Ray Johnsen (Gilroy, CC): National Champion

MAX WILNER (Fountain Valley, S)

2018 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

113 – Noah Ozuna (Frontier, CS): 7th Place

120 – Henry Porter (Oakdale, SJ): 3rd Place

120 – Victor Jacinto (Gilroy, CC): 5th Place

120 – Cade Lucio (Bakersfield, CS): 6th Place

126 – Johnathon Viveros (Kingsburg, CS): 8th Place

145 – Maxwell Wilner (Fountain Valley, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

182 – Carsten Rawls (St. Francis, CC): 4th Place

220 – Justin Darter, Jr. (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd Place

DOMINIC MATA (Poway, SD)

2017 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

120 – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

145 – Domonic Mata (Poway, SD): 2nd Place

170 – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

MATHEW OLGUIN

MATHEW OLGUIN (Buchanan, CS)

RYAN REYES

RYAN REYES (Clovis West, CS)

2016 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Brandon Paulson (Clovis, CS): 7th Place

113 – Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION 

120 – Jaden Abas (Frontier, CS): 3rd Place

138 – Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 6th Place

145 – Joseph Barnes (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION 

152 – Mark Cardwell (Monache, CS): 3rd Place

170 – Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION 

170 – Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS): 3rd Place

195 – Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep, CC): 3rd Place

TEAM RESULT – 4TH PLACE

CHASE ZOLLMAN

CHASE ZOLLMAN (Poway, SD)

2015 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Chase Zollman (Poway, SD): 3rd Place

132 – Oscar Diaz (Selma, CS): 5th Place

138 – Jonathan Ramos (Selma, CS): 8th Place

145 – Tristan Zamilpa (Selma, CS): 5th Place

JADEN ENRIQUEZ

JADEN ENRIQUEZ (Mission Oak, CS)

2014 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Brandon Felix (Ocean Grove, CC): 2nd Place

126 – Jaden Enriquez – Mission Oak (CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Jacob Wright (Dinuba, CS): 3rd Place

152 – Anthony Villarreal (Ocean Grove, CC): 3rd Place

2013 NHSCA ALL-AMERICAN

132 – Antonio Gutierrez (Bakersfield, CS): 5th Place

MASON KOSHIYAMA

MASON KOSHIYAMA (Folsom, SJ) 

2012 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

132 – Mason Koshiyama (Folsom, SJ): 2nd Place

145 – Ricky Padilla (Northview, S): 3rd Place

126 – Lorenzo De La Riva (Folsom, SJ): 4th Place

132 – Nathan Rowell-McInturf (Oroville, N): 8th Place

PAUL FOX

PAUL FOX (Gilroy, CC)

NIKKO VILLARREAL

NIKKO VILLARREAL (Gilroy, CC)

2011 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 3rd Place

125 – Hayden Fry (Vacaville, SJ): 4th Place

125 – Christian Smith (Rim of the World, S): 6th Place

125 – Lake Gee (Oroville, N): 8th Place

135 – Nicholas Fiegener (Folsom, SJ): 7th Place

140 – Bryan Salinas (Northview, S): 3rd Place

152 – Nickolas Callender (Clovis East, CS): 7th Place

189 – Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ): 7th Place

285 – Justin Gillham (Oak Hills, S): 3rd Place

TEAM RESULT – 3RD PLACE 

MICAH PEREZ

MICAH PEREZ (Central Union, SD)

2010 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Micah Perez (Central Union, SD): 2nd Place

103 – Christian Pagdilao (Centennial, S): 7th Place

145 – Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

JOEY DAVIS

JOEY DAVIS (Santa Fe, S)

2009 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Willie Fox (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

125 – Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): 3rd Place

125 – Jorge Barajas (St. Francis, CC): 6th Place

135 – Blake Kastl (St. Francis-Mountain, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

140 – James Wilson (McNair, SJ): 6th Place

145 – Diego Rabanal (Bishop Alemany, S): 5th Place

TEAM RESULT – 5TH PLACE 

BRADLEY JOHNSON (Canyon Springs HS, S)

BRADLEY JOHNSON (Canyon Springs, S)

 2008 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Vincent Rodriguez (Clovis North, CS): 2nd Place

112 – Steven Knoblauch (Clovis West, CS): 7th Place

119 – Chase Boontjer (Foothill, N): 4th Place

145 – Bradley Johnson (Canyon Springs, S): 3rd Place

152 – Brett Schumann (Foothill, N): 8th Place

ADAM DE LA GARZA

ADAM De La GARZA (Vacaville, SJ)

2007 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Nathan Roberts (Buchanan, CS): 7th Place

140 – Adam De La Garza (Vacaville, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

140 – Roman Flores (Stockdale, CS): 2nd Place

145 – Nick Sierra (Lemoore, CS): 3rd Place

160 – Lyndell Scarr (Ponderosa, SJ): 4th Place

189 – Kyle Papendorf (Buchanan, CS): 3rd Place

215 – Chase Eskam (El Camino, SD): 6th Place

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor – The California Wrestler.com (TCW)