NHSCA Junior All-Americans (California)

 

126 – ELIJAH PALACIO (Calvary Chapel, S) 

 

2017 ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Jonathan Prata (Downey, S): 2nd Place

113 – Nicolas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

126 – Elijah Palacio (Calvary Chapel, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

132 – Alex Felix (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

132 – Aaron Diaz (Canyon Springs, S): 8th Place

138 – Tony Mendoza (Selma, CS): 6th Place

152 – Oscar Diaz (Selma, CS): 5th Place

182 – Gerardo Hernandez (Capistrano Valley, S): 3rd Place

195 – Tony Andrade (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

 

ISAIAH PALOMINO

126 – ISAIAH PALOMINO (Bellarmine Prep, CC) 

 

ROBERT GARCIA IV

126 – ROBERT GARCIA, IV (Selma, CS)

 

2016 ALL-AMERICANS

126 – Robert Garcia, IV (Selma, C): 6th Place

126 – Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine Prep, CC): 7th Place

145 – David San Miguel (Bellarmine Prep, CC): 5th State

182 – Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, SD): 2nd Place

 

113 - David Campbell - Mission Oak (C)

113 – DAVID CAMPBELL (Mission Oak, CS)

 

120 - DEVIN TURNER (Dixon HS, SJ) JR. NATIONAL CHAMPION

120 – DEVIN TURNER (Dixon, SJ) 

 

126 - Israel Saavedra - Modesto HS (SJ) #1 CA

126 – ISRAEL SAAVEDRA (Modesto, SJ) 

 

2015 NHSCA CHAMPIONS

2015 NHSCA CHAMPIONS (R to L): Devan Turner (Jr), Angel Velasquez (Sr), Israel Saavedra (Jr), and David Campbell (Jr)

 

2015 ALL-AMERICANS

113 – David Campbell (Mission Oak, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

120 – Devan Turner (Dixon, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

132 – Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

132 – Johnny Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th Place

182 – Roman Romero (McNair, SJ): 8th Place

 

Nico Colunga - Oakdale (SJ), NHSCA JR National Champion '14

113 – NICO COLUNGA (Oakdale, SJ)

 

LORENZO DE LA RIVA - Folsom HS (SJ)

145 – LORENZO DE LA RIVA (Folsom, SJ)

 

RALPHY TOVAR - Poway HS (SD)

145 – RALPHY TOVAR (Poway, SD) 

 

2014 ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Nico Colunga (Oakdale, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

145 – Lorenzo De La Riva (Folsom, SJ): 2nd Place

106 – Logan Eaton (Oakdale, SJ): 5th Place

106 – Bryce Morita (Clovis West, CS): 6th Place

132 – Kyler Hansen (Buchanan, CS): 7th Place

138 – Connor Francis (Buchanan, CS): 6th Place

145 – Ralphy Tovar (Poway, SD): 4th Place

170 – Austin Flores (Clovis North, CS): 4th Place

182 – Young Woo An (Buchanan, CS): 8th Place

 

IAN BAKER - La Costa Canyon HS (SD)

182 – IAN BAKER (La Costa Canyon, SD)

 

PJ KLEE - Cardinal Newman HS (NC)

145 PJ KLEE (Cardinal Newman, NC)

 

Nick Fiegener - Folsom (SJ), 2014 SR NHSCA Champion

160 – NICK FIEGENER (Folsom, SJ) 

 

2013 ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Sean Nickell (Bakersfield, CS): 4th Place

113 – Vincent Elizalde (Brawley, SD): 4th Place

145 – PJ Klee (Cardinal Newman, NC): 4th Place

182 – Ian Baker (La Costa Canyon, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

106 – Adrian Camposano (Central, CS): 3rd Place

160 – Nicholas Fiegener (Folsom, SJ): 3rd Place

195 – Gabriel Gonzalez (Washington Union, CS): 3rd Place

 

Kyle Perreault - Clovis East (C), NHSCA

152 – KYLE PERREAULT (Clovis East, CS)

 

Coleman Hammond - Bakersfield (C), 4x NHSCA All-American

152 –  COLEMAN HAMMOND (Bakersfield, CS) 4x All-American

 

IMMANUEL BARBER

170 – IMMANUEL BARBER (Canyon Springs, S)

 

2012 ALL-AMERICANS

152 – Kyle Perrault (Clovis East, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd Place

170 – Immanuel Barber (Canyon Springs, S): 3rd Place

138 – Steele Escobedo (Fountain Valley, S): 7th Place

145 – Luke Wilson (Righetti, S): 8th Place

 

NIKKO REYES - Clovis West HS (CS)

171 – NIKKO REYES (Clovis West, CS) 

 

MARTIN RAMIREZ - Elk Grove HS (SJ)

119 – MARTIN RAMIREZ (Elk Grove, SJ)

 

WILLIE FOX - Gilroy HS (CC)

130 – WILLIE FOX (Gilroy, CC) 

 

2011 ALL-AMERICANS

119 – Martin Ramirez (Elk Grove, SJ): 2nd Place

130 – Willie Fox (Gilroy, CC): 3rd Place

130 – Patrick Phaysamone (Clovis East, CS): 7th Place

135 – Natrelle Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd Place

145 – Blake Kastl (Gilroy, CC): 4th Place

160 – Silas Nacita (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd Place

171 – Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION**

171 – Robert Marchese (Oak Hills, S): 2nd Place

215 – Austin Lobsinger (West Valley, N): 4th Place

TEAM RESULT – 2ND PLACE

**Most Falls Award

 

VINCE RODRIGUEZ - Clovis North HS (CS)

119 – VINCE RODRIGUEZ (Clovis North, CS) 

 

JUSTIN LOZANO - Selma HS (CS)

160 – JUSTIN LOZANO (Selma, CS)

 

2010 ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Ian Nickell (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd Place

103 – Christian Betancourt (Arroyo, S): 7th Place

119 – Vince Rodriguez (Clovis North, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

125 – Oscar Lizarraga (Brawley, SD): 2nd Place

135 – Tim Box (Bakersfield, CS): 5th Place

160 – Justin Lozano (Selma, CS): 2nd Place

215 – Malique Micenheimer (McNair, SJ): 3rd Place

TEAM RESULT – 3RD PLACE

 

CODY RODEBAUGH - San Lorenzo Valley (CC)

140 – CODY RODEBAUGH (San Lorenzo Valley, CC)

 

ZACH ZIMMER - Clovis West HS (CS)

112 – ZACH ZIMMER (Clovis West, CS)

 

2009 ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Steven Joyce (Norwalk, S): 8th Place

112 – Zach Zimmer (Clovis West, CS): 5th Place

130 – Tucker Armstrong (Corona Del Mar, S): 3rd Place

140 – Cody Rodebaugh (San Lorenzo Valley, CC): 4th Place

160 – Dominic Kastl (Saint Francis, CC): 8th Place

215 – Drew Meulman (Saint Francis, CC): 4th Place

285 – Luis Contreras (Madera, CS): 6th Place

TEAM RESULT – 4TH PLACE 

 

KYLE WEST (Oak Ridge HS, SJ)

135 – KYLE WEST (Oak Ridge, SJ)

 

SCOTT SAKAGUCHI - Clovis HS (CS)

145 – SCOTT SAKAGUCHI (Clovis, CS)

 

MARTIN GONZALEZ - Gilroy HS (CS)

119 – MARTIN GONZALEZ (Gilroy, CC)

 

2008 ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Stephen Salinas (Northview, S): 5th Place

119 – Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

135 – Kyle West (Oak Ridge, SJ): 3rd Place

145 – Scott Sakaguchi (Clovis, CS): 5th Place

152 – Jacob Rodriguez (Canyon Springs, S): 6th Place

160 – Stephen West (Buchanan, CS): 5th Place

171 – Ryan Loder (Granite Bay, SJ): 2nd Place

171 – Jordan Williams (El Dorado, SJ): 6th Place

215 – Josh Wood (Modoc, N): 4th Place

285 – Roger McCovey (Del Norte, NC): 3rd Place

TEAM RESULT – 3RD PLACE

HUNTER COLLINS - Gilroy HS (CC) (photo - Chris Riley)

171 – HUNTER  COLLINS (Gilroy, CC): photo – Chris Riley

 

2007 ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Gilberto Camacho (Washington Union, CS): 2nd Place

112 – Steven Fitzgerald (Clovis East, CS): 4th Place

125 – Caleb Vallotton (Foothill, N): 6th Place

130 – Tim Boone (Poway, SD): 5th Place

171 – Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

TEAM RESULT – 5TH PLACE

 

JUSTIN DANZ - Ponderosa HS (SJ)

160 – JUSTIN DANZ (Ponderosa, SJ)

 

2006 ALL-AMERICANS

103 – P.J. Martinez (Northview, S): 4th Place

119 – Joseph Boone (Poway, SD): 4th Place

145 – Tony Webber (Bakersfield, CS): 5th Place

160 – Justin Danz (Ponderosa, SJ): 2nd Place

 

BILLY MURPHY

130 – BILLY MURPHY (Hughson, SJ) OUTSTANDING WRESTLER

 

2005 ALL-AMERICANS

130 – Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION *OW

140 – Andrew Rogers (Healdsburg, NC): 2nd Place

160 – Victor Carazo (Grace Davis, SJ): 3rd Place

119 – Caleb Flores (Northview, S): 3rd Place

119 – Juan Archuleta (Sultana, S): 7th Place

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor, The California Wrestler (TCW)