NHSCA All-American Medal Matches Set (California Wrestlers)

182 – JOSH LOOMER (Cajon, S)

Virginia Beach, Va. – The state of California has had a long tradition of success at the NHSCA Nationals. 2017 is no exception as 22 of our grapplers garnered All-American honors with ten reaching the championship finals. Central Coast Section power, Gilroy, earned the most All-Americans with five of their team members advancing to the championship finals. Junior standout, Nicholas Aguilar (120s) will be attempting to win his second consecutive NHSCA title.
Sunday, March 26, 2017
7:00 – Doors Open
8:00 AM – Wrestling Begins – 3rd, 5th, 7th (Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, and Senior)
11:00 AM – Championship finals (Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, and Senior)
*All times are Eastern Standard Time (EST)

 

NHSCA SENIOR DIVISION
113 – Anthony Pacheco (Sanger, CS) vs. Nick Daggett (North Carolina): 5th/6th Place Match
126 – Adam Velasquez (Pitman, SJ) vs. Jody Sandoval (Colorado): 5th/6th Place Match
138 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS) vs. Danny Bertoni (Maryland): 3rd/4th Place Match
138 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS) vs. David Salazar III (Arizona): 5th/6th Place Match
145 – J.J. Figueroa (Bakersfield, CS) vs. Zachariah Garza (Texas): 5th/6th Place Match
182 – Joshua Loomer (Cajon, S) vs. Antonio Stewart (Georgia): 5th/6th Place Match
220 – Samuel Aguilar (Sultana, S) vs. Victor Lacombe (New Jersey): 3rd/4th Place Match
285 – Gavin Nye (Corning, N) vs. Samson Evans (Tennessee): Championship Finals

 

195 – Tony Andrade (Gilroy, CC)

NHSCA JUNIOR DIVISION
106 – Jonathan Prata (Downey, S) vs. Dylan Ryder (New York): Championship Finals
113 – Nicolas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC) vs. Jace Koelzer (Kansas): Championship Finals
126 – Elijah Palacio (Calvary Chapel, S) vs. Weston Diblasi (Missouri): Championship Finals
132 – Alex Felix (Gilroy, CC) vs. Joseph Silva (Florida): Championship Finals
132 – Aaron Diaz (Canyon Springs, S) vs. Jacob Butler (Oklahoma): 7th/8th Place Match
138 – Tony Mendoza (Selma, CS) vs. Mason Eaglin (Washington): 5th/6th Place Match
152 – Oscar Diaz (Selma, CS) vs. Ron Miller (Virginia): 5th/6th Place Match
182 – Gerardo Hernandez (Capistrano Valley, S) vs. Jake Thompson (Ohio): 3rd/4th Place Match
195 – Tony Andrade (Gilroy, CC) vs. Gavin Hoffman (Pennsylvania): Championship Finals

 

160 – JOSEPH BARNES (Gilroy, CC) 2x NHSCA All-American

NHSCA SOPHOMORE DIVISION
160 – Joseph Barnes (Gilroy, CC) vs. Sean Harman (Oregon): 5th/6th Place Match
170 – Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS) vs. Jared McGill (Pennsylvania): 3rd/4th Place Match
195 – Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS) vs. Zach Marcheselli (Oklahoma): Championship Finals
NHSCA FRESHMAN DIVISION
120 – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC) vs. Peyton Hall (West Virginia): Championship Finals
145 – Domonic Mata (Poway, SD) vs. Kai Bele (Florida): Championship Finals
170 – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC) vs. Jacob Lagao (Ohio): Championship Finals