NHSCA Sophomore All-Americans (California)

CHASE SALDATE (Gilroy, CC)

2018 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Tristan Lujan (Selma, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

126 – Brenden Johnson (Del Oro, SJ): 7th Place

132 – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – JT Stinson (Del Oro, SJ): 5th Place

182 – Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat, S): 8th Place

285 – Josiah Hill (Bakersfield, CS): 6th Place

 

RYAN REYES (Clovis West, CS)

2017 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

160 – Joseph Barnes (Gilroy, CC): 6th Place

170 – Christian Rodriquez (Selma, CS): 4th Place

195 – Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

106 - NICO AGUILAR (Gilroy, CC) 2016 SOPH. NHSCA NATIONAL CHAMPION

NICO AGUILAR (Gilroy, CC)

 

ALEX FELIX

ALEX FELIX (Gilroy, CC) 

 

ANTHONY MONTALVO

ANTHONY MONTALVO (Buchanan, CS) 

 

CHASE ZOLLMAN

CHASE ZOLLMAN (Poway, SD) 

2016 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Nico Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION 

120 – Chase Zollman (Poway, SD): 2nd Place

120 – Ethan Leake (Buchanan, CS): 5th Place

132 – Alex Felix (Gilroy, CC): 2nd Place

132 – Brett Villarreal (Buchanan, CS): 7th Place

145 – Joel Romero (Buchanan, CS): 8th Place

152 – Bronson Harmon (Oakdale, SJ): 8th Place

182 – Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, C): NATIONAL CHAMPION 

182 – Gerardo Hernandez (Capistrano Valley, S): 6th Place

TEAM RESULT – 5TH PLACE 

 

126 - JADEN ENRIQUEZ

JADEN ENRIQUEZ (Mission Oak, CS)

 

182 - CHASEN BLAIR

CHASEN BLAIR (Rancho Bernardo, SD)

2015 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

126 – Jaden Enrique (Mission Oak, CS): 2nd Place

160 – Angel Solis (Lemoore, CS): 6th Place

182 – Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, SD): NATIONAL CHAMPION

220 – Hunter Halverson (Del Oro, SJ): 8th Place

285 – Gavin Nye (Corning Union, N): 6th Place

 

DJ Lloren - Buchanan (C),

DJ LLOREN (Buchanan, CS)

2014 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Kai Kramer (La Costa Canyon, SD): 8th Place

120 – Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, CS): 3rd Place

126 – Greg Gaxiola (Buchanan, CS): 6th Place

138 – Jason Bergquest (Folsom, SJ): 4th Place

145 – Abner Romero, Jr (Buchanan, CS): 2nd Place

145 – Jared Hill (Clovis, CS): 4th Place

220 – Kyle Jennings (Ponderosa, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

170 – Christopher Bailey (Poway, SD): 3rd Place

TEAM RESULT – 4TH PLACE 

 

LORENZO DE LA RIVA - Folsom HS (SJ)

LORENZO DE LA RIVA (Folsom, SJ) 

2013 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Carlos Herrera (Bakersfield, CS): 4th Place

138 – Mason Koshiyama (Folsom, SJ): 5th Place

145 – Lorenzo De La Riva (Folsom, SJ): 5th Place

 

152 - BRYAN SALINAS

BRYAN SALINAS (Northview, S)

2012 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

152 – Bryan Salinas (Northview, S): NATIONAL CHAMPION

195 – Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ): 3rd Place

106 – Joey Cisneros (Redwood, CS): 3rd Place

138 – Bryce Martin (Bakersfield, CS): 6th Place

126 – Ricky Coster (Freedom, NC): 7th Place

145 – Nicholas Fiegener (Folsom, SJ): 7th Place

TEAM RESULT – 5TH PLACE

 

COLEMAN HAMMOND

COLEMAN HAMMOND (Bakersfield, CS)

2011 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Leif Dominguez (Gilroy, CC): 3rd Place

112 – Kasey Klaus (Vacaville, SJ): 5TH Place

112 – Victor Trujillo (Bella Vista, SJ): 7th Place

130 – Hunter Hodges (Bakersfield, CS): 6th Place

140 – Kyle Perreault (Clovis East, CS): 6th Place

145 – Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

285 – Johnathan Roa (Lemoore, CS): 8th Place

 

WILLIE FOX - Gilroy HS (CC)

WILLIE FOX (Gilroy, CC) 

 

JIM WILSON

JIM WILSON (McNair, SJ)

 

NIKKO REYES - Clovis West HS (CS)

NIKKO REYES (Clovis West, CS) 

2010 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Hermillo Esquivel (Orland, N): 3rd Place

125 – Willie Fox (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – Jim Wilson (McNair, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

160 – Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

160 – Silas Nacita (Bakersfield, CS): 5th Place

285 – Gavin Andrews (Granite Bay, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

TEAM RESULT – 4TH PLACE

 

VINNY WALDHAUSER

VINNY WALDHAUSER (Oak Ridge, SJ)

2009 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

130 – Nick Cano (St. Francis, CC): 4th Place

130 – Tim Box (Bakersfield, CS): 7th Place

135 – Nathan Zarate (Selma, CS): 6th Place

145 – Adam Fierro (Bakersfield, CS): 4th Place

145 – Bradley Johnson (Canyon Springs, S): 7th Place

152 – Vinny Waldhauser (Oak Ridge, SJ): 4th Place

152 – Justin Lozano (Selma, CS): 3rd Place

152 – Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

 

JESSE DELGADO - Gilroy HS (CC)

JESSE DELGADO (Gilroy, CC) 

 

JAKE BRIGGS

JAKE BRIGGS (Bella Vista, SJ)

 

JAMES COOK

JAMES COOK (Clovis West, CS)

2008 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

112 – Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC): NATIONAL CHAMPION

112 – Sean Silva (Barstow, S): 6th Place

112 – Bryan Grubbs (La Costa Canyon, SD): 8th Place

119 – Jake Briggs (Bella Vista, SJ): NATIONAL CHAMPION

130 – Frank Martinez (Northview, S): 5th Place

145 – Denzel Hawkins (Centennial, S): 7th Place

152 – James Cook (Clovis West, CS): NATIONAL CHAMPION

152 – Travis Gallegos (Foothill, N): 5th Place

160 – Ian Roy (Poway, SD): 6th Place

171 – Lyndell Scarr (Ponderosa, SJ): 7th Place

215 – John Meulman (St. Francis, CC): 3rd Place

215 – Brian Schoene (Bakersfield, CS): 5th Place

TEAM RESULT – 3rd Place

 

BRANDON ROCHA

BRANDON ROCHA (Lemoore, CS)

 

NICK WALDROP

NICK WALDROP (Freedom, NC) 

2007 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

103 – Estevan Cabanas (Canyon Springs, S): 5th Place

112 – Steven Salinas (Northview, S): 6th Place

119 – Brandon Rocha (Lemoore, CS): 8th Place

119 – Henry Yorba (Poway, SD): 6th Place

140 – Nick Waldrop (Freedom, NC): 5th Place

171 – Ryan Loder (Granite Bay, SJ): 3rd Place

275 – Lloren Baize (Lemoore, CS): 6th Place

TEAM RESULT – 5th PLACE

 

Travis Rasmussen (Bakersfield, C) NHSCA

TRAVIS RASMUSSEN (Bakersfield, CS)

2006 NHSCA ALL-AMERICANS

135 – Travis Rasmussen (Bakersfield, CS): 6th Place

140 – Vinny Maraj (Yucca Valley, S): 3rd Place

145 – Brad Pace (Ponderosa, SJ): 4th Place

 

Informed compiled by Al fontes, State Editor – The California Wrestler (TCW)