9 California Wrestlers earn ASICS All-American honors; Justin Mejia earns a rare 4th honor

JUSTIN MEJIA (Clovis, CS) 4x ASICS All-American

ASICS ALL-AMERICAN TEAMS

FIRST TEAM
106 – Malik Heinselman Jr Castle View HS Castle Rock, CO
113 – Aaron Cashman Jr Shakopee HS Shakopee, MN
120 – Patrick Glory Jr Delbarton HS Morristown, NJ
126 – Gavin Teasdale* Jr Jefferson-Morgan HS Jefferson, PA
132 – Daton Fix Sr Charles Page HS Springs, OK
138 – Vitali Arujau Sr Syosset HS Syosset, NY
145 – Yianni Diakomihalis* Sr Hilton HS Hilton, NY
152 – Cameron Coy Sr Penn-Trafford HS Harrison City, PA
160 – Brady Berge Sr Kasson-Mantorville HS Kasson, MN
170 – Mikey Labriola Sr Bethlehem Cath. HS Bethlehem, PA
182 – Louie DePrez Sr Hilton HS Hilton, NY
195 – Jacob Warner Sr Washington HS Washington, IL
220 – Chase Singletary* Sr Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
285 – Gable Steveson* Jr Apple Valley HS Apple Valley, MN
*denotes repeat selection

JESSE VASQUEZ (St. John Bosco, S, 9) 

SECOND TEAM
106 – Kurt McHenry So St. Paul’s School Brooklandville, MD
113 – Jesse Vasquez Fr St. John Bosco HS Bellflower, CA
120 – Julian Chlebove So Northampton HS Northampton, PA
126 – Austin DeSanto Sr Exeter Township HS Reading, PA
132 – Roman Bravo-Young Jr Sunnyside HS Tucson, AZ
138 – Sammy Sasso Jr Nazareth HS Nazareth, PA
145 – Jarod Verkleeren Sr Hempfield HS Greensburg, PA
152 – Quentin Hovis Sr Poway HS Poway, CA
160 – Layne Van Anrooy Sr Roseburg HS Roseburg, OR
170 – Travis Wittlake Jr Marshfield HS Coos Bay, OR
182 – Travis Stefanik Sr Nazareth HS Nazareth, PA
195 – Michael Beard Jr Malvern Preparatory Malvern, PA
220 – Cohlton Schultz So Ponderosa HS Parker, CO
285 – Seth Nevills Jr Clovis HS Clovis, CA

NICOLAS AGUILAR (Gilroy, CC, 11) 2x ASICS All-American

THIRD TEAM
106 – Julian Tagg Fr Brecksville HS Broadview Heights, OH
113 – Nicolas Aguilar Jr Gilroy HS Gilroy, CA
120 – Michael McGee Sr Plainfield East HS Plainfield, IL
126 – Spencer Lee Sr Franklin Regional HS Murrysville, PA
132 – Zack Donathan Sr Mason HS Mason, OH
138 – Austin Gomez Sr Glenbard North HS Carol Stream, IL
145 – Josiah Rider Jr Grand Junction HS Grand Junction, CO
152 – David Carr Jr Perry HS Massillon, OH
160 – Hunter Bolen Sr Christiansburg HS Christiansburg, VA
170 – Kaleb Romero Sr Mechanicsburg HS Mechanicsburg, OH
182 – Jelani Embree Sr Lincoln HS Warren, MI
195 – Greg Kerkvliet So Simley HS Inver Grove Heights, MN
220 – Noah Adams Sr Independence HS Coal City, WV
285 – Nick Boykin Sr Riverdale HS Murfreesboro, TN
 

MATT OLGUIN (Buchanan, CS, 10) 2x ASICS All-American

HONORABLE MENTION (listed in alphabetical order)

106: Eric Barnett, Jr, Hortonville HS, Hortonville, WI; Lucas Byrd, So, LaSalle HS, Cincinnati, OH; Anthony Clark, Fr, Delbarton HS, Morristown, NJ; Cody Craig, Sr, Skowhegan HS, Skowhegan, ME; Antonio Lorenzo, So, Del Oro HS, Loomis, CA.

113: Dylan D’Emilio, So, Genoa Area HS, Genoa, OH; Sam Hillegas, Fr, North Hills HS, Pittsburgh, PA; Joey Melendez, Jr, Montini HS, Lombard, IL; Antonio Minnino, Jr, Gateway/Woodbury HS, Woodbury Heights, NJ; Matt Olguin, So, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA.

120: Beau Bartlett, Fr, Wyoming Seminary Prep, Kingston, PA; Jakob Camacho, Jr, Danbury HS, Danbury, CT; Malik Johnson, Jr, Christian Brothers College HS, St. Louis, MO; Patrick McKee, Jr, St. Michael-Albertville HS, Albertville, MN; Brody Teske, Jr, Fort Dodge HS, Fort Dodge, IA.

126: Brandon Courtney, Sr, Desert Edge HS, Goodyear, AZ; Justin Mejia, Sr, Clovis HS, Clovis, CA; Nicholas Raimo, So, Hanover Park HS, East Hanover, NJ; Alex Thomsen, Jr, Underwood HS, Underwood, IA; Real Woods, Jr, Montini HS, Lombard, IL.

132: Mitch Moore, Jr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Jason Renteria, Sr, Oak Park-River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL; Zachary Sherman, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ; Joseph Silva, Jr, Lake Highland Preparatory HS, Orlando, FL; Jacori Teemer, Jr, Long Beach HS, Long Beach, NY.

138: Ben Freeman, Sr, Walled Lake Central HS, Walled Lake, MI; Kaden Gfeller, Sr, Heritage Hall HS, Oklahoma City, OK; Tanner Litterell, Sr, Tuttle HS, Tuttle, OK; Max Murin, Sr, Central Cambria HS, Ebensburg, PA; Zachary Van Alst, Sr, Montgomery Catholic HS, Montgomery, AL.

145: Dominick Demas, Sr, Coffman HS, Dublin, OH; Navonte Demison, Sr, Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA; Frankie Gissendanner, Jr, Penfield HS, Penfield, NY; Brayton Lee, Jr, Brownsburg HS, Brownsburg, IN; Will Lewan, Jr, Montini HS, Lombard, IL.

152: Stephan Glasgow, Sr, Bound Brook HS, Bound Brook, NJ; Shane Griffith, Jr, Bergen Catholic HS, Oradell, NJ; Brock Hardy, Jr, Box Elder HS, Brigham City, UT; Jaden Mattox, Jr, Central Crossing HS, Grove City, OH; Austin O’Connor, Sr, St. Rita HS, Chicago, IL.

160: Jake Brindley, Sr, Lake Highland Preparatory HS, Orlando, FL; Kyle Cochran, Sr, Paramus HS, Paramus, NJ; Trent Hidlay, Jr, Mifflin County HS, Lewistown, PA; Mekhi Lewis, Sr, Bound Brook HS, Bound Brook, NJ; Georgio Poullas, Sr, Canfield HS, Canfield, OH.

170: Jake Allar, Sr, St. Michael-Albertville HS, Albertville, MN; Andrew Berreyesa, Sr, Reno HS, Reno, NV; Marcus Coleman, Sr, Ames HS, Ames, IA; Anthony Mantanona, Sr, Palm Desert HS, Palm Desert, CA; Jacob Oliver, Sr, Huntingdon HS, Huntingdon, PA.

182: Nino Bonaccorsi, Sr, Bethel Park HS, Bethel Park, PA; Ryan Karoly, Jr, Malvern Preparatory, Malvern, PA; Kordell Norfleet, Sr, Marian Catholic HS, Chicago Heights, IL; Bryce Rogers, Sr, Lake Highland Preparatory HS, Orlando, FL; Matthew Waddell, Sr, Gilmer County HS, Ellijay, GA.

195: John Borst, Sr, Sherando HS, Stephens City, VA; Patrick Brucki, Sr, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL; Gavin Hoffman, Jr, Montoursville HS, Montoursville, PA; Brandon Whitman, Jr, Dundee HS, Dundee, MI; Jacob Woodley, Sr, North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA.

220: Jared Campbell, Sr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Chei Hill, Sr, South Dade HS, Homestead, FL; Haydn Maley, Sr, Roseburg HS, Roseburg, OR; Quinn Miller, Sr, Archer HS, Lawrenceville, GA; Mason Parris, Jr, Lawrenceburg HS, Lawrenceburg, IN.

285: Anthony Cassioppi, Jr, Hononegah HS, Rockton, IL; Brendan Furman, Sr, Canon-McMillan HS, Canonsburg, PA; Trent Hillger, Sr, Lake Fenton HS, Linden, MI; Brandon Metz, Sr, West Fargo HS, West Fargo, ND; Kevin Vough, Sr, Elyria HS, Elyria, OH.

History of California ASICS All-Americans 1986 – 2017