Northern California Invitational 1951 – 1972

Cover page of the 1972 NorCal Program (Photo courtesy of Don Baird)

 

 1972 Northern California Invitational

 

Mark DiGiralamo – 4x NorCal Champ

95

1. Olmos – Mt. View (CC)

2. Calvin – Half Moon Bay (CC)

3. Lynn – Escalon (SJ)

4. Picarillo – Cupertino (CC)

5. Miller – Gunn (CC)

6. Baptista – Del Campo (SJ)

103

1. Scott – Mt. Diablo (NC)

2. DeVara – Overfelt (CC)

3. Leskowski – Miramonte (NC)

4. Johnson – Fairfield (SJ)

5. Rogers – Pacific (NC)

6. Harney – San Mateo (CC)

112

1. Lawson – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

2. Yip – Lodi (SJ)

3. Vaughn – South Tahoe (SJ)

4. Meza – San Jose (CC)

5. Moreno – Burbank-Sacramento (SJ)

6. Nelson – Vacaville (SJ)

120

1. Digirolamo – Santa Cruz (CC)

2. Hill – Cupertino (CC)

3. Dominguez – Overfelt (CC)

4. Ventimiglio – Amador Valley (NC)

5. Iannarelli – Fairfield (SJ)

6. Domen – Placer (SJ)

127

1. Rodriguez – Overfelt (CC) *OW Lightweight

2. Walke – Sonora (SJ)

3. Hagan – Lodi (SJ)

4. Martin – Elk Grove (SJ)

5. Yanez – Lincoln (SJ)

6. Brunett – Lynbrook (CC)

133

1. Ceglio – James Lick (CC)

2. Ross – Concord (NC)

3. Wasche – Terra Nova (CC)

4. Lewis – John F. Kennedy-Richmond (NC)

5. Boyd – Downey (SJ)

6. Pollock – Homestead (CC)

138

1. Nava – Tennyson (NC)

2. Hatch – Clayton Valley (NC)

3. Matalone – Cordova (SJ)

4. Arnold – Grace Davis (SJ)

5. Paul – Crestmoor (CC)

6. Peterson – Lynbrook (CC)

145

1. Janniro – Benicia (SJ)

2. Dooman – Tracy (CC)

3. Packer – Vacaville (SJ)

4. Maez – Mt. Diablo (NC)

5. Johnson – Arroyo (NC)

6. Houtchens – Hughson (SJ)

154

1. Rodriguez – Camden (CC)

2. Henry – Cupertino (CC)

3. Knoblock – College Park (NC)

4. Emana – Livingston (SJ)

5. McCall – Anderson (N)

6. Maderios – James Logan (NC)

165

1. Anaya – San Lorenzo (NC) *OW HWT.

2. Wasick – Gilroy (CC)

3. Penrose – Homestead (CC)

4. Yonemitsu – Alisal (CC)

5. Hale – John F. Kennedy-Richmond (NC)

6. Meyer – Riverbank (SJ)

175

1. Pearson – Oakdale (SJ)

2. Espana – Tracy (SJ)

3. Gibson – Shasta (N)

4. Waite – Yuba City (N)

5. Rodrigues – Miramonte (NC)

6. N/A

191

1. Lloyd – James Lick (CC)

2. Ekhern – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

3. Green – Pleasant Hill (NC)

4. Andrade – Tennyson (NC)

5. Lucas – Campbell (CC)

6. Merrill – Monte Vista (NC)

HWT.

1. Bishop – Lynbrook (CC)

2. Lacy – Terra Nova (CC)

3. Bever – Buchser (CC)

4. Redding – Mt. Eden (NC)

5. Hart –San Juan (SJ)

6. Phillips – Miramonte (NC)

 

TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)

1. Overfelt-San Jose (CC)

2. Cupertino (CC)

3. James Lick-San Jose (CC)

4. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

5. Terra Nova-Pacifica (CC)

6. Tennyson-Hayward (NC)

7. Mt. Diablo-Concord (NC)

8. Tracy (SJ)

9. Lynbrook-San Jose (CC)

10. Lodi (SJ)

 

 

1971 Northern California Invitational 

 

1971 Northern California Invitational Individual Champions.

95

1. Rogers – Pacific (NC)

2. Powers – Alisal (CC)

3. Martinez – Clayton Valley (NC)

4. Hope – Harbor (CC)

5. Scott – Mt. Diablo (NC)

6. Hansen – Mira Loma (SJ)

103

1. Siroy – Arroyo (NC)

2. Lober – Westmoor (CC)

3. Yip – Lodi (SJ)

4. Tiffin – Escalon (SJ)

5. Taylor – Wheatland (N)

6. Rivera – Sunnyvale (CC)

112

1. DiGirolamo – Harbor (CC)

2. Hernandez – Samuel Ayer (CC)

3. Gonzales – Hogan (SJ)

4. Block – Mission San Jose (NC)

5. Alves – Escalon (SJ)

6. Hill – Cupertino (CC)

120

1. Rodriguez – Overfelt (CC) *OW Lightweight

2. Torres – Pacific (NC)

3. McGuire – Eureka (NC)

4. Walke – Sonora (SJ)

5. Means – Concord (NC)

6. Ortiz – Cupertino (CC)

127

1. Hamilton – Washington (NC)

2. Villereal – Oceana (CC)

3. Gardner – Mt. Eden (NC)

4. Hall – Saratoga (CC)

5. Jensen – Mira Loma (SJ)

6. Olmos – Mt. View (CC)

133

1. Vierra – Westmont (CC)

2. Foster – Oakdale (SJ)

3. Bowen – Alhambra (NC0

3. Zucker – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

4. Walker – Campbell (CC)

5. Guynes – James Lick (CC)

138

1. Gibson – Escalon (SJ)

2. Nava – Tennyson (NC)

3. Moon – McKinleyville (NC)

4. Bardsley – Petaluma (NC)

5. Elder – Saratoga (CC)

6. Dooman – Tracy (SJ)

145

1. Deane – Santa Cruz (CC) *OW HWT

2. Houtchens – Hughson (SJ)

3. Jacinto – James Logan (NC)

4. McCall – Anderson (N)

5. Morford – Hillsdale (CC)

6. Johnson – Arroyo (NC)

154

1. Guardiola – Monterey (CC)

2. Brady – Saratoga (CC)

3. Grunseth – De Anza (NC)

4. Wasick – Gilroy (CC)

5. Ricardo – Turlock (SJ)

6. Thran – South Tahoe (N)

165

1. Crosland – Paradise (N)

2. Schantz – Castro Valley (NC)

3. Prescott – Lynbrook (CC)

4. Berg – Linden (CC)

5. Spann – John F. Kennedy-Fremont (NC)

6. King – Las Lomas (NC)

175

1. Calderon – Overfelt (CC)

2. Anderson – John F. Kennedy-Fremont (NC)

3. Lloyd – James Lick (CC)

4. Ekern – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

5. Anshutz – Mt. Eden (NC)

6. Myers – Enterprise (N)

191

1. Brown – Berkeley (NC)

2. Turner – McKinleyville (NC)

3. Phillips – Mira Loma (SJ)

4. Brazil – Samuel Ayers (CC)

5. Fideldy – St. Marys (SJ)

6. Bartholomew – Merced (SJ)

HWT.

1. Redding – Mt. Eden (NC)

2. Lawson – Sonoma (NC)

3. Douglas – San Carlos (CC)

4. Hart – San Juan (SJ)

5. Moss – Encinal (NC)

6. Lacey – Terra Nova (CC)

 

Overfelt (CC): 1971 Northern California Invitational Champions. 

 TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)

1. Overfelt-San Jose (CC)

2. Escalon (SJ)

3. Mt. Eden (NC)

4. Pacific (NC)

5. Saratoga (CC)

6. McKinleyville (NC)

7. Harbor-Santa Cruz (CC)

8. John F. Kennedy (NC)

9. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

10. Paradise (N)

 

 

1970 Northern California Invitational

 

98

1. Avila – Tennyson (NC)

2. Sha – Harbor (CC)

3. Valdez – Antioch (NC)

4. Lorber – Westmoor (CC)

5. Tiffin – Escalon (SJ)

6. Brentlinger – San Juan (SJ)

106

1. Digirolamo – Harbor (CC)

2. Fukayama – San Lorenzo (NC)

3. Wilhite – Buchser (CC)

4. Rivera – Sunnyvale (CC)

5. Siroy – Arroyo (NC)

6. Medina – Salinas (CC)

115

1. Ortiz – Cupertino (CC)

2. Gonzales – Andrew Hill (CC)

3. Alves – Escalon (SJ)

4. Yip – Lodi (SJ)

5. Torres – Pacifica (NC)

6. Lazard – Lassen (N)

123

1. Maxon – Eureka (NC)

2. Gonzales – Overfelt (CC)

3. Wood – Miramonte (NC)

4. Garundo – Encinal (NC)

5. Gardner – Mt. Eden (NC)

6. Bournacorsi – Montgomery (NC)

130

1. Jiminez – Gonzales (CC)

2. Warner – Campolindo (NC)

3. Flores – Sunset (NC)

4. Rosenthal – Marina (NC)

5. Bedwell – Ceres (SJ)

6. Pichardo – Pacifica (NC)

136

1. Penny – Lynbrook (CC)

2. Wassum – Hughson (SJ)

3. Franscioni – Gonzales (CC)

4. Beedon – Amador Valley (NC)

5. Chavez – Piedmont Hills (CC)

6. Arroyo – Mission San Jose (NC)

141

1. Robertson – Novato (NC)

2. Hatch – Ygnacio Valley (NC)

3. Davis – Lynbrook (CC)

4. Lucas – Saratoga (CC)

5. Ricks – Piedmont Hills (CC)

6. Sanders – Homestead (CC)

148

1. Deane – Santa Cruz (CC)

2. Robinson – James Lick (CC)

3. Marsella – Lynbrook (CC)

4. Jacinto – James Logan (NC)

5. Dill – Modesto (SJ)

6. Newcomer – Pleasant Hill (NC)

157

1. Bertoloti – Ceres (SJ)

2. Cline – John F. Kennedy-Fremont (NC)

3. Teasley – John F. Kennedy-Richmond (NC)

4. Dill – Modesto (SJ)

5. Mestaz – Oak Grove (CC)

6. Knox – Hughson (SJ)

168

1. Osterkamp – Vallejo (SJ) *OW

2. Noble – Mt. Pleasant (CC)

3. DeAmon – Mission San Jose (NC)

4. Cortese – James Lick (CC)

5. Machado – Ceres (SJ)

6. King – Salinas (CC)

178

1. Swift – Mission San Jose (NC)

2. Berg – Linden (CC)

3. Gunn – Concord (NC)

4. Ainlay – Saratoga (CC)

5. Turner – McKinleyville (NC)

6. Nunnelly – Anderson (N)

194

1. Stratton – Placer (N)

2. Fritz – Los Altos (CC)

3. McCure – Alhambra (NC)

4. Pattrick – Pacifica (NC)

5 Needham – Castro Valley (NC)

6. Storts – Quincy (N)

HWT.

1. Nanez – James Lick (CC)

2. Webb – Oakdale (SJ)

3. Follmar – Los Gatos (CC)

4. Clark – Placer (N)

5. Jackson – Pacific Grove (CC)

6. Brimm – Grace Davis (SJ)

 

TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)

1. Lynbrook-San Jose (CC)

2. James Lick-San Jose (CC)

3. Mission San Jose-Fremont (NC)

4. Harbor-Santa Cruz (CC)

5. Ceres (SJ)

6. Gonzales (CC)

7. Placer-Auburn (SJ)

8. Vallejo (SJ)

9. Saratoga (CC)

10. Santa Cruz (CC)

 

 

1969 Northern California Invitational

 

 

Photo: courtesy of Doug Balough

95

1. Digirolamo – Harbor (CC)

2. Day – Lincoln (SJ)

3. Ceglio – James Lick (CC)

4. Vigil – Pacific (NC)

103

1. Greene – Los Gatos (CC)

2. Depper – Campolindo (NC)

3. Fukayama – San Lorenzo (NC)

4. Yee – Edison (SJ)

112

1. Kirk Donaldson – Novato (NC) *OW

2. Dougherty – San Juan (SJ)

3. Lopez – Gonzales (CC)

4. Tirapelle – Ponderosa (SJ)

120

1. Ken Donaldson – Novato (NC)

2. Penney – Lynbrook (CC)

3. Lewis – Los Gatos (CC)

4. Warner – Campolindo (NC)

127

1. Robak – Los Gatos (CC)

2. Vasquez – Gilroy (CC)

3. Flores – Sunset (NC)

4. Hamilton – Washington (NC)

133

1. Sanchez – Mountain View (CC)

2. Cox – Linden (CC)

3. Wright – Crestmoor (CC)

4. Erickson – Pittsburg (NC)

138

1. Ferdinand – Castro Valley (NC)

2. Fuentez – Andrew Hill (CC)

3. Irizarry – Downey (SJ)

4. Blanchard – Mountain View (CC)

145

1. Fennell – Menlo Atherton (CC)

2. McCown – Novato (NC)

3. Hobbs – Washington (NC)

4. Lyford – Miramonte (NC)

154

1. Dalton – Tennyson (NC)

2. Harris – Grant (SJ)

3. Cooper – Castlemont (O)

4. Davis – Acalanes (NC)

165

1. Ruth – Mt. Pleasant (CC)

2. King – Las Lomas (NC)

3. Osterkamp – Vallejo (SJ)

4. Horning – Miramonte (NC)

175

1. Noon – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

2. Swift – Mission San Jose (NC)

3. Starr – Downey (SJ)

4. Gunn – Concord (NC)

191

1. Webb – Oakdale (SJ)

2. Leland – Ukiah (NC)

3. Stratton – Placer (N)

4. Sunde – Vacaville (SJ)

HWT.

1. Stewart – Woodland (SJ)

2. Hart – San Juan (SJ)

3. Hogue – North Salinas (CC)

4. Gorman – Tennyson (NC)

UNLIMITED

1. Kinman – Ukiah (NC)

2. Avington – Kennedy (NC)

3. Sandoval – Turlock (SJ)

4. Hernandez – Wilcox (CC)

 

TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)

1. Novato (NC)

2. Los Gatos (CC)

3. Ukiah (NC)

4. San Juan-Citrus Heights (SJ)

5. Tennyson-Hayward (NC)

6. Mountain View (CC)

7. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

8. Andrew Hill-San Jose (CC)

9. Campolindo-Moraga (NC)

10. Oakdale (SJ)

 

1968 Northern California Invitational

 

95

Cover page of the 1968 NorCal Invitational program (Courtesy of Doug Balough)

1. Fukayama – San Lorenzo (NC)

2. Cambron – Alhambra (NC)

3. Black – Ceres (SJ)

4. Taylor – San Mateo (CC)

103

1. Dougherty – San Juan (SJ)

2. Moreland – Canyon (NC)

3. Kirk Donaldson – Novato (NC)

4. Garcia – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

112

1. Ken Donaldson – Novato (NC)

2. McBride – Ceres (SJ)

3. Morrison – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

4. Lopez – Gonzales (CC)

120

1. Meikle – Modesto (SJ)

2. Welch – Ceres (SJ)

3. Robak – Los Gatos (CC)

4. Ellerson – Sunset (NC)

127

1. Wolt – Pleasant Valley (NC)

2. Whitlock – Sunset (NC)

3. Herren – Santa Cruz (CC)

4. Hilas – Vacaville (SJ)

133

1. Madrid – Canyon (NC)

2. Chott – Las Lomas (NC)

3. Nakabayashi – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

4. Randolph – Fremont-Oakland (O)

138

1. Cusimano – Mt. Pleasant (CC)

2. D. Suttle – Las Lomas (NC)

3. Lopez – Pacifica (NC)

4. Moore – Folsom (SJ)

145

1. Bicocca – Campbell (CC)

2. Urenholt – Del Valle (NC)

3. Sabrau – Mission San Jose (NC)

4. Berridge – Homestead (CC)

154

1. Alvarado – Overfelt (CC)

2. Griffin – Awalt (CC)

3. Bell – Chico (N)

4. Parfitt – Novato (NC)

165

1. Noon – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

2. Bolar – Canyon (NC)

3. Murchinson – Canyon (NC)

4. Craft – Concord (NC)

175

1. Lucas – North Salinas (CC) *OW

2. Schlueter – Hoopa (NC)

3. Stewart – San Mateo (CC)

4. Pennington – Lynbrook (CC)

191

1. Craney – San Lorenzo (NC)

2. Todd – Castro Valley (NC)

3. Swanson – Lincoln (SJ)

4. Ryan – Encinal (NC)

HWT.

1. Erdman – Folsom (SJ)

2. Stewart – Woodland (SJ)

3. Osterkamp – Vallejo (SJ)

4. Grassio – Pacifica (NC)

UNLIMITED

1. Gray – Pittsburg (NC)

2. Parker – Franklin (SJ)

4. Guthrie – Willits (NC)

5. Viney – Edison-Stockton (SJ)

Photo: courtesy of Doug Balough.

TEAM RESULTS (Top 10)

1. Canyon-Castro Valley (NC)

2. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

3. Ceres (SJ)

4. Novato (NC)

5. San Lorenzo (NC)

6. Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NC)

7. Folsom (SJ)

8. North Salinas (CC)

9. Sunset-Hayward (NC)

10. Modesto (SJ)

 

 

1967 Northern California Invitational

 

 

Cover page of the 1967 NorCal Invitational program (Courtesy of Doug Balough). 

95

1. Dougherty – San Juan (SJ)

2. Domino – Vanden (SJ)

3. K. Donalson – Novato (NC)

4. Page – South San Francisco (CC)

103

1. McBride – Ceres (SJ)

2. Beberg – Clayton Valley (NC)

3. Turner – Livermore (NC)

4. Werner – College Park (NC)

112

1. Olmos – Mt. View (CC) *OW

2. Nishimura – Berkeley (NC)

3. Koupenny – Antioch (NC)

4. Waldecker – Sonora (SJ)

120

1. Irizarry – Downey (SJ)

2. Meikle – Modesto (SJ)

3. Herren – Santa Cruz (CC)

4. Chavez – Tennyson (NC)

127

1. Hoschouer – Clayton Valley (NC)

2. Jolley – Grace Davis (SJ)

3. Burger – Monterey (CC)

4. Ferdinand – Sunset (NC)

133

1. Perry – Hughson (SJ)

2. Hauskins – Acalanes (NC)

3. Lopez – Pacifica (NC)

4. McCampbell – Buchser (CC)

138

1. Morrow – Mt. Eden (NC)

2. Prado – Menlo Atherton (CC)

3. Morris – Westmoor (CC)

4. Byous – Ceres (SJ)

145

1. Dunn – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

2. Finch – Acalanes (NC)

3. Schlueter – Hoopa (NC)

4. Machado – Sunset (NC)

154

1. Noon – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

2. Lee – Campolindo (NC)

3. Sanchez – Antioch (NC)

4. Welch – Oakland Technical (O)

165

1. Mason – Bella Vista (SJ)

2. Bell – Chico (N)

3. Foster – Fremont-Oakland (O)

4. Smith – Clayton Valley (NC)

175

1. Ming – Elk Grove (SJ)

2. Vogt – Nevada Union (SJ)

3. McCoid – Fremont- Sunnyvale (CC)

4. Lucas – North Salinas (CC)

191

1. Garcia – Cupertino (CC)

2. Boeger – College Park (NC)

3. Donlon – Miramonte (NC)

4. Kopecky – Sequoia (CC)

HWT.

1. Miller – Alhambra (NC)

2. Wilhelm – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

3. Boykin – Vacaville (SJ)

4. Wilson – Grant-Sacramento (SJ)

 

TEAM RESULTS (Top 10)

Photo: courtesy of Doug Balough.TEAM RESULTS (Top 10)

1. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

2. Clayton Valley-Concord (NC)

3. Ceres (SJ)

4. Acalanes-Lafayette (NC)

5. College Park-Pleasant Hill (NC)

6. Downey-Modesto (SJ)

7. Alhambra-Martinez (NC)

8. Antioch (NC)

9. Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ)

10. Cupertino (CC)

 

 

 

 

 1966 Northern California Invitational

 

95

1. Brett – South San Francisco (CC)

2. Beberg – Clayton Valley (NC)

3. Gingery – Hayward (NC)

4. Nelson – Folsom (SJ)

103

1. Olmos – Mt. View (CC)

2. Docherty – El Dorado (SJ)

3. Healer – Vacaville (SJ)

4. Montez – Camden (CC)

112

1. Irizarry – Downey (SJ)

2. Fontana – Grace Davis (SJ)

3. Williams – Washington (NC)

4. Collins – Novato (NC)

120

1. Vierra – Westmont (CC)

2. Lape – Wilcox (CC)

3. Fogelman – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

4. Jolley – Grace Davis (SJ)

127

1 -Ellison – Mt. Diablo (NC)

2 – Selletti – Del Mar (CC)

3 – Davidson – Castro Valley (NC)

4 – Gilman – Nevada Union (SJ)

133

1. Richardson – Del Valle (NC)

2. Fern – Arroyo (NC)

3. Peterson – Grace Davis (SJ)

4. St. Peter – Lassen (N)

138

1. Parsens – Buchser (CC)

2. Kendall – Sunnyvale (CC)

3. Russo – San Lorenzo (NC)

4. Finch – Acalanes (NC)

145

1. Taylor – Camden (CC)

2. Dunn – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)

3. Pelache – Pioneer (CC)

4. Garcia – San Lorenzo (NC)

154

1. Nava – Sunset (NC)

2. George – Los Gatos (CC)

3. Hammond – Wilcox (CC)

4. Page – Montgomery (NC)

165

1. Brigham – Homestead (CC)

2. Mason – Bella Vista (SJ)

3. Shane – Tennyson (NC)

4. Costa – Pacifica (NC)

175

1. Dunstan – Skyline (O)

2. Parker – Folsom (SJ)

3. Becker – College Park (NC)

4. Vogt – Nevada Union (SJ)

191

1. Widmer – Manteca (SJ) *OW

2. Boeger – College Park (NC)

3. James – Oakland Technical (O)

4. Guerra – Salinas (CC)

HWT.

1. Alvarez – Lassen (N)

2. Kopitar – Pacifica (NC)

3. McNeil – Edison (SJ)

4. Weir – Oakland (O)

 

TEAM RESULTS (Top 10)

1. College Park – Pleasant Hill (NC)

2. Grace Davis – Modesto (SJ)

3. Camden – San Jose (CC)

4. Fremont – Sunnyvale (CC)

5. Lassen – Susanville (N)

6. Pacifica – Pittsburg (NC)

7. Folsom (SJ)

8. Wilcox – Santa Clara (CC)

9. Downey – Modesto (SJ)

10. El Dorado – Placerville (SJ)

 

 

 1965 Northern California Invitational

95

1. Olmos – Mt. View

2. Gray – Pittsburg

3. Klein – Hughson

4. Nelson – Folsom

103

1. Chavez – Andrew Hill

2. Trujillo – Arroyo

3. Gomez – Newark

4. Chun – San Mateo

112

1. Lawton – San Ramon

2. Fern – Arroyo

3. Irizarry – Downey

4. Montes – Andrew Hill

120

1. Sillas- Overfelt

2. Turman – Miramonte

3. Helvick – Davis

4. Hernandez – Edison

127

1. Hisatomi – Samuel Ayer

2. Nishiyama – San Lorenzo

3. Flynn – Ygnacio Valley

4. Castro – Hollister

133

1. Fusco – Blackford

2. Millwid – Homestead

3. Killion – El Dorado

4. Jones – Oakland Tech.

138

1. Waire – San Mateo

2. McKeown – Sunnyvale

3. Sherman – Castro Valley

4. Ruhkala – Roseville

145 

1. Stroppa – Campbell

2. Smith – Washington

3. Forbes – Davis

4. Hunter – Skyline

154

1. Nava – Sunset

2. Harris – Pittsburg

3. Mijares – Westmont

4. Ruhkala – Roseville

165

1. Buhler – San Ramon

2. Ernst – Bella Vista

3. Mijares – Westmont

4. Ruhkala – Roseville

175

1. Hackett – Los Altos

2. Nunn – Fremont-Oakland

3. Klein – Las Lomas

4. Rasmussen – Castro Valley

191

1. Widmar – Manteca

2. Thomas – Anderson

3. Hubbard – La Sierra

4. Todd – Castro Valley

HWT. 

1. Lonergan – Mt. Eden

2. Boeger – College Park

3. Hartman – Westmoor

4. Burnett – Skyline – Oakland

 

TEAM RESULTS (Top 5)

1. Wilcox (CC)

2. Hollister (CC)

3. Samuel Ayer (CC)

4. Las Lomas (NC)/Sunset

5. Clayton Valley (NC)

 

 1964 Northern California Invitational

95

1. Trujillo – Arroyo

2. Gray – Pittsburg

3. Berele – Samuel Ayer

4. Rosecrans – Sunnyvale

103

1. Shinalt – Pleasant Hill

2. Silva – Hollister

3. Vierra – Campbell

4. Quesda – Pittsburg

112

1. Abbott – Wilcox

2. Turman – Miramonte

3. Sillias – Overfelt

4. Sipes – College Park

120

1. Hisatomi – Samuel Ayer

2. MIllwood – Homestead

3. Yasuda – Pleasant Hill

4. Helrick – Davis

127

1. Suttle – Las Lomas

2. Niles – Ponderosa

3. Silva – James Lick

4. Murphy – Büscher

133

1. Hook – Clayton Valley

2. Domingues – Washington

3. Booker – Castlemont

4. Villareal – Hollister

138

1. Hicks – Wilcox

2. Manke – Hayward

3. Perez – Gilroy

4. Sherman – McClymonds

145

1. Teasley – McClymonds

2. Pierce – Las Lomas

3. Sedore – Grace Davis

4. Moule – Nevada Union

154

1. Mar – Gilroy

2. Martin – Mt. Diablo

3. Nava – Sunset

4. Franson – Camden

165

1. Schofield – Del Valle

2. Ponsi – Sunset

3. McNown – Hollister

4. Burford – Oakdale

175

1. Bianchini – Cupertino *OW

2. Kessler – Downey (Modesto)

3. Bueler – James Logan

4. Siler – Lincoln

191

1. Hackett – Los Altos

2. Lovelady – Oakdale

3. Montori – Clayton Valley

4. Underwood – Acalanes

HWT.

1. Lonergon – Mt. Eden

2. Fields – Modesto

3. Fernandez – San Lorenzo

4. Wenger – Capuchino

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 5)

1. Wilcox

2. Hollister

3. Samuel Ayer

4. Las Lomas/Sunset

5. Clayton Valley

 

 1963 Northern California Invitational

95

1. Trujillo – Arroyo

2. Barela – Samuel Ayer

3. Roberto – Tennyson

4. French – Miramonte

103

1. Milwood – Homestead

2. Silva – San Benito

3. Meyer – Encinal

4. Abbott – Downey (Modesto)

112

1. Vallance – Hillsdale

2. Yasuda – Pleasant Hill

3. Sillas – Overfelt

4. Perales – Washington

120

1. Cantrill – Miramonte

2. Van Dyke – Oakdale

3. Hildago – North Salinas

4. Mascarenas – Fremont (Oakland)

127

1. Cannon – Miramonte

2. Hook – Clayton Valley

3. Lorenz – Campbell

4. Goddard – San Juan

133

1. Welch – Cupertino *OW

2. Thomas – PIttsburg

3. Reynolds – Skyline

4. Ruhkala – Roseville

138

1. Laurence – Clayton Valley

2. De Cena – Arroyo

3. Brown – Oakland Technical

4. Luschesi – Woodside

145

1. Rideout – Cupertino

2. Ehrler – Modesto

3. Gallego – Del Mar

4. Dias – Oakdale

154

1. Hilger – Miramonte

2. Schofield – Del Valle

3. Lucas – North Salinas

4. Cassali – Tracy

165

1. M. McCarthy – Hayward

2. Davis – Acalanes

3. Kessler – Downey (Modesto)

4. Owens – Santa Cruz

191

1. Howell – Los Gatos

2. Popejoy – Cupertino

3. Husted – San Ramon

4. Kawski – Livingston

HWT.

1. Wilhelm – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

2. Fernandez – San Lorenzo

3. Mecham – Del Mar

4. Schafer – Campbell

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. Miramonte

2. Cupertino

3. Hayward

4. Clayton Valley

5. Downey

6. North Salinas/Del Mar (San Jose)

8. Oakdale

9. Hillsdale/Fremont (Sunnyvale)

 

 1962 Northern California Invitational

95

1. Nakamura – Gilroy

2. Tyler – Castro Valley

3. Blunco – Tracy

4. Shinault – Pleasant Hill

103

1. Werner – Pleasant Hill

2. Thomas – Oakdale

3. Meyer – Castro Valley

4. Gutierrez – Cupertino

112

1. Soto – Tracy

2. Remer – Castro Valley

3. Garcia – Hayward

4. Lorenz – Campbell

120

1. Welch – Cupertino

2. Simpson – College Park

3. Johnson – Castro Valley

4. Hisatomi – Samuel Ayer

127

1. Siegel – Arroyo *OW

2. Rideout – Cupertino

3. Park – Hughson

4. Oliveros – Gilroy

133

1. Mikoyou – Santa Cruz

2. Thomas – Pittsburg

3. Benson – Castro Valley

4. Halkouich – Novato

138

1. Blacklock – Cupertino

2. Laurence – Clayton Valley

3. Atwood – San Juan

4. Vessey – Salinas

145

1. Evans – Modesto

2. Rogers – Santa Cruz

3. Yielding – San Juan

4. Payne – Arroyo

154 

1. Orear – Hayward

2. Scarchna – James Lick

3. Davis – Acalanes

4. Spann – Fremont (Oakland)

165

1. M. McCarthy – Hayward

2. Peters – Washington

3. Delgado – Samuel Ayer

4. Popejoy – Cupertino

191

1. Foster – Pleasant Hill

2. Buccellato – Pittsburg

3. Howell – Los Gatos

4. Muggard – Turlock

HWT.

1. Porter – Oakland

2. Wilhelm – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

3. Baducci – Menlo Atherton

4. Garza – Sunnyvale

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. Cupertino

2. Hayward

3. Castro Valley

4. Pleasant Hill

5. Santa Cruz

6. Pittsburg

7. Samuel Are/Modesto

9. Oakland/Tracy

 

 1961 Northern California Invitational

 

103

1. Garcia – Hayward *OW

2. Vaughn – Clayton Valley

3. Remer – Castro Valley

4. Reynolds – Castlemont

112

1. Teem – Sonora

2. Welch – Cupertino

3. Cuevas – James Logan

4. McDonald – Modesto

120

1. Cowell – Pleasant Hill

2. Hawkins – Castro Valley

3. Siegel – Arroyo

4. Garcia – Cupertino

127

1. Valenzuela – Del Mar

2. Thomas – Pittsburg

3. Moore – Pleasant Hill

4. Benson – Castro Valley

133

1. Easley – Turlock

2. Lucas – Las Lomas

3. Rockwell – Pleasant Hill

4. Owens – Oakland Technical

138

1. Cole – Modesto

2. Puccetti – San Benito (Hollister)

3. Stanley – McClymonds

4. Ford – Downey

145

1. Hawley (Oakdale)

2. Camilleri – Hayward

3. Wahnoutka – James Lick

4. Adamson – Sequoia

154

1. Lee – Las Lomas

2. Hernandez – Gilroy

3. Topping – Pacifica

4. Pole – Turlock

165

1. McCarthy – Hayward

2. Stiller – Sonora

3. Parker – San Benito (Hollister)

4. Ziegler – Campbell

175

1. Foster – Pleasant Hill

2. Spencer – Modesto

3. Brunson – Oakland

4. Reiger – Campbell

191

1. Rose – Camden

2. DeSelhorst – Downey

3. Davis – Mt. Diablo

4. Michelson – Andrew Hill

HWT.

1. Lychak – Camden

2. Brasiel – Tennyson

3. Leon – Del Mar

4. Porter – Oakland

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. Pleasant Hill

2. Hayward

3. Modesto

4. Sonora

5. Camden (San Jose)

6. Turlock

7. Castro Valley

8. Del Mar (San Jose)

9. Cupertino

10. San Benito (Hollister)

 

 

 1960 Northern California Invitational

 

103

1. Rodriguez – Roosevelt (Fresno)

2. Martinez – East Bakersfield

3. Gutierrez – Pittsburg

4. Figgs – Bullard

112

1. Jones – Hanford

2. Cowell – Pleasant Hill

3. Miller – Fremont (Oakland)

4. Martinez – Camden

120

1. Raley – Modesto

2. Kuritsubo – Oakland

3. Whitmore – Fresno

4. Valenzuela – Del Mar

127

1. Marquez – Madera

2. Euranius – Pleasant Hill

3. Aguilar – Hanford

4. Easley – Turlock

133

1. Huerta – Hayward

2. Tamoto – Camden

3. Patterson – Hanford

4. Wagoner – Fresno

138

1. Benites – San Lorenzo

2. Wilburn – Roosevelt

3. Bigler – Turlock

4. Carranza – Lincoln

145

1. O’Connell – Castro Valley *OW

2. Vasques – Roosevelt

3. Allen – Madera

4. Sherborne – San Lorenzo

154

1. Regalda – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

2. Hernandez – Gilroy

3. State – Turlock

4. Kimura – San Jose

165

1. Foster – Pleasant Hill

2. Peoples – Castlemont

3. Hull – Camden

4. Bressler – Hanford

175

1. Holm – San Mateo

2. Burns – Pleasant Hill

3. Smith – Durham

4. Rusuigno – Del Mar

191

1. Anderson – North Salinas

2. McGrew – Tulare

3. Stiles – Durham

4. Mechnam – Camden

HWT.

1. Rogers – Santa Cruz

2. Toll – Acalanes

3. Leon – Del Mar

4. Porter – Oakland

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. Pleasant Hill

2. Hanford

3. Camden (San Jose)

4. Turlock

5. Castro Valley/Madera

7. Roosevelt (Fresno)

8. Oakland

9. Castlemont (Oakland)

10. San Lorenzo

 

 

 1959 Northern California Invitational

 

103

1. Fimbrez – Madera

2. Rodriguez – Roosevelt (Fresno)

3. Cowell – Pleasant Hill

4. Marquez – Fresno

112

1. Rodriguez – Madera *OW

2.  Lucero – Pacifica (Pittsburg)

3. Crisp – Modesto

4. Southwick – Manteca

120

1. Echavarria – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

2. Marquez – Madera

3. Whitmore – Fresno

4. Weis – Castro Valley

127

1. Oliveras – Gilroy

2. Tamoto – Camden

3. Bush – Roosevelt (Fresno)

4. Bigler – Turlock

133

1. Reyes – Roosevelt (Fresno)

2. Macias – Camden

3. Patterson – Hanford

4. Peoples – Castlemont

138

1. O’Connell – Castro Valley

2. Benites – San Lorenzo

3. Delta – Santa Cruz

4. Wells – South Bakersfield

145

1. Williams – Camden

2. Ortega – Fresno

3. Stitt – Turlock

4. Boade – Downey (Modesto)

154

1. McBeth – Castro Valley

2. Myers – Camden

3. Bigler – Turlock

4. Mains – Mt. Whitney

165

1. Patterson – Castro Valley

2. Welch – Arroyo

3. Dow – Corcoran

4. Schmidt – Oakdale

175

1. Hagerstrand – Mt. Diablo

2. Dunkin – Oakdale

3. Holm – San Mateo

4. Opperman – Castro Valley

191

1. B. Stiles – Turlock

2. Hodgins – Castlemont

3. Aquino – Chowchilla

4. Scatena – Castro Valley

HWT.

1. Barnett – Washington

2. Swan – Linden

3. T. Stiles – Turlock

4. Klappoth – Enterprise

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. Castro Valley

2. Camden (San Jose)

3. Turlock

4. Madera

5. Roosevelt (Fresno)

6. Castlemont (Oakland)

7. Fresno

8. Oakdale

9. Fremont (Sunnyvale)

10. Mt. Diablo

 

 

 1958 Northern California Invitational

 

103

1. Nehring – Fresno

2. Garcia – Roosevelt (Fresno)

3. Fimbrez – Madera

4. Widell – Watsonville

112

1. A. Rodriguez – Madera

2. Quintero – Tulare

3. Robinson – Turlock

4. Cardoza – Manteca

120

1. Crouch – Roosevelt (Fresno)

2. Southwick – Manteca

3. F. Rodriguez – Madera

4. Davies – Fresno

127

1. Bilvado – Tulare

2. Stevenson – Fresno

3. Garcia – Hayward

4. Solis – Corcoran

133

1. Marquez – Madera

2. Peoples – Castlemont

3. Reyes – Roosevelt (Fresno)

4. Macias – Camden

138

1. Knifer – Willow Glen

2. Stroppa – Campbell

3. Ortega – Fresno

4. Lee – Linden

145

1. Campbell – Castro Valley *OW

2. McCulley – San Benito

3. Williams – Camden

4. Omura – Campbell

154

1. Paz – Hayward

2. Hermosillio – James Lick

3. Tabaracci – Castlemont

4. McBeth – Castro Valley

165

1. Lopez – Hayward

2. Patterson – Castro Valley

3. Edsell – Porterville

4. Cariaga – Fresno

175

1. Hunt – Bakersfield

2. Felix – Pacifica

3. Abraham – Turlock

4. Morrison – Mt. Diablo

191

1. Roberts – Camden

2. Ruprect – Pleasant Hill

3. Stiles – Turlock

4. Voorhees – Madera

HWT.

1. Marinovich – Watsonville

2. Newcomb – Bakersfield

3. Delgado – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

4. Swan – Linden

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. Madera

2. Fresno

3. Hayward

4. Roosevelt (Fresno)

5. Castro Valley

6. Turlock

7. Tulare/Camden (San Jose)

9. Bakersfield

10. Castlemont (Oakland)

 

 

 1957 Northern California Invitational

 

103

1. Rodriguez – Madera

2. Gemetti – San Jose

3. Tchimoto – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

4. Pivetti – San Benito (Hollister)

112

1. Rodriguez – Madera

2. Echavaria – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

3. Vargas – Hayward

4. Southwick – Manteca

120

1. Bilvado – Tulare

2. Tomisaha – Campbell

3. Medina – James Lick

4. Davis – Hayward

127

1. Rodriguez – San Lorenzo

2. Root – Hayward

3. Macias – Camden

4. Stroppa – Campbell

133

1. Marquez – Madera

2. Nelson – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

3. Williams – Camden

4. Sanchez – Hayward

138

1. Steward – Fremont (Sunnyvale) *OW

2. Gaston – Hayward

3. Spiteri – Los Gatos

4. McCulley – San Benito (Hollister)

145

1. Ilse – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

2. Stewart – San Lorenzo

3. Henneuse – Santa Cruz

4. Ellis – Capuchino

154

1. Hance – Roosevelt

2. Tone – Fresno

3. McBeth – Castro Valley

4. Saemiz – Turlock

165

1. Lilles – Madera

2. Hunt – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

3. Hoot – Hanford

4. Lundgren – Hayward

175

1. Lasher – Madera

2. Allen – Tulare

3. Castle – Palo Alto

4. Roberts – Camden

191

1. Brown – Menlo Atherton

2. Rankin – Fremont (Oakland)

3. Stiles – Turlock

4. Cobleigh – Modesto

HWT.

1. Marinovich – Watsonville

2. Holbrook – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

3. Wallace – Willow Glen

4. Theiss – Capachino

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. Madera

2. Fremont (Sunnyvale)

3. Hayward

4. San Lorenzo

5. Tulare

6. Roosevelt (Fresno)

7. Menlo Atherton (Menlo Park)

8. Watsonville

9. Campbell

10. Camden (San Jose)

 

 

 1956 Northern California Invitational

 

103

1. Rodriguez – Madera

2. Castro – Tulare

3. Gemetti – San Jose

4. Tsuchimoto – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

112

1. Parnell – Roosevelt (Fresno)

2. Martinez – Corcoran

3. Saiz – Gilroy

4. Harris – Hughson

120

1. Zakar – Roosevelt (Fresno)

2. Bilvado – Tulare

3. Lewis – San Mateo

4. Richardson – Hughson

127

1. Hernandez – Roosevelt (Fresno)

2. Rodriguez – San Lorenzo

3. Omura – Campbell

4. Kraylevich – James Lick

133

1. Gaston – Hayward

2. Kotsubo – San Jose

3. Garza – James Lick

4. Marquez – Madera

138

1. Bermudez – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

2. Sakamoto – California School for the Blind (Berkeley)

3. Sills – Santa Cruz

4. Carr – Roosevelt

145

1. Anderson – Palo Alto

2. Haas – Santa Cruz

3. Sorenson – Camden

4. Machado – Hayward

154

1. Mall – San Mateo

2. Martinez – Salinas

3. Cuerton – Campbell

4. Abbott – Tulare

165

1. Wingo – Oakdale

2. Garniza – California School for the Blind (Berkeley)

3. Villa – Salinas

4. Allen – Tulare

175

1. Castle – Palo Alto

2. Brown – Menlo Atherton

3. Rhorke – Salinas

4. Henneuse – Santa Cruz

191

1. Lukehart – Campbell *OW

2. Burge – Palo Alto

3. Sanders – Roosevelt

4. Zoria – James Lick

HWT.

1. Del Rio – Hayward

2. Anastasia – Tracy

3. Palacios – Roosevelt

4. Askew – Menlo Atherton

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. Roosevelt (Fresno)

2. Palo Alto

3. Hayward

4. Campbell

5. Tulare

6. Salinas

7. Santa Cruz

8. Madera/San Jose/San Mateo/Calif. School for the Blind

 

 

 1955 Northern California Invitational

 

103

1. Jaramillo – Tulare

2. Osugi – Salinas

112

1. Laforce – Salinas

2. Martin – San Jose

120

1. Nelson – Fresno

2. Martinell – Santa Clara

127

1. O’Neil – Roosevelt (Fresno) *OW

2. Padilla – Tulare

133

1. Garza – James Lick

2. Jones – Madera

138

1. Bermudes – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

2. Ramirez – Sequoia (Redwood City)

145

1. Venages – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

2. Brazil – Salinas

154

1. Wingo – Oakdale

2. Whitney – Salinas

165

1. Ferrell – Santa Cruz

2. Baker – Fresno

175 

1. Calloway – Campbell

2. Tipton – San Benito

191

1. Westerling – Tulare

2. Mefferd – San Benito

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. Tulare

2. Salinas

3. Fremont (Sunnyvale)

4. Fresno

5. San Benito (Hollister)

6. Campbell

7. Roosevelt (Fresno)

8. Oakdale

9. James Lick (San Jose)

10. Santa Cruz

 

 

 1954 Northern California Invitational

 

103

1. Martin – San Jose

2. Trillo – Madera

112

1. Valente – Hayward

2. Higa – Campbell

120

1. Rodrigues – Hayward

2. Garza – James Lick

127

1. Espinoza – San Jose

2. La Grace – Hayward

133

1. Marques – Madera

2. Ramirez – Sequoia (Redwood City)

138

1. Ishim – Roosevelt (Fresno)

2. Vossler – Campbell

145

1. Burchfield – San Jose

2. Woods – Sequoia (Redwood City)

154

1. Spagnola – Los Gatos *OW

2. Murphy – Santa Cruz

165

1. Calloway – Campbell

2. Farrell – Santa Cruz

175

1. Camilleri – Campbell

2. Crouse – Tulare

191

1. Webb – Campbell

2. Fox – Roosevelt

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. Campbell

2. San Jose

3. Hayward

4. Madera/Roosevelt (Fresno)

6. Los Gatos/Santa Cruz

8. Sequoia (Redwood City)

9. James Lick (San Jose)

10. Tulare

 

 

 1953 Northern California Invitational

 

103

1. Valente – Hayward

2. Arevelo – San Jose

112

1. Lacastro – Hayward

2. Smith – San Jose

120

1. Latino – Hayward

2. Espinoza – San Jose

127

1. Frank – Fremont (Sunnyvale)

2. Rubalcabla – San Jose

133

1. Weaver – Santa Cruz

2. Kobel – Hayward

138

1. Burchfield – San Jose

2. Hitchcock – Tulare

145

1. P. Likens – Santa Cruz

2. Stanley – Hughson

154

1. Hightower – San Jose

2. T. Likens – Santa Cruz

165

1. Camilleri – Campbell

2. Ritter – Salinas

175

1. Andree – San Jose

2. Duran – Roosevelt (Fresno)

191

1. Fox – Roosevelt (Fresno)

2. Kenison – San Lorenzo

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. San Jose

2. Hayward

3. Santa Cruz

4. Roosevelt (Fresno)

5. Fremont (Sunnyvale)

6. Campbell

7. Hanford

8. Tulare

9. Salinas

10. San Lorenzo

 

 1952 Northern California Invitational

 

103

1. Quintana – Fremont (Oakland)

2. Kahn – Sequoia (Redwood City)

112

1. Latino – Hayward

2. Ortiz – Fremont (Oakland)

120

1. Gomes – Fremont (Oakland)

2. Diaz – Gilroy

127

1. Fraticelli – Hayward

2. Marini – Antioch

133

1. Loucks – Hayward

2. Ortiz – Oakland Tech.

138

1. McWilliams – Salinas

2. Hearn – Fremont (Oakland)

145

1. Ratliff – San Jose

2. Likens – Santa Cruz

154

1. Abbey – San Jose

2. Ritter – Salinas

165

1. Estes – Fremont (Oakland)

2. Heindel – San Jose

175

1. Der Garabedian – Roosevelt

2. Vern Knecht – Oakdale

191

1. Hitchcock – Hayward

2. Ernhardt – Fremont (Oakland)

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1. Fremont (Oakland)

2. Hayward

3. San Jose

4. Salinas

5. Roosevelt – Fresno

6. Antioch

7. Oakdale

8. Gilroy

9. Santa Cruz

10. Sequoia (Redwood City)

 

 1951 Northern California Invitational

 

103

1. Ortiz – Fremont (Oakland)

2. Stroud – Hayward

112

1. Fraticelli – Hayward

2. Gomes – Fremont (Oakland)

120

1. Looks – Hayward

2. Lao – Sequoia (Redwood City)

127

1. Shaw – Cal. School for the Blind

2. McWilliams – Salinas

133

1. Aguirre – California School for the Blind

2. McDonald – Fremont (Oakland)

138

1. Madding – Hayward

2. Ferreira – Salinas

145

1. Falcon – Hayward

2. Parkinson – San Jose

154

1. Vincent – Hayward

2. Snarr – Fremont (Oakland)

165

1. Rivera – Hayward

2. Andree – San Jose

175

1. Mollo – San Jose

2. Ernhardt – Fremont (Oakland)

191

1. Hitchcock – Hayward

2. Brooks – Salinas

TOP 5 TEAMS

1. Hayward

2. Fremont (Oakland)

3. San Jose

4. California School for the Blind

5. Salinas