NorCal Rankings by Ike Dodson, SportStars Magazine

Oak Ridge’s Preston Cobabe #5 220s & Kden West #4 195s (photo/Ike Dodson, Sportstars Mag.)
https://sportstarsmag.com/norcal-wrestling-rankings-106-145-pounds/
Based On Results Through 12/29; Previous ranks in parenthesis.
Ike Dodson

106 POUNDS

1 (9-113)   Brayden Abell, So., Oakdale (SJS)

2 (1)  Ryan Luna, Fr., St. Francis-Mountain View (CCS)

3 (2)    Isaiah Medina, Fr., Vacaville (SJS)

4 (4)    Devin Garcia, Sr., James Logan-Union City (NCS)

5 (6)    Calvin Antonio, So., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (CCS)

6 (8)    Bobby Cuevas Jr., Fr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)

7 (NR)    Daniel Lopez, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

8 (12)    Mike Bigler, Archbishop Riordan-S.F. (CCS)

9 (NR)    Lorenzo Gunn, Jr., Benicia (NCS)

10 (13)     Joseph Pia, Jr., El Capitan-Merced (SJS)

11 (NR)    Danny Myles, Fr., Oakmont-Roseville (SJS)

12 (NR)    Aiden Wilder, Fr., Grace Davis-Modesto (SJS)

13 (15-113)    Colby Cerros, Sr., Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJS)

14 (7)    Eli Castro, So., Gilroy (CCS)

15 (15)    Johnathon Fredrickson, Fr., Windsor (NCS)

113 POUNDS

1 (1)    Jayden Gomez, So., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (2)    Christian Cabuag, So., Monte Vista Christian-Watsonville (CCS)

3 (3)    Blake Fredrickson, Sr., Windsor (NCS)

5 (4)    Evan Taylor, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

4 (5)    Romeo McNeal, Sr., James Logan (NCS)

6 (6)    Javier Torres, Sr., Live Oak (CCS)

7 (7)    Zachary Thompson, So., Palma-Salinas (CCS)

8 (8)    Jake Stone, Jr., Oakmont-Roseville (SJS)

9 (14)    Carter Bailey, So., Granada-Livermore (NCS)

10 (10-106)    Stetson Morgan, So., Paradise (NS)

11 (12)    Andrew Calvert, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

12 (3-106)    Michael Torres, Fr., Oakdale (SJS)

13 (9-106)    Yousuf Zigan, Jr., Durham (NS)

14 (NR)    Gabe Jenson, So., Granite Bay (SJS)

15 (5-106)    John Valdez, So., Grace Davis-Modesto (SJS)

120 POUNDS

1 (1)    William Giron, Sr., Turlock (SJS)

2 (2)    Izzy Tubera, Jr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)

3 (4)    Jimmy Heryford, Sr., Sutter (NS)

4 (5)    Callum Kremer, Jr., Chester (NS)

5 (6)    Gus Petruske, Sr., College Park-Pleasant Hill (NCS)

6 (11)    TJ Ruiz, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

7 (8)    Cole Gregerson, Sr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)

8 (10)    Nathan Aguilar, So., Gilroy (CCS)

9 (10-113)    Brennen Dibble, Sr., Summerville (SJS)

10 (12)    Clayton Bashor, So., Oakdale (SJS)

11 (NR)    Jake Gaitan, Sr., Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NCS)

12 (7)    Donte Lopez, Fr., Gilroy (CCS)

13 (NR)    Donovan Lucente, Jr. Amador Valley-Pleasanton (NCS)

14 (NR)    Tyler Maples, Jr., Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJS)

15 (NR)    Anthony Urrea, So., Lincoln-Stockton (SJS)

126 POUNDS

1 (1)    Dakota Unpingco, Sr., Freedom-Oakley (NCS)

2 (2)    Brenden Johnson, Jr., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)

3 (3)    Victor Jacinto, So., Gilroy (CCS)

4 (5)    Andrew Wang, Sr., Palo Alto (CCS)

5 (7)    Edison Alanis, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

6 (3-120)    Riley Hilt, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)

7 (9)    Adam Arenas, Jr., Lincoln-San Jose (CCS)

8 (9-132)    Billy Thornton, Jr., Sutter (NS)

9 (NR)    Isaiah Schannep, So., Whitney-Rocklin (SJS)

10 (12)    Kai Niimi, Sr., Granite Bay (SJS)

11 (9-120)    Dallas Stevens, So., Gridley (NS)

12 (10)    Jake Mora, Sr., Pleasant Valley-Chico (NS)   

13 (8)    Connor Shirar, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

14 (NR)    Carson Prim, So., Grace Davis (SJS)

15 (NR)    David Lopez, Jr., Folsom (SJS)

132 POUNDS

1 (1)    Henry Porter, So., Oakdale (SJS) [

2 (2)    Kyle Parco, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)    

3 (3)    Evan Ivaldi, So., Del Oro (SJS)

4 (4)    Noah Mirelez, Sr., Patterson (SJS)    

5 (5)    Jacob Peralta, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

6 (7)    Devin Holman, Sr., El Capitan (SJS)

7 (NR)    Ryan Elgarico, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

8 (6)    Adrian Heras, Jr., Turlock (SJS)

9 (11)    Kyle Botelho, Jr., Burlingame (CCS)

10 (13)    Alex Jimenez, Sr., Escalon (SJS)

11 (11-120)    Eli Blackwell, Jr., Tracy (SJS)

12 (12)    Noah Castro, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)

13 (14-126)    Christian Antonio, So., Evergreen Valley (CCS)

14 (NR)    Jacob Crook, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

15 (NR)    Marco Ruffinello, Sr., Las Lomas (NCS)

138 POUNDS

1 (1)    Chase Saldate, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (2)    Eli Blake, Jr., Del Oro (SJS)

3 (3)    Ricky Torres, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)

4 (4)    Jared Horstman, Sr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS) 

5 (5)    Jose Fernandez III, Sr., Upper Lake (NCS)    

6 (6)    Dwayne Guerrero, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)   

7 (7)    Colton Stone, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)

8 (8)    Kendall Frank, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

9 (6-126)    Josiah Monjares, Sr., Las Lomas (NCS)

10 (10)    Jonah Nascimentov, Sr., Lowell-S.F. (SF)

11 (11)    Sammy Silveria, Pitman (SJS)

12 (13)    Jay Escamilla, Sr., Ukiah (NCS)

13 (NR)    Basil Othman, Sr., Benicia (NCS)

14 (NR)    Marcus Mandler, Sr., San Leandro (NCS)

15 (NR)    Alex Cruz, Sr., Cupertino (NCS)

145 POUNDS

1 (1)    John Fox, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)     

2 (2)    Alfredo Mendoza, Sr., Salinas (CCS)

3 (8-132)    Rocky Raby, Jr. West Valley-Cottonwood (NS)

4 (8)    Nate Paulson, Sr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)

5 (6)    Seth Borba, So., Oakdale (SJS)

6 (7)    Logan Sumulong, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)

7 (8)    Zane Martin, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

8 (9)    Amman Klair, Sr., Monte Vista Christian (CCS)

9 (NR)    Royal Tabaldo, Sr., Evergreen Valley (SJS)

10 (10-132)    Cole Sanchez, Jr., Northgate-Walnut Creek (NCS)

11 (11)    Chris Ostergren, Sr., Foothill (NS)

12 (15)    James Ost, Sr., Fremont-Sunnyvale (CCS)

13 (NR)    Jonathan Nguyen, Jr., Granada (NCS)

14 (12)    Jose Estrada, Sr., Beyer (SJS)

14 (15-152)    Caiden Cohen, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

152 POUNDS

1 (1)    Daniel Vizcarra, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)    

2 (2)    Tyee Ducharme, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

3 (3)    Corey Williford, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)   

4 (3-145)    Kendall LaRosa, Jr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)

5 (NR)    Alfredo Mendoza, Sr., Salinas (CCS)

6 (7)    Jed Campos, So., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)

7 (4-145)    Trent Silva, So,. Windsor (NCS)

8 (6)    Hassan Khan, Jr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

9 (5-145)    Zac Hancock, Sr., Sutter (NS)    

10 (NR)    Connor Pedersen, Sr., Petaluma (NCS)

11 (NR)    Braumon Creighton, Fr., Palo Alto (NCS)

12 (4)    Casey Cox, Sr., San Ramon Valley-Danville (NCS)

13 (7)    Patrick Garcia, Sr., Modesto Christian (SJS)

14 (10)    Mario Franco, So., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)

15 (11)    Devin Brisco, Sr., Sonora (SJS)

160 POUNDS

1 (1)    Noah Blake, Sr., Del Oro (SJS)

2 (2)    JT Stinson, Jr., East Nicolaus (NS)     

3 (3)    Marcos Jimenez, Jr., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (CCS)

4 (4)    Ankhaa Enkhmandakh, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)

5 (5)    Cole Chapman, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

6 (6)    Nathan Villarreal, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)  

7 (6-170)    Evan Myrtue, Sr., El Capitan-Merced (SJS)

8 (15)    Mason Wilcox, Jr., Granite Bay (SJS)

9 (5-152)    Alex Garcia, Kelseyville (NCS)

10 (13-145)    Cody Pruis,Sr., Heritage-Brentwood (NCS)

11 (9)    Max Plotzeneder, Sr., Castro Valley (NCS)

12 (8)    Riley Lewallen, Sr., Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJS)

13 (NR)    Colton Prieto, Sr., Petaluma (NCS)

14 (NR)    Steven Shumate, Sr., Lodi (SJS)

15 (13)    Justin Jericoff, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)

170 POUNDS

1 (1)    Gabe Martinez, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)

2 (2)    Joseph Barnes, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)

3 (3)    Joseph Valdez, Sr., Placer-Auburn (SJS)

4 (14-160)    Kodiak Stephens, So., Bret Harte-Angels Camp (SJS)

5 (11-160)    Andrew Reese, Sr., Vista del Lago-Folsom (SJS)

6 (NR)    Robert Piearcy, Sr., Cupertino (NCS)

7 (11-182)    Kevin Fernandez, Sr., El Capitan (SJS)

8 (NR)    Jack Woods, Sr., Junipero-Serra-San Mateo (NCS)

9 (8)    Adam Medeiros. Sr., Fortuna (NCS)

10 (NR)    Lance Hackett, Jr., De La Salle (NCS) 

11 (9)    Chandler Monahan, Sr., Lassen-Susanville (NS)

12 (10)    Tristen Bailey, Jr., Corning (NS)

13 (NR)    James Owenby, Sr., Durham (NS)

14 (13-170)    Josh Ballesteros, Jr., Evergreen Valley (CCS)

15 (11)    Aidan Elko, Sr., Jesuit-Carmichael (SJS)

182 POUNDS

1 (1)    Jack Kilner, Sr., Granada-Livermore (NCS)

2 (4)    Cody Golding, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)

3 (6)    Malik Lewis, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

4 (7)    Dallas Gutierrez, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)                    

5 (NR)    Donivan Giangregorio, So., Calaveras (SJS)

6 (10)    Carlsten Rawls, So., St. Francis-Mountain View (NCS)

7 (8)    Denzel Mabry, Sr., Castlemont-Oakland (OS)

8 (5-170)    Nate Tyrell, Sr., Ukiah (NCS)

9 (9)    Andrew Kohl, Sr., Castro Valley (NCS)

10 (14-170)    Jacob Alves, Sr., Heritage (NCS)

11 (NR)    Dylan Humbird, So., Ponderosa (SJS)

12 (NR)    Darin Guerrero, Fr., De La Salle (NCS)

13 (14)    Carlos Jimenez, Jr., Evergreen Valley (CCS)

14 (14-195)    Gabriel Guzman Jr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)

15 (NR)    Zane Hake, Jr., Bellermine Prep-San Jose (CCS)

195 POUNDS

1 (1)    Ryan Reyes, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (2)    Adrian Chavez, Sr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)

3 (2-182)    Elliott Houghton, Sr., Calaveras (SJS)

4 (3-182)    Kaden West, Jr., Oak Ridge (SJS)

5 (4)    Max Gipson, Jr., Sutter (NS)

6 (7)    Adam Lowe, Sr., Del Oro (SJS)

7 (12-182)    Jaron Azevedo, Sr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)

8 (5)    Robert Ochoa, Sr., Gonzales (CCS)

9 (6)    Dylan Meyers, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

10 (7-170)    Hussien Abbushi, Sr., Arroyo-San Lorenzo (NCS)

11 (10)    Tucker St. Andre, Sr., Lassen (NS)

12 (15-182)    Kenny Probis, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

13 (NR)    Mateo Celaya, Sr., St. Patricks-St. Vincent-Vallejo (NCS)

14 (NR)    Jake Griffiths, Jr., Ponderosa (SJS)

15 (NR)    Kenny Dently, So., Del Campo-Fair Oaks (SJS)

220 POUNDS

1 (1)    Victor Jaquez, Sr., Bellermine (CCS)

2 (2)    Kyle Richards, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

3 (3-195)    Chris Island, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)

4 (3)    Jacob Christiansen, So., Durham (NS)

5 (5)    Preston Cobabe, Sr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)

6 (4)    Tyler Winslow, Sr., Sonoma Valley-Sonoma (NCS)

7 (5-182)    Peter Ming, Elk Grove (SJS)

8 (13)    Isaac Davalos, Sr., Lincoln-Stockton (SJS)

9 (10)    Isaiah Chatman, Sr., Pittsburg (NCS)

10 (7)    Michael Lizaola, Sr., Palma-Salinas (CCS)

11 (8)    Luke Christensen, Sr., Inderkum-Sacramento (SJS)

12 (12)    Travis Tedder, Sr., Sutter (NS)

13 (NR)    Juan Mora, So., Pitman (SJS)

14 (6)    Tyree Cross, Jr., Lincoln-S.F. (SF)

15 (9)    Ben Allen, Sr., Chico (NS)

285 POUNDS

1 (1)    Nicholas Vilarreal, Jr., Gilroy (CCS) [

2 (6)    Justin Ramos, Sr., Vista del Lago (SJS)

3 (2)    Mike Jeffus, Sr., Turlock (SJS)

4 (3)    Levi Markey, Sr., Del Campo (SJS)

5 (4)    Cole Feliciano, Sr., Fremont-Sunnyvale (CCS) 

6 (5)    Wyatt Word, Sr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)

7 (7)    Michael Wiley, Sr., Los Gatos (CCS)

8 (8)    Eugene Larios-Felton, Sr., Lincoln-S.F. (SF)

9 (9)    Ben Roe, Jr. De La Salle (NCS)

10 (10)    James Hyatt, Sr., Durham (NS)

11 (11)    Lucas Cook, Jr., Lincoln-Lincoln (SJS)

12 (12)    Jason Gallegos, Sr., West Campus (SJS)

13 (NR)    Elias Saldana, Jr., Ceres (SJS)

14 (NR)    Jacob Hudson, Jr., Elk Grove (SJS)

15 (NR)    Aristeo Prado, Golden Valley-Merced (SJS)