NorCal Rankings by Ike Dodson, SportStars Magazine – December 2019

106 – Isaiah Medina (Vacaville, SJ, 10)

2019-20 Preseason Rankings; 2018-19 FINAL rank in parenthesis.

106 POUNDS

1 (5-106) Isaiah Medina, So., Vacaville (SJS)

2 (NR) Clarence Moore, Fr., Gilroy (CCS)

3 (12-113) Michael Torres, So., Oakdale (SJS)

4 (NR) Issac Herrera, Fr., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)

5 (10) Michael Mallott, Sr., Union Mine-El Dorado (SJS)

6 (11) Salahdin Farukh, Jr., Valley-Sacramento (SJS)

7 (9) Lorenzo Gunn, Sr., Benicia (NCS)

8 (NR) Desizion Costa, Jr., Yuba City (SJS)

9 (NR) Nick Trave, Jr., Petaluma (NCS)

10 (NR) Isaiah Rubio, So., Windsor (NCS)

113 POUNDS

1 (2-106) Brayden Abell, Jr., Oakdale (SJS)

2 (1-106) Ryan Luna, So., St. Francis-Mountain View (CCS)

3 (7) Zachary Thompson, Jr., Palma-Salinas (CCS)

4 (6-106) Calvin Antonio, Jr., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (CCS)

5 (8) Bobby Cuevas Sr., So., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)

6 (NR) Danny Myles, So., Oakmont-Roseville (SJS)

7 (12) Brady Dollins, Jr., Sutter (NS)

8 (NR) Logan Valledor, So., Vacaville (SJS)

9 (NR) Jesse Cota, So., Patterson (SJS)

10 (NR) Jaxson Taber, Fr., Del Oro (SJS)

120 POUNDS

1 (1) Izzy Tubera, Sr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)

2 (3) Christian Cabuag, Jr., Sobrato (CCS)

3 (8) Mike Bigler, Sr., Archbishop Riordan-S.F. (CCS)

4 (5) Damion Elliott, So., Del Oro (SJS)

5 (6) William Giron, Sr., Turlock (SJS)

6 (13) Dylan Maples, Jr., Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJS)

7 (7) Tony Yuke, Jr., McClatchy-Sacramento (SJS)

8 (11) Carter Bailey, Jr., Granada-Livermore (NCS)

9 (NR) Garrett Solso, Jr., Roseville (SJS)

10 (NR) Jonathon Hernandez, Fr., Oakdale (SJS)

126 POUNDS

1 (NR) Jayden Gomez, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (6) Adam Arenas, Sr., Lincoln-San Jose (CCS)

3 (2) Isaiah Schannep, Jr., Whitney-Rocklin (SJS)

4 (NR) Erik Almarinez, So., Vacaville (SJS)

5 (5) Billy Thornton, Sr., Sutter (NS)

6 (9) Jake Stone, Sr., Roseville (SJS)

7 (10) Clayton Bashor, Jr., Oakdale (SJS)

8 (NR) Harrison Nguyen, Sr., Evergreen Valley (CCS)

9 (12) Carson Prim, Jr., Grace Davis-Modesto (SJS)

10 (14) Callum Kremer, Sr., Chester (NS)

132 POUNDS

1 (2) Henry Porter, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (5) Brenden Johnson, Sr., Gridley (NS)

3 (3) Adrian Heras, Sr., Turlock (SJS)

4 (4) Evan Ivaldi, Jr., Del Oro (SJS)

5 (8) Rocky Raby, Sr., West Valley-Cottonwood (NS)

6 (11) Kyle Botelho, Sr., Burlingame (CCS)

7 (13) Eli Blackwell, Sr., Tracy (SJS)

8 (14) Christian Antonio, Jr., Evergreen Valley (CCS)

9 (NR) Levi Burnett, Sr., Vista del Lago-Folsom (SJS)

10 (NR) Jason Brauning, So., Vacaville (SJS)

138 POUNDS

1 (2) Sammy Silveria, Sr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)

2 (13) Basil Othman, Sr., Benicia (NCS)

3 (7) Donte Lopez, So., Gilroy (CCS)

4 (12) Bonner Montgomery, Sr., Chester (NS)

5 (15) Dakota Gutierrez, Sr., Bella Vista (SJS)

6 (14) Alex Rudkin, Jr., Chico (NS)

7 (NR) Dara Heydarpour, Sr., Palo Alto (CCS)

8 (NR) Joe Luna, Sr., East Union-Manteca (SJS)

9 (NR) Brayden Schumann, So., Orland (NS)

10 (11) Dallas Stevens, Jr., Gridley (NS)

145 POUNDS

1 (1) Victor Jacinto, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (3) Eli Blake, Sr., Del Oro (SJS)

3 (10) Ethan Birch, So., Vacaville (SJS)

4 (11) Cole Sanchez, Sr., Northgate-Walnut Creek (NCS)

5 (NR) Adar Schwarzbach, Jr., Palo Alto (CCS)

6 (NR) Shane Hoffman, Jr., Del Campo-Fair Oaks (SJS)

7 (NR) Mark Murabito, Jr., Los Gatos (NCS)

8 (NR) Jackson King, Jr., Lincoln-Stockton (SJS)

9 (NR) Vincent Olivera, Sr., Bella Vista (SJS)

10 (NR) Jonny Stout, Sr., Pitman (SJS)

152 POUNDS

1 (1) Chase Saldate, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (6) Ceasar Garza, So., Oakdale (SJS)

3 (4) Trent Silva, Jr., Windsor (NCS)

4 (10) Jed Campos, Jr., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)

5 (12) Isaiah Ontiveros, Sr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)

6 (13) Erik Johnson, Jr., Vista del Lago-Folsom (SJS)

7 (14) Ernest Wilson, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)

8 (NR) Kristopher Darrin, Sr., Castro Valley (NCS)

9 (NR) Alex Pimentel, Jr., Pleasant Valley-Chico (NS)

10 (NR) Hezikiah Endsley, Jr., Elk Grove (SJS)

160 POUNDS

1 (1) JT Stinson, Sr., East Nicolaus (NS)

2 (4) Marcos Jimenez, Sr., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (CCS)

3 (7) Hassan Khan, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

4 (3) Seth Borba, Jr., Oakdale (SJS)

5 (9) Mario Franco, Jr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)

6 (8) Kevin Hagy, Sr., Rio Americano-Sacramento (SJS)

7 (NR) Braumon Creighton, So., Palo Alto (CCS)

8 (NR) Andrew Forman, Sr., Archbishop Mitty-San Jose (CCS)

9 (NR) Marcus Curry, Sr., Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove (SJS)

10 (NR) Christian Antonio, Sr., North Salinas (CCS)

170 POUNDS

1 (11) Tate Bossert, Sr., Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NCS)

2 (3) Kendall LaRosa, Sr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)

3 (12) Isaac Morris, Sr., Castro Valley (NCS)

4 (9) Zane Hake, Sr., Bellarmine Prep-San Jose (CCS)

5 (11) Coulter Malone, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

6 (13) Lance Hackett, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)

7 (NR) Ledgar Petracek, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

8 (NR) Kainoa Acia, Fr., Del Oro (SJS)

9 (NR) Dylan Humbird, Jr., Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJS)

10 (NR) Bradley Haglund, Sr., Escalon (SJS)

182 POUNDS

1 (4) Sean Myles, Jr., Oakmont-Roseville (SJS)

2 (6) Kodiak Stephens, Jr., Bret Harte-Angels Camp (SJS)

3 (3) Carlsten Rawls, Jr., St. Francis-Mountain View (CCS)

4 (11) Jake Griffiths, Sr., Ponderosa (SJS)

5 (15) Cade Lambert, Sr., West Valley-Cottonwood (NS)

6 (NR) Nic Le Sieur, Jr., Northgate-Walnut Creek (NCS)

7 (NR) Talwinder Malhi, Jr., Pitman (SJS)

8 (NR) Colt Guthrie, Jr., Del Oro (SJS)

9 (NR) Logan Kuehl, So., Rodriguez-Fairfield (SJS)

10 (NR) Thomas Mailhot, Sr., Los Gatos (NCS)

195 POUNDS

1 (7) Max Gipson, Sr., Sutter (NS)

2 (5) Donovan Giangregorio, Jr., Calaveras (SJS)

3 (11) Kaden West, Sr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)  

4 (13) Xavier Williams, Sr., Livermore (NCS)

5 (12) Dezi Johnson, So., Santa Clara (CCS)

6 (15) Zachary Brooks, Jr., Davis (SJS)

7 (NR) Carlos Jimenez, Sr., Evergreen Valley (CCS)

8 (NR) Matt Kovalskiy, Jr., Folsom (SJS)

9 (NR) Kenny Dently, Jr., Del Campo-Fair Oaks (SJS)

10 (NR) Darin Guerrero, So., De La Salle (NCS)

220 POUNDS

1 (5) Jacob Christiansen, Jr., Durham (NS)

2 (4) Peter Ming, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

3 (7) Juan Mora, Jr., Pitman (SJS)

4 (14) Nate Fernandez, Jr., Monte Vista Christian-Watsonville (CCS)

5 (NR) Eric Hayward, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

6 (5) Frankie Pomilia, Sr., Ukiah (NCS)

7 (NR) Jack O’Connor, Sr., Pleasant Grove (SJS)

8 (NR) Bradley Rankin, Sr., Casa Roble-Orangevale (SJS)

9 (NR) Olandis Mathes, Sr., Carmel (CCS)

10 (13) Robert Teal, Sr., Yuba City (SJS)

285 POUNDS

1 (1) Nicholas Vilarreal, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (3) Chris Island, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

3 (8) Lucas Cook, Sr., Lincoln (SJS)

4 (10) Ben Roe, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)

5 (NR) Andreas Argumedo, Jr., Monterey Trail-Elk Grove (SJS)

6 (NR) Sean Carpenter, Jr., Lodi (SJS)

7 (NR) Javier Contreras. Sr., Wood-Vacaville (SJS)

8 (NR) Jacob Hudson, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

9 (NR) Emilio Gutierrez, Jr., Pitman (SJS)

10 (NR) Simon Villalovos, Sr., Casa Roble (SJS)