NorCal Wrestling Rankings by SportStars Magazine – January 18, 2019 (Ike Dodson)

113 – Zachary Thompson (Palma, CCS) photo – Ike Dodson

NorCal Wrestling Rankings

Based On Results Through 1/17; Previous ranks in parenthesis.

106 POUNDS

1 (1)    Brayden Abell, So., Oakdale (SJS)

2 (2)    Ryan Luna, Fr., St. Francis-Mountain View (CCS)

3 (3)    Isaiah Medina, Fr., Vacaville (SJS)

4 (6)    Bobby Cuevas Jr., Fr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)

5 (4)    Devin Garcia, Sr., James Logan-Union City (NCS)

6 (5)    Calvin Antonio, So., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (CCS)

7 (7)    Daniel Lopez, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

8 (11-113)    Andrew Calvert, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

9 (9)    Lorenzo Gunn, Jr., Benicia (NCS)

10 (10)    Joseph Pia, Jr., El Capitan-Merced (SJS)

11 (11)    Danny Myles, Fr., Oakmont-Roseville (SJS)

12 (NR)    Salahdin Farukh, So., Valley-Sacramento (SJS)

13 (NR)    Desizion Costa, So., Turlock (SJS)

14 (12)    Aiden Wilder, Fr., Grace Davis-Modesto (SJS)

15 (NR)    Justin Lopez, Jr., Santa Teresa-San Jose (CCS)

113 POUNDS

1 (1)    Jayden Gomez, So., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (2)    Christian Cabuag, So., Monte Vista Christian-Watsonville (CCS)

3 (3)    Blake Fredrickson, Sr., Windsor (NCS)

4 (4)    Evan Taylor, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

5 (9)    Carter Bailey, So., Granada-Livermore (NCS)

6 (8-106)    Mike Bigler, Archbishop Riordan-S.F. (CCS)

7 (11-120)    Jake Gaitan, Sr., Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NCS)

8 (5)    Romeo McNeal, Sr., James Logan (NCS)

9 (7)    Zachary Thompson, So., Palma-Salinas (CCS) [

10 (8)    Jake Stone, Jr., Oakmont-Roseville (SJS)

11 (10)    Stetson Morgan, So., Paradise (NS)

12 (12)    Michael Torres, Fr., Oakdale (SJS)

13 (13)    Yousuf Zigan, Jr., Durham (NS)

14 (NR)    Chase Montgomery, Sr., Lassen (NS)

15 (15)    John Valdez, So., Grace Davis (SJS)

120 POUNDS

1 (2)    Izzy Tubera, Jr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)

2 (3)    Jimmy Heryford, Sr., Sutter (NS)

3 (9-126)    Isaiah Schannep, So., Whitney-Rocklin (SJS)

4 (1)    William Giron, Sr., Turlock (SJS)

5 (4)    Callum Kremer, Jr., Chester (NS)

6 (6)    TJ Ruiz, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

7 (5)    Gus Petruske, Sr., College Park-Pleasant Hill (NCS)

8 (10-126)    Kai Niimi, Sr., Granite Bay (SJS)

9 (NR)    Mateo Sandez, Jr., De La Salle (NCS)

10 (7-126)    Adam Arenas, Jr., Lincoln-San Jose (CCS)

11 (8)    Nathan Aguilar, So., Gilroy (CCS)

12 (12)    Donte Lopez, Fr., Gilroy (CCS)

13 (9)    Brennen Dibble, Sr., Summerville (SJS)

14 (10)    Clayton Bashor, So., Oakdale (SJS)

15 (13)    Donovan Lucente, Jr. Amador Valley-Pleasanton (NCS)

126 POUNDS

1 (1-132)    Henry Porter, So., Oakdale (SJS)

2 (3)    Victor Jacinto, So., Gilroy (CCS)

3 (3-132)    Evan Ivaldi, So., Del Oro (SJS)

4 (4)    Andrew Wang, Sr., Palo Alto (CCS)

5 (5)     Edison Alanis, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

6 (6)    Riley Hilt, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)

7 (8-132)     Adrian Heras, Jr., Turlock (SJS)

8 (8).   Billy Thornton, Jr., Sutter (NS)

9 (13)    Connor Shirar, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

10 (1)    Dakota Unpingco, Sr., Freedom-Oakley (NCS)

11 (NR)    Dylan Duncan, Sr., Vista del Lago (SJS)

12 (12)    Jake Mora, Sr., Pleasant Valley-Chico (NS)   

13 (7-120)    Cole Gregerson, Sr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)

14 (11-132)    Eli Blackwell, Jr., Tracy (SJS)

15 (14-132)    Jacob Crook, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

132 POUNDS

1 (2)    Kyle Parco, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)    

2 (5-138)    Jose Fernandez III, Sr., Upper Lake (NCS)    

3 (2-126)    Brenden Johnson, Jr., Del Oro (SJS)

4 (5)    Jacob Peralta, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

5 (4)    Noah Mirelez, Sr., Patterson (SJS)    

6 (6)    Devin Holman, Sr., El Capitan (SJS)

7 (7)    Ryan Elgarico, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

8 (9-138)    Josiah Monjares, Sr., Las Lomas (NCS)

9 (13-138)    Basil Othman, Sr., Benicia (NCS)

10 (9)    Kyle Botelho, Jr., Burlingame (CCS)

11 (12)    Noah Castro, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)

12 (13)    Christian Antonio, So., Evergreen Valley (CCS)

13 (NR)    Ceasar Garza, Fr., Oakdale (SJS)

14 (10)    Alex Jimenez, Sr., Escalon (SJS)

15 (NR)    Justin Eldridge, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

138 POUNDS

1 (1)    Chase Saldate, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (2)    Eli Blake, Jr., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)

3 (3)    Ricky Torres, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)

4 (4)    Jared Horstman, Sr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)

5 (6)    Dwayne Guerrero, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)   

6 (8)    Kendall Frank, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

7 (7)    Colton Stone, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)

8 (10)    Jonah Nascimentov, Sr., Lowell (SF)

9 (11)    Sammy Silveria, Jr., Pitman (SJS)

10 (NR)    Mere Chavez, Sr., Chico (NS)

11 (3-145)    Rocky Raby, Jr. West Valley-Cottonwood (NS)

12 (NR)    Joe Luna, Jr., East Union-Manteca (SJS)

13 (13)    Jonathan Nguyen, Jr., Granada (NCS)

14 (14)    Marcus Mandler, Sr., San Leandro (NCS)

15 (15)    Alex Cruz, Sr., Cupertino (NCS)

145 POUNDS

1 (1)    John Fox, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)     

2 (2)    Alfredo Mendoza, Sr., Salinas (CCS)

3 (4)    Nate Paulson, Sr., Liberty (NCS)

4 (7)    Zane Martin, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

5 (6)    Logan Sumulong, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)

6 (5)    Seth Borba, So., Oakdale (SJS)

7 (8)    Amman Klair, Sr., Monte Vista Christian (CCS)

8 (6-152)    Jed Campos, So., Del Oro (SJS)

9 (10)    Cole Sanchez, Jr., Northgate-Walnut Creek (NCS)

10 (11)    Chris Ostergren, Sr., Foothill (NS)

11 (9)    Royal Tabaldo, Sr., Evergreen Valley (SJS)

12 (15)    Caiden Cohen, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

13 (10)    Connor Pedersen, Sr., Petaluma (NCS)

14 (12)    James Ost, Sr., Fremont-Sunnyvale (CCS)

15 (14)    Jose Estrada, Sr., Beyer (SJS)

152 POUNDS

1 (1)    Daniel Vizcarra, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)    

2 (2)    Tyee Ducharme, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

3 (3)    Corey Williford, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)   

4 (4)    Kendall LaRosa, Jr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)

5 (7)    Trent Silva, So,. Windsor (NCS)

6 (8)    Hassan Khan, Jr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

7 (9)    Zac Hancock, Sr., Sutter (NS)    

8 (11)    Braumon Creighton, Fr., Palo Alto (NCS)

9 (12)    Casey Cox, Sr., San Ramon Valley-Danville (NCS)

10 (13)    Patrick Garcia, Sr., Modesto Christian (SJS)

11 (14)    Mario Franco, So., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)

12 (15)    Devin Brisco, Sr., Sonora (SJS)

13 (NR)    Kristopher Darrin, Jr., Castro Valley (NCS)

14 (NR)    Willie Ward-Williams, Jr., Golden Valley-Merced (SJS)

15 (NR)    Isaiah Ontiveros, Jr., Pitman (SJS)

160 POUNDS

1 (1)    Noah Blake, Sr., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)

2 (2)    JT Stinson, Jr., East Nicolaus (NS)     

3 (4)    Ankhaa Enkhmandakh, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)

4 (5)    Cole Chapman, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

5 (6)    Nathan Villarreal, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)  

6 (10)    Cody Pruis,Sr., Heritage-Brentwood (NCS)

7 (3)    Marcos Jimenez, Jr., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (CCS)

8 (9)    Alex Garcia, Sr., Kelseyville (NCS)

9 (7)    Evan Myrtue, Sr., El Capitan-Merced (SJS)

10 (NR)    Kurt Brophy, Sr., Carmel (CCS)

11 (NR)    Tyler Houck, Sr., Palma-Salinas (NCS)

12 (11)    Max Plotzeneder, Sr., Castro Valley (NCS)

13 (12)    Riley Lewallen, Sr., Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJS)

14 (12-170)    Tristen Bailey, Jr., Corning (NS)

15 (13)    Colton Prieto, Sr., Petaluma (NCS)

170 POUNDS

1 (1)    Gabe Martinez, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)

2 (2)    Joseph Barnes, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)

3 (5-182)    Cole Chapman, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

4 (3)    Joseph Valdez, Sr., Placer-Auburn (SJS)

5 (4)    Kodiak Stephens, So., Bret Harte-Angels Camp (SJS)  [

6 (5)    Andrew Reese, Sr., Vista del Lago-Folsom (SJS)

7 (6)    Robert Piearcy, Sr., Cupertino (NCS)

8 (NR)    Isaac Morris, Jr., Castro Valley (NCS)

9 (7)    Kevin Fernandez, Sr., El Capitan (SJS)

10 (8)    Jack Woods, Sr., Junipero-Serra-San Mateo (NCS)

11 (9)    Adam Medeiros. Sr., Fortuna (NCS)

12 (10)    Lance Hackett, Jr., De La Salle (NCS)

13 (13)    Ethan Owenby, Sr., Durham (NS)

14 (NR)    Ceasar Borela, Sr., Heritage (NCS)

15 (14)    Josh Ballesteros, Jr., Evergreen Valley (CCS)

182 POUNDS

1 (1)    Jack Kilner, Sr., Granada-Livermore (NCS)

2 (2)    Cody Golding, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)

3 (3)    Malik Lewis, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

4 (5-195)    Max Gipson, Jr., Sutter (NS)

5 (4)    Dallas Gutierrez, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)                    

6 (5)    Donivan Giangregorio, So., Calaveras (SJS)

7 (6)    Carlsten Rawls, So., St. Francis-Mountain View (NCS)

8 (7)    Denzel Mabry, Sr., Castlemont-Oakland (OS)

9 (NR)    Bobby McCoy, Sr., Chico (NS)

10 (NR)    Sean Myles, So., Oakmont-Roseville (SJS)

11 (8)    Nate Tyrell, Sr., Ukiah (NCS)

12 (NR)    Tate Bossert, Jr., Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NCS)

13 (9)    Andrew Kohl, Sr., Castro Valley (NCS)

14 (10)    Jacob Alves, Sr., Heritage (NCS)

15 (12)    Kenny Probis, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

195 POUNDS

1 (1)    Ryan Reyes, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (2)    Adrian Chavez, Sr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)

3 (3)    Elliott Houghton, Sr., Calaveras (SJS)

4 (4)    Kaden West, Jr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)

5 (6)    Adam Lowe, Sr., Del Oro (SJS)

6 (7)    Jaron Azevedo, Sr., Pitman (SJS)

7 (8)    Robert Ochoa, Sr., Gonzales (CCS)

8 (9)    Dylan Meyers, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

9 (10)    Hussien Abbushi, Sr., Arroyo-San Lorenzo (NCS)

10 (11)    Tucker St. Andre, Sr., Lassen-Susanville (NS)

11 (13)    Mateo Celaya, Sr., St. Patricks-St. Vincent-Vallejo (NCS)

12 (NR)    Reagan Dahle, Sr., Big Valley-Bieber (NS)

13 (NR)    Zachary Brooks, So., Davis (SJS)

14 (NR)    Luke Rybarczyk, Sr., El Camino-Sacramento (SJS)

15 (11-220)    Luke Christensen, Sr., Inderkum-Sacramento (SJS)

220 POUNDS

1 (1)    Victor Jaquez, Sr., Bellarmine-San Jose (CCS)

2 (3)    Chris Island, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)

3 (2)    Kyle Richards, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

4 (4)    Jacob Christiansen, So., Durham (NS)

5 (5)    Preston Cobabe, Sr., Oak Ridge (SJS)

6 (7)    Peter Ming, Jr., Elk Grove (SJS)

7 (13)    Juan Mora, So., Pitman (SJS)

8 (6)    Tyler Winslow, Sr., Sonoma Valley-Sonoma (NCS)

9 (8)    Isaac Davalos, Sr., Lincoln-Stockton (SJS)

10 (NR)    Frankie Pomilia, Jr. Ukiah (NCS)

11 (9)    Isaiah Chatman, Sr., Pittsburg (NCS)

12 (10)    Michael Lizaola, Sr., Palma (CCS)

13 (12)    Travis Tedder, Sr., Sutter (NS)

14 (14)    Tyree Cross, Jr., Lincoln-S.F. (SF)

15 (NR)    Javante Gregoire, Sr., Kelseyville (NCS)

285 POUNDS

1 (1)    Nicholas Vilarreal, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (3)    Mike Jeffus, Sr., Turlock (SJS)

3 (2)    Justin Ramos, Sr., Vista del Lago (SJS)

4 (4)    Levi Markey, Sr., Del Campo-Fair Oaks (SJS)

5 (5)    Cole Feliciano, Sr., Fremont-Sunnyvale (CCS)

6 (7)    Michael Wiley, Sr., Los Gatos (CCS)

7 (8)    Eugene Larios-Felton, Sr., Lincoln-S.F. (SF)

8 (9)    Ben Roe, Jr. De La Salle (NCS)

9 (11)    Lucas Cook, Jr., Lincoln-Lincoln (SJS)

10 (15-215)    Ben Allen, Sr., Chico (NS)

11 (NR)    Javier Contreras. Jr., Wood-Vacaville (SJS)

12 (NR)    Andreas Argumedo, So., Monterey Trail-Elk Grove (SJS)

13 (NR)    Joe Carrillo, Sr., Anderson (NS)

14 (6)    Wyatt Word, Sr., Liberty (NCS)

15 (12)    Jason Gallegos, Sr., West Campus-Sacramento (SJS)