Olympians from the State of California

1988 Olympic Freestyle Team (Californians Tim Vanni and Mark Schultz represented)

OLYMPIC MEDALISTS

JAKE VARNER (Bakersfield, C) – 2012 (Gold – Freestyle 211.5)

ADAM WHEELER (Lancaster, S) – 2008 (Bronze – Greco-Roman 211.5)

STEPHEN ABAS (James Logan, NC) – 2004 (Silver – Freestyle 121)

JAMILL KELLY (Atwater, SJ) – 2004 (Silver – Freestyle 145.5)

PATRICIA MIRANDA (Saratoga, CC) – 2004 (Bronze – Women’s Freestyle 105.5)

TOWNSEND SAUNDERS (Torrance, S) – 1996 (Silver – Freestyle 149.5)

DAVE SCHULTZ (Palo Alto, CC) – 1984 (Gold – Freestyle 163)

MARK SCHULTZ (Palo Alto, CC) – 1984 (Gold – Freestyle 180.5)

GREG GIBSON (Shasta, N) – 1984 Los Angeles (Silver – Greco-Roman 220)

1988 Olympic Greco-Roman Team (Mark Fuller – 4x Olympian)

OLYMPIC TEAM MEMBERS (Greco-Roman)

ROBBY SMITH (San Ramon, NC) – 2016 (12th, 286)

HEATH SIMS (Woodbridge, S) – 2000 (152)

QUINCEY CLARK (Lincoln, SD) – 2000 (187.25)

MARCO SANCHEZ (Independence, CC) for Puerto Rico – 1996 (136.5)

DAN HENDERSON (Victor Valley, S) – 1992 (10th, 180.5) & 1996 Atlanta (180.5)

MARK FULLER (Lincoln, SJ) – 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992 (all 105.5)

J. ROBINSON (Mt. Miguel, SD) – 1972 (180.5)

BUCK DEADRICH (Castro Valley, NC) – 1972 (220)

JAMES STEIGER (Madison, SD) – 1972 (114.5)

RICHARD TAMBLE (South Torrance, S) – 1968 (114.5)

GABE RUZ (Costa Mesa, S) for Mexico – 1968 (139) & 1972 (149.5)

RUSS CAMILLERI (Campbell, CC) – 1960 (8th, 174) & 1964 (7th, 172)

PAT LOVELL (Sequoia, CC) – 1964 (214)

CHARLIE TRIBBLE (Pacific, S) – 1964 (172)

BEN NORTHRUP (Lowell, SF) – 1960 (147.5)

JAY HOLT (Alameda, NC) – 1956 (5th, 160)

GEORGE W. RETZER, Jr. (Los Angeles, S) – 1912 (132.5)

Stephen Abas, Jamill Kelly, Eric Guerrero, Patricia Miranda – 2004 Olympians

OLYMPIC TEAM MEMBERS (Freestyle)

BORIS NOVACHKOV (Fremont, CC) for Bulgaria – 2016 (8th, 143)

JESSE RUIZ (Santa Ana Valley, S) for Mexico – 2012 (286)

MARCIE VAN DUSEN (Rim of the World, S) – 2008 (9th, 121)

ERIC GUERRERO (Independence, CC) – 2004 (132)

TIM VANNI (Monache, C) – 1988 (4th, 105.5) & 1992 (5th, 105.5)

TOWNSEND SAUNDERS (Torrance, S) – 1992 (7th, 149.5)

GARY BOHAY (Fountain Valley, S) for Canada – 1988 (136.5)

DEAN-CARLOS MANIBOG (Schurr, S) for Philippines – 1988 (149.5)

MARK SCHULTZ (Palo Alto, CC)– 1988 (6th, 180.5)

JOE GONZALES (Montebello, S) – 1984 (114.5)

JOHN AZEVEDO (Grace Davis, SJ) – 1980 (125.5)

JORGE FRIAS (Fullerton, S) for Mexico – 1976 (105.5) & 1980 (105.5)

SERGIO GONZALEZ (Redondo, S) – 1972 (7th, 105.5)

DICK DELGADO (San Diego, SD) – 1956 (5th, 114.5)

Dave & Mark Schultz – 1984 Olympic Gold Medalist (Palo Alto, CC)
Russ Camilleri – 1960 & ’64 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Eric Guerrero – 2004 Olympian (Freestyle)
Robby Smith – 2016 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Boris Novachkov – Olympian (Bulgaria)
Jake Varner – 2012 Olympic Gold Medalist (Freestyle)
Adam Wheeler – 2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist (Greco-Roman)
Stephen Abas – 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist (Freestyle)
Patricia Miranda – 2004 Olympic Bronze Medalist (Freestyle)
Townsend Saunders – 1996 Olympic Silver Medalist (Freestyle)
Marco Sanchez – 1996 Puerto Rico Olympic Team (Greco-Roman)
Dan Henderson – 1992 & ’96 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Gary Bohay – 1988 Canadian Olympic Team (Freestyle)
Mark Schultz – 1984 Olympic Gold Medalist (Freestyle)
Greg Gibson – 1984 Olympic Silver Medalist (Greco-Roman)
Dave Schultz – 1984 Olympic Champion (Freestyle)
Jesse Ruiz – 2012 Mexico Olympic Team
Marcie Van Dusen – 2008 Olympic Women’s Freestyle
Quincey Clark – 2000 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Heath Simms – 2000 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Tim Vanni – 1988 & ’92 Olympian (Freestyle)
Joe Gonzales – 1984 Olympian (Freestyle)
Jorge Frias – 1976 &’80 Olympian (Mexico)
J Robinson – 1972 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Buck Deadrich – 1972 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Jim Steiger – 1972 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Sergio Gonzalez – 1972 Olympian (Freestyle)
Richard Tamble – 1968 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Pat Lovell – 1964 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Charles Tribble – 1964 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Jay Holt – 1956 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Ben Northrup – 1960 Olympian (Greco-Roman)
Dick Delgado – 1956 Olympian (Freestyle)
George Retzer, Jr – 1912 Olympian (Greco-Roman)

2016 Olympic Greco-Roman Team (Robby Smith – San Ramon Valley HS, NC)
2012 Olympic Freestyle Team – Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS)
2008 Olympic Greco-Roman Team (Adam Wheeler –  Lancaster, S)
2000 Olympic GR Team: Heath Sims (Woodbridge, S), Quincy Clark (Lincoln Prep, SD)
2004 Olympic FS Team: Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC), Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC), and Jamill Kelly (Atwater, SJ)
1964 Olympic Team (Pat Lovell, Russ Camilleri, and Charlie Tribble)
1972 Olympic Team (105.5 – Sergio Gonzalez – Redondo HS, S)
1980 Olympic Team – John Azevedo (Grace Davis, SJ)
1984 Olympic FS Team: Schultz Brothers, Dave & Mark (Palo Alto, CC), Joe Gonzales (Montebello HS, S)
1988 Olympic FS Team: Mark Schultz (Palo Alto, CC), Tim Vanni (Monache, CS)