Poway Captures 2018 Battle for the Belt Team Title; Tausch, Allen, and Mata earn individual Belts.

113 – Antonio Lorenzo (St John Bosco, S) Battle for the Belt Champion

 

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

  1. Poway (SD): 291.5
  2. Gilroy (CC): 245.5
  3. Oakdale (SJ): 209.5
  4. St. John Bosco (S): 147.0
  5. Vacaville (SJ): 140.5
  6. Santiago-Corona (S): 139.0
  7. Cibola (Arizona): 136.0
  8. De La Salle (NC): 126.5
  9. Bakersfield (CS): 120.0
  10. Chandler (Arizona): 109.0

 

FINAL RESULTS

106
1 – Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, CC)
2 – Juan Sierra (Cibola, Arizona)
3 – Robert Casanave (Bonita, S)
4 – Brayden Abell (Oakdale, SJ)
5 – Troy Tadros (Santiago-Corona, S)
6 – Zachary Espalin (Chandler, Arizona)
7 – Valdoria Justin (St John Bosco, S)
8 – Nikko Beato (Mt Carmel, SD)

 

1st Place Match

Jayden Gomez (Gilroy) 21-1, Fr. over Juan Sierra (Cibola) 26-5, Fr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

Robert Casanave (Bonita) 27-8, Sr. over Brayden Abell (Oakdale) 25-7, Fr. (Fall 1:11)

5th Place Match

Troy Tadros (Santiago/COR) 7-2, Jr. over Zachary Espalin (Chandler) 35-3, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

Valdoria Justin (St John Bosco) 14-6, Jr. over Nikko Beato (Mt Carmel) 17-5, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

 

113
1 – Antonio Lorenzo (St John Bosco, S)
2 – Jason Miranda (Poway, SD)
3 – Zack Kvavle (Corona Del Sol, Arizona)
4 – Steele Dias (Green Valley, Nevada)
5 – Carson Sauriol (Poway, SD)
6 – Easton Amuro (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S)
7 – Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, S)
8 – Alex Ramirez (Rowland, S)

 

1st Place Match

Antonio Lorenzo (St John Bosco) 17-3, Jr. over Jason Miranda (Poway) 22-3, So. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Zack Kvavle (Corona Del Sol) 35-3, Jr. over Steele Dias (Green Valley) 36-4, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Carson Sauriol (Poway) 27-4, . over Easton Amuro (Calvary Chapel/SA) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

Aaron Nagao (Esperanza) 20-2, So. over Alex Ramirez (Rowland) 22-4, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

 

120
1 – Jacob Allen (Poway, SD)
2 – Cole Reyes (Frontier-Bakersfield, CS)
3 – Nic Aguilar (Gilroy, CC)
4 – Cade Lucio (Bakersfield, CS)
5 – Henry Porter (Oakdale, SJ)
6 – Jacob Peralta (Vacaville, SJ)
7 – Matt Vinci (Cathedral Catholic, SD)
8 – Nathan Kiddoo (Ramona, SD)

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Allen (Poway) 23-3, over Cole Reyes (Frontier/BAK) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Nic Aguilar (Gilroy) 25-2, Sr. over Cade Lucio (Bakersfield) 21-7, Fr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

Henry Porter (Oakdale) 24-5, Fr. over Jacob Peralta (Vacaville) 27-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

Matt Vinci (Cathedral Catholic) 10-2, Sr. over Nathan Kiddoo (Ramona/SD) 5-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

 

126
1 – Cleveland Belton (St John Bosco, S)
2 – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC)
3 – Kyle Parco (De La Salle, NC)
4 – Cameron Santiago (Poway, SD)
5 – Victor Jacinto (Gilroy, CC)
6 – Kenji Beato (Mt Carmel, SD)
7 – Collin Hayes (Walnut, S)
8 – Andrew Sparks (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S)

 

1st Place Match

Cleveland Belton (St John Bosco) 26-2, Jr. over Chase Saldate (Gilroy) 20-3, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Kyle Parco (De La Salle) 6-1, Jr. over Cameron Santiago (Poway) 21-8, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Victor Jacinto (Gilroy) 20-6, Fr. over Kenji Beato (Mt Carmel) 24-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Collin Hayes (Walnut) 22-3, So. over Andrew Sparks (Calvary Chapel/SA) 15-9, So. (Dec 3-2)

 

132
1 – Jesse Vasquez (Santiago-Corona, S)
2 – Chase Zollmann (Poway, SD)
3 – Dawson Shiavong (Bullard, CS)
4 – Elijah Palacio (Edison, S)
5 – Cael Valencia (St John Bosco, S)
6 – Aaron Diaz (Canyon Springs, S)
7 – Andrew Bloemhof (Bakersfield, CS)
8 – Aaron Perez (James Logan, NC)

 

1st Place Match

Jesse Vasquez (Santiago/COR) 6-0, So. over Chase Zollmann (Poway) 23-1, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Dawson Shiavong (Bullard) 25-2, Jr. over Elijah Palacio (Edison (SS)) 20-3, 8th. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Cael Valencia (St John Bosco) 21-5, Fr. over Aaron Diaz (Canyon Springs) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

Andrew Bloemhof (Bakersfield) 22-7, Jr. over Aaron Perez (James Logan) 17-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

 

138
1 – Alex Felix (Gilroy, CC)
2 – Ricky Torres (Oakdale, SJ)
3 – Luka Wick (San Marino, S)
4 – Sonny Santiago (St John Bosco, S)
5 – Anthony Loera (Yucaipa, S)
6 – Jon Miranda (Poway, SD)
7 – Ryan Morphis (Frontier-Bakersfield, CS)
8 – Valentin Marin (Bakersfield, CS)

 

1st Place Match

Alex Felix (Gilroy) 18-3, Sr. over Ricky Torres (Oakdale) 23-7, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Luka Wick (San Marino) 14-2, Fr. over Sonny Santiago (St John Bosco) 22-7, So. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

Anthony Loera (Yucaipa) 5-2, Sr. over Jon Miranda (Poway) 22-8, Sr. (UTB 1-1)

7th Place Match

Ryan Morphis (Frontier/BAK) 5-2, Jr. over Valentin Marin (Bakersfield) 15-6, So. (Fall 2:36)

 

145
1 – Peyton Omania (De La Salle, NC)
2 – Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville, SJ)
3 – Jake Ryan (Oakdale, SJ)
4 – Adrian Salgado (Martin Luther King, S)
5 – Bernie Truax (Rancho Buena Vista, SD)
6 – Jared Williams (Edison, S)
7 – Gator Groves (Chandler, Arizona)
8 – Joe Curtis (La Costa Canyon, SD)

 

1st Place Match

Peyton Omania (De La Salle) 21-2, Sr. over Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville) 31-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Jake Ryan (Oakdale) 23-3, Sr. over Adrian Salgado (Martin Luther King) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

Bernie Truax (Rancho Buena Vista) 21-4, Sr. over Jared Williams (Edison (SS)) 20-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Gator Groves (Chandler) 11-2, Sr. over Joe Curtis (La Costa Canyon) 5-3, So. (Dec 5-1)

 

152
1 – Domonic Mata (Poway, SD)
2 – Aaron Gandara (Cibola, Arizona)
3 – Johnny Fox (Gilroy, CC)
4 – Justus Scott (Green Valley, Nevada)
5 – Tyler Ducharme (Vacaville, SJ)
6 – Louis Rojas (St John Bosco, S)
7 – Kody Presser (Shadow Ridge, Nevada)
8 – Aidan Baker (La Costa Canyon, SD)

 

1st Place Match

Domonic Mata (Poway) 26-1, So. over Aaron Gandara (Cibola) 24-2, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Johnny Fox (Gilroy) 25-6, Jr. over Justus Scott (Green Valley) 27-5, So. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

Tyler Ducharme (Vacaville) 30-9, . over Louis Rojas (St John Bosco) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

Kody Presser (Shadow Ridge) 31-12, Jr. over Aidan Baker (La Costa Canyon) 5-3, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

 

160
1 – Josh Kim (Santiago-Corona, S)
2 – Daniel Long (Dinuba, CS)
3 – Calvin Naraghi (Poway, SD)
4 – Desmond Bowers (Green Valley, NC)
5 – Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (De La Salle, NC)
6 – Xavier Silva (Steele Canyon, SD)
7 – Max Aguire (Frontier-Bakersfield, CS)
8 – Jarad Priest (Bakersfield, CS)

 

1st Place Match

Josh Kim (Santiago/COR) 26-2, Sr. over Daniel Long (Dinuba) 21-5, Jr. (Fall 4:47)

3rd Place Match

Calvin Naraghi (Poway) 28-4, Sr. over Desmond Bowers (Green Valley) 16-5, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (De La Salle) 20-9, Jr. over Xavier Silva (Steele Canyon) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

Max Agguire (Frontier/BAK) 6-2, So. over Jarad Priest (Bakersfield) 18-9, So. (TB-1 2-1)

 

170
1 – Joey Mazzara (Bishop Gorman, Nevada)
2 – Mark Cardwell (Monache, CS)
3 – Levi Farris (Palmer, Alaska)
4 – Gabriel Martinez (Oakdale, SJ)
5 – Nathan Haas (St John Bosco, S)
6 – Diego Carrillo (Etiwanda, S)
7 – Jonovan Smith (Birmingham, LA)
8 – Uriel Beristain (Mater Dei Catholic, SD)

 

1st Place Match

Joey Mazzara (Bishop Gorman) 20-0, Sr. over Mark Cardwell (Monache) 23-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Levi Farris (Palmer) 33-8, Jr. over Gabriel Martinez (Oakdale) 24-7, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

Nathan Haas (St John Bosco) 25-8, So. over Diego Carrillo (Etiwanda) 21-4, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

7th Place Match

Jonovan Smith (Birmingham) 33-6, . over Uriel Beristain (Mater Dei Catholic) 28-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

 

182
1 – Nathan Tausch (Poway, SD)
2 – Garrett Niel (Pine Creek, Colorado)
3 – Carlos Gomez (Birmingham, LA)
4 – David Vardanyan (Bullard, CS)
5 – Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat, S)
6 – Kalani Sorenson (San Marcos, SD)
7 – Cody Golding (Oakdale, SJ)
8 – Dylan Auschwitz (Bishop Gorman, Nevada)

 

1st Place Match

Nathan Tausch (Poway) 26-2, Sr. over Garrett Niel (Pine Creek) 24-4, Sr. (MD 22-10)

3rd Place Match

Carlos Gomez (Birmingham) 35-6, Sr. over David Vardanyan (Bullard) 25-5, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat) 22-4, So. over Kalani Sorenson (San Marcos/SD) 4-3, . (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

Cody Golding (Oakdale) 24-6, Jr. over Dylan Auschwitz (Bishop Gorman) 14-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

 

195
1 – Colbey Harlan (Oakdale, SJ)
2 – Tony Andrade (Gilroy, CC)
3 – Joe Miller (McQueen, Nevada)
4 – Chris Island (Vacaville, SJ)
5 – Damien Wake (Temecula Valley, S)
6 – Leo Molina (Sultana, S)
7 – Travis Henderson (Santiago-Corona, S)
8 – Jeff Gallegos (Murrieta Mesa, S)

 

1st Place Match

Colbey Harlan (Oakdale) 30-0, Sr. over Tony Andrade (Gilroy) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Joe Miller (McQueen) 35-5, Sr. over Chris Island (Vacaville) 5-2, So. (Inj. 2:37)

5th Place Match

Damien Wake (Temecula Valley) 5-2, . over Leo Molina (Sultana) 11-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

Travis Henderson (Santiago/COR) 9-3, Jr. over Jeff Gallegos (Murrieta Mesa) 22-4, . (Fall 0:40)

 

220
1 – Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep, CC)
2 – Brayden Ray (Santiago-Corona, S)
3 – Nick Villarreal (Gilroy, CC)
4 – Hamzah Alsaudi (Pacific Palisades, LA)
5 – Tommy Slatic (Bullard, CS)
6 – Justin Darter (Bakersfield, CS)
7 – Javier Espinoza (Poway, SD)
8 – Logan Melendez (Temecula Valley, S)

 

1st Place Match

Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep) 6-0, Jr. over Brayden Ray (Santiago/COR) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Nick Villarreal (Gilroy) 24-4, So. over Hamzah Alsaudi (Pacific Palisades) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Tommy Slatic (Bullard) 22-8, Jr. over Justin Darter (Bakersfield) 17-9, Fr. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

Javier Espinoza (Poway) 20-4, Sr. over Logan Melendez (Temecula Valley) 6-3, (Fall 2:30)

 

285
1 – Tommy Mommer (Cibola, Arizona)
2 – Jake Levengood (Vacaville, SJ)
3 – Josh Tarango (Canyon-Anaheim, S)
4 – Drew Johnson (Poway, SD)
5 – Patrick Slatic (Bullard, CS)
6 – Diego Sanchez (Montclair, S)
7 – Dohnovan West (Alemany, S)
8 – Angel Munoz (Great Oak, S)

 

1st Place Match

Tommy Mommer (Cibola) 21-1, Sr. over Jake Levengood (Vacaville) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Josh Tarango (Canyon/Anaheim) 30-4, over Drew Johnson (Poway) 20-7, So. (Fall 3:42)

5th Place Match

Patrick Slatic (Bullard) 23-6, Sr. over Diego Sanchez (Montclair) 3-3, (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Dohnovan West (Alemany) 19-9, Jr. over Angel Munoz (Great Oak) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)