Poway Wins Las Vegas Classic

Poway HS (SD) 2016 Las Vegas

Poway HS (SD) 2016 Las Vegas Classic Champions

Top Ten Team Scores
  1. Poway (SD): 274.5
  2. Green Valley: 232.5
  3. Curtis: 220.0
  4. Holy Cross: 174.0
  5. Queen Creek: 161.5
  6. Bear River: 156.5
  7. Victor Valley (S): 151.0
  8. Golden Valley: 139.0
  9. William Field: 130.5
  10. Liberty: 130.0
108
1. Aizayah `maka` Yacapin – Curtis
2. Steele Dias – Green Valley
3. Caydin Wickard – Golden Valley
4. Jacob Allen – Poway (CA) “A”
5. Jason Miranda – Poway (CA) “B”
6. Noah Padilla – Victor Valley (CA)
7. Richard Rojo – Rowland (CA)
8. William Sullivan – Slam
Championship Match
Aizayah `maka` Yacapin (Curtis A) 12-1, Fr. over Steele Dias (Green Valley A) 25-1, So. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Caydin Wickard (Golden Valley) 17-1, Fr. over Jacob Allen (Poway A) 13-4, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Jason Miranda (Poway B) 11-3, Fr. over Noah Padilla (Victor Valley) 17-4, Sr. (MD 9-0).
7th Place Match
Richard Rojo (Rowland,CA) 6-2, So. over William Sullivan (Slam) 14-3, Fr. (Dec 6-0).
115
1. Ryan Wheeler – Curtis
2. Xavier Rico – Queen Creek
3. Will Zernich – Green Valley
4. Chris Kelly – Chandler
5. Zane Stoddard – Poway (CA) “B”
6.  Michael Lundin – Holy Cross
7. Brock Edwards – Beaver
8. Shamar Hawkins – Williams Field
Championship Match
Ryan Wheeler (Curtis A) 13-1, Fr. over Xavier Rico (Queen Creek) 12-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Will Zernich (Green Valley A) 26-2, Fr. over Chris Kelly (Chandler) 20-3, Fr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Zane Stoddard (Poway B) 12-2, Fr. over Michael Lundin (Holy Cross A) 19-4, So. (Fall 3:58).
7th Place Match
Brock Edwards (Beaver) 17-6, Fr. over Shamar Hawkins (Williams Field) 15-3, So. (Dec 7-4).
122 
1. Antonio Saldate – Las Vegas
2. Sunny Luna – Victor Valley (CA)
3. Nunez Alex – Alta Loma (CA)
4. Jason Holmes – Chandler
5. Jordan Massie – Poway (CA) “B”
6. Randy Merkley – Uintah
7. Alex Rodriquez – Basha A
8. Cameron Santiago – Poway (CA) “A”
Championship Match
Antonio Saldate (Las Vegas ) 30-0, Jr. over Sunny Luna (Victor Valley) 17-2, So. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Nunez Alex (Alta Loma) 9-3, Sr. over Jason Holmes (Chandler) 11-2, Sr. (Fall 4:42).
5th Place Match
Jordan Massie (Poway B) 12-3, Sr. over Randy Merkley (Uintah) 18-6, So. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Alex Rodriquez (Basha A) 18-3, So. over Cameron Santiago (Poway A) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 5:34).
128 
1. Chase Zollmann – Poway (CA)
2. Jeremy Hoffman – Green Valley
3. Thomas Bigelow – Chandler
4. Gabriel Ojeda – Slam
5. Julian Watkins – Liberty
6. Maverik Skinner – Bear River
7. Ethan ryan Deguzman – Olympian
8. Christian Gomez – Yorba Linda
Championship Match
Chase Zollmann (Poway A) 13-2, Jr. over Jeremy Hoffman (Green Valley A) 21-7, Fr. (Fall 2:14).
3rd Place Match
Thomas Bigelow (Chandler) 18-2, So. over Gabriel Ojeda (Slam) 16-2, Fr. (Fall 4:33).
5th Place Match
Julian Watkins (Liberty) 19-10, So. over Maverik Skinner (Bear River) 18-5, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
7th Place Match
Ethan ryan Deguzman (Olympian A) 7-2, Jr. over Christian Gomez (Yorba Linda B) 4-3, So. (Fall 6:13).
134 
1. Scott Kiyono – Poway (CA)
2. Atilano Escobar – Liberty
3. Cole Polluconi – Monarch
4. Nikolas Combado – Victor Valley (CA)
5. Patrick Klass – Ironwood
6. Justus Scott – Green Valley
7. Holden Richards – Bear River
8. Nick Hart – Imperial
Championship Match
Scott Kiyono (Poway A) 14-2, Sr. over Atilano Escobar (Liberty A) 18-1, Jr. (MD 14-5).
3rd Place Match
Cole Polluconi (Monarch A) 19-3, Jr. over Nikolas Combado (Victor Valley) 16-7, Jr. (Fall 3:27).
5th Place Match
Patrick Klass (Ironwood A) 21-3, Sr. over Justus Scott (Green Valley A) 17-6, Fr. (DQ).
7th Place Match
Holden Richards (Bear River) 20-2, Sr. over Nick Hart (Imperial A ) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 1:35).
140
1. Denen Fernandez – Queen Creek
2. Jon Miranda – Poway (CA) “B”
3. Wyatt English – Foothill
4. Tino Lopez – Alta Loma (CA)
5. Calvin Naraghi – Poway (CA) “B”
6. Nico Antuna – Centennial
7. Desmond Bowers – Green Valley
8. Josh Tolentino – Poway (CA) “A”
Championship Match
Denen Fernandez (Queen Creek) 18-0, So. over Jon Miranda (Poway B) 14-3, Jr. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt English (Foothill) 20-1, Jr. over Tino Lopez (Alta Loma) 11-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
5th Place Match
Calvin Naraghi (Poway B) 15-3, Jr. over Nico Antuna (Centennial) 24-4, Jr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Desmond Bowers (Green Valley A) 23-5, So. over Josh Tolentino (Poway A) 13-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
147
1. Zander Silva – Alta Loma (CA)
2. Wally Zernich – Green Valley
3. Domonic Mata – Poway (CA)
4. Immanuel Wright – Golden Valley
5. Drake Martinez – Brawley (CA)
6. Ryder Marchello – Arbor View
7. Kaygen Canfield – Bear River
8. Xander Rens – Monarch
Championship Match
Zander Silva (Alta Loma) 14-0, Sr. over Wally Zernich (Green Valley A) 20-1, Sr. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Domonic Mata (Poway A) 14-3, Fr. over Immanuel Wright (Golden Valley) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Drake Martinez (Brawley A ) 12-3, Sr. over Ryder Marchello (Arbor View,) 27-6, Jr. (Fall 4:47).
7th Place Match
Kaygen Canfield (Bear River) 21-2, Jr. over Xander Rens (Monarch A) 14-4, So. (SV-1 9-7).
154
1. Cooper Skinner – Bear River
2. Jake Rando – Holy Cross
3. Brady Mello – Golden Valley
4. Alex Bay – Irvine (CA)
5. Cody Chamberlin – Green Valley
6. Tucker Edwards – Centennial
7. Nick Sablan – Las Vegas
8. Nick Manuel – Queen Creek
Championship Match
Cooper Skinner (Bear River) 22-0, Sr. over Jake Rando (Holy Cross A) 16-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Brady Mello (Golden Valley) 16-1, Sr. over Alex Bay (Irvine A) 18-3, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Cody Chamberlin (Green Valley A) 25-5, Jr. over Tucker Edwards (Centennial) 12-3, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Nick Sablan (Las Vegas ) 13-5, . over Nick Manuel (Queen Creek) 15-5, Jr. (MD 15-6).
162
1. Quentin Hovis – Poway (CA)
2. Kade Moffitt – Liberty
3. Ketner Fields – Curtis
4. Matthew Alejandro – Arbor View
5. Nate Pritchard – Monarch
6. Omar Ramos – Golden Valley
7. Nathan Boyer – Alta Loma (CA)
8. Baylee Tran – Curtis
Championship Match
Quentin Hovis (Poway A) 6-0, Sr. over Kade Moffitt (Liberty A) 20-1, Sr. (Fall 0:44).
3rd Place Match
Ketner Fields (Curtis B) 16-2, Jr. over Matthew Alejandro (Arbor View,) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Nate Pritchard (Monarch A) 13-5, Jr. over Omar Ramos (Golden Valley) 15-4, Jr. (MD 17-4).
7th Place Match
Nathan Boyer (Alta Loma) 15-6, Sr. over Baylee Tran (Curtis A) 7-4, Sr. (For.).
172
1. Joseph Foret – Holy Cross
2. Shavez Hawkins – Williams Field
3. Alex Stuart – Curtis
4. Jason Moore – Red Mountain
5. Hampton Boyd – Poway (CA)
6. Deandre Smothers – Clark
7. Alex Tang – Yorba Linda
8. Giullian Nakamastu – Green Valley
Championship Match
Joseph Foret (Holy Cross A) 15-0, Sr. over Shavez Hawkins (Williams Field) 30-2, Sr. (MD 15-7).
3rd Place Match
Alex Stuart (Curtis A) 14-1, Sr. over Jason Moore (Red Mountain A) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Hampton Boyd (Poway A) 11-4, Sr. over Deandre Smothers (Clark) 27-6, Sr. (MD 10-0).
7th Place Match
Alex Tang (Yorba Linda A) 18-4, Sr. over Giullian Nakamastu (Green Valley A) 20-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
184
1. Nathan Tausch – Poway (CA)
2. Anthony Saba – Queen Creek
3. Tyce Raddon – Beaver
4. Jacob Mansman – Ironwood
5. Peyton Hume – Basha
6. Michael Benton – Holy Cross
7. Keegan Feenstra – Monarch
8. Nuri Ozer – Irvine (CA)
Championship Match
Nathan Tausch (Poway A) 13-2, Jr. over Anthony Saba (Queen Creek) 17-2, Jr. (MD 13-4).
3rd Place Match
Tyce Raddon (Beaver) 20-2, Jr. over Jacob Mansman (Ironwood A) 22-3, Sr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Peyton Hume (Basha A) 12-4, Sr. over Michael Benton (Holy Cross A) 11-3, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Keegan Feenstra (Monarch A) 13-4, So. over Nuri Ozer (Irvine A) 17-3, Jr. (Fall 6:20).
197
1. Quaid Murray – Cedar City
2. Alek Shope – Uintah
3. Robert Razo – Green Valley
4. Jay Roberts – Curtis
5. Jonathan Carpenter – Palo Verde
6. Zane Mckinney – Williams Field
7. JJ Tuinei – Arbor View
8. Jonathan Matuzak – Queen Creek
Championship Match
Quaid Murray (Cedar City) 11-2, Sr. over Alek Shope (Uintah) 15-1, . (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Robert Razo (Green Valley A) 24-3, Sr. over Jay Roberts (Curtis A) 15-3, Sr. (MD 11-1).
5th Place Match
Jonathan Carpenter (Palo VerdeA) 19-3, Jr. over Zane Mckinney (Williams Field) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
7th Place Match
Jj Tuinei (Arbor View,) 10-3, So. over Jonathan Matuzak (Queen Creek) 12-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
222
1. Elias Aguilar iii – Bonanza
2. Dane Martinez – Brawley  (CA)
3. Jordan Watson – Bear River
4. Trevor Nipper – Basha
5. Alec Bell – Ilwaco A
6. Don Phillips – Mojave
7. Luke Purcella – Curtis
8. Lord Oroke – Canyon Springs (CA)
Championship Match
Elias Aguilar iii (Bonanza) 11-0, Sr. over Dane Martinez (Brawley A ) 16-2, Jr. (Inj. 0:44).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Watson (Bear River) 21-1, Sr. over Trevor Nipper (Basha A) 16-2, Sr. (Fall 4:38).
5th Place Match
Alec Bell (Ilwaco A) 11-2, Sr. over Don Phillips (Mojave ) 22-3, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).
7th Place Match
Luke Purcella (Curtis A) 15-3, So. over Lord Oroke (Canyon Springs,) 19-6, . (Dec 8-2).
HWT
1. Calhaun Helmberg – Curtis
2. Anthony Valenti – Green Valley
3. Arath Rangel – Centennial
4. Daniel Jordan – Cedar City
5. Robby Kaempfer – Las Vegas
6. Harold Colbert – Chandler
7. Randy Amos – Holy Cross
8. Joshua Avila – Rowland (CA)
Championship Match
Calhaun Helmberg (Curtis A) 14-0, Sr. over Anthony Valenti (Green Valley A) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 2:14).
3rd Place Match
Arath Rangel (Centennial) 27-3, Sr. over Daniel Jordan (Cedar City) 8-2, Jr. (Fall 3:44).
5th Place Match
Robby Kaempfer (Las Vegas ) 16-3, Sr. over Harold Colbert (Chandler) 14-3, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Randy Amos (Holy Cross A) 12-3, Sr. over Joshua Avila (Rowland,CA) 6-3, So. (Dec 6-2).