Poway Wins 2019 Reno Tournament of Champions

182 – Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco, S) RTOC Champion

TOP 10 TEAMS

1 – Poway (SD): 243.5

2 – Allen (Texas): 239.0

3 – Crescent Valley (Oregon): 221.0

4 – Pomona (Colorado): 191.5

5 – Clovis North (CS): 172.5

6 – Gilroy (CC): 169.0

7 – Bakersfield (CS): 157.5

8 – St. John Bosco (S): 156.0

9 – Roseburg (Oregon): 133.0

10 T – Temecula Valley (S)/Crook County (Oregon): 108.0

RENO TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
At Reno, Nevada, Dec. 13-14


106

1st – Ethan Perryman (Temecula Valley, CA) DEC Estevan Encinias M (Cleveland, NM), 8-2
3rd – Dj Gillett (Crescent Valley, OR) MD Jack Rustad, Gilbert, AZ (Casteel, AZ), 9-1
5th – Frankie jr. Sanchez (Grandview) DEC Carter Tate (Biship Manogue, NV), 5-4
7th – Kyison Garcia (Mountain Ridge, UT) DEC Marcus Williams (Rio Rancho, NM), 8-3

113
1st – Joey Cruz (Clovis North, CA) DEC Andre Gonzales (Poway, CA), 3-2
3rd – Braxton Brown (Allen, TX) DEC Tristan Mascarenas (Cleveland, NM), 6-4
5th – Billy Sullivan (Slam Academy, NV) MD Tanner Frothinger (Eagle, ID), 9-0
7th – Marco Herrera (Bingham, UT) MD Simon Graeber (Columbia, ID), 9-0

120
1st – Nash Singleton (Roseburg, OR) DEC Kade Moore (Allen, TX), 6-3
3rd – Brock Bobzien (Poway, CA) FOR Johnny Lopez, Poway, CA (Poway, CA)
5th – Gabe Whisenhunt (Crescent Valley, OR) F Angelo Lozado (Jefferson, CO), 4:00
7th – Luke Ahrberg (Cushing, OK) F Elijah Olguin (Pomona, CO), 0:45

126
1st – Chance Lamer (Crescent Valley, OR) DEC Jason Miranda (Poway, CA), 8-6
3rd – Kase Mauger (Twin Falls, ID) DEC Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, CA), 5-3 SV
5th – Jarett Jorgensen (Morgan, UT) MD Ryan Watts (Clovis North, CA), 13-5
7th – Hayden Zinkin (Clovis North) MD Jakob Romero (Pomona, CO), 11-2

132

1st – Wayne Joint (Lemoore, CA) DEC M.J. Gaitan, Temecula, CA (Temecula Valley), 6-3
3rd – Ryan Franco (Clovis North, CA) DEC River Wardle (Wasatch, UT), 2-0
5th – Timothy Levine (St John Bosco, CA) DEC Alex Emmer, Rio Rancho, NM (Rio Rancho, NM), 6-1
7th – Nathan Aguilar, Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) DEC Kahleb Diaz, Roseburg, OR (Roseburg), 8-4

138
1st – Daniel Cardenas (Pomona, CO) F Henry Porter (Gilroy, CA), 4:45
3rd – Isaac Salas (St John Bosco, CA) DEC Hunter Mode (Crook County, OR), 9-2
5th – Zane Stoddard (Poway, CA) DEC Tyson Humphreys (Layton, UT), 1-0
7th – Mark Takara (Temecula Valley, CA) DEC Jarrett Moore (Allen, TX), 4-3

145
1st – Anthony Ferrari (Allen, TX) TF Gavin Thammavongsa (Slam Academy, NV), 17-2 4:52
3rd – Stockton O`Brien (Wasatch, UT) DEC Zeke Guerrerro (Cibola, AZ), 5-2
5th – Cade Lucio
(Bakersfield, CA) F Christian Navida (Poway, CA), 5:29
7th – Victor Jacinto (Gilroy, CA) DEC Oscar Aranda (St John Bosco, CA), 3-1

152
1st – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CA) MD Aaron Gandara (Poway, CA), 10-2
3rd – Luka Wick (San Marino, CA) MD Mario Danzi (Allen, TX), 10-1
5th – Jacob Vale, (Poway, CA) DEC Mason Box (Carlsbad, NM), 10-4
7th – Evan Almaguer (Clovis North, CA) DEC Tristin David (Roseburg, OR), 8-4

160
1st – Cael Valencia (St John Bosco, S) MD Keller Rock (Chino Valley, AZ), 10-0
3rd – James Rowley (Crescent Valley, OR) MD Justus Scott (Green Valley, NV), 12-4
5th – Gage Bernall (Pomona, CO) DEC Payton Clark (Bingham, UT), 5-3
7th – Jeremy Evans (Viewmont, UT) F Colin Rietmann (Roseburg, OR), 2:29

170
1st – Elise Brown (Allen, TX) DEC Gage Hockett (Cushing, OK), 6-5
3rd – Alex Hernandez (Poway, CA) DEC Jake Richardson (Pleasant Grove, UT), 3-2
5th – William Kloster (Lemoore, CA) DEC Mason Christiansen (Bingham, UT), 5-3
7th – Tucker Naccarato (Payson, UT) F Broddey Cunningham (Kimberley, ID), 2:27

182
1st – Nathan Haas (St John Bosco, CA) DEC Joe Curtis (La Costa Canyon, CA), 4-0
3rd – Kyle Knudtson (Crook County, OR) F Remington Winmill (Wendell, ID), 2:00
5th – Tommy Mccormick (Churchill County, NV) FOR Hayden Walters (Crescent Valley, OR), 0-0
7th – Jarad Priest (Bakersfield, CA) DEC Talmage Carmen (Herriman, UT), 8-4

195
1st – Franklin Cruz (Pomona, CO) DEC Guillermo Escobedo (Los Altos, CA), 10-6
3rd – Santos Cantu (Crescent Valley, OR) FOR Joe Renner (Grandview, CO)
5th – Laith Gilmore (Poway, CA) FOR Payton Tucker (Green River, WY)
7th – Zane Davis (Allen, TX) FOR David Remer (Carson, NV), 0-0

220
1st – Justin Darter (Bakersfield, CA) DEC Nico Rodriguez (Columbia, ID), 5-3
3rd – Nicholas Benton (Somerset Academy, FL) DEC Antonio Garcia (North Salem, O), 8-7
5th – Cortland Horton (Eagle), ID F Austin Trujillo (Alamosa, CO), 4:47
7th – Macintyre Thacker (Altamont) DEC Harrington Ray, Lehi (Lehi, UT), 11-5

285
1st – Josiah Hill (Bakersfield, CA) DEC Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CA), 7-4
3rd – Tracee Norman (Herriman, UT) DEC Hunter Blix (Roseburg, OR), 3-2
5th – Cade Foraker (Clovis North, CA) F Garrett Olbrich(Crescent Valley, OR), 2:16
7th – Isaiah Steel (Allen, TX) F Chris Gonzales (Damonte, NV), 3:57