Returning State Champions & State Medalists

Jesse Vasquez (Excelsior, S) 3x State Champion

3x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

Jesse Vasquez (Excelsior, S, 12): 2017, ’18, ‘19

Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, S) 3x State Medalist

3X CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALIST

Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, S, 12): 5th, 2nd, 1st (2017 – ’19)

Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS) 2x State Champion

2x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS, 11): 2018, ‘19

Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS, 11): 2018, ‘19

Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco, S) State Champion ’19

RETURNING CIF STATE CHAMPIONS

Tristan Lujan (Selma, CS, 12), 4th ’18 (113)

Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, S, 12)

Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco, S, 12), 6th ’18 (138)

Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco, S, 12)

Andre Gonzales (Poway, SD) 2x Junior National Champion

RETURNING STATE MEDALIST

Jack Gioffre (Buchanan, CS), 2nd (106)

Andre Gonzales (Poway, SD), 3rd (106)

Brayden Abell (Oakdale, SJ, 11), 4th (106)

Zeth Romney (Chaminade, S, 10), 5th (106)

Fernando Barreto (Rowland, S, 10), 6th (106)

Yoshiya Funakoshi (West Torrance, S, 10), 8th (106)

Carlos Negrete (Buchanan, CS, 11), 2nd (113), 2nd ’18 (106)

Izzy Tubera (Pitman, SJ, 12), 3rd (113), 7th ’17 (106)

Justin Mouritsen (Clovis, CS, 12), 4th (113), 4th ’18 (106)

Christian Cabuag (Monte Vista Christian, CC, 11), 6th (113)

Michael Bigler (Archbishop Riordan, CC, 12), 7th (113)

Joey Cruz (Clovis North, CS, 10), 3rd (120)

Richard Castro-Sandoval (Santa Ynez, S, 12), 5th (120)

Jacob Rivera (Selma, CS, 12), 6th (120)

Ethan Gould (Esperanza, S, 12), 7th (120)

Jason Miranda (Poway, SD, 11), 3rd (126), 5th ’18 (113)

Victor Jacinto (Gilroy, CC, 11), 4th (126)

Wayne Joint (Lemoore, CS, 11), 5th (126)

Ryan Spangler (Sultana, S, 12), 6th (126)

Korey Mendoza (Yucaipa, S, 12), 8th (126)

Ryan Franco (Clovis North, CS, 11), 2nd (132), 2nd ’18 (126)

Henry Porter (Gilroy, CC, 11), 3rd (132), 2nd ’18 (120)

Giano Petrucelli (Clovis, CS, 11), 4th (132), 6th ’18 (113), 6th ’17 (106)

Joshua Medina (Servite, S, 12), 7th (132)

Brenden Johnson (Del Oro, SJ, 12), 8th (132)

Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC, 12), 2nd (132), 4th ’18 (126)

Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo, SD, 12), 4th (138)

Eli Blake (Del Oro, SJ, 12), 7th (138), 7th ’18 (132)

Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, S, 11), 2nd (145)

Joseph Martin (Buchanan, CS, 10), 4th (145)

Luka Wick (San Marino, S, 11), 5th (145)

Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo, SD, 12), 2nd (152)

Aaron Gandara (Poway, SD, 12), 4th (152), 2x Arizona State medalist

JT Stinson (East Nicolaus, N, 12), 5th (152), 7th ’18 (152)

Valor Buck (Servite, S, 12), 8th (152)

Max Wilner (Fountain Valley, S, 11), 3rd (160)

Nicholas Zavala (Mission Oak, CS, 12), 5th (160)

Will Kloster (Lemoore, CS, 12), 8th (160)

Rocco Contino (Buchanan, CS, 11), 2nd (170)

Jarad Priest (Bakersfield, CS, 12), 7th (170)

Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis, CS, 12), 5th (182), 7th ’18 (170)

Joe Curtis (La Costa Canyon, SD, 12), 6th (182)

Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo, SD, 11), 8th (182)

Jadon Martin (Buchanan, CS, 12), 2nd (195)

Tristen Wilson (Servite, S, 12), 4th (195)

Peter Ming (Elk Grove, SJ, 12), 6th (195)

Brandon Leon (Roosevelt, S, 12), 7th (195)

Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat, S, 12), 3rd (220), 6th ’18 (182)

Justin Darter (Bakersfield, CS, 11), 4th (220), 8th ’18 (220)

Jacob Christensen (Durham, N, 11), 6th (220)

Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC, 12), 2nd (220), 6th ’18 (285)

Josiah Hill (Bakersfield, CS, 12), 7th (285)

Devin Murphy (Selma, CS) 2x State Medalist

Returning State Medalist from 2017 – 2018

Jaden Gomez (Gilroy, CC, 11), 5th ’18 (106)

Hunter Leake (Buchanan, CS, 12), 7th ’18 (106)

William Giron (Turlock, SJ, 12), 8th ’18 (106)

Devin Murphy (Selma, CS, 12), 3rd ’18 (120), 4th ’17 (113)

Noah Cortez (Dinuba, CS, 12), 8th ’18 (145)