Rodriguez, Valencia, and Mendoza Earn Pan Am Medals – Cadet Women’s Freestyle

Team USA

2019 CADET PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Morelia, Mexico (June 28-30)

Team scores
1. USA – 220
2. Canada – 147
3. Mexico -137
4. Peru – 76
5. Ecuador – 67
T6. Brazil – 36
T6. Panama – 36
8. Colombia – 35
9. Chile – 20
10. Puerto Rico – 15

U.S. women’s freestyle results

40 kg: Virginia Foard (Reva, Va./ Team Cobra Wrestling) – GOLD
WIN Ruth FRANCO BAJANA (Ecuador), 11-0

43 kg: Lizette Rodriguez (Fremont, CA./ James Logan HS) – GOLD
WIN Isabella BROWN (Canada), 10-0
WIN Daphne SOLANO ARROYO (Peru), 11-0
WIN Samaris FUENTES HUICAB (Mexico), fall
WIN Jeyla HERRERA VILLEGAS (Ecuador), 12-1

46 kg: Nyla Valencia (Morgan Hill, CA/Bulldog WC) – SILVER
WIN Serena DI BENEDETTO (Canada), 7-5
WIN Geovania MARQUES VIEIRA (Brazil), 12-2
WIN Milagros TORIBIO TORRES (Peru), 10-0
LOSS Adriana HERNANDEZ SANCHEZ (Mexico), 8-0

49 kg: Samara Chavez (Arlington, TX/ Arlington Martin HS) – GOLD
WIN Karla HERNANDEZ GONZALEZ (El Salvador), victory by caution
WIN Gloria ASCA VILCAPOMA (Peru), 12-1
WIN Samantha ADAMS (Canada), 12-2

53 kg: Melanie Mendoza (Selma, Calif./ Selma HS) – GOLD
WIN Selena RENAUD (Canada), 10-0
WIN Camila AMARILLA (Argentina), fall
WIN Selena ROJAS ASTORAY (Peru), 10-0
WIN Grecia BERNAL BETANCOURT (Mexico), 10-4

57 kg: Skye Realin (Mililani, Hawaii/ Grapplers HI) – GOLD
LOSS Antonia VALDEZ ARRIAGADA (Chile), 6-5
WIN Marcela DANTAS DOS SANTOS (Brazil), fall
WIN Nathaly HERRERA HUACRE (Peru), 12-7
WIN Diana ARSAGOVA (Canada), fall
WIN Antonia VALDEZ ARRIAGADA (Chile), 4-3

61 kg: Mia Macaluso (Otisville, N.Y./ Minisink Valley Youth WC) – GOLD
WIN Makitha BRISTOL (Canada), fall
WIN Jezabel ORTEGA MUNOZ (Mexico), 12-2
WIN Yajahira IBARRA CEDENO (Panama), fall
WIN Bianca CRUZ ZAPATA (Peru), fall
WIN Makitha BRISTOL (Canada), fall

69 kg: Tiffani Baublitz (Stewartstown, Pa./ Modern Day Gladiator WC) – GOLD
WIN Ximena SUAREZ RODRIGUEZ (Mexico), fall
WIN Vianne ROULEAU (Canada), fall

73 kg: Tristan Kelly (Erie, Colo./Southern Peak WC) – GOLD
WIN Erinn VALDEZ ENRIQUEZ (Mexico), 10-0
WIN Kaylee WELSH (Canada), fall