Selma Dominates Competition at 5 Counties; Produces 5 Individual Champions

106 – RICHARD FIGUEROA (Selma, CS) 5 Counties Champion ’18

 

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1. Selma (CS): 297.0

2. Rancho Bernardo (SD): 188.5

3. Northview (S): 160.5

4. Servite (S): 129.5

5. Bonney Lake, Washington: 125.0

6. Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 115.0

7. Central-Fresno (CS): 113.0

8. Las Vegas (N): 111.0

9. Hesperia (S): 106.0

10. Roosevelt (S): 104.0

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 Richard Figueroa ll (Selma, CS) DEC Yusief Lillie (Bonney Lake, WA), 1-0

113 Tristan Lujan (Selma, CS) DEC Nate Yanez (Northview, S), 2-1 TB2

120 Brandon Kaylor Puyallup (Bonney Lake, WA) DEC Eddie Flores (Northview, S), 4-3

126 Antonio Saldate (Las Vegas, NV) F Josh Medina (Servite, S), 5:10

132 Robert Areyano (Selma, CS) F Anthony Chavez (Central, CS), 5:16

138 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD) DEC Alex Cruz (Orting, WA), 8-3

145 Tony Mendoza (Selma, CS) DEC Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo, SD), 8-1

152 Trent Munoz (Trabuco Hills, S) DEC Jace Luchau (Selma, CS), 2-2 UTB

160 Michael Goldfeder Oulu (The Buckley School, S) DEC Oscar Diaz (Selma, CS), 8-6

170 Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS) DEC Michael Viramontes (Hesperia, S), 4-3

182 Gerardo Hernandez (Capo Valley, S) DEC Robert Maiden (Stockdale, CS), 10-3

195 Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS) F Mario Sicairos (Hesperia, S), 0:34

220 Joey Daniel (Santa Ana, S) DEC Erich Osteen (Chaminade, S), 6-5

285 Daniel Garcia (Hesperia, S) DEC Edgar Valdez (Arroyo, S), 2-1 UTB

3rd PLACE MATCHES

106 Ramiro Castillo (Central, CS) MD Bobby Pinto (Northview, S), 13-1 SV

113 Wayne Joint (Lemoore, CS) DEC Jacob Ruiz (Camarillo, S), 2-1

120 Jonathon Viveros (Kingsburg, CS) MD Chrys Cenkush (Orting, WA), 9-0

126 Dylan Zotea (Fountain Valley, S) DEC Benjamin Martinez (Eastlake, S), 8-3

132 Gabriel Cortez (Northview, S) M FOR Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo, SD)

138 Nico Antuna (Centennial-Las Vegas, NV) DEC Dalton Lakmann Sheridan (Foothill, N), 5-4 SV

145 Max Wilner (Fountain Valley, S) DEC Joe Romero (Lemoore, CS), 7-3

152 Jayden Smith (Brawley, SD) DEC Troy Madrigal (Servite, S), 1-0

160 Wetzel Hill (Trabuco Hills, S) DEC Noel Magallanes (LaQuinta, S), 3-1

170 Chris Cantoriano (Clovis West, CS) F Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo, SD), 3:00

182 Colin Murphy (Rancho Bernardo, SD) DEC Tyler Roper (Centennial-Las Vegas, NV), 8-2

195 Jonathan Carpenter (Palo Verde, NV) F David Barela (Northview, S), 0:46

220 Mauricio Jimenez (Las Vegas, NV) DEC Dane Martinez (Brawley, SD), 3-1

285 Randy Gonzalez (Lakewood, S) DEC Xavier Moran (Selma, CS), 7-0

5TH PLACE MATCHES

106 Omar Alvarez (Victor Valley, S) DEC Victor Atherton (Arroyo, S), 11-10

113 Jose Mata (Santa Ana, S) DEC Brenden Chaowanapibool (Bonney Lake, WA), 8-4

120 Nick Capetillo (Westview, OR) DEC Steven Erickson (Penninsula, S), 10-5

126 Daniel Magana (Servite, S) M FOR Zane Romney (Simi Valley, S)

132 Colton Stone (Foothill, N) DEC Daniel Bracamontes (Villa Park, S), 7-2

138 Nick Jongeneel (Roosevelt, S) M FOR Luis Ramos (Selma, CS)

145 John Mccoy Huntington (Marina, S) DEC Jerry Rubio (Carter, S), 9-7 SV

152 Brad Smith (Mater Dei, S) MD Luke Lussier (Victor Valley, S), 14-1

160 Cody Coffey Bonney (Bonney Lake, WA) F Jakob Alvarado (Las Vegas, NV), 1:26

170 Carter Bozovich (Tokay, SJ) F Cody Burdette (Trabuco Hills, S), 0:40

182 Darius Gilcrist (Orting, WA) F Kue Olotoa (Orange Lutheran, S), 0:34

195 Andy Voong (Arroyo, S) F Jarrod Nunez (Mayfair, S), 2:49

220 Marcus Washington (Central, CS) M FOR Samuel Peterson (Bonney Lake, WA)

285 Sebastian Perez (Sonora, S) DEF Omar Blas (Westview, OR)

7TH PLACE MATCHES

106 David Cordero (Northview, S) DEF Gavin Concepcion (Rancho Bernardo, SD)

113 Kavika Aholelei Yorba (Yorba Linda, S) M FOR Nick Nguyen (Tokay, SJ)

120 Ethan Maniss (Irvine, S) DEC Brian Palafox (Carter, S), 6-3

126 Tyler Sepulveda (Selma, CS) F Jacob Flores (Orting, WA), 0:59

132 Tucker Ellis Palo (Foothill, N) DEF Jett Jackson (Kingsburg, CS)

138 Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit, CO) M FOR Andrew Alamo (Northview, S)

145 Cory Williford (Foothill, N) DEC Jacob Hansen (Royal, S), 7-4

152 Tyler Watkins (Orange Lutheran, S) DEC Miguel Gallardo (Carter, S), 10-9

160 Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West, CS) M FOR Kaimana Mccreadie (Irvine, S)

170 Russell Rucklos Palo Cedro, CA (Foothill, N) F Damien Gomez (Brawley, SD), 4:39

182 Daniel Jurado (Servite, S) M FOR Zeke Alleman (Irvine, S)

195 Matt Cooper (Tokay, SJ) DEC Clay Briceno (Simi Valley, S), 3-0

220 Isaiah Jimenez (Selma, CS) DEC Adrian Guerra (Downey, S), 1-0

285 James Hyatt (Durham, N) M FOR Ty Lewis (Kingsburg, CS)