Seth Nevills receives Dave Schultz Excellence Award

SETH NEVILLS (Clovis HS, CS)

 

STILLWATER, Okla. – The National Wrestling Hall of Fame on Thursday announced the state and regional winners of the Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award (DSHSEA) with Clovis High Seth Nevills picked as the honoree from California.

Nevills is coming off a season where he won his fourth CIF state championship with an overall career record of 169-1 at 285-pounds. Nevills will continue his wrestling for national power Penn State.

The state winners are evaluated and selected on the basis of three criteria: success and standout performances and sportsmanship in wrestling; review of GPA and class rank, academic honors and distinctions; and participation in activities that demonstrate a commitment to character and community.

The DSHSEA was established in 1996 to honor Olympic and World champion Dave Schultz, whose career was cut short when he was murdered in January 1996. He was inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame as a Distinguished Member in 1997 and as a member of the United World Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2016.

 

2018 Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award State Winners
State – Name, High School, City, College Attending
Alabama – Barrett Blakely, Oak Mountain High School, Birmingham, Appalachian State University
Alaska – Thomas Dyment, Bethel High School, Bethel
Arizona – Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside High School, Tucson, Penn State University
Arkansas – James Noel, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, North Dakota State University
California – Seth Nevills, Clovis High School, Clovis, Penn State University
Colorado – Malik Heinselman, Castle View High School, Castle Rock, Ohio State University
Connecticut – Jarod Kosman, Fitch High School, Groton
Delaware – Robbie Rosser, Milford Senior High School, Milford
Florida – Joey Silva, Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, University of Michigan
Georgia – Justin Ruffin, Union Grove HS, McDonough, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
Hawaii – Corey Cabanban, St. Louis School, Honolulu
Idaho – Joseph Rice, New Plymouth High School, New Plymouth
Illinois – Anthony Cassioppi, Hononegah High School, Rockton, University of Iowa
Indiana – Brayton Lee, Brownsburg High School, Brownsburg, University of Minnesota
Iowa – Alex Thomsen, Underwood High School, Underwood
Kansas – Jace Koelzer, Olathe South High School, Olathe, University Northern Colorado
Kentucky – Saul Ervin, Union County HS, Morganfield, Southern Illinois Univ. at Edwardsville
Louisiana – Blake Mateu, Archbishop Rummel High School, Metairie
Maine – Ryan Fredette, Winslow High School, Winslow
Maryland – Aaron Brooks, North Hagerstown High School, Hagerstown
Massachusetts – Lucas Cordio, Nashoba Regional High School, Bolton, University of Maryland
Michigan – Brandon Whitman, Dundee High School, Dundee, University of North Carolina
Minnesota – Gable Steveson, Apple Valley High School, Apple Valley, University of Minnesota
Missouri – Zachery Elam, Staley High School, Kansas City, University of Missouri
Montana – Charlie Klepps. Billings Senior High School, Billings
Nebraska – Derek Robb, Sidney High School, Sidney
Nevada – Ty Smith, Virgin Valley High School, Mesquite, Drexel University
New Hampshire – Brian Lindsay, Kingswood Regional High School, Wolfeboro
New Jersey – Shane Griffith, Bergen Catholic High School, Oradell
New Mexico – Wes Rayburn, Piedra Vista High School, Farmington
New York – Jacori Teemer, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach
North Carolina – Quincy Monday, Carrboro High School, Carrboro, Princeton University
North Dakota – Jared Franek, West Fargo High School, West Fargo
Ohio – David Carr, Perry High School, Massillon, Iowa State University
Oklahoma – Jaryn Curry, Choctaw High School, Choctaw
Oregon – Travis Wittlake, Jr., Marshfield High School, Coos Bay, Oklahoma State University
Pennsylvania – Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan High School, Jefferson
Rhode Island – Sam Lynch, Ponaganset High School, North Scituate
South Carolina – Jacob Brasseur, Lexington High School, Lexington
South Dakota – William Turman, T.F. Riggs High School, Pierre
Tennessee – Bryce Wittman, Montgomery Bell Academy, Nashville
Texas – Braeden Redlin, Allen High School, Allen, Ohio State University
Utah – Brock Hardy, Box Elder High School, Brigham City
Vermont – Tyler Burgess, Mount Anthony Union High School, Bennington
Virginia – Patrick McCormick, Poquoson High School, Poquoson, University of Virginia
Washington – Mason Phillips, Stanwood High School, Stanwood, University of North Carolina
West Virginia – Josh Humphreys, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg
Wisconsin – Jeremy Schoenherr, Stratford High School, Stratford, University of Wisconsin
Wyoming – Brett Brenton, Natrona County High School, Casper, University of Wyoming