Seth Nevills Wins Pan American Gold

Seth Nevills (Penn State/Clovis HS, CS)
Team USA – Pan Am Champions

2019 JUNIOR PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Guatemala City, Guatemala, June 5-7

Final team standings
1. USA – 240
2. Canada – 120
3. Mexico – 113
4. Ecuador – 102
5. Cuba – 70
6. Brazil – 59
7. Guatemala – 51
8. Peru – 38
9. Panama – 34
10. Colombia – 30

Finals results

57 kg
GOLD – Trevor MASTROGIOVANNI (USA) TF Elkin ESPANA SANTA (COL), 12-1
BRONZE – Brayden TODD (CAN) TF Luis MENDONZA JIMENEZ (BOL), 10-0
BRONZE – Lucas NAVARRETE VIDAL (ECU) TF Jonathan PRATA (ARG), 10-0

61 kg
GOLD – Roman BRAVO-YOUNG (USA) TF Carlos MENDOZA PENA (MEX), 10-0
BRONZE – Esteban PEREZ CASTELLANOS (GUA) TF Bryan MORA VALENZUELA (ECU), 11-1

65 kg
GOLD – Cristian SOLENZAL LOPEZ (CUB) df. Real WOODS (USA), 6-4
BRONZE – Francisco GONZALEZ TORRES (MEX) df. Oscar CALVOPINA CANCIO (ECU), 3-2
BRONZE – Eduardo AYALA PENA (ESA) TF Raul BATISTA BARRIA (PAN), 10-0

70 kg
GOLD – Peyton ROBB (USA) TF Diego SANDOVAL ZARCO (MEX), 10-0
BRONZE – Sergio GODOY VITE (ECU) TF Leonardo RIVERA CASTRO (PER), 12-2
BRONZE – Connor QUINTON (CAN) df. Jhoan SERNA RODRIGUEZ (COL), 9-8

74 kg
GOLD – Daniel BRAUNAGEL (USA)
SILVER – Raul Israel PALACIOS DOMINGUEZ (MEX)
BRONZE – Pedro ARAUJO CAMPOS (BRA)

79 kg
GOLD – Shane GRIFFITH (USA) TF Carson LEE (CAN), 12-1
BRONZE – Miguel ORENLAS REYNOSO (MEX) TF Brisd WALTTUONI ROJAS (PER), 11-0
BRONZE – Giovanni DE OLIVEIRA GAION PIAZZA (BRA) df. Jonathan LOPEZ VARGAS (GUA), fall 2:18

86 kg
GOLD – Zac BRAUNAGEL (USA)
SILVER – Arturo SILOT TORRES (CUB)
BRONZE – Gino AVILA DILBERT (HON)

92 kg
GOLD – Yonger BASTIDA POMARES (CUB)
SILVER – Jakob WOODLEY (USA)
BRONZE – Josue CAMPOS ARIZPE (MEX)

97 kg
GOLD – Tanner SLOAN (USA)
SILVER – Ikjyot RANDHAWA (CAN)
BRONZE – Victor MANCHENO JUMBO (ECU)

125 kg
GOLD – Seth NEVILLS (USA)
SILVER – Jackson SERNA (CAN)
BRONZE – Steeven YEPEZ PENAFIEL (ECU)

U.S. men’s freestyle results

57 kg: Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Blairstown, N.J./Blairstown WC) – GOLD
WIN Luis Mendoza Jimenez (Bolivia), 10-0
WIN Brayden Todd (Canada), 11-10
WIN Elkin Espana Santa (Colombia), 12-1

61 kg: Roman Bravo-Young (Tuscon, Ariz./Nittany Lion WC) – GOLD
WIN Kevin Sotelo Linares (Peru), 10-0
WIN Bryan Mora Valenzuela (Ecuador), 10-0
WIN Esteban Perez Castellanos (Guatemala), 10-0
WIN Carlos Mendoza Pena (Mexico), 10-0

65 kg: Real Woods (Albuquerque, N.M./CARTC) – SILVER
WIN Francisco Gonzalez Torres (Mexico), 12-2
WIN Jacob Alexander (CAN), 10-0
LOSS Cristian Solenzal Lopez (Cuba), 6-4

70 kg: Peyton Robb (Owattona, Minn./Nebraska) – GOLD
WIN Leonardo Rivera Castro (Peru), 10-0
WIN Sergio Godoy Vite (Ecuador), 14-4
WIN Diego Sandoval Zarco (Mexico), 10-0

74 kg: Danny Braunagel (Belleville, Ill./IRTC) – GOLD
WIN Michael Morales Hurtado (Ecuador), fall 0:22
WIN Alberth Mendoza Alberca (Peru), 12-2
WIN Raul Palacios Dominguez (Mexico), 10-0
WIN Pedro Araujo Campos (Brazil), 10-0

79 kg: Shane Griffith (Westwood, N.J./CARTC) – GOLD
WIN Brisd Wattuoni Rojas (Peru), 10-0
WIN Miguel Ornelas Reynoso (Mexico), 10-0
WIN Carson Lee (Canada), 12-1

86 kg: Zach Braunagel (Belleville, Ill./IRTC) – GOLD
WIN Karan Dhillon (Canada), 12-2
WIN Gino Avila Dilbert (Honduras), 14-4
WIN Ailton Brito Rocha (Brazil), 15-2
WIN Arturo Silot Torres (Cuba), 11-2

92 kg: Jakob Woodley (Pittsburgh, Pa./OKRTC) – SILVER
WIN Josue Campos Arizpe (Mexico), 10-0
LOSS Yonger Bastida Pomares (Cuba), fall 5:59
WIN Julian Choquette (Canada), 10-0
WIN Auner Rossel Suyan (Guatemala), fall 0:33

97 kg: Tanner Sloan (Alburnett, Iowa/Jackrabbit WC) – GOLD
WIN Cristian Solano Mendez (Costa Rica), 10-0
WIN Ikjyot Randhawa (Canada), 12-2
WIN Victor Mancheno Jumbo (Ecuador), fall 0:52
WIN Juan Armando CANTILLO TORRES (Panama), injury default

125 kg: Seth Nevills (Clovis, Calif.) – GOLD
WIN Jackson Serna (Canada), 6-3
WIN Steeven Yepez Penafiel (Ecuador), fall 0:16