Southern Scuffle Final Results; Joey McKenna Leads Stanford Medalist

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

125 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) MD Jack Mueller (Virginia), 10-2
133 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) DEF Scott Parker (Lehigh)
141 Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) DEC Joey Ward (North Carolina), 3-1
149 Anthony Collica (Oklahoma State) DEC Lavion Mayes (Missouri), 7-6
157 Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) DEC Joe Smith (Oklahoma State), 7-1
165 Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State) F Daniel Lewis (Missouri), 1:18
174 Mark Hall (Penn State) DEC Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma State), 10-3
184 Gabe Dean (Cornell) DEC Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State), 7-2
197 J’den Cox (Missouri) DEC Brett Pfarr (Minnesota), 6-4
285 Jacob Kasper (Duke) DEC Michael Kroells (Minnesota), 5-3

Joey McKenna

THIRD PLACE MATCHES

125 Darian Cruz (Lehigh) DEC Sean Russell (Edinboro), 2-1
133 Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) DEC Kevin Devoy (Drexel), 7-4
141 Joey Mckenna (Stanford) F George Dicamillo (Virginia), 1:06
149 Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) DEC Patricio Lugo (Edinboro), 3-1
157 Joey Lavallee (Missouri) DEC Andrew Atkinson (Virginia), 9-5
165 Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) DEC Nick Wanzek (Minnesota), 5-3
174 Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) DEC Ethan Ramos (North Carolina), 14-7
184 Bryce Carr (Chattanooga) DEC Dakota Geer (Edinboro), 5-2
197 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) DEC Derek White (Ok. State), 1-0
285 Austin Schafer (Oklahoma State) DEC Nathan Butler (Stanford), 5-2

FIFTH PLACE MATCHES

125 Gabe Townsell (Stanford) DEC Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State), 4-3
133 John Erneste (Missouri) MD Mitchell Mckee (Minnesota), 9-0
141 Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) DEF Tristan Moran (Oklahoma State)
149 Laike Gardner (Lehigh) DEC Matt Cimato (Drexel), 6-2
157 Jake Short (Minnesota) DEC Taylor Simaz (Cornell), 6-2
165 Cole Walter (Lehigh) DEC Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado), 5-2
174 Casey Kent (Penn) MD Connor Bass (Duke), 12-2
184 Hunter Gamble (Gardner Webb) M FOR Drew Foster (Northern Iowa)
197 Frank Mattiace (Penn) DEC Owen Scott (Cornell), 4-3
285 Mike Hughes (Hofstra) DEC Jared Johnson (Chattanooga), 4-3

SEVENTH PLACE MATCHES

125 Nathan Kraisser (Campbell) DEC Barlow Mcghee (Missouri), 1-0
133 Korbin Myers (Edinboro) DEC Colby Smith (Appalachian St), 7-4
141 Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) DEC Zach Synon (Missouri), 6-0
149 Matthew Zovistoski (Appalachian St) DEC Nick Montgomery (Cleveland St), 8-3
157 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) DEC Chase Delande (Edinboro), 7-3
165 Chad Pyke (North Carolina St) F Drew Longo (Lehigh), 3:19
174 Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) DEC Jadaen Bernstein (Navy), 16-9
184 Chip Ness (North Carolina) DEC Dylan Gabel (Northern Colorado), 3-2
197 Ben Honis (Cornell) MD Ben Darmstadt (Finger Lakes Prep), 14-5
285 Billy Miller (Edinboro) DEC Denzel Dejournette (Appalachian St), 7-3