Southern Section 1926 – ’72

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS 1926 – 1972

PRE-CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1972

98 – M. Flemming (El Dorado)
106 – E. Del Rio (Santa Maria)
115 – R. Oquendo (Pacific)
123 – G. Bendeck (Rancho Alamitos)
130 – S. Barrett (Miraleste)
136 – J. Sweeney (Edison)
141 – D. Naritoku (Rancho Alamitos)
148 – A. Navarro (Calexico)
157 – M. Cauley (Pacific)
168 – G. Casey (Corona Del Mar)
178 – E. Adair (Quartz Hill)
194 – R. Ramirez (Calexico)
HWT – R. Hansen (Tustin)

1971

98 – S. Pivac (Ganesha)
106 – M. Cook (Lompoc)
115 – J. Munoz (Pacific)
123 – H. Wiley (Eisenhower)
130 – R. Norris (Mira Costa)
136 – P. Gonzales (Bonita)
141 – S. Call (Downey)
148 – D. Evans (Pacific)
157 – A. Albright (Norwalk)
168 – D. Lewis (Fountain Valley)
178 – M. Larkin (Ridgecrest)
194 – T. Sidoti (Mira Costa)
HWT – M. Seals (Leuzinger)

1970

98 – F. Torres (Brawley)
106 – C. Amazon (Fontana)
115 – E. Lee (West Covina)
123 – G. Mendez (Brawley)
130 – J. Gerry (Fontana)
136 – J. Ortiz (Lompoc)
141 – D. McErnie (Hawthorne)
148 – C. Horpel (Newport Harbor)
157 – A. Albright (Norwalk)
168 – K. Fish (Nogales)
178 – T. Cauley (Pacific)
194 – G. Peek (Palos Verdes)
HWT – A. Thompson (Villa Park)

1969

98 – B. Vargas (Pacific)
106 – C. Sones (Fountain Valley)
115 – G. Mendez (Brawley)
123 – G. Anderson (Fountain Valley)
130 – H. Jordan (Norwalk)
136 – J. Rivera (Santa Maria)
141 – S. Gardner (Ontario)
148 – R. Rios (Redlands)
157 – S. Downer (South Torrance)
168 – M. Hartman (Morro Bay)
178 – J. Bell (Westminster)
194 – T. Kamminga (Quartz Hill)
HWT – D. Campbell (La Miranda)

1968

98 – E. Oquendo (Pacific)
106 – J. Lingle (Kennedy-Buena Park)
115 – F. Vargas (Pacific)
123 – D. Lively (Rendondo)
130 – J. Abad (Pacific)
136 – G. Ruz (Costa Mesa)
141 – E. Bond (Huntington Beach)
148 – F. Hernandez (Whittier)
157 – W. Martin (Santiago)
168 – F. Oakes (Yucaipa)
178 – D. Casey (Corona Del Mar)
194 – S. Humphrey (Dominguez)
HWT – L. Fair (Jordan-Long Beach)

1967

98 – E. Oquendo (Pacific)
106 – J. Clay (Pacific)
115 – R. Dowden (Brawley)
123 – J. Norris (Mira Costa)
130 – P. Swartz (Beverly Hills)
136 – J. Park (Palos Verdes)
141 – G. Nunn (Holtville)
148 – B. Bruktenis (Santa Maria)
157 – A. Cohen (Mira Costa)
168 – J. Arrietta (South Torrance)
178 – G. Malofi (Dominguez)
194 – F. Lucio (Hawthorne)
HWT – D. Felix (Lawndale)

1966

98 – Aguilar (Brawley)
106 – McMahon (Excelsior)
115 – Barba (Western)
123 – Medley (Mira Costa)
130 – Park (Palos Verdes)
136 – Newman (Pacific)
141 – Williams (West Torrance)
148 – Blackwell (Chaffey)
157 – Leair (Lennox)
168 – Gambin (Mira Costa)
178 – Verry (Mira Costa)
194 – Cheak (Leuzinger)
HWT – Warne (Bolsa Grande)

1965

98 – Melendez (Upland)
106 – Salcido (Artesia)
115 – Acosta (Mira Costa)
123 – Urhausen (Redondo)
130 – Nerio (Westminster)
136 – Pry (Simi)
141 – Moran (Redlands)
148 – Amen (Aviation)
157 – Gambin (Mira Costa)
168 – Ambler (Lowell)
178 – Ammons (Lawndale)
194 – Bannister (Moringside)
HWT – G. Buehler (Whittier)

1964

98 – Gonzales (Redondo)
106 – Garza (California)
115 – Calderon (Oxnard)
123 – Clark (Mira Costa)
130 – Mura (Leuzinger)
136 – Navarro (Pioneer)
141 – Wyatt (Mira Costa)
148 – Mulholland (Lawndale)
157 – Ambler (Lowell)
168 – Choate (Mira Costa)
178 – Partee (California)
194 – Carollo (Redondo)
HWT – G. Buehler (Whittier)

1963

98 – Acosta (Mira Costa)
106 – Balog (Simi)
115 – Cadera (Upland)
123 – De La Cruz (Colton)
130 – Mura (Leuzinger)
136 – Haraikawa (Simi)
141 – Navarro (Pioneer)
148 – Miller (Upland)
157 – Orr (Fontana)
168 – White (Fontana)
178 – Wolfe (Aviation)
194 – Lippett (San Bernardino)
HWT – T. Hippie (Barstow)

98 – Richard Tamble (South Torrance)  CIF SS Champion

1962

98 – Tamble (South Torrance)
106 – Martinez (Upland)
115 – Morton (Santa Monica)
123 – Dean (Mira Costa)
130 – Salas (Oxnard)
136 – Motokawa (Simi)
141 – Wynne (Simi)
148 – Miller (Sierra)
157 – Cheverton (California)
168 – Wilson (Rancho Alamitos)
178 – Anderson (South Torrance)
HWT – Birmingham (South Torrance)

1961

98 – Tucker (Santa Monica)
106 – Martinez (Upland)
115 – Caldera (Upland)
123 – Monville (Mater Dei)
130 – Hernandez (California)
136 – Wynne (Simi)
141 – Brite (California)
148 – Freas (South Torrance)
157 – Gilbert (Mira Costa)
168 – Cereceres (San Bernardino)
178 – Spiking (Downey)
HWT – Ortiz (Oxnard)

1960

98 – Yanase (Torrance)
106 – Dempster (Norwalk)
115 – Bennett (Lincoln)
123 – Pickens (Mt. Miguel)
130 – Leavy (Lincoln)
136 – Hasse (El Segundo)
141 – Brite (California)
148 – Horan (Western)
157 – Booker (San Diego)
168 – Tribble (Pacific)
178 – Potts (Pacific)
HWT – Nettleson (Atascadero)

1959

98 – Simily (El Segundo)
106 – DeGrace (Mira Costa)
115 – Luckey (Lincoln)
123 – Clark (Helix)
130 – Leavy (Kearny)
136 – Lopez (Kearny)
141 – Salsido (Redondo)
148 – Jesse (Mira Costa)
157 – Mojado (Kearny)
168 – Dolce (Culver City)
178 – Hunter (Hawthorne)
HWT – Stout (Mira Costa)

1958

98 – DeGrace (Mira Costa)
106 – Burnett (Pt. Loma)
115 – Causo (Redlands)
123 – Andrade (Whittier)
130 – Waltower (San Diego)
136 – Eissler (Mira Costa)
141 – Wilkerson (Lincoln)
148 – Muller (Chino)
157 – La Putz (San Diego)
168 – Peterson (Harvard)
178 – Osborne (Mt. Miguel)
HWT – Shea (Mission Bay)

1957

98 – Nakamura (Leuzinger)
106 – Loos (Chino)
115 – Andrade (Whittier)
123 – Nunez (Kearny)
130 – Johns (Mira Costa)
136 – Eissler (Mira Costa)
141 – Pena (California)
148 – Osborn (San Diego)
157 – Akers (Kearny)
168 – Hignet (Redlands)
178 – Becker (San Diego)
HWT – Schmidt (Culver City)

1956

98 – Loos (Chino)
106 – Sawuger (Kearny)
115 – Nunez (Kearny)
123 – D. Weber (Mira Costa)
130 – Northrop (Mira Costa)
136 – Zeller (Mira Costa)
141 – Koch (Morningside)
148 – Hopping (Whittier)
157 – Cota (Army & Navy)
168 – Young (Kearny)
178 – Carrigan (San Diego)
HWT – Alvarez (Chino)

1955

98 – Loos (Chino)
106 – Kinslow (Redlands)
115 – D. Weber (Mira Costa)
123 – Hernandez (Whittier)
130 – Corcoran (Whittier)
136 – Rodgers (San Diego)
141 – Zeller (Mira Costa)
148 – Trivett (Leuzinger)
157 – Brandsford (San Diego)
168 – Slaven (Inglewood)
178 – Bromberg (Whittier)
HWT – Kinder (Kearny)

1954

98 – J. Said (Mira Costa)
106 – B. Corcoran (Whittier)
115 – B. Hernandez (Whittier)
123 – J. Bodenhamer (Kearny)
130 – K. Gardiner (Redondo)
136 – N. Cadava (San Diego)
141 – R. Neese (Redondo)
148 – E. Johnson (San Diego)
157 – J. Minafee (San Diego)
168 – Musik (Kearny)
178 – Felix (Redondo)
HWT – B. Sweeney (Inglewood)

1953

98 – S. Hunucker (Hawthorne)
106 – B. Hernandez (Whittier)
123 – A. Roe (Whittier)
130 – N. Cadava (San Diego)
136 – C. Loos (Chino)
141 – E. Harmon (Vocational)
148 – B. Billington (Inglewood)
157 – J. Carlson (Inglewood)
168 – R. Woodson (San Diego)
178 – T. Hutchenson (Redondo)
HWT – J. Clark (Inglewood)

1952

98 – J. Bodenhamer (Kearny)
106 – A. Sanchez (Calexico)
115 – A. Roe (Whittier)
123 – B. Watkins (Redondo)
130 – B. Konn (Inglewood)
136 – T. Wall (Redondo)
141 – M. Landers (Redondo)
148 – D. Solomon (San Diego)
157 – R. Woodson (San Diego)
168 – B. Dubble (El Centro)
178 – H. Berry (Hoover)
HWT- B. Reed (Hoover)

1951

98 – Delgado (San Diego)
106 – King (Inglewood)
115 – Billington (Inglewood)
123 – G. Wray (El Centro)
130 – Weathers (San Diego)
136 – W. Locker (El Centro)
141 – O’Haver (Hoover)
148 – Martin (Redondo)
157 – Bree (Redondo)
168 – B. Voorting (El Centro)
178 – Poyner (San Diego)
HWT – Pettijohn (Redondo)

1950

98 – B. Watkins (Redondo)
106 – B. Konn (Inglewood)
115 – J. Lopez (San Diego)
123 – R. Delgado (San Diego)
130 – C. Weathers (San Diego)
136 – J. Guizar (El Centro)
141 – L. Huber (Inglewood)
148 – W. Belgian (El Centro)
157 – R. Empante (El Centro)
168 – M. Kosmas (San Diego)
178 – J. Lewis (Leuzinger)
HWT – J. Scheliga (Leuzinger)

1949

98 – J. Nava (Calexico)
106 – A. Flores (Redondo)
115 – J. Guizar (El Centro)
123 – R. Din (El Centro)
130 – D. Kikuchi (San Diego)
136 – S. Espana (Calexico)
141 – W. Beljean (El Centro)
148 – D. Allen (San Diego)
157 – E. Beljean (El Centro)
168 – H. Beljean (El Centro)
178 – R. Asbury (San Diego)
HWT – B. Rinehart (Hoover)

1948

98 – Simonek (Inglewood)
106 – J. Guizar (El Centro)
115 – Sammut (Whittier)
123 – Warner (San Diego)
130 – C. Middleton (El Centro)
136 – P. Shah (El Centro)
141 – J. Dahilig (El Centro)
148 – S. Scott (El Centro)
157 – Polos (Hoover)
168 – L. Guizar (El Centro)
178 – Hansen (San Diego)
HWT – Flores (San Diego)

1947

95 – Guizar (El Centro)
103 – Kikuchi (San Diego)
112 – Sammut (Whittier)
120 – Darling (El Centro)
127 – Middleton (El Centro)
133 – McKim (El Centro)
138 – Linn (Calexico)
145 – Guizar (El Centro)
154 – Osborne (Whittier)
165 – Beljean (El Centro)
175 – Dierdorff (San Diego)
HWT – Doe (Calexico)

1946

95 – Estrada (San Diego)
103 – Sutton (San Diego)
112 – Atkins (Kearny)
120 J. Kelley (San Diego)
127 – J. McKim (El Centro)
133 – Kirkwood (Whittier)
138 – B. Myers (San Diego)
145 – Negrette (San Diego)
154 – Burchett (El Centro)
165 – Dierdorff (San Diego)
175 – Hansen (San Diego)
HWT – Taylor (San Diego)

1945

95 – Kelly (San Diego)
103 – Sutton (San Diego)
112 – Schmider (San Diego)
127 – Fern (San Diego)
133 – Kirkwood (Whittier)
138 – Negrette (San Diego)
145 – Daniels (San Diego)
165 – Prentice (San Diego)
175 – Nava (San Diego)
HWT – Walden (San Diego)

1944

95 – Sutton (San Diego)
103 – DeSanti (San Diego)
112 – Moon (Whittier)
120 – Headon (Whittier)
127 – Loera (Whittier)
133 – Hernandez (Whittier)
138 – Alvarez (Whittier)
145 – Pollard (Sherman)
154 – Weirather (San Diego)
165 – Winnen (Whittier)
175 – Walden (San Diego)
HWT – Dahms (San Diego)

1943

95 – Crum (Whittier)
103 – Hughes (San Diego)
112 – Headon (Whittier)
120 – Martikas (San Diego)
127 – Buono (San Diego)
133 – Dewey (San Diego)
138 – Rosales (Whittier)
145 – Qualls (Whittier)
154 – Alvarez (Sherman)
165 – Nogle (Whittier)
175 – C. Nelson (San Diego)
HWT – B. Nelson (San Diego)

1942

95 – Headon (Whittier)
103 – Katooka (Whittier)
112 – D. Rodriguez (Whittier)
120 – Sanderson (Sherman)
127 – Sisk (Sherman)
133 – Townsend (Sherman)
138 – Laughlm (Whittier)
154 – Rodriguez (San Diego)
165 – Adams (San Diego)
175 – Winger (Whittier)
HWT – Moore (Sherman)

1941

95 – Lovato (San Diego)
105 – Rodriguez (Whittier)
115 – Sakaguichi (San Diego)
125 – Pastrano (Whittier)
135 – Cline (San Diego)
145 – Tsuida (San Diego)
155 – Uriga (Inglewood)
165 – Kmieciek (Leuzinger)
185 – Shallenberger (San Diego)

1940

95 – Takahara (San Diego)
105 – LaLanne (San Diego)
115 – Pastrano (Whittier)
125 – Rodriguez (San Diego)
135 – Bottini (San Diego)
145 – Jordan (Whittier)
155 – Ferris (Sherman)
165 – Ames (Sherman)
185 – Maloney (Whittier)

1939

95 – LaLanne (San Diego)
105 – Burson (Sherman)
115 – Scribner (Sherman)
125 – Madamba (San Diego)
135 – R. Scaliotti (San Diego)
145 – Barnes (San Diego)
155 – Klingberg (San Diego)
165 – Maley (San Diego)
185 – Bollin (San Diego)

1938

95 – Morales (El Monte)
105 – Venegar (Inglewood)
115 – Madamba (San Diego)
125 – J. Padia (Whittier)
135 – Coppedge (San Diego)
145 – La Shell (Whittier)
155 – Carro (Sherman Institute)
165 – Workman (El Monte)
185 – Bollin (San Diego)

1937

95 – Tarratino (San Diego)
105 – Iwata (San Diego)
115 – Padia (Whittier)
125 – Nagrette (San Diego)
135 – Yamasaki (San Diego)
145 – Dedman (Whittier)
155 – Barnes (San Diego)
165 – Ward (San Diego)
HWT – Ober (Whittier)

1936

95 – Machado (San Diego)
105 – Fierro (San Diego)
115 – Kimmel (San Diego)
125 – Hottenstein (San Diego)
135 – Yamasaki (San Diego)
145 – Dedman (Whittier)
155 – Barnes (San Diego)
165 – J. Ober (Whittier)
185 – F. Ober (Whittier)

1935

95 – Fierro (San Diego)
105 – Padia (Whittier)
115 – Landreth (Whittier)
125 – Penduelas (San Diego)
135 – Rodriguez (San Diego)
145 – Dedman (Whittier)
155 – Heth (El Monte)
165 – Covington (Whittier)
HWT – Ober (Whittier)

1934

95 – Barrels (Whittier)
105 – Landreth (Whittier)
115 – Babamoto (El Monte)
125 – Iwata (Whittier)
135 – Kimura (El Monte)
145 – Hazama (El Monte)
155 – Heth (El Monte)
165 – Thompson (San Diego)
HWT – Shepard (Santa Ana)

1933 San Diego High School Team – tied Whittier HS for CIF SS team title.

1933

95 – R. Barrels (Whittier)
105 – J. Landreth (Whittier)
115 – F. Ota (Whittier)
125 –  T. Iwata (Whittier)
135 – M. Kimura (El Monte)
145 – L. Heth (El Monte)
155 – E. Workman (El Monte)
165 – J. Torrence (San Diego)
HWT – M. Player (Whittier)

1932

95 – Logden (San Diego)
105 – Babamoto (El Monte)
115 – Moreno (San Diego)
125 – Demango (San Diego)
135 – Hazama (El Monte)
145 – Williams (Whittier)
155 – Torrence (San Diego)
165 – Spear (Whittier)
HWT – Pavelko (Covina)

1931

105 – Fousek (San Diego)
115 – Demango (San Diego)
125 – James (San Diego)
135 – Duncan (Whittier)
145 – Solomon (San Diego)
155 – Wilson (Long Beach)
165 – Stewart (Alhambra)
175 – Rusk (Whittier)
HWT – Dahlitz (Whittier)

1930

105 – Imai (Long Beach)
115 – Jacobs (San Diego)
125 – Boot (Long Beach)
135 – Olds (San Diego)
145 – Vandecar (Long Beach)
155 – Barrett (San Diego)
HWT – Cornell (San Diego)

1929

112 – Westall (Alhambra)
118 – Hadley (Long Beach)
125 – Killingsworth (Whittier)
135 – Creel (Long Beach)
145 – Currier (San Diego)
160 – Gertminien (Pasadena)
175 – Fuller (San Diego)

1928

112 – Sequenzia (Whittier)
118 – Brigham (San Diego)
125 – Sheffield (San Diego)
135 – Gettinger (San Diego)
145 – Currier (San Diego)
156 – Headle (Woodrow Wilson)
175 – Rusk (Whittier)

Glenn Cooper – Whittier High School – SoCal Champion 120s & 127s.

1927

114 – L. Sequenza (Whittier)
120 – G. Cooper (Whittier)
127 – G. Cooper (Whittier)
137 – H Adams (Whittier)
147 – F. McMasters (Whittier)
160 – Smith (Glendale)
180 – C. McGorey (Whittier)

Long Beach Poly High School

1926

108 – Parsons (Whittier)
112 – G. Cooper (Whittier)
118 – G. Cooper (Whittier)
126 – Schertner (Long Beach Poly)
135 – Brisson (Long Beach Poly)
147 – Malonex (Long Beach Poly)
160 – Thiede (Long Beach Poly)
175 – Artman (Long Beach Poly)
HWT – Artman (Long Beach Poly)