SportStars Magazine – NorCal Wrestler Rankings by Ike Dodson

113 – William Giron (Turlock, SJ, 12)

NorCal Wrestler Rankings

Based On Results Through 1/27; Previous ranks in parenthesis.

106 POUNDS

1 (1)   Brayden Abell, So., Oakdale (SJS)

2 (2)   Ryan Luna, Fr., St. Francis-Mountain View (CCS)

3 (3)    Isaiah Medina, Fr., Vacaville (SJS)

4 (5)    Devin Garcia, Sr., James Logan-Union City (NCS)

5 (6)    Calvin Antonio, So., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (CCS)

6 (4)    Bobby Cuevas Jr., Fr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)

7 (7)    Daniel Lopez, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

8 (8)    Andrew Calvert, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

9 (10)    Joseph Pia, Jr., El Capitan-Merced (SJS)

10 (11)    Danny Myles, Fr., Oakmont-Roseville (SJS)

11 (12)    Salahdin Farukh, So., Valley-Sacramento (SJS)

12 (NR)    Jesse Cota, Fr., Patterson (SJS)

13 (13)    Desizion Costa, So., Turlock (SJS)

14 (NR)   Alex Zacarias, Sr., Aptos (CCS)

15 (NR)    Isaiah Rubio, Fr., Windsor (NCS) 

113 POUNDS

1 (1)    Jayden Gomez, So., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (2)    Christian Cabuag, So., Monte Vista Christian-Watsonville (CCS)

3 (3)    Blake Fredrickson, Sr., Windsor (NCS)

4 (4-120)    William Giron, Sr., Turlock (SJS)   

5 (4)    Evan Taylor, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

6 (5)    Carter Bailey, So., Granada-Livermore (NCS)

7 (6)    Mike Bigler, Jr., Archbishop Riordan-S.F. (CCS)

8 (NR)    Erik Almarinez, Fr., Vacaville (SJS)

9 (NR)    Damion Elliott, Fr., Del Oro (SJS)

10 (9)    Zachary Thompson, So., Palma-Salinas (CCS)

11 (8)   Romeo McNeal, Sr., James Logan (NCS)

12 (10)    Jake Stone, Jr., Oakmont-Roseville (SJS)

13 (11)    Stetson Morgan, So., Paradise (NS)

14 (12)    Michael Torres, Fr., Oakdale (SJS)

15 (15)   John Valdez, So., Grace Davis (SJS)

120 POUNDS

1 (1)    Izzy Tubera, Jr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)

2 (2)    Jimmy Heryford, Sr., Sutter (NS)

3 (3)    Isaiah Schannep, So., Whitney-Rocklin (SJS)

4 (5)    Callum Kremer, Jr., Chester (NS)

5 (6)    TJ Ruiz, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

6 (7)    Gus Petruske, Sr., College Park-Pleasant Hill (NCS)

7 (8)    Kai Niimi, Sr., Granite Bay (SJS)

8 (9)    Mateo Sandez, Jr., De La Salle (NCS)

9 (12)    Donte Lopez, Fr., Gilroy (CCS)

10 (11)    Nathan Aguilar, So., Gilroy (CCS)

11 (13)    Brennen Dibble, Sr., Summerville (SJS)

12 (14)    Clayton Bashor, So., Oakdale (SJS)

13 (NR)    Amit Klair, So., Monte Vista Christian (CCS)

14 (15)    Donovan Lucente, Jr. Amador Valley-Pleasanton (NCS)

15 (NR)    Dallas Stevens, So., Gridley (NS)

126 POUNDS

1 (2)    Victor Jacinto, So., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (3)    Evan Ivaldi, So., Del Oro (SJS)

3 (4)    Andrew Wang, Sr., Palo Alto (CCS)

4 (5)    Edison Alanis, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

5 (6)    Riley Hilt, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)

6 (7)    Adrian Heras, Jr., Turlock (SJS)

7 (13-132)    Ceasar Garza, Fr., Oakdale (SJS)

8 (10)    Dakota Unpingco, Sr., Freedom-Oakley (NCS)

9 (NR)    Marco Ruffinello, Sr., Las Lomas (NCS)

10 (8)    Billy Thornton, Jr., Sutter (NS)

11 (10-120)    Adam Arenas, Jr., Lincoln-San Jose (CCS)

12 (15)    Jacob Crook, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

13 (9)    Connor Shirar, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

14 (11)    Dylan Duncan, Sr., Vista del Lago (SJS)

15 (13)    Cole Gregerson, Sr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)

132 POUNDS

1 (1)    Kyle Parco, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)    

2 (5)    Noah Mirelez, Sr., Patterson (SJS)    

3 (1-126)    Henry Porter, So., Oakdale (SJS)

4 (2)    Jose Fernandez III, Sr., Upper Lake (NCS)    

5 (3)    Brenden Johnson, Jr., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)

6 (4)    Jacob Peralta, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

7 (6)    Devin Holman, Sr., El Capitan (SJS)

8 (7)    Ryan Elgarico, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

9 (11-1138)    Rocky Raby, Jr. West Valley-Cottonwood (NS)

10 (8)    Josiah Monjares, Sr., Las Lomas (NCS)

11 (11)    Noah Castro, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)

12 (10)    Kyle Botelho, Jr., Burlingame (CCS)

13 (NR)    Adar Schwarzbach, So., Palo Alto (NCS)

14 (9)    Basil Othman, Sr., Benicia (NCS)

15 (12)    Christian Antonio, So., Evergreen Valley (CCS)

138 POUNDS

1 (1)    Chase Saldate, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (2)    Eli Blake, Jr., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)

3 (3)    Ricky Torres, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)

4 (4)    Jared Horstman, Sr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)

5 (9)    Sammy Silveria, Jr., Pitman (SJS)

6 (5)    Dwayne Guerrero, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)   

7 (7)    Colton Stone, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)

8 (NR)    Ethan Birch, Fr., Vacaville (SJS)

9 (6)    Kendall Frank, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)

10 (10)    Mere Chavez, Sr., Chico (NS)

11 (14-145)    James Ost, Sr., Fremont-Sunnyvale (CCS)

12 (15)    Alex Cruz, Sr., Cupertino (NCS)

13 (NR)    Dara Heydarpour, Jr., Palo Alto (NCS)

14 (8)    Jonah Nascimentov, Sr., Lowell-S.F. (SF)

15 (12)    Joe Luna, Jr., East Union-Manteca (SJS)

145 POUNDS

1 (1)    John Fox, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)     

2 (2)    Alfredo Mendoza, Sr., Salinas (CCS)

3 (4)    Zane Martin, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

4 (9)    Cole Sanchez, Jr., Northgate-Walnut Creek (NCS)

5 (15)    Jose Estrada, Sr., Beyer (SJS)

6 (7)    Amman Klair, Sr., Monte Vista Christian (CCS)

7 (3)    Nate Paulson, Sr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)

8 (5)    Logan Sumulong, Sr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)

9 (6)    Seth Borba, So., Oakdale (SJS)

10 (8)   Jed Campos, So., Del Oro (SJS)

11 (10)    Chris Ostergren, Sr., Foothill (NS)

12 (12)   Caiden Cohen, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

13 (13)    Connor Pedersen, Sr., Petaluma (NCS)

14 (NR)    Saul Gonzalez, Sr., Palma (NCS)

15 (11)   Royal Tabaldo, Sr., Evergreen Valley (SJS)

152 POUNDS

1 (2-160)    JT Stinson, Jr., East Nicolaus (NS)     

2 (1)    Daniel Vizcarra, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)    

3 (2)    Tyee Ducharme, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

4 (4)    Kendall LaRosa, Jr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)

5 (3)    Corey Williford, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)   

6 (5)    Trent Silva, So,. Windsor (NCS)   [

7 (6)    Hassan Khan, Jr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

8 (NR)    Gage Mettler, Sr., Northgate-Walut Creek (NCS)

9 (7)    Zac Hancock, Sr., Sutter (NS)    

10 (8)    Braumon Creighton, Fr., Palo Alto (NCS)

11 (9)    Casey Cox, Sr., San Ramon Valley-Danville (NCS)

12 (10)    Patrick Garcia, Sr., Modesto Christian (SJS)

13 (11)    Mario Franco, So., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)

14 (13)    Kristopher Darrin, Jr., Castro Valley (NCS)

15 (14)    Willie Ward-Williams, Jr., Golden Valley-Merced (SJS)

160 POUNDS

1 (1)    Noah Blake, Sr., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)

2 (3)    Ankhaa Enkhmandakh, Sr., De La Salle(NCS)

3 (6)    Cody Pruis,Sr., Heritage-Brentwood (NCS)

4 (7)    Marcos Jimenez, Jr., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (CCS)

5 (5)    Nathan Villarreal, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)  

6 (8)    Alex Garcia, Sr., Kelseyville (NCS)

7 (9-160)    Evan Myrtue, Sr., El Capitan-Merced (SJS)

8 (10)    Kurt Brophy, Sr., Carmel (CCS)

9 (11)    Tyler Houck, Sr., Palma-Salinas (NCS)

10 (12)    Max Plotzeneder, Sr., Castro Valley (NCS)

11 (13)    Riley Lewallen, Sr., Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJS)

12 (15)    Colton Prieto, Sr., Petaluma (NCS)

13 (NR)    Zach Oberle, Sr., Calaveras (SJS)

14 (NR)    Steven Shumate, Sr., Lodi (SJS)

15 (NR)    Zach Soto, Sr., Chico (NS)

170 POUNDS

1 (1)    Gabe Martinez, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)

2 (2)    Joseph Barnes, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)

3 (4)    Joseph Valdez, Sr., Placer-Auburn (SJS)

4 (5)    Kodiak Stephens, So., Bret Harte-Angels Camp (SJS)

5 (6)    Andrew Reese, Sr., Vista del Lago-Folsom (SJS)

6 (4-160)    Cole Chapman, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

7 (11)    Adam Medeiros. Sr., Fortuna (NCS)

8 (13)    Ethan Owenby, Sr., Durham (NS)

9 (7)    Robert Piearcy, Sr., Cupertino (NCS)

10 (NR)    Nic Le Sieur, So., Northgate (NCS)

11 (10)    Jack Woods, Sr., Junipero-Serra-San Mateo (NCS)

12 (12-182)    Tate Bossert, Jr., Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NCS)

13 (NR)    Callen Ivy, Jr., San Leandro (NCS)

14 (8)    Isaac Morris, Jr., Castro Valley (NCS)

15 (NR)    Ethan Williams, Sr., Healdsburg (NCS)

182 POUNDS

1 (3)    Malik Lewis, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

2 (1)    Jack Kilner, Sr., Granada-Livermore (NCS)

3 (2)    Cody Golding, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)

4 (4)    Max Gipson, Jr., Sutter (NS)

5 (5)    Dallas Gutierrez, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)                    

6 (6)    Donivan Giangregorio, So., Calaveras (SJS)

7 (7)    Carlsten Rawls, So., St. Francis-Mountain View (NCS)

8 (8)    Denzel Mabry, Sr., Castlemont-Oakland (OS)

9 (9)    Bobby McCoy, Sr., Chico (NS)

10 (10)    Sean Myles, So., Oakmont-Roseville (SJS)

11 (15)    Kenny Probis, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)

12 (9-195)    Hussien Abbushi, Sr., Arroyo-San Lorenzo (NCS)

13 (11)    Nate Tyrell, Sr., Ukiah (NCS)

14 (14)    Jacob Alves, Sr., Heritage (NCS)

15 (11-195)    Mateo Celaya, Sr., St. Patricks-St. Vincent-Vallejo (NCS)

195 POUNDS

1 (1)    Ryan Reyes, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (2)    Adrian Chavez, Sr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)

3 (3)    Elliott Houghton, Sr., Calaveras (SJS)

4 (6-220)     Peter Ming, Jr., Elk Grove (SJS)

5 (12)    Reagan Dahle, Sr., Big Valley-Bieber (NS)

6 (4)    Kaden West, Jr., Oak Ridge (SJS)

7 (5)    Adam Lowe, Sr., Del Oro (SJS)

8 (13)    Zachary Brooks, So., Davis (SJS)

9 (6)    Jaron Azevedo, Sr., Pitman (SJS)

10 (7)    Robert Ochoa, Sr., Gonzales (CCS)

11 (NR)    Xavier Williams, Jr., Livermore (NCS)

12 (8)    Dylan Meyers, Sr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)

13 (14)    Luke Rybarczyk, Sr., El Camino-Sacramento (SJS)

14 (15)    Luke Christensen, Sr., Inderkum-Sacramento (SJS)

15 (NR)    Jonovan Smith, Jr., Independence-San Jose (CCS)

220 POUNDS

1 (1)    Victor Jaquez, Sr., Bellarmine-San Jose (CCS)

2 (3)    Kyle Richards, Sr., Folsom (SJS)

3 (2)    Chris Island, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)

4 (NR)    Justin Rentfro, Sr., Hilmar (SJS)

5 (4)    Jacob Christiansen, So., Durham (NS)

6 (5)    Preston Cobabe, Sr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)

7 (7)    Juan Mora, So., Pitman (SJS)

8 (8)    Tyler Winslow, Sr., Sonoma Valley-Sonoma (NCS)

9 (9)    Isaac Davalos, Sr., Lincoln-Stockton (SJS)

10 (10)    Frankie Pomilia, Jr. Ukiah (NCS)

11 (11)    Isaiah Chatman, Sr., Pittsburg (NCS)

12 (15)    Javante Gregoire, Sr., Kelseyville (NCS)

13 (13)    Travis Tedder, Sr., Sutter (NS)

14 (NR)    Mathieu Isanove, Sr., Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo (NCS)

15 (NR)    Bradley Rankin, Jr., Casa Roble-Orangevale (SJS)

285 POUNDS

1 (1)    Nicholas Vilarreal, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)

2 (2)    Mike Jeffus, Sr., Turlock (SJS)

3 (3)    Justin Ramos, Sr., Vista del Lago-Folsom (SJS)

4 (4)    Levi Markey, Sr., Del Campo-Fair Oaks (SJS)

5 (5)    Cole Feliciano, Sr., Fremont-Sunnyvale (CCS)

6 (6)    Michael Wiley, Sr., Los Gatos (CCS)

7 (9)    Lucas Cook, Jr., Lincoln-Lincoln (SJS)

8 (10)    Ben Allen, Sr., Chico (NS)

9 (8)    Ben Roe, Jr. De La Salle (NCS)

10 (12)    Andreas Argumedo, So., Monterey Trail-Elk Grove (SJS)

11 (11)    Javier Contreras. Jr., Wood-Vacaville (SJS)

12 (13)    Joe Carrillo, Sr., Anderson (NS)

13 (14)    Wyatt Word, Sr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)

14 (NR)    Eric Hayward, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)

15 (NR)    Bristol Luchinski, Sr., Central Valley-Shasta Lake (NS)