Stanford’s Jaden Abas Wins Reno TOC

Jaden Abas (Stanford/Rancho Bernardo, SD)

RENO TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
At Reno, Nev., December 15, 2019

College individual results


125
1st – Korbin Meink (Campbell) DEC Nick Raimo (UN-Arizona State), 7-5
3rd – Cole Reyes (UN-California Poly) DEC Jeremy Trinh (Fresno State), 8-4
5th – Antonio Lorenzo (UN-California Poly) DEC Justin Portillo Des Moines, IA (Grand View), 5-4

133
1st – Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) DEC Noah Gonser (Campbell), 4-1
3rd – Taylor Lamont (Utah Valley) DEC Devan Turner (Oregon State), 2-1
5th – Austin Wallace-Lister (Warner Pacific) DEC Brandon Paulson (UN-California Baptist University), 14-7

141
1st – Joshua Heil (Campbell) DEC Kyle Parco (UN-Fresno State), 7-1
3rd – Durbin Lloren (Fresno State) DEC Grant Willits (Oregon State), 5-3
5th – Chase Zollmann (Wyoming) DEC Brody Lamb (Northern Colorado), 5-3

149
1st – Jaden Abas (UN-Stanford) DEC Jaron Jensen (Wyoming), 10-6
3rd – Mason Smith (Campbell) TF Daniel Vazcarra (UN-California Poly), 18-0 5:54
5th – Brevin Balcemeda (UN-Oklahoma State) NC Lane Stigall (Oregon State)

157
1st – Dewey Krueger (Wyoming) DEC Hunter Willits (UN-Oregon State), 3-1 SV
3rd – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Grand View) F Jacob Swift (North Idaho), 2:01
5th – Matthew Olguin (UN-Fresno State) DEC Payton Tawater (Colorado Mesa), 7-4

165
1st – Quentin Perez (Campbell) DEC Cole Moody (Wyoming), 10-5
3rd – Casey Randles (Wyoming) DEC Ricky Padilla (Fresno State), 3-2
5th – Austin Kraisser (Campbell) NC Giovanny Bonilla (Grand View)

174
1st – Lucas Lovvorn (Baker University) M FOR Hayden Hastings (Wyoming)
3rd – Gavin Stika (UN-Oklahoma State) FOR Abner Romero (Unattached), 0-0
5th – Trey Munoz (UN-Arizona State) NC Seth Bogulski (Northern Colorado)

184
1st – Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) DEC Colt Doyle (Oregon State), 3-1 SV
3rd – Andrew Morgan (Campbell) DEC Anthony Orozco (Menlo), 6-5
5th – Brandon Martino (Fresno State) DEC Jacob Armstrong (Utah Valley), 7-4

197
1st – Cade Belshay (Arizona State) DEC Jake Boyd (UN-Oklahoma), 8-3
3rd – Mark Cardwell (UN-Cal St Bakersfield) DEC Stephan Buchanan (Wyoming), 11-9
5th – Jayden Woodruff (Utah Valley) NC Tucker Tomlinson (Western Wyoming)

285
1st – Jere Heino (Campbell) DEC Chase Trussell (Utah Valley), 3-2
3rd – Zach Schrader (California Baptist University) M FOR Josh Hokit (Fresno State)
5th – Brayden Ray (UN-Cal St Bakersfield) NC Landon Brown (Western Wyoming)

Team Standings
1 Wyoming 155.5
2 Campbell 147
3 Grand View 75
4 Oregon State 73.5
5 Fresno State 73
6 Utah Valley 69
7 UN-Cal St Bakersfield 54.5
8 Colorado Mesa 52.5
8 Northern Colorado 52.5
10 California Baptist University 50.5
11 Western Wyoming 47.5
12 UN-Arizona State 45.5
13 UN-Fresno State 42
14 UN-California Baptist University 40.5
15 UN-California Poly 39
16 Menlo 37.5
17 UN-Oklahoma State 33.5
17 Warner Pacific 33.5
19 Arizona State 33
19 North Idaho 33