Team Titan Mercury Wrestling Club Goes 3-1 on Day 1 of AAU Scholastic Duals

Sidney Flores (Bishop Amat, SS)

Kissimmee, FL – Team Titan Mercury Wrestling Club finished off the first day of competition at the AAU Scholastic Duals by going 3-1 in pool “B.” Their lone defeat of the day was to Pennsylvania power, Young Guns Black, 36-21. Team Titan Mercury Wrestling Club which is made up of wrestlers from Southern California, won the first four matches against Young Guns Black to take a 15-0 lead, however, the Pennsylvania team won nine straight matches to win 39-21, they forfeited the 285-weight class.

Air Force recruit Sidney Flores (126) got the attention of the opposite team as he outwrestled 2017 National Prep Champion Beau Bartlett, 8-4. Another good individual performance was at 220 as David Aranda (St. John Bosco) lost a 3-2 match to two-time PIAA state runner-up, Josiah Jones.

Team Titan Mercury Wrestling Club defeated Team Nawman (PA) 53-9, Michigan Gold `Pitbulls` 53-16, and Nebraska Silver, 33-22.

Undefeated wrestlers for TMWC on day 1 included Jonathan Prata (106), Aaron Nagao (113), Cleveland Belton (120), Chance Rich (126), Sidney Flores (126), and Luka Wick (132).

Tomorrow TMWC will face Combat Athletics (North Carolina), 843 Elite (South Carolina), Iowa Black, and Spec Ops (Florida).

Pool B – 18 Titan Mercury WC
Match #1 Round 1: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 16 TeamNawman 53-9
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Adam Jacob (16 TeamNawman) Maj 10-0
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Cole Wilson (16 TeamNawman) Fall 3:29
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Owen Woolcott (16 TeamNawman) Fall 3:25
126 – Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Bryce Brennan (16 TeamNawman) Fall 0:52
132 – Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Kurt Smith (16 TeamNawman) Fall 3:08
138 – Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Tt Elhajj (16 TeamNawman) Dec 9-5
145 – Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Clayton Ulrey (16 TeamNawman) Dec 6-3
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Ethan Baney (16 TeamNawman) Maj 10-2
160 – Brian Shermeyer (16 TeamNawman) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 5-4
170 – Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Matthew Danner (16 TeamNawman) Dec 2-0
182 – Levko Higgins (16 TeamNawman) over Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 4:10
195 – Ryan Cosio (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Keegan Mccord (16 TeamNawman) Dec 12-11
220 – David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Robert Schnarrs (16 TeamNawman) Dec 4-2
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls` 53-16
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over William Finneartyiii (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Maj 11-0
120 – Hunter Larson (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) over Joey Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 14-6
126 – Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Hunter Hohman (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Dec 3-2
132 – Alexzander Simmons (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) over Edward Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 3:28
138 – Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Grayson Richter (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Dec 7-2
145 – Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Isaac Cabrera (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Dec 5-3
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Tanner Gonzalez (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Maj 11-3
170 – Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Tommy Collins (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 19 Nebraska Silver 32-22
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Ladamian Sturdivant (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 9-0
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Caleb Lazure (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 6-1
120 – Joey Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Aweys Salat (19 Nebraska Silver) Fall 4:08
126 – Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Trey Arellano (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 14-3
132 – Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Cody Carlson (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 9-0
138 – Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Tyson Cepel (19 Nebraska Silver) TF 20-2
145 – Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Jorgen Johnson (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 8-2
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Derek Robb (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 11-5
160 – Isaac Trumble (19 Nebraska Silver) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 13-2
170 – Damen Pape (19 Nebraska Silver) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 6-5
182 – Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Prestin Melroy (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 3-1
195 – Gavin Peitzmeier (19 Nebraska Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Kaleb Taylor (19 Nebraska Silver) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 7-4
285 – Caleb Lefferdink (19 Nebraska Silver) over Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 3:45

Match #4 Round 4: 1 Young Guns Black defeated 18 Titan Mercury WC 36-21
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Kurtis Phipps (1 Young Guns Black) SV-1 6-4
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Lous Newell (1 Young Guns Black) Dec 9-3
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Nick Coy (1 Young Guns Black) Inj 0:35
126 – Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Beau Bartlett (1 Young Guns Black) Dec 8-4
132 – Luke Kemerer (1 Young Guns Black) over Edward Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 7-2
138 – Max Murin (1 Young Guns Black) over Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:41
145 – Justin Mccoy (1 Young Guns Black) over Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 9-1
152 – Cam Coy (1 Young Guns Black) over Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 9-3
160 – Jared Mcgill (1 Young Guns Black) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 9-1
170 – Timmy Wallace (1 Young Guns Black) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 2:28
182 – Nino Bonaccorsi (1 Young Guns Black) over Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 5:46
195 – Anthony Walters (1 Young Guns Black) over Ryan Cosio (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 9-1
220 – Josiah Jones (1 Young Guns Black) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 3-2
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf