The Brittany David Invitational results – Liberty High School (NCS)

Martinez_Figueroa_

Outstanding Wrestlers (Alexis Borruel, Gracie Figueroa, and Allieda Martinez)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES
1 – Tokay (SJ): 184.0
2 – Castro Valley (NC): 115.0
3 – Terra Nova (CC): 98.5
4 – Eureka (NC): 78.0
5 – Elk Grove (SJ): 76.0
6 – Arroyo (NC): 72.0
7 – Newark Memorial (NC): 62.0
8 – Selma (CS): 62.0
9 – Liberty-Brentwood (NC): 60.0
10 – Chico (NS): 59.0
INDIVIDUAL PLACERS (TOP 4)

 

101
1 – Karly Scott (Elk Grove, SJ)
2 – Alyssa Sequeira (Freedom, NC)
3 – Mikayla Gueverra (Amador Valley, NC)
4 – Hermalinda Mendoza (Liberty, NC)
Championship Match
Karly Scott (Elk Grove) won by decision over Alyssa Sequeira (Freedom High) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Mikayla Gueverra (Amador Valley) won by fall over Hermalinda Mendoza (Liberty) (Fall 2:45)

 

106
1 – Victoria Borrego (Terra Nova, CC)
2 – Trinity Oredina (Alhambra, NC)
3 – Alisha Narvaez (Arroyo, NC)
4 – Calti Tran (Newark Memorial, NC)
Championship Match
Victoria Borrego (Terra Nova) won by fall over Trinity Oredina (Alhambra) (Fall 1:55)
3rd Place Match
Alisha Narvaez (Arroyo High School) won by rule over Calti Tran (Newark Memorial)

 

 

111
1 – Alleida Martinez (Selma, CS) *OW
2 – Esmeralda Arroyo (Elk Grove, SJ)
3 – Chrizna Milanes (Overfelt, CC)
4 – Precilla Toe (Vallejo, SJ)
Championship Match
Alleida Martinez (Selma High School) won by fall over Esmeralda Arroyo (Elk Grove) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Chrizna Milanes (WILLIAM C. OVERFELT) won by rule over Precilla Toe (Vallejo High)

 

116
1 – Marie Seely (Eureka, NC)
2 – Adriana Lopez (Upper Lake, NC)
3 – Joy Pihana (Castro Valley, NC)
4 – Desinee Lopez (Folsom, SJ)
Championship Match
Marie Seely (Eureka High School) won by fall over adriana lopez (upper lake)
3rd Place Match
Joy Pihana (Castro Valley High School) won by rule over Desinee Lopez (Folsom)

 

121
1 – Tara Othman (Benicia, SJ)
2 – Alexi Ibarra (Pittsburg, NC)
3 – Salina Torres (Tokay, SJ)
4 – Liv Villanueva (Northgate, NC)
Championship Match
Tara Othman (Benicia High) won by major decision over Alexi Ibarra (Pittsburg High) (Maj 15-3)
3rd Place Match
Salina Torres (Tokay High School) won by rule over Liv Villanueva (Northgate) (RULE)
 

 

126
1 – Gracie Figueroa (Selma, CS) *OW
2 – Mary Lopez (Liberty, NC)
3 – Kirra Saunders (St. Pats, SJ)
4 – Amanda Decker (Castro Valley, NC)
Championship Match
1st Place Match – Gracie Figueroa (Selma) won by fall over Mary Lopez (Liberty) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Kirra Saunders (St. Pats) won by fall over Amanda Decker (Castro Valley) (Fall 2:20)

 

131
1 – Candice Corralejo (Del Oro, SJ)
2 – Christina Wilson (Upper Lake, NC)
3 – Julissa Taitano (Silver Creek, CC)
4 – Dalia Garibay (Freedom, NC)
Championship Match
Candice Corralejo (Del Oro) won by fall over Christina Wilson (Upper Lake)
3rd Place Match
Julissa Taitano (Silver Creek) won by decision over Dalia Garibay (Freedom High) (Dec 4-2)

 

137
1 – Shelly Avelino (Benicia, SJ)
2 – Michelle Terhell (Castro Valley, NC)
3 – Erin Cornelius (Dublin, NC)
4 – Emmily Patneaud (Newark Memorial, NC)
Championship Match
Shelly Avelino (Benicia High) won by fall over Michelle Terhell (Castro Valley) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Erin Cornelius (Dublin) won by rule over Emmily Patneaud (Newark Memorial) (RULE)

 

143
1 – Taea Regua (Silver Creek, CC)
2 – Yulisa Medrano (Windsor, NC)
3 – Hailey Schindler (Tokay, SJ)
4 – Gurnarain Mann (Monte Vista, NC)
Championship Match
Taea Regua (Silver Creek) won by fall over Yulisa Medrano (Windsor)
3rd Place Match
Hailey Schindler (Tokay) won by forfeit over Gurnarain Mann (Monte Vista) (FF)
 
150
1 – Manisha Rasberry (Ceasar Chavez, SJ)
2 – Miranda Eoff (Washington, NC)
3 – Jazmin Villa (Merrill West, SJ)
4 – Aleinah Willaimson (Chico, NS)
Championship Match
Manisha Rasberry (Ceasar Chavez) won by fall over Miranda Eoff (Washington)
3rd Place Match
Jazmin Villa (Merrill West) won by forfeit over Aleinah Willaimson (Chico) (FF)
160
1 – Marlene Salinas (Terra Nova, CC)
2 – Jade Estrada (Deer Valley, NC)
3 – Sienna Lejeune (Elk Grove, SJ)
4 – Brooklyn Sylve (Homestead, CC)
Championship Match
Marlene Salinas (Terra Nova) won by major decision over Jade Estrada (Deer Valley) (Maj 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Sienna Lejeune (Elk Grove) won in tiebreaker – 1 over Brooklyn Sylve (Homestead) (TB-1 0-0)

 

170
1 – Alia Abushi (Arroyo, NC)
2 – Vanessa Ceja (Winters, NS)
3 – Tori White (Ripon, SJ)
4 – Allyson Hyatt (Durham, NS)
Championship Match
Alia Abushi (Arroyo) won by fall over Vanessa Ceja (Winters)
3rd Place Match
Tori White (Ripon) won by fall over Allyson Hyatt (Durham) (Fall 0:32)

 

189
1 – Alexis Borruel (Tokay, SJ) *OW
2 – Jenny Adam (Terra Nova, CC)
3 – Christina Avalos (Abraham Lincoln, CC)
4 – Tiffany Fouraux (Deer Valley, NC)
Championship Match
Alexis Borruel (Tokay) won by fall over Jenny Adam (Terra Nova)
3rd Place Match
Christina Avalos (Abraham Lincoln) won by fall over Tiffany Fouraux (Deer Valley) (Fall 0:44)
235
1 – Sydney Arnold (Eureka, NC)
2 – Arianna Cobian (Pittsburg, NC)
3 – Serena Ferea (Chico, NS)
4 – Karime Pedraza (Tokay, SJ)
Championship Match
Sydney Arnold (Eureka) won by fall over Arianna Cobian (Pittsburg)
3rd Place Match
Serena Ferea (Chico) won by rule over Karime Pedraza (Tokay)