The Clash XV Update – De La Salle Wins Division 5 Bracket

Division 5 Bracket Champions

De La Salle defeated Corona Del Sol (Arizona): 37-28
220 – Darryl Aiello (De La Salle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Dylan Conner (Corona Del Sol) over Wade Willet (De La Salle) Fall 0:54
106 – Zack Kvavle (Corona Del Sol) over Zavion Fernandez (De La Salle) Fall 1:26
113 – Riley Hilt (De La Salle) over Matt Gable (Corona Del Sol) Fall 1:42
120 – Jake Lilienstein (De La Salle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Patrick Ramirez (De La Salle) over Cole Bernstein (Corona Del Sol) Dec 7-6
132 – Bryce Nickel (Corona Del Sol) over Logan Sumulong (De La Salle) Dec 6-2
138 – Jacob Garcia (Corona Del Sol) over Dwayne Guerrero (De La Salle) Dec 1-0
145 – Peyton Omania (De La Salle) over Hunter Carmona (Corona Del Sol) Maj 9-1
152 – Vincent Dolce (Corona Del Sol) over Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (De La Salle) Fall 1:02
160 – Brandon Konecny (Corona Del Sol) over Mitch VanLoon (De La Salle) Maj 11-0
170 – Jonathan Hackett (De La Salle) over Nick Ruffalo (Corona Del Sol) Dec 12-6
182 – Davor Skaric (De La Salle) over Diego Fill (Corona Del Sol) Fall 2:58
195 – Cristian Villasenor (De La Salle) over Jacob Santa Cruz (Corona Del Sol) Dec 9-7

 De La Salle defeated Owatonna (Minnesota) 43-22
195 – Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) over Cristian Villasenor (De La Salle) Fall 2:56
220 – Darryl Aiello (De La Salle) over Isaiah Noeldner (Owatonna) Fall 1:55
285 – Wade Willet (De La Salle) over Goy Tut (Owatonna) Dec 3-2
106 – Zavion Fernandez (De La Salle) over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) Fall 1:18
113 – Riley Hilt (De La Salle) over Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) Dec 6-0
120 – Jake Lilienstein (De La Salle) over Joey Wencl (Owatonna) Fall 1:32
126 – Patrick Ramirez (De La Salle) over Joe Fox (Owatonna) Fall 3:23
132 – Logan Sumulong (De La Salle) over Jacob Harlicker (Owatonna) Maj 13-1
138 – Dwayne Guerrero (De La Salle) over Bryce Goodwin (Owatonna) TF 15-0
145 – Peyton Robb (Owatonna) over Peyton Omania (De La Salle) Dec 8-6
152 – Parker Westphal (Owatonna) over Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (De La Salle) Fall 0:45
160 – Cade King (Owatonna) over Mitch VanLoon (De La Salle) Maj 12-4
170 – Jonathan Hackett (De La Salle) over Nick Staska (Owatonna) Maj 15-7
182 – Brandon Moen (Owatonna) over Davor Skaric (De La Salle) Dec 12-7
Zumbrota-Mazeppa (Minnesota) defeated De La Salle 32-31
182 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Davor Skaric (De La Salle) Dec 4-2
195 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Cristian Villasenor (De La Salle) Fall 1:22
220 – Darryl Aiello (De La Salle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jarrett Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Wade Willet (De La Salle) Dec 6-3
106 – Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Zavion Fernandez (De La Salle) Fall 1:11
113 – Riley Hilt (De La Salle) over John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 5-1
120 – Patrick Ramirez (De La Salle) over Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 15-0
126 – Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Logan Sumulong (De La Salle) DQ
132 – Dwayne Guerrero (De La Salle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Brian Seabrooks (De La Salle) SV-1 10-8
145 – Peyton Omania (De La Salle) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 16-0
152 – Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (De La Salle) Maj 12-0
160 – Mitch VanLoon (De La Salle) over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) SV-1 4-2
170 – Jonathan Hackett (De La Salle) over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-5
Zumbrota-Mazeppa’s team score was adjusted by 1.000 for Criteria E