Vasquez, Hovis, and Nevills named to Amateur Wrestling News All-American Team

 

152 – QUENTIN HOVIS (Poway HS, SD, 12)

2017 Amateur Wrestling News All-Americans

 

FIRST TEAM
106 – Malik Heinselman (Castle View HS, 11, Colorado)
113 – Aaron Cashman (Shakopee HS, 11, Minnesota)
120 – Pat Glory (Delbarton School, 11, New Jersey)
126 – Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional HS, 12, Pennsylvania)
132 – Daton Fix (Charles Page HS, 12, Oklahoma)
138 – Vito Arujau (Syosset HS, 12, New York)
145 – Jarod Verkleeren (Hempfield Area HS, 12, Pennsylvania)
152 – Cameron Coy (Penn-Trafford HS, 12, Pennsylvania)
160 – Brady Berge (Kasson-Mantorville HS, 12, Minnesota)
170 – Mike Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic HS, 12, Pennsylvania)
182 – Louie DePerez (Hilton HS, 12, New York)
195 – Jacob Warner (Washington Comm HS, 12, Illinois)
220 – Chase Singletary (Blair Academy, 12, New Jersey)
285 – Gable Steveson (Apple Valley HS, 11, Minnesota)
SECOND TEAM
106 – Kurt McHenry (St. Paul’s School, 10, Maryland)
113 – Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco HS, 9, California)
120 – Julian Chlebove (Northampton HS, 10, Pennsylvania)
126 – Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson-Morgan HS, 11, Pennsylvania)
132 – Roman Bravo-Young (Sunnyside HS, 11 Arizona)
138 – Sammy Sasso (Nazareth Area HS, 11, Pennsylvania)
145 – Josiah Rider (Grand Junction HS, 11, Colorado)
152 – Quentin Hovis (Poway HS, 12, California)
160 – Layne Van Anrooy (Roseburg HS, 12, Oregon)
170 – Travis Wittlake (Marshfield HS, Oregon)
182 – Travis Stefanik (Nazareth Area HS, Pennsylvania)
195 – Michael Beard (Malvern Prep HS, Pennsylvania)
220 – Colton Schultz (Ponderosa HS, 10, Colorado)
285 – Seth Nevills (Clovis HS, 11, California)
THIRD TEAM
106 – Julian Tagg (Breckville HS, 9, Ohio)
113 – Joey Melendez (Monti Catholic HS, 11, Illinois)
120 – Brody Teske (Fort Dodge Senior HS, 11, Iowa)
126 – Austin DeSanto (Exeter Township HS, 12, Pennsylvania)
132 – Mitch Moore (Graham HS, 11, Ohio)
138 – Austin Gomez (Glenbard North HS, 12, Illinois)
145 – Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield HS, New York)
152 – Austin O’Connor (St. Rita of Cascia, Illinois)
160 – Trent Hidlay (Mifflin County HS, 11, Pennsylvania)
170 – Kaleb Romero (Mechanicsburg HS, 12, Ohio)
182 – Nino Bonaccorsi (Bethel Park HS, 12, Pennsylvania)
195 – Jake Woodley (North Allegheny HS, 12, Pennsylvania)
220 – Mason Parris (Lawrenceburg HS, 11, Indiana)
285 – Trent Hillger (Lake Fenton HS, 12, Michigan)

 

113 – JESSE VASQUEZ (St. John Bosco, S, 9)

 

285 – SETH NEVILLS (Clovis, CS, 11)

AWN